Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
2000 Florida Men's Track Roster
Name Event HT Wt Ind/Out Exp Hometown (HS/college)
Ali Abiola Middle Distance 6-4 185 Fr./Fr. HS Staten Island, N.Y. (St. Peters Boys HS)
Aaron Armstrong Sprints 5-8 155 Jr./Jr. TR Houston, Texas (Ross Shaw Sterling HS/Barton CC)
Paul Baur Javelin 5-10 184 Fr./Fr. TR New Orleans, La. (Brother Martin HS/LSU)
Donnell Bowen Distance 5-9 135 Fr./Fr. RS Plantation, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Nick Briley Throws 6-3 270 Fr./Fr. RS Port St. Lucie, Fla. (Port St. Lucie HS
Paul Brown Hurdles 6-0 178 So./So. 1L Tampa, Fla. (Leto HS)
John Buscema Hurdles 5-11 178 Sr./-- 3L Newport Richey, Fla. (Riverridge HS)
Dan Butler Hurdles 6-1 175 Fr./So. 1L Ft. Myers, Fla. (Bishop Verot HS)
John Capel Sprints 5-11 180 So./So. 1L Brooksville, Fla. (Hernando HS)
Daymon Carroll Sprints 5-9 170 Sr./Sr. 3L Norristown, Pa. (Norristown HS)
Chris Carswell Hurdles 6-2 175 Fr./Fr. RS Longwood, Fla. (Lyman HS)
Courtney Chambers Distance 5-11 165 So./So. 1L Lauderhill, Fla. (Boyd Anderson HS)
Jim Curby Distance 5-11 150 Fr./Fr. HS Coral Springs, Fla. (MS Douglas HS)
Brian DaCunha Pole Vault 6-0 170 Fr./Fr. HS Lake Worth, Fla. (Santaluces HS/Palm Beach CC)
Chris Duncan Distance 6-4 146 So./So. TR Phoenix, Ariz. (Camp Verde HS/ UCF/ Paradise Valley CC)
Eddie Ernest Jones Distance 5-10 140 Sr./Sr. 3L Coral Springs, Fla. (Saint Andrew's HS)
Rob Evans Distance 6-0 140 Jr./Jr. 2L+ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Lyman HS)
David Furman High Jump 6-2 175 Sr./Sr. 3L Camden, S.C. ( Camden HS)
Robbie Gandy Middle Distance 5-11 145 Fr./Fr. HS Edinburg, Texas (Edinburg HS)
Buck Gurley Discus 6-3 260 Jr./Jr. 2L Tallahassee, Fla. (Godby HS)
Taylor Jacobs Sprints 6-0 182 Fr./Fr. HS Tallahassee, Fla. (FAMU HS)
Stephen Jones Hurdles 6-2 189 Jr./Jr. TR Barbados (The Lodge School/Barton County CC)
Michael Hissam Pole Vault 5-9 150 Jr./Jr. 2L Savannah, Ga. ( Benedictine Military School)
Michael King Hurdles 5-9 150 Jr./Jr. 1L Gainesville, Fla. (Gainesville HS)
Jeremy Knorr Distance 6-0 143 Fr./Fr. RS Elkton, Fla. (Nease HS)
Charles Lee Distance 5-10 140 Fr./Fr. RS Homosassa, Fla. (Lecanto HS)
Maurice Lewis Jumps 6-3 188 Jr./Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines HS)
Colt Little Middle Distance 5-10 160 So./So. 1L St. Cloud, Fla. (St. Cloud HS)
Lee Little Decathlon 6-3 185 So./So. 1L+ Slade, Ky. (Powell County HS)
Rob Little Pole Vault 6-4 195 Sr./Sr. 3L Slade, Ky. (Powell County HS)
Adrain Mann Hurdles 5-10 150 Sr./Sr. 3L Jacksonville, Fla. (Wolfson HS)
Ryan McIntyre Throws 6-4 227 Fr./Fr. HS Orange Park, Fla. (Orange Park HS)
Steve Mesler Decathlon 6-2 192 Jr./Jr. 2L+ Buffalo, N.Y. (City Honors HS)
Will Mizell Decathlon/Jumps 6-2 185 Jr./Jr. 2L St. Cloud, Fla. (St. Cloud HS)
Kenyatta Nichols Sprints/Jumps 5-8 160 Fr./Fr. HS Hawthorne, Fla. (Interlachen HS)
Rolando Ortiz Middle Distance 5-6 120 Fr./Fr. HS Staten Island, N.Y. (St. Peter's HS)
Mike Peditto Distance 5-11 137 Fr./Fr. HS Wallingford, Pa. (Strath Haven HS)
Arpedge Rolle Throws 6-2 255 Fr./Fr. HS Miami, Fla. (Miami Central HS)
Kevin Rose High Jump 6-1 165 Fr./Fr. HS Merritt Island, Fla. (Merritt Island HS)
Jeffery Rubenstein Throws 6-3 255 Fr./Fr. HS Huntingdon, Pa. (Lower Moreland Valley HS)
Spencer Schumacher Pole Vault 6-3 180 Jr./Jr. 1L Aurora, Colo. (Cherry Creek HS)
Chandler Sweetser Pole Vault 6-4 200 So./So. 1L+ Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS)
Riley Tomlinson Pole Vault 5-9 140 Jr./Jr. 2L+ Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia HS)
Matt Vincent High Jump 6-5 187 Fr./Fr. HS Jensen Beach, Fla. (Martin County HS)
Geno White Sprints 5-11 173 Jr./Jr. TR Arlington, Texas (Jacksonville (Fla.) HS/ Barton CC)
Leon Wilkerson Hurdles 5-11 150 So./So. SQ Belle Glade, Fla. (Glades Central HS)
Bernard Williams Sprints 6-0 179 Jr./Jr. TR Baltimore, Md. (Carver Vocational Technical HS/ Barton CC)
Brian Woessner Throws 6-6 230 Sr./Sr. 3L+ Margate, Fla. (Coconut Creek HS)

Coaches:
Head Coach: Doug Brown (5th season)
Assistant Head Coach: Mike Holloway
Assistant Coach: Steve Thomas
Trainers: Jon Fetter, Stephanie Stradley
Student Trainers: Paul Silvestri, Charlene Stubbington

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.