Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2002-03 Women's Track and Field Roster
Name Event Ind/Out Hometown (High School/College)
Nona Allen Middle Distance Sr./Sr. Marietta, Ga. (Pope HS)
Kim Barrett Throws So./So. Miami, Fla. (Gulliver Prep)
Niki Benjamin Sprints So./So. Cocoa, Fla. (Rockledge HS)
Kamille Bratton Distance Jr./Jr. Bradenton, Fla. (Bradenton Christian HS)
Kristina Bratton Distance Jr./Jr. Bradenton, Fla. (Bradenton Christian HS)
Merilyn Brown Throws Jr./Jr. Mattoon, Ill. (Mattoon HS)
Amy Carr Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Ponte Vedra, Fla. (Nease HS)
Mason Cathey Distance So./So. Jacksonville, Fla. (Bishop Kenny HS)
Carling Cookerly Distance Fr./Fr. Sarasota, Fla. (Pine View HS)
Sarah Cooper Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Gainesville, Fla. (River Ridge HS)
LaQuanda Cotten Throws Jr./Jr. Orlando, Fla. (Oak Ridge HS/Barton County CC)
Melissa DeLeon Middle Distance Sr./Sr. Port of Spain, Trinidad (Arima Government Secondary)
Jukina Dickerson Throws Jr./Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Jean Ribault Senior HS)
Megan Dube Distance So./So. Winter Springs, Fla. (Oviedo HS)
Mallory Dunn Distance Fr./Fr. Daytona beach, Fla. (Seabreeze HS)
Scarlett Ekeroma Throws So./So. Orlando, Fla. (Oak Ridge HS)
Erika Feltz Distance Jr./Jr. Freehold, N.J. (Red Bank Catholic HS)
Karen Freberg Throws So./Fr. San Luis Obispo, Calif. (San Luis Obispo/SMU)
Erin Gilreath Throws Fr./Fr. Williston, Fla. (Glenbard West HS)
Christine Hall Sprints Sr./Sr. Tallahassee, Fla. (Godby HS)
Jodi Heyens Distance Fr./Fr. Oldsmar, Fla. (East Lake HS)
Amber Hickman Sprints So./So. Gainesville, Fla. (Eastside HS)
Stephanie Hood Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Longwood, Fla. (Lake Mary HS)
Chandra Lacombe Pole Vault So./So. Winter Haven, Fla. (Lake Region HS)
Jennifer LaPorte Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Naples, Fla.(Naples)
Key Lennon Distance Fr./Fr. New Smyrna Beach, Fla, (New Smyrna Beach HS)
Brieanna Lohse Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. (The Bolles School)
Rachel Longfors Throws Fr./Fr. Erhard, Minn. (Pelican Rapids HS)
Jacqueline Mariani Distance So./So. Vero Beach, Fla. (Vero Beach HS)
Jen McGranahan Distance Sr./Sr. Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola
Erin Merten Distance Sr./Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Stanton River Prep. HS)
Karen Modzelewski Jumps/Sprints Fr./Fr. Nokomis, Fla. (Cardinal Mooney HS)
Krystle Moss High Jump Fr./Fr. Alexandria, Va. (Thomas Jefferson HS)
Jessica Newton Distance Jr./Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Bishop Kenny HS)
Faith Rein Sprints Jr./So. Clifton, Va. (Centreville HS)
Cameal Rhule Sprints Jr./Jr. Westmoreland, Jamaica (Manning's HS/Ranger JC)
Jennifer Riley Distance So./So. Port Orange, Fla. (Spruce Creek HS)
Amber Robinson Sprints Sr./Jr. Lanham, Md. (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)
Andrea Salzano Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons HS)
Jocelyn Schineller Throws So./So. Carol Stream, Ill. (West Chicago Community HS)
Julie Schrodt Middle Distance So./So. Satellite Beach, Fla. (Melbourne Central Catholic HS)
Candice Scott Throws So./So. Port of Spain, Trinidad (Barataria SNR Comp.)
Merissa Scott Sprints So./So. Pensacola, Fla. (Escambia HS)
Christy Shepard Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Winter Park, Fla. (Lake Highland Prep)
Ebony Shotwell Sprints So./So. Miami, Fla. (Miami Southridge HS)
Keyon Soley Jumps/Sprints Sr./Sr. Uniondale, N.Y. (Uniondale HS)
Erin Stern Jumps/Multi Sr./Sr. Wellington, Fla. (Wellington HS)
Jessica Stern Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Ocala, Fla. (Belleview HS)
Stephanie Swain Distance Fr./Fr. Gainesville, Fla. (Lafayette HS)
Yolanda Thompson Jumps/Sprints Jr./Jr. Alexandria, Va. (West Potomac HS)
Norma Vega Distance So./So. Haines City, Fla. (Haines City HS)
Jessica Verga Sprints Fr./Fr. New Port Ritchey, Fla. (River Ridge HS)
Marie Vogler Distance Fr./Fr. Deland, Fla. (Deland HS)
Kelly Walker Distance So./So. Palm Coast, Fla. (Flagler Palm Coast HS)
Heather Ward Hurdles/Sprints Sr./Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Samuel W. Wolfson HS)
Alicia Weber Distance Sr./Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (South Park HS/Duquesne Univ.)
Megan Westfall Pole Vault Sr./Sr. Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln HS)
Georgian Williams Sprints Jr./Jr. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Dillard HS)

Staff Head
Coach:
Tom Jones (UCLA '69)
Assistant Coach: Throws - Larry Judge (Indiana State '86)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Pole Vault - Christiaan Leeuwenburgh (Florida '88)
Athletic Trainers: Jon Fetter, Audrey Friedland
Head Manager: Frank Caraway

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.