Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2002 Men's Track and Field Roster
Name Event Ht. Wt. Ind/Out Exp. Hometown (H.S./College)
Scott Aaron Decathlon 5-11 175 Jr./Jr. SQ Plantation, Fla. (University, HS)
Ali Abiola M. Distance 6-4 185 Jr./Jr. 2L Staten Island, N.Y. (St. Peter's HS)
Jeff Amann Pole Vault 5-8 150 So./So. SQ Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
Paul Baur Javelin 5-10 184 Sr./Sr. 2L New Orleans, La. (Brother Martin HS/LSU)
Donnell Bowen Distance 5-9 135 Jr./Jr. 1L Plantation, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Nicholas Briley Throws 6-3 270 Jr./Jr. 2L Port St. Lucie, Fla. (Port St. Lucie HS)
Paul Brown Hurdles 6-0 178 Sr./Sr. 2L Tampa, Fla. (Leto HS)
Dan Butler Hurdles 6-1 175 Jr./Sr. 2L Lehigh Acres, Fla. (Bishop Verot HS)
Chris Carswell Hurdles 6-2 175 Jr./Jr. 1L Longwood, Fla. (Lyman, HS)
Courtney Chambers Distance 5-11 165 Sr./Sr. 2L Lauderhill, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Erik Collier Sprints 6-0 162 Jr./Jr. TR Ellenville, N.Y. (Stratton Mtn. School/Vermont)
Paul Condron Pole Vault 6-2 180 So./So. 1L St. Petersburg, Fla. (Clearwater Central Catholic HS)
James Curby Distance 5-11 150 So./So. SQ Coral Springs, Fla.(M.S. Douglas HS)
Brian DaCunha Pole Vault 6-0 170 Jr./Jr. 2L Lake Worth, Fla. (Santaluces HS/Palm Beach CC)
Kayne Dakoski Decathlon 6-1 180 Fr./Fr. HS Palm harbor, Fla. (Palm Harbor HS)
Richard DeConcilio Discus 6-1 230 Fr./Fr. HS Valrico, Fla. (Durant HS)
Chris Duncan Distance 6-4 146 Sr./Sr. 2L Phoenix, Ariz. (Camp Verde HS/UCF)
Antonio Emperator Thows 5-11 280 So./So. 1L Jacksonville, Fla. (Ribault HS)
Kyle Farmer Sprints 6-2 175 Fr./Fr. HS Columbia, Md. (Oakland Mills, HS)
Alex Harris Jumps 6-0 150 Fr./Fr. HS Tampa, Fla. (Wharton, HS)
Rickey Harris Sprints 5-8 160 So./So. 1L Centreville, Va. (Clifton HS)
Carlos Hinojosa Distance 5-7 122 So./So. 1L Orlando, Fla. (Colonial HS)
Ryan Hoff Pole Vault 6-0 175 Fr./Fr. HS Naples, Fla. (Naples HS)
Sean Hunter Sprints 5-9 150 Jr./Jr. TR Virginia Beach, Fla. (Tallwood HS/Va. Comm.)
Taylor Jacobs Sprints 6-1 185 Jr./Jr. 1L Baton Rouge, La. (Christian Life Academy)
Ahmad Jasmine Sprints 5-8 145 Fr./Fr. HS Baton Rouge, La. (Christian Life Academy)
Moise Joseph Distance 5-11 148 So./So. 1L Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
Philip Laird Distance 5-10 145 Fr./Fr. HS Valparaiso, Fla. (Niceville HS)
Richard Lawrence Jumps 6-3 195 Fr./Fr. HS Miami, Fla. (Sunset HS)
Ryan McIntyre Throws 6-4 227 So./So. SQ Orange Park, Fla. (Orange Park HS)
Ed McNicholas Pole Vault 5-10 165 Fr./Fr. HS Oviedo, Fla. (Trinity Prep)
Antonio Mills Sprints 6-4 187 Fr./Fr. HS San Antonio, Texas (West Campus HS)
Eric Newby LJ/TJ 6-2 170 Sr./Sr. 1L Baltimore, Md. (Mergenthaler Vo-Tech HS/Barton CC)
Rolando Ortiz Distance 5-6 120 Jr./Jr. 1L Staten Island, N.Y. (St. Peters HS)
Stefan Pastor Sprints 5-11 165 Fr./Fr. HS Columbia, Md. (Oakland Mills HS)
Garrett Penton Pole Vault 6-0 160 Fr./Fr. HS Clermont, Fla. (South Lake HS)
Alex Phipps Distance 6-0 155 So./So. HS Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz HS)
Cory Presnick Distance 6-0 145 Fr./Fr. SQ Inverness, Fla. (Citrus HS)
Nathan Roberson Distance 6-1 150 Fr./Fr. HS Orlando, Fla. (University HS)
Erik Rodriguez High Jump 6-5 178 Fr./So. 1L Orlando, Fla. (Winter Park HS)
Jeff Rubenstein Throws 6-3 255 Jr./Jr. 2L Huntingdon, Pa. (Lower Moreland HS)
Brent Schneider Distance 6-2 155 Fr./Fr. SQ Pensacola, Fla. (B.T. Washington HS)
Joe Schule Throws 5-9 210 Fr./Fr. HS Ponte Vedra, Fla. (Nease HS)
Bryan Sears Sprints 6-1 170 Fr./Fr. HS Midway, Ga. (Liberty County HS)
Joe Squittieri High Jump 6-0 170 So./So. 1L Naples, Fla. (Naples HS)
Joshua Todd Pole Vault 5-8 175 Fr./Fr. HS Port St. Joe, Fla. (Port St. Joe HS)
Matt Vincent High Jump 6-5 187 Jr./Jr. 2L Jensen Beach, Fla. (Martin County HS)
Josh Walker Sprints 6-0 165 Fr./Fr. HS Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson HS)
Jonathan Ward Jumps 5-11 165 Jr./Jr. SQ Jacksonville, Fla. (Wolfson HS)
Stephen Zieminski Distance 6-2 145 Fr./Fr. SQ Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS)

Head Coach: Mike Holloway (first year as head coach, Florida '00)
Assistant Coach: Field Events - Steve Thomas (third season, Oklahoma Christian '81)
Athletic Trainers: Jon Fetter, Andrew Klock

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.