Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

2013 Women's Tennis Roster

Belinda Woolcock

Height
5' 8"
CLASS
FR
Hometown
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Experience
1L
School
Distance Education

Belinda Woolcock

Freshman, 5-foot-8, Right-Handed (Melbourne, Australia)

 

(updated June 12, 2014)

 

Major: Liberal Arts and Sciences Exploratory

 

CAREER RECORD

                OVERALL   DUAL        SEC       NCAA     OVERALL     DUAL          SEC          NCAA

YEAR      SINGLES SINGLES SINGLES SINGLES  DOUBLES DOUBLES DOUBLES DOUBLES

2013-14      28-9         10-4          5-3           1-0            21-13         10-10           5-5              3-3

 

All-Time Dual Match , Singles By Position

                                                                                                                                  Overall

                       #1             #2             #3             #4               #5               #6          Record

2013-14                                                                               7-4              3-0             10-4

 

CAREER NOTES

·         Season-High National Singles Ranking: T-36 (Jan. 2, 2014)

·         Season-High National Doubles Ranking: 14 on Feb. 11, 2014 (with Sofie Oyen)

·         enrolled at the University of Florida for the 2013 Fall semester

·         introduced to tennis by her mum and great uncle, Will Coghlan

·         patterns her game after Kim Clijsters and Serena Williams – aggressive baseliners

·         her entire family, especially on her mother’s side, plays tennis and Belinda instantly fell in love with the game; especially when she was able to beat her older sisters

·         her Great Uncle, Will Coghlan, played 13 years on the professional tennis tour (1960-76), with a Grand Slam-best semifinals appearance in the 1967 Australia Open Men’s Doubles Championships; the 1960 Boys Australian Open Singles Champion

·         her Great Aunt, Lorraine Coghlan Robinson, played five years on the professional women’s tennis tour (1955-59); won the 1958 Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Championship with Bob Howe, defeating No. 2-seeded Althea Gibson (USA) and Kurt Nielsen (SEN), 6-3, 13-11 in the final; reached the Australian Open singles final in 1958 where she lost 6-3, 6-4 to top-seeded Angela Mortimer (GBR), as well as the semifinals in 1957 and the quarterfinals in 1956 and 1959; reached the doubles final in 1958 and 1959; at Wimbledon in 1958, won two rounds and reached the round of 16, bowing out to top-ranked and eventual champion Althea Gibson (USA); the 1956 Girls Australia Open Singles Champion

 

AS A FRESHMAN (2013-14)

Awards:

·         SEC Freshman Academic Honor Roll

·         Selected for NCAA Doubles Championships (with Sofie Oyen)

·         Evelyn Puckett Award - Most Improved Player (team award)

 

Singles – SPRING SEASON:

·         Final National Ranking: 122

·         Final Southeast Region Ranking: 15

·         Season-High National Singles Ranking: T-36 (Jan. 2, 2014)

·         10-4 in dual matches (1-0 in NCAAs) in singles dual match clinching matches

·         4-3 in SEC regular-season dual matches

·         5-2 record in three-set matches this season (0-1 in dual matches)

·         4-5 versus ranked opponents (0-1 in dual matches)

·         posted her first NCAA singles decision - a 6-2, 6-2 win against Vanderbilt’s Ashleigh Antal that gave UF a 2-0 lead

·         defeated Virginia’s Marie Faure (7-6 (8-6), 6-2) in the first round of the National Team Indoors to clinch the match

·         defeated Stefania Hristov (Texas A&M), 6-2, 6-0, in the quarterfinals of the SEC Tournament

·         Highest ranked opponent defeated (entire season): No. 34 Beatrice Gumulya (Clemson), 7-6 (3), 6-2, Riviera All-American Qualifying round of 64 (Oct. 1)

·         Highest ranked opponent played (entire season): No. 14 Maho Kowase (Georgia), lost 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), ITA SE Regional round of 16 (Oct. 19)

 

Singles – FALL SEASON:

·         Compiled team-best 18-5 record

·         Beat No. 108 Anna Mamalat of Texas A&M 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 at the Duke Fab Four Invite

·         Won three matches at the Riviera/ITA All-American Pre-Qualifying, including a 6-2, 6-2 victory over No. 97 Jordaan Sanford of DePaul

·         Beat two ranked opponents: Clemson’s No. 34 Beatrice Gumulya 7-6 (3), 6-2 and Iowa’s No. 65 Ruth Seabourne 6-0, 6-2, before falling to UCLA’s No. 80 Chanelle Van Nguyen in the round of 16 at the Riviera/ITA All-American qualifying event

·         Won four matches at the Bedford Cup before falling to teammate No. 75 Olivia Janowicz 6-4, 6-4 in the finals

·         Won two matches at the ITA Southeast Regional to advance to the round of 16

·         Won three matches to advance to the semifinals of the Dick Vitale Clay Court Classic

 

Doubles – SPRING SEASON:

·         Final National Ranking: 17 (wtih Sofie Oyen)

·         Final Southeast Region Ranking: 3 (with Oyen)

·         Season-High National Doubles Ranking: 14 on Feb. 11, 2014 (with Sofie Oyen)

·         10-10 record in dual matches (2-2 in NCAAs)

·         6-3 in doubles-point dual match clinching matches (2-1 in NCAAs)

·         6-6 in dual matches versus ranked opponents

·         4-5 in SEC regular-season matches in dual matches with Brianna Morgan 

·         10-9 in dual matches with Sofie Oyen

·         reached second round of NCAA Doubles Championships with Oyen

·         with Oyen upset Georgia’s No. 19 Kate Fuller and Silvia Garcia to clinch the doubles point in the NCAA Quarterfinal win

·         her 8-3 doubles-point-clinching win with Oyen against South Carolina State’s Victoriia Khatcei and Marketa Marcanikova in the NCAA First Round (May 9, 2014) was Oyen’s 100th career doubles victory

·         with Sofie Oyen, defeated Texas A&M’s No. 83 Ines Deheza and Saska Gavrilovska, 8-5, in the quarterfinals of the SEC Tournament

 

Doubles – FALL SEASON:

·         Compiled 11-2 record playing with Kourtney Keegan and Sofie Oyen

·         Preseason (September) ITA National Doubles Ranking with Belinda Woolcock: T-21

·         With Sofie Oyen, won three matches at the Duke Fab Four Invite

·         With Sofie Oyen, defeated No. 48 Alexandra Perper and Naomi Tran of Mississippi State 8-6 at the Riviera/ITA All-American qualifying round of 32

·         Teamed with Kourtney Keegan to win three matches and then the finals of the Bedford Cup

·         Won three matches with Kourtney Keegan at the ITA Southeast Regional before falling to Georgia’s No. 50 Lauren Herring and Maho Kowase in the semifinals

·         Preseason (September) ITA National NEWCOMER Singles Ranking: 7

·         Preseason (September) ITA National Doubles Ranking: T-21 (with Sofie Oyen)

 

PRIOR TO FLORIDA

·         Earned diploma from Distance Education in Victoria and also studied at Wesley College

·         ranked No. 20 of Australian National women (25th ranking date in 2013) and No. 1-ranked girl in Australia for birth year 1995

·         ranked a career-high No. 113 in the ITF (Sept. 19, 2011)

·         ranked career-high No. 706 in WTA singles rankings (Oct. 8, 2012); No. 702 in doubles (July 22, 2013)

·         one of her most memorable achievements was when she represented Australia and won the Junior Fed Cup Title in Mexico, 2011

·         two-time 14 & Under Australian Tennis National Champion

·         16 & Under Australian National Champion

·         competed at the 2013 Las Cruces $25K Women’s Challenger in New Mexico and won three rounds of qualifying to reach the main draw of the professional event, before winning her opening first round match against Ros-Polly Nguyen (FRA), 6-1, 6-1; dropped a tough 6-1, 1-6, 6-3 decision to second-seeded, world-top-300 player and eventual runner-up Petra Rampre (SLO) in the round of 16

·         in the same June 2013 event, played her way into the main draw of the doubles competition, where she and her partner advanced to the quarterfinals

·         won the 2012 Australian Platinum AMT in Sydney; finalist in 2013

·         won singles and doubles titles at the 2011 Radenska Open Junior ITF in Slovenia

·         2011 Air Pacific Oceania Closed Junior Championships singles semifinalist; doubles champion

·         2011 Airberlin German Juniors doubles finalist, falling 14-12 in the deciding set

·         represented Australia and won the Junior Fe

·         competed for Australia at the 2009 World Junior Tennis held in Prostejov, Czech Republic

·         trained at the National Academy in Melbourne, 2009-13, and was a member of the Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club since 2009

·         significant coaches include Nicole Pratt and Simon Rea

 

 

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.