Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office
2001 University of Florida
Men's Track and Field Roster
Name Event Height Weight Ind/Out Exp. Hometown (H.S./College)
Scott Aaron Decathlon 5-11 175 So./So. 1L Plantation, Fla. (University HS)
Ali Abiola M. Distance 6-4 185 So./So. 1L Staten Island, N.Y. (St. Peter's HS)
Jeff Amann Pole Vault 5-8 150 Fr./Fr. HS Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
Aaron Armstrong Sprints 5-8 155 Sr./Sr. 1L Houston, Texas (Ross Shaw Sterling HS/Barton CC)
Paul Baur Javelin 5-10 184 So./Jr. 1L New Orleans, La. (Brother Martin HS/LSU)
Donnell Bowen Distance 5-9 135 So./So. SQ Plantation, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Nicholas Briley Throws 6-3 270 So./So. 1L Port St. Lucie, Fla. (Port St. Lucie HS)
Paul Brown Hurdles 6-0 178 Jr./Jr. 1L Tampa, Fla. (Leto HS)
Dan Butler Hurdles 6-1 175 So./Jr. 1L Lehigh Acres, Fla. (Bishop Verot HS)
Daymon Carroll Sprints 5-9 170 Sr./-- 4L Norristown, Pa. (Norristown HS)
Chris Carswell Hurdles 6-2 175 So./So. SQ Longwood, Fla. (Lyman, HS)
Courtney Chambers Distance 5-11 165 Jr./Jr. 1L Lauderhill, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Paul Condron Pole Vault 6-2 180 Fr./Fr. HS St. Petersburg, Fla. (Clearwater Central Catholic HS)
James Curby Distance 5-11 150 Fr./Fr. RS Coral Springs, Fla.(M.S. Douglas HS)
Brian DaCunha Pole Vault 6-0 170 So./So. 1L Lake Worth, Fla. (Santaluces HS/Palm Beach CC)
Chris Duncan Distance 6-4 146 Jr./Jr. 1L Phoenix, Ariz. (Camp Verde HS/UCF/Paradise Valley CC)
Antonio Emperator Thows 5-11 280 Fr./Fr. SQ Jacksonville, Fla. (Ribault HS)
Rob Evans Distance 6-0 140 Sr./Sr. 2L Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Lyman HS)
Jeff Fabian Distance 5-9 150 So./So. SQ Melbourne, Fla. (Satellite HS)
Andrew Gulliams Pole Vault 6-2 160 Fr./Fr. HS Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Lake Bentley HS)
Rickey Harris Sprints 5-8 160 Fr./Fr. HS Centreville, Va. (Clifton, Va.)
Carlos Hinojosa Distance 5-7 122 Fr./Fr. HS Orlando, Fla. (Colonial HS)
Mike Hissam Pole Vault 5-9 150 Sr./Sr. 3L Savannah, Ga. (Benedictine Military School)
Taylor Jacobs Sprints 6-0 182 So./So. SQ Monticello, Fla. (Florida A&M HS)
Stephen Jones Hurdles 6-2 175 Sr./Sr. 1L Christ Church, Barbados (The Lodge School/Barton CC)
Moise Joseph Distance 5-11 148 Fr./Fr. HS Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
Michael King Hurdles 5-9 150 Sr./Sr. 2L Gainesville, Fla. (Gainesville HS)
Jeremy Knorr Distance 6-0 143 So./So. SQ Elkton, Fla. (Nease HS)
Maurice Lewis LJ/TJ 6-3 188 Sr./Sr. 3L Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines HS)
Lee Little Decathlon 6-3 185 Jr./Jr. 1L Slade, Ky. (Powell County HS)
Ryan McIntyre Throws 6-4 227 So./So. SQ Orange Park, Fla. (Orange Park HS)
Will Mizell Decathlon 6-2 185 Sr./Sr. 2L St. Cloud, Fla. (St. Cloud)
Eric Newby LJ/TJ 6-2 170 Jr./Jr. TR Baltimore, Md. (Carver Vo-Tech HS/Barton CC)
Kenyatta Nichols Sprints 5-8 160 So./So. 1L Hawthorne, Fla. (Interlachen, HS)
Rolando Ortiz Distance 5-6 120 So./So. SQ Staten Island, Fla. (St. Peters HS)
Mike Peditto Distance 5-11 137 So./So. SQ Wallingford, Pa. (Strath Haven HS)
Cory Presnick Distance 6-0 145 Fr./Fr. HS Inverness, Fla. (Citrus HS)
Erik Rodriguez High Jump 6-5 178 Fr./Fr. HS Orlando, Fla. (Winter Park HS)
Arpedge Rolle Throws 6-2 255 So./So. 1L Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
Jeff Rubenstein Throws 6-3 255 So./So. 1L Huntingdon, Pa. (Lower Moreland HS)
Adam Schiff Distance 5-8 134 So./So. SQ Satellite Beach, Fla. (Satellite HS)
Brent Schneider Distance 6-2 155 Fr./Fr. HS Pensacola, Fla. (B.T. Washington HS)
Joe Squittieri High Jump 6-0 170 Fr./Fr. HS Naples, Fla. (Naples HS)
Riley Tomlinson Pole Vault 5-9 140 Sr./Sr. 2L Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia Hills HS)
Matt Vincent High Jump 6-5 187 So./So. 1L Jensen Beach, Fla. (Martin County HS)
Geno White Sprints 5-11 173 Sr./Sr. 1L Arlington, Texas (Jacksonville (Fla.) HS/Barton CC)
Christian Zarandona M. Distance 5-11 160 So./So. TR Orlando, Fla. (Coral Park HS/Miami)
Stephen Zieminski Distance 6-2 145 Fr./Fr. HS Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS)

Head Coach: Doug Brown (sixth season, Tennessee '74)
Associate Head Coach: Sprints - Mike Holloway (sixth season, Florida '00)
Assistant Coach: Field Events - Steve Thomas (third season, Oklahoma Christian '81)
Athletic Trainers: Jon Fetter, Andy Klock

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.