Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

BIO

Untitled Document

YOLANDA BROWN-MOORE

Senior

Sprints/Jumps

Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz HS)

 

 

 

CAREER VICTORIES: 28
PERSONAL RECORDS
INDOORS

55m: 7.15 - 1998 ACC-SEC Challenge, Gainesville, Fla.
200m: 24.34 - 1999 Florida Intercollegiates, Gainesville, Fla.
400m: 52.81 - 1999 SEC Championships, Fayetteville, Ark.
Long Jump: 19-4.25 - 1997 SEC Championship, Gainesville, Fla.
OUTDOORS
200m: 23.80 - 1999 Georgia Tech Invitational, Atlanta, Ga.
400m: 52.34 -1999 NCAA Outdoor Championships, Boise, Idaho
Long Jump: 20-5.75 - 1998 SEC Outdoor Championships, Gainesville, Fla.

HONORS: (11-time NCAA All-American, One-time All-SEC) 2000 NCAA Indoor All-American, 400m; 2000 NCAA Indoor All-American 4x400m Relay; 2000 SEC Indoor Champion - 4x400m relay; 1999 World University Games Champion, 4x400m Relay; 1999 NCAA Outdoor All-American- 4x400m relay; 1999 NCAA Outdoor All-American- 400m; 1999 NCAA Indoor All-American - 4x400m relay; 1999 NCAA Indoor All-American - 400m; 1998 NCAA Outdoor All-American - 4x100m relay; 1998 NCAA Outdoor All-American - Long Jump; 1998 NCAA Indoor All-American - 4x400m relay; 1998 NCAA Indoor All-American - Distance Medley Relay; 1997 NCAA Outdoor All-American - 4x100m relay.

2000 AS A SENIOR: Best of 52.81b in the 400m (53.15 outdoors)... Competed in 10 meets (Five Indoors, Five Outdoors)... Competed in both the 400m and with the 4x400m relay (Third leg with Evans, Thompson and Grizzle) at the NCAA Championships, finishing 15th in the prelims of the 400 in 53.85 and 10th in the semifinals of the 4x400m relay in 3:35.47 - did not advance in either... Second in the SEC Outdoor Championships 4x400m Relay (Third leg with Evans, Thompson and Grizzle), 3:35.36; third in the 400m, 53.22... Fifth in the Penn Relays 4x400m Relay (Anchor leg with Evans, Thompson and Grizzle), 3:35.23 (52.6 split)... Florida Relays 1600m Sprint Medley Relay Champion (Second leg with Wright, Rein and Grizzle) 3:46.20; second in the Invitational 400m, 53.15; and second in the Invitational 4x100m Relay (Second leg with Takydra Robinson, Wright and Rein), 44.61... Provisionally qualified for the NCAA Championships in the 400m (53.15), the 4x100m Relay (44.61) and the 4x400m Relay (3:35.23)... NCAA Indoor All-American (fourth place) in the 400m, 52.85; Indoor All-American (fourth place) with the 4x400m Relay squad (Anchor leg with Rein, A. Robinson and Evans), 3:34.65... SEC Indoor 4x400m Relay Champion (Anchor leg with Rein, Robinson and Evans), 3:35.40 - First-ever indoor 4x400m championship for Florida... SEC Indoor 400m runner-up, 58.21 - New indoor personal best and third best indoor 400m time in school history... Automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships in the 400m (53.63b); also member of 4x400m auto-qualifier from the SEC Championships (3:35.40) and provisionally qualifying teams from the Gator Invitational (3:38.04) and the PSU Qualifier (3:36.82b).

2000 WINS (5): (i) Gator Invitational (2/6) 4x400m (4): 3:38.04; PSU Qualifier (2/12) 4x400m (4): 3:36.82b; SEC Indoor (2/27) 4x400m (4): 3:35.40b; Fast Times Invitational (3/2) 4x400m (4): 3:36.44; (o) Florida Relays (3/24) SMR (2): 3:46.20.

1999 AS A JUNIOR: World University Games champion in the 4x400m relay, 3:27.97.... 10th in the semifinals of the USATF National Championships, 52.82... NCAA Outdoor All-American (fourth place) in the 400m, 52.34 - ties Personal Best; All-American (sixth) with the 4x400m relay team (Third leg with Amber Robinson, Cara Evans and Tamieka Grizzle), 3:34.11... Second in the SEC Outdoor Championships 400m, 52.34- Personal Best; second in the 4x400m relay (Third leg with Amber Robinson, Evans and Grizzle), 3:33.82... Competed with the 4x100m, 4x200m and 4x400m relay teams at Penn Relays, leading the teams to second, fourth and fifth place finishes, respectively... NCAA Indoor All-American (second place) with the 4x400m relay (Anchor leg with Amber Robinson, Graham and Clark), 3:32.10 - Florida record; All-American (fifth) in the 400m, 53.31... Third in the SEC Indoor Championships 400m, 54.35; second with the 4x400m relay team (Third leg with Amber Robinson, Graham and Fortson), 3:34.85.

1999 WINS (6): (i) ACC-SEC Challenge (1/30) 4x400m: 3:36.41; Virginia Tech Invitational (2/6) 4x400m: 3:35.05; (o) UCLA Dual (4/3) 400m: 52.98, 4x400m: 3:38.93; USTCA Challenge (5/2) 400m: 52.93, 4x400m: 3:34.51.

1998 AS A SOPHOMORE: Bests of 20-5.75 (Long Jump), 23.82 (200m) and 52.85 (400m)... NCAA Outdoor All-American (fourth) with the 4x100m relay (did not compete in the finals after an injury following the prelims); All-American (11th) in the Long Jump, 19-11.75...Fourth in the SEC Outdoor Championships Long Jump, 20-5.75; fifth in the 400m, 52.85... Third in the Penn Relays Championship 4x200m relay (Third leg with Jett, Graham and Fortson), 1:32.57 - Florida record... Florida Relays champion in the 4x400m Relay, 3:32.91 - Defeated a relay squad consisting of Olympians Jearl Miles-Clark and Maicel Malone and World Championships participant Camara Jones-Barton... NCAA Indoor All-American (fourth place) with the 4x400m Relay team (Third leg with Forston, Jett and Clark), 3:35.31; All-American (seventh place) with the Distance Medley Relay (400m leg with Grady, Cranston and Reed), 11:19.02)... Eighth in the SEC Indoor Championships 400m, 56.51.

1998 WINS (13): (i) Barnett Bank Invitational DMR: 11:27.14; Virginia Tech Invitational DMR: 11:25.20, 4x400m: 3:38.21; (o) Florida Relays 4x400m: 3:32.91; Disney/U.S. Collegiate Series 4x100m: 44.88, 4x400m: 3:36.97; UTEP Invitational 4x100m: 44.37; Barnett Bank Invitational 4x100m: 44.3; FSU-Nebraska Triangular 400m: 52.95, 4x100m: 44.66, 4x400m: 3:33.36; Seminole Twilight Classic 4x100m: 44.45, 4x400m: 3:34.84.

1997 AS A FRESHMAN: Bests of 19-0.5 (Long Jump), 11.91 (100m) and 24.76 (200m)... Fourth in the USATF Junior National Championships (Edwardsville, Ill.) Long Jump, 19-0.50... NCAA Outdoor All-American (fourth) with the 4x100m Relay team (Leadoff leg with Jett, Wright and Graham), 44.55... Second in the SEC Outdoor Championship 4x100m Relay (Leadoff leg with Graham, Wright and Jett), 44.29...Injured for most of the indoor schedule...First collegiate competition was in the long jump at the Greater Boston Invitational (18-5).

1997 WINS (4): (o) Florida Relays SMR: 3:48.89; Nike Twi-Light Classic 4x100m: 44.92; Barnett Bank Invitational 4x100m: 46.17; Georgia Tech Invitational 4x100m: 44.46.

PRIOR TO FLORIDA: Decorated high school athlete who won 1995 state championships in the 100m, 200m, 400m and long jump, plus anchored the winning 4x100m relay...Had the second-best long jump in the nation as a junior at the 1995 National Scholastic Indoor Championships in Syracuse, N.Y....High school coach was current Florida men's Assistant Head Coach Mike Holloway...Did not compete as a senior...Also won state long jump as a sophomore and finished second in the 100m at that meet.

PERSONAL: Born March 25, 1978...A 1996 graduate of Buchholz High School...Received numerous academic accolades in high school, including selections as National Merit Semifinalist, National Achievement Finalist, Presidential Scholar and Florida Academic Scholar.

MAJOR: Exercise and sports sciences.

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.