Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

1998 University of Florida
Men's Track & Field Roster

Name Event Ht. Wt. Ind. Out. Exp. Hometown (H.S./College)
John Paul Barnaba Distance 5-8 135 Fr. Fr. HS Westbury, N.Y. (St. Anthony’s)
John Buscema Hurdles 5-11 178 So. Jr. 2L NewPort Richey, Fla. (River Ridge)
Daymon Carroll Sprints/Relays 5-10 180 So. So. 1L Norristown, Pa (Norristown)
Gerald Clervil Sprints/Relays 5-8 148 Jr. Jr. 2L Deltona, Fla. (Deltona)
Robert Covington Sprints/Relays 5-10 148 So. So. 1L Winter Haven, Fla. (Winter Haven)
Ahipo Doualehi Sprints/Relays 5-11 160 Fr. Fr. HS Gainesville, Fla. (Eastside)
Brian Dougan Mid-Distance 5-9 145 Jr. Jr. 2L W. Kingston, R.I. (S. Kingstown)
Ian Eagle Distance 5-11 127 Fr. Fr. HS Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz)
Eddie Ernest-Jones Distance 5-9 135 So. So. RS Coral Springs, Fla. (St. Andrew’s)
Matt Estevez Sprints/Relays 6-0 175 Jr. Jr. TR St. Petersburg, Fla. (St. Petersburg/FIU)
Gregor Evans Distance 5-11 140 So. Fr. RS Snellville, Ga. (Brookwood)
Rob Evans Distance 6-0 140 So. Fr. RS Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Lyman)
Bryan Ferris Distance 5-9 140 Fr. Fr. HS Coral Springs, Fla. (J.P. Taravella)
*David Furman High Jump 6-2 175 So. So. 1L Camden, S.C. (Camden)
Buck Gurley Shot Put/Discus 6-3 260 So. So. 1L Tallahassee, Fla. (Godby)
Jimmie Hackley Sprints/Relays 5-10 153 So. Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines)
Yamir Hawkins Hurdles 5-9 170 Jr. Jr. 2L Columbus, Ohio (Alternative)
Steve Hill PV/Decathlon 6-0 175 Sr. Sr. 1L Midland, Mich. (Dow/Central Michigan)
Michael Hissam Pole Vault 5-9 150 Fr. Fr. RS Savannah, Ga. (Benedictine Military Acad.)
James Hunt Distance 5-11 155 So. Fr. RS Orlando, Fla. (Edgewater)
Josh Irwin Distance 5-10 145 So. So. TR Jacksonville, Fla. (Greeley/Clemson)
Josh Jett Mid-Distance 6-0 145 Fr. Fr. HS High Springs, Fla. (Santa Fe)
Mike King Hurdles 5-9 150 Fr. Fr. HS Gainesville, Fla. (Gainesville)
Craig Klein Distance 6-0 149 Jr. Jr. TR Boca Raton, Fla. (Spanish River/Clemson)
Marlen Kroll Throws 6-1 262 Jr. Jr. TR/RS Old Bridge, N.J. (Cedar Ridge/So. Fla.)
Tommy Lancaster Distance 6-2 175 Jr. Jr. 1L Jacksonville, Fla. (Wolfson/Brevard)
Maurice Lewis Jumps 6-3 180 Fr. Fr. HS Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines)
Lee Little Decathlon 6-3 185 Fr. Fr. HS Slade, Ky. (Powell County)
Rob Little PV/Decathlon 6-4 172 So. So. 1L Slade, Ky. (Powell County)
Maury Long Mid-Distance 5-10 150 Sr. Sr. 1L Cantonment, Fla. (Tate/South Alabama)
Adrain Mann Hurdles 5-11 140 So. So. 1L Jacksonville, Fla. (Wolfson)
Robert Mendez Distance 5-8 167 Fr. Fr. HS Hamilton, N.J. (Hamilton North)
Steve Mesler Decathlon 6-2 185 So. So. 1L Buffalo, N.Y. (City Honors School)
Dominick Millner Jumps 5-8 140 Jr. So. 2L Roanoke, Va. (William Fleming)
Wil Mizzel Decathlon 6-2 185 Fr Fr. HS. St. Cloud, Fla. (St. Cloud)
T.J. Nelson Hurdles/Sprints 5-11 169 So. So. 1L LaGrange, Ga. (Troup County)
Eric Pennington Sprints 5-10 190 Fr. Fr. HS Maitland, Fla. (Winter Park)
Steve Pina Jumps 5-11 180 Sr. Sr. 1L Philadelphia, Pa. (Roman Catholic/Penn St.)
Eric Post Distance 5-8 125 Fr. Fr. HS Fairfax, Va. (Chantilly)
Greg Schaeffer Middle Distance 5-10 140 Fr. Fr. HS Palm Harbor, Fla. (Tarpon Springs)
Spencer Schumacher Pole Vault 6-3 180 So. So. 1L Aurora, Colo. (Cherry Creek)
Derek Sergent Throws 6-3 240 Sr. Sr. 1L Moore Haven, Fla. (Moore Haven/Troy St.)
Isadore Singleton Mid-Distance 6-3 160 Jr. Jr. 2L Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines)
*Stephen Smeyak Distance 5-11 140 Jr. Jr. 2L Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz)
Chandler Sweetser Pole Vault 6-4 195 Fr. Fr. HS Sarasota, Fla. (River Ridge)
Marcus Tanner Distance 6-3 145 Fr. Fr. HS Chiefland, Fla. (Chiefland)
Taylor Thomas Distance 5-7 150 Fr. Fr. HS Fort Myers, Fla. (Fort Myers)
Riley Tomlinson Pole Vault 5-10 125 Fr. Fr. RS Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia Hills)
*Erin Tucker Hurdles/Relays 6-0 175 Jr. So. 3L Hempstead, N.Y. (Uniondale)
Leon Wilkerson Sprints 5-8 155 Fr. Fr. HS Belle Glade, Fla. (Glades Central)
Brian Woessner Throws 6-6 230 So. So. 1L Margate, Fla. (Coconut Creek)
*denotes 1998 captains

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Brown (Tennessee ’74; third season at UF)
Assistant Coaches: Jerry Clayton (Field Events)
Mike Holloway (Sprints, Relays, Hurdles)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Mark Everett
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.