Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Boxscores

Licensed to Southern Methodist University
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/25/2003 09:48 PM
                     SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic                     
                  Perkins Natatorium -- October 24 & 25, 2003                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 3:40.68  1997      Stanford                                    
        Pool: ! 3:38.94  1999      SMU                                         
         WAC: # 3:35.42  1999      SMU                                         
  NCAA Qual.: & 3:39.12                                                        
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA                                  3:42.93         24  
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) Bernhardt, Vipa SO             
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) Ellis, Jaime SR                
       27.25    55.99  1:07.01  1:25.21  1:57.76  2:23.05  2:52.63  3:42.93
  2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY                          3:47.09         20  
     1) Marshall, Dallas SR             2) Clark, Corrie SR               
     3) Lee, Georgina SR                4) Pomeroy, Laura SO              
       27.97    58.61  1:08.06  1:27.67  2:01.60  2:27.49  2:56.71  3:47.09
  3 INDIANA UNIVERSITY                                     3:49.33         18  
     1) Vaziri, Leila FR                2) McGettrick, Greer SO           
     3) Smith, Erin JR                  4) Medendorp, Megan SR            
       27.80    56.97  1:07.34  1:27.06  2:01.82  2:27.85  2:58.10  3:49.33
  4 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON                               3:51.40         16  
     1) Johnson, Desiree JR             2) Staubitz, Melody SR            
     3) Liu, Liya SO                    4) Epperson, Brittany FR          
       27.48    56.50  1:26.59  2:02.19  2:28.42  2:59.59  3:23.75  3:51.40
  5 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA                            3:55.83         14  
     1) Skaggs, Heather JR              2) Fiorentino, Kendel FR          
     3) McHugh, Carolynn JR             4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR            
       28.00    57.58  1:07.06  1:29.30  2:05.12  2:31.71  3:02.90  3:55.83
  6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY                             3:58.22         12  
     1) Irons, Erin SR                  2) Cannon, Christie FR            
     3) Antisdale, Jennifer FR          4) Sandifer, Karen FR             
       28.46    59.42  1:32.23  2:08.17  2:17.30  2:34.64  3:06.45  3:58.22
 
Event 2  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins-Go Mustangs Go!
 Drew & Mary Cassidy
        Meet: * 4:13.14  2003      Sara McLarty, UFL                           
        Pool: ! 4:12.78  1998      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
         WAC: # 4:06.70  2003      Alenka Kejzar, SMU                          
  NCAA Qual.: & 4:15.12                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McLarty, Sara       SR FLORIDA                         4:13.14*        16  
       27.59    58.32  1:30.22  2:01.78  2:38.41  3:15.36  3:44.85  4:13.14
  2 Taflinger, Brooke   SR INDIANA                         4:18.79         13  
       28.53  1:00.19  1:33.66  2:06.56  2:43.10  3:19.74  3:49.69  4:18.79
  3 Cassidy, Andrea     SR SMU                             4:20.70         12  
       28.50    59.81  1:32.56  2:05.27  2:43.20  3:21.05  3:51.29  4:20.70
  4 Jo, Hannah          JR WASHINGTON                      4:21.95         11  
       28.61    59.90  1:33.34  2:06.04  2:43.69  3:21.90  3:52.27  4:21.95
  5 Fiorentino, Kendel  FR S. CAROLINA                     4:34.37         10  
       28.59  1:01.43  1:38.75  2:14.97  2:52.52  3:30.72  4:03.36  4:34.37
  6 Cannon, Christie    FR TCU                             4:35.01          9  
       29.51  1:03.27  1:39.14  2:15.07  2:53.08  3:31.58  4:03.96  4:35.01
Consolation Final
  7 Carusone, Ashley    FR FLORIDA                         4:18.46          7  
       28.44    59.26  1:32.72  2:04.85  2:42.70  3:19.91  3:50.09  4:18.46
  8 Nordenstam, Sara    SO SMU                             4:23.59          5  
       28.11  1:00.17  1:34.31  2:08.12  2:44.45  3:20.99  3:52.84  4:23.59
  9 Wentworth, Keleigh  FR TCU                             4:26.75          4  
       28.68  1:00.65  1:35.79  2:10.02  2:47.18  3:25.54  3:56.89  4:26.75
 10 Lubus, Lauren       SO INDIANA                         4:26.94          3  
       28.27    59.74  1:34.57  2:08.28  2:46.75  3:26.13  3:57.33  4:26.94
 11 Hilyard, Anissa     JR WASHINGTON                      4:28.83          2  
       28.17    59.16  1:33.02  2:06.16  2:45.74  3:26.42  3:57.55  4:28.83
 12 Dedekind, Bronwyn   SR S. CAROLINA                     4:38.35          1  
       28.69  1:02.03  1:37.75  2:12.29  2:54.40  3:36.19  4:07.96  4:38.35
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
        Meet: * 1:46.35  1997      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
        Pool: ! 1:46.35  1998      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
         WAC: # 1:43.08  1997      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
  NCAA Qual.: & 1:47.49                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Ellis, Jaime        SR FLORIDA                         1:48.22         16  
       25.97    53.35  1:20.96  1:48.22                                    
  2 Olson, Sharon       SO WASHINGTON                      1:48.34         13  
       25.42    52.58  1:20.40  1:48.34                                    
  3 Lemmen, Celina      FR SMU                             1:50.08         12  
       25.58    53.35  1:21.70  1:50.08                                    
  4 Van Assen, Jennife  SR S. CAROLINA                     1:51.64         11  
       26.27    54.41  1:22.99  1:51.64                                    
  5 Sandifer, Karen     FR TCU                             1:53.17         10  
       26.49    54.98  1:23.98  1:53.17                                    
  6 Gorlesky, Erin      SR INDIANA                         1:53.81          9  
       27.03    55.46  1:24.49  1:53.81                                    
Consolation Final
  7 McLarty, Sara       SR FLORIDA                         1:50.37          7  
       26.70    54.66  1:22.74  1:50.37                                    
  8 Medendorp, Megan    SR INDIANA                         1:51.53          5  
       26.83    55.32  1:23.47  1:51.53                                    
  9 Darling, Leane      FR SMU                             1:52.04          4  
       26.31    55.08  1:23.13  1:52.04                                    
 10 Liu, Liya           SO WASHINGTON                      1:52.85          3  
       26.50    55.05  1:23.94  1:52.85                                    
 11 Skaggs, Haley       SO S. CAROLINA                     1:55.49          2  
       27.40    56.92  1:26.25  1:55.49                                    
 12 Antisdale, Jennife  FR TCU                             1:57.01          1  
       27.42    57.18  1:27.18  1:57.01                                    
 
Event 4  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
        Meet: * 52.99  2002      Natalie Coughlin, CAL                         
        Pool: ! 52.99  2003      Natalie Coughlin, CAL                         
         WAC: # 51.89  1999      Martina Moravcova, SMU                        
  NCAA Qual.: & 54.14                                                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Lee, Georgina       SR SMU                               55.07         16  
       26.36    55.07                                                      
  2 Uhle, Mary          SO FLORIDA                           55.98         13  
       26.37    55.98                                                      
  3 Smith, Erin         JR INDIANA                           56.39         12  
       26.51    56.39                                                      
  4 Hilyard, Anissa     JR WASHINGTON                        56.53         11  
       26.66    56.53                                                      
  5 Skaggs, Heather     JR S. CAROLINA                       56.94         10  
       26.49    56.94                                                      
  6 Strawn, Tiffany     JR TCU                               57.51          9  
       27.46    57.51                                                      
Consolation Final
  7 Clark, Corrie       SR SMU                               56.45          7  
       26.27    56.45                                                      
  8 McHugh, Carolynn    JR S. CAROLINA                       57.12          4.5
       26.77    57.12                                                      
  8 Bernhardt, Vipa     SO FLORIDA                           57.12          4.5
       27.21    57.12                                                      
 10 Tate, Erica         FR TCU                               57.85          3  
       27.13    57.85                                                      
 11 Lubus, Lauren       SO INDIANA                           58.24          2  
       27.44    58.24                                                      
 12 Epperson, Brittany  FR WASHINGTON                        59.57          1  
       27.89    59.57                                                      
 
Event 5  Women 1 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Katie Streepey - Rip, Rip, Rip!!!
 Dr. William R. Pike - Go Liz!!!
 Cheril Santini
        Meet: * 301.70  1997      Michelle Davidson, SMU                       
        Pool: ! 487.00  1999      Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas                    
         WAC: # 503.80  1994      Vanessa Thelin, BYU                          
  NCAA Qual.: & 265.00                                                         
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hodges, Holly       SR S. CAROLINA                      276.45&        16  
  2 Bolt, Nicole        SR FLORIDA                          274.25&        13  
  3 Pike, Elizabeth     JR SMU                              262.40         12  
  4 Weigle, Lindsay     FR INDIANA                          253.75         11  
  5 Seely, Kelly        SO TCU                              239.35         10  
 
Event 6  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
        Meet: * 54.53  2002      Natalie Coughlin, CAL                         
        Pool: ! 54.06  1998      Catherine Fox, Stanford                       
         WAC: # 53.22  1997      Lia Oberstar, SMU                             
  NCAA Qual.: & 55.15                                                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Farrell, Maureen    SO FLORIDA                           55.72         16  
       27.31    55.72                                                      
  2 Johnson, Desiree    JR WASHINGTON                        55.86         13  
       27.23    55.86                                                      
  3 Vaziri, Leila       FR INDIANA                           57.10         12  
       27.97    57.10                                                      
  4 Skaggs, Heather     JR S. CAROLINA                       57.98         11  
       28.21    57.98                                                      
  5 Marshall, Dallas    SR SMU                               58.01         10  
       28.08    58.01                                                      
  6 Moreau, Aimee       JR TCU                               59.39          9  
       28.68    59.39                                                      
Consolation Final
  7 Retrum, Leah        FR FLORIDA                           57.23          7  
       28.09    57.23                                                      
  8 Lemmen, Celina      FR SMU                               57.59          5  
       28.30    57.59                                                      
  9 Bernard, Nicole     JR WASHINGTON                        57.81          4  
       27.87    57.81                                                      
 10 Kostner, Tammy      JR INDIANA                           58.03          3  
       28.22    58.03                                                      
 11 Strawn, Tiffany     JR TCU                               59.76          2  
       29.28    59.76                                                      
 12 Dedekind, Bronwyn   SR S. CAROLINA                     1:00.91          1  
       29.82  1:00.91                                                      
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:01.59  1997      Katie McClelland, SMU                       
        Pool: ! 1:00.45  2003      Sarah Poewe, UGA                            
         WAC: # 1:00.88  1999      Katie McClelland, SMU                       
  NCAA Qual.: & 1:02.07                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Bernhardt, Vipa     SO FLORIDA                         1:03.04         16  
       30.56  1:03.04                                                      
  2 Clark, Corrie       SR SMU                             1:03.14         13  
       29.72  1:03.14                                                      
  3 McGettrick, Greer   SO INDIANA                         1:05.36         12  
       31.16  1:05.36                                                      
  4 Staubitz, Melody    SR WASHINGTON                      1:06.68         11  
       31.19  1:06.68                                                      
  5 Fiorentino, Kendel  FR S. CAROLINA                     1:09.06         10  
       32.85  1:09.06                                                      
  6 Cannon, Christie    FR TCU                             1:09.84          9  
       33.31  1:09.84                                                      
Consolation Final
  7 Nordenstam, Sara    SO SMU                             1:04.95          7  
       30.77  1:04.95                                                      
  8 Olson, Sharon       SO WASHINGTON                      1:05.98          5  
       31.24  1:05.98                                                      
  9 Huff, Mandy         SO FLORIDA                         1:06.22          4  
       31.16  1:06.22                                                      
 10 Taflinger, Brooke   SR INDIANA                         1:06.59          3  
       31.91  1:06.59                                                      
 11 Wentworth, Keleigh  FR TCU                             1:08.57          2  
       32.31  1:08.57                                                      
 12 May, Kaelon         FR S. CAROLINA                     1:11.07          1  
       33.41  1:11.07                                                      
 
Event 8  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
        Meet: * 22.93  1997      Erin Maher, Texas                             
        Pool: ! 22.93  1996      Erin Maher, Texas                             
         WAC: # 21.77  1994      Amy Van Dyken, Colorado State                 
  NCAA Qual.: & 22.89                                                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Pomeroy, Laura      SO SMU                               23.69         16  
  2 Farrell, Maureen    SO FLORIDA                           23.78         13  
  3 Epperson, Brittany  FR WASHINGTON                        23.81         12  
  4 Irons, Erin         SR TCU                               23.92         11  
  5 Bastak, Ashleigh    SR S. CAROLINA                       23.96         10  
  6 Medendorp, Megan    SR INDIANA                           24.16          9  
Consolation Final
  7 McHugh, Carolynn    JR S. CAROLINA                       24.01          7  
  8 Darling, Leane      FR SMU                               24.20          5  
  9 Tate, Erica         FR TCU                               24.32          4  
 10 Johnson, Desiree    JR WASHINGTON                        24.53          3  
 11 Kostner, Tammy      JR INDIANA                           24.55          2  
 12 Huff, Mandy         SO FLORIDA                           24.93          1  
 
Event 9  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 7:20.54  1998      SMU                                         
        Pool: ! 7:20.54  2003      SMU                                         
         WAC: # 7:07.13  2003      SMU                                         
  NCAA Qual.: & 7:11.65                                                        
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA                                  7:20.85         24  
     1) McLarty, Sara SR                2) Uhle, Mary SO                  
     3) Carusone, Ashley FR             4) Ellis, Jaime SR                
       26.49    54.17  1:21.84  1:49.07  1:57.08  2:14.81  2:43.17  3:39.14
     4:05.97  4:34.67  5:03.24  5:31.45  5:40.41  5:57.01  6:52.91  7:20.85
  2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY                          7:25.77         20  
     1) Lee, Georgina SR                2) Cassidy, Andrea SR             
     3) Lemmen, Celina FR               4) Darling, Leane FR              
       25.77    53.27  1:21.28  1:48.59  2:15.18  2:44.51  3:14.29  3:43.72
     4:08.61  4:36.51  5:05.18  5:33.24  5:58.79  6:27.00  6:56.17  7:25.77
  3 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON                               7:28.51         18  
     1) Olson, Sharon SO                2) Liu, Liya SO                   
     3) Jo, Hannah JR                   4) Bernard, Nicole JR             
       25.71    53.45  1:21.82  1:50.17  2:15.99  2:44.19  3:13.01  3:41.98
     4:08.64  4:37.35  5:06.19  5:35.46  5:46.84  6:01.12  6:59.33  7:28.51
  4 INDIANA UNIVERSITY                                     7:28.58         16  
     1) Taflinger, Brooke SR            2) Vaziri, Leila FR               
     3) Gorlesky, Erin SR               4) Smith, Erin JR                 
       26.53    54.87  1:23.97  1:53.14  2:03.23  2:18.22  2:46.06  3:43.37
     3:55.19  4:09.64  4:38.30  5:07.67  5:37.01  5:45.27  6:59.63  7:28.58
  5 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA                            7:43.00         14  
     1) Skaggs, Haley SO                2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR         
     3) Dedekind, Bronwyn SR            4) May, Kaelon FR                 
       27.05    56.26  1:25.96  1:56.20  2:22.08  2:50.47  3:19.79  3:48.86
     4:15.80  4:45.14  5:15.66  5:44.98  6:00.02  6:12.07  6:41.80  7:43.00
  6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY                             7:49.15         12  
     1) Sandifer, Karen FR              2) Antisdale, Jennifer FR         
     3) Irons, Erin SR                  4) Wentworth, Keleigh FR          
       26.65    55.16  1:24.55  1:54.23  2:20.48  2:50.12  3:21.04  3:52.73
     4:03.71  4:19.58  4:50.06  5:20.36  5:51.22  6:18.44  6:48.35  7:49.15
 
Event 10  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins - Yea Mustangs!
        Meet: * 3:23.31  1997      Stanford                                    
        Pool: ! 3:23.18  1999      SMU                                         
         WAC: # 3:17.63  1998      SMU                                         
  NCAA Qual.: & 3:20.26                                                        
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA                                  3:23.94         24  
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) McLarty, Sara SR               
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) Ellis, Jaime SR                
       24.68    51.15  1:16.28  1:42.94  2:07.32  2:33.60  2:57.59  3:23.94
  2 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON                               3:26.41         20  
     1) Olson, Sharon SO                2) Epperson, Brittany FR          
     3) Liu, Liya SO                    4) Johnson, Desiree JR            
       24.74    50.89  1:15.31  1:42.81  2:07.28  2:34.66  2:58.96  3:26.41
  3 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY                          3:27.82         18  
     1) Marshall, Dallas SR             2) Pomeroy, Laura SO              
     3) Darling, Leane FR               4) Clark, Corrie SR               
       25.18    52.39  1:16.99  1:43.98  2:08.00  2:35.04  2:59.74  3:27.82
  4 INDIANA UNIVERSITY                                     3:28.15         16  
     1) Vaziri, Leila FR                2) Medendorp, Megan SR            
     3) Gorlesky, Erin SR               4) Smith, Erin JR                 
       25.06    51.45  1:16.03  1:42.88  2:08.65  2:36.41  3:01.13  3:28.15
  5 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA                            3:28.95         14  
     1) Bastak, Ashleigh SR             2) Skaggs, Haley SO               
     3) Skaggs, Heather JR              4) McHugh, Carolynn JR            
       25.63    52.93  1:17.49  1:45.06  2:09.39  2:36.46  3:01.07  3:28.95
  6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY                             3:37.09         12  
     1) Tate, Erica FR                  2) Sandifer, Karen FR             
     3) Moreau, Aimee JR                4) Irons, Erin SR                 
       25.63    53.46  1:18.52  1:46.02  2:12.39  2:42.01  3:07.25  3:37.09
 
Event 11  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kathy Lynnecare - Go Mustangs!
        Meet: * 4:48.99  1998      Dawn Heckman, Virginia                      
        Pool: ! 4:44.35  2003      Flavia Rigamonti, Florida                   
         WAC: # 4:37.72  2003      Flavia Rigamonti, SMU                       
  NCAA Qual.: & 4:45.71                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McLarty, Sara       SR FLORIDA                         4:43.42!        16  
       26.81    55.06  1:23.56  1:52.21  2:20.93  2:49.64  3:18.34  3:47.02
     4:15.61  4:43.42                                                      
  2 Olson, Sharon       SO WASHINGTON                      4:51.85         13  
       26.60    55.46  1:24.84  1:54.58  2:24.35  2:54.34  3:24.62  3:54.35
     4:23.65  4:51.85                                                      
  3 Lee, Georgina       SR SMU                             4:52.06         12  
       26.74    55.65  1:25.09  1:54.95  2:24.89  2:54.90  3:24.80  3:54.81
     4:24.57  4:52.06                                                      
  4 Gorlesky, Erin      SR INDIANA                         5:01.57         11  
       27.84    57.48  1:27.62  1:58.05  2:28.57  2:59.12  3:29.79  4:00.50
     4:31.10  5:01.57                                                      
  5 Van Assen, Jennife  SR S. CAROLINA                     5:02.76         10  
       27.17    56.60  1:26.58  1:57.12  2:27.86  2:58.94  3:30.14  4:01.32
     4:32.43  5:02.76                                                      
  6 Wentworth, Keleigh  FR TCU                             5:09.49          9  
       28.77    59.67  1:30.96  2:02.40  2:33.80  3:05.14  3:36.46  4:07.59
     4:38.89  5:09.49                                                      
Consolation Final
  7 Lemmen, Celina      FR SMU                             4:50.74          7  
       26.05    54.37  1:23.49  1:53.03  2:22.36  2:52.09  3:21.86  3:52.03
     4:21.80  4:50.74                                                      
  8 Carusone, Ashley    FR FLORIDA                         4:53.45          5  
       27.73    57.37  1:26.76  1:56.06  2:25.62  2:55.25  3:24.96  3:54.84
     4:24.50  4:53.45                                                      
  9 Bernard, Nicole     JR WASHINGTON                      5:00.09          4  
       27.58    57.49  1:27.55  1:57.99  2:28.36  2:58.74  3:29.48  4:00.27
     4:30.80  5:00.09                                                      
 10 Lubus, Lauren       SO INDIANA                         5:00.50          3  
       27.98    57.85  1:27.90  1:58.41  2:28.90  2:59.32  3:29.90  4:00.54
     4:31.15  5:00.50                                                      
 11 May, Kaelon         FR S. CAROLINA                     5:06.04          2  
       28.08    58.41  1:29.35  2:00.03  2:31.02  3:02.13  3:33.02  4:04.41
     4:35.49  5:06.04                                                      
 12 Antisdale, Jennife  FR TCU                             5:23.73          1  
       28.40    59.98  1:32.15  2:04.83  2:37.99  3:11.41  3:44.80  4:18.19
     4:51.32  5:23.73                                                      
 
Event 12  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
        Meet: * 1:56.61  1997      Misty Hyman, Stanford                       
        Pool: ! 1:56.61  1998      Misty Hyman, Stanford                       
         WAC: # 1:53.68  2003      Alenka Kejzar, SMU                          
  NCAA Qual.: & 1:57.70                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Farrell, Maureen    SO FLORIDA                         2:00.85         16  
       29.00    59.75  1:30.49  2:00.85                                    
  2 Bernard, Nicole     JR WASHINGTON                      2:04.30         13  
       29.40  1:01.49  1:33.85  2:04.30                                    
  3 Kostner, Tammy      JR INDIANA                         2:06.10         12  
       29.23  1:00.95  1:33.37  2:06.10                                    
  4 Marshall, Dallas    SR SMU                             2:06.42         11  
       29.45  1:01.06  1:33.67  2:06.42                                    
  5 Dedekind, Bronwyn   SR S. CAROLINA                     2:08.32         10  
       31.18  1:03.86  1:36.44  2:08.32                                    
  6 Moreau, Aimee       JR TCU                             2:08.47          9  
       30.40  1:02.92  1:36.08  2:08.47                                    
Consolation Final
  7 Retrum, Leah        FR FLORIDA                         1:59.79          7  
       29.59  1:00.12  1:30.17  1:59.79                                    
  8 Vaziri, Leila       FR INDIANA                         2:05.00          5  
       29.61  1:01.26  1:33.18  2:05.00                                    
  9 Cassidy, Andrea     SR SMU                             2:05.73          4  
       30.12  1:01.61  1:33.71  2:05.73                                    
 10 Strawn, Tiffany     JR TCU                             2:07.21          3  
       30.67  1:02.88  1:35.18  2:07.21                                    
 11 Hilyard, Anissa     JR WASHINGTON                      2:08.18          2  
       30.27  1:02.12  1:35.00  2:08.18                                    
 12 Skaggs, Heather     JR S. CAROLINA                     2:08.19          1  
       30.16  1:02.49  1:35.47  2:08.19                                    
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kathleen Widuch
        Meet: * 2:13.41  1997      Elin Austevoll, Stanford                    
        Pool: ! 2:11.05  1998      Kristy Kowal, Georgia                       
         WAC: # 2:10.07  2003      Corrie Clark, SMU                           
  NCAA Qual.: & 2:14.23                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Bernhardt, Vipa     SO FLORIDA                         2:13.70&        16  
       30.87  1:04.37  1:38.73  2:13.70                                    
  2 Clark, Corrie       SR SMU                             2:16.49         13  
       30.82  1:05.38  1:40.66  2:16.49                                    
  3 Taflinger, Brooke   SR INDIANA                         2:20.11         12  
       32.17  1:07.61  1:43.49  2:20.11                                    
  4 Jo, Hannah          JR WASHINGTON                      2:23.23         11  
       32.99  1:09.33  1:46.14  2:23.23                                    
  5 Fiorentino, Kendel  FR S. CAROLINA                     2:24.82         10  
       33.41  1:10.23  1:47.69  2:24.82                                    
  6 Cannon, Christie    FR TCU                             2:28.09          9  
       33.63  1:11.65  1:49.63  2:28.09                                    
Consolation Final
  7 Nordenstam, Sara    SO SMU                             2:17.47          7  
       30.69  1:05.29  1:40.96  2:17.47                                    
  8 Huff, Mandy         SO FLORIDA                         2:19.69          5  
       32.02  1:08.40  1:43.68  2:19.69                                    
  9 McGettrick, Greer   SO INDIANA                         2:23.39          4  
       32.69  1:09.42  1:46.10  2:23.39                                    
 10 Staubitz, Melody    SR WASHINGTON                      2:28.19          3  
       32.36  1:10.32  1:49.28  2:28.19                                    
 11 May, Kaelon         FR S. CAROLINA                     2:34.57          2  
       36.09  1:15.93  1:55.44  2:34.57                                    
 12 Tate, Erica         FR TCU                             2:36.84          1  
       36.76  1:16.77  1:56.39  2:36.84                                    
 
Event 14  Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Lindsey Streepey - Yea! Mustangs!!!
 Dr. William R. Pike - Go Liz!!
 Cheril Santini
        Meet: * 346.15  1998      Laura Wilkinson, Texas                       
        Pool: ! 559.13  1999      Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas                    
         WAC: # 593.55  1994      Vanessa Thelin, BYU                          
  NCAA Qual.: & 270.00                                                         
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hodges, Holly       SR S. CAROLINA                      276.90&        16  
  2 Bolt, Nicole        SR FLORIDA                          271.90&        13  
  3 Pike, Elizabeth     JR SMU                              260.15         12  
  4 Weigle, Lindsay     FR INDIANA                          248.90         11  
  5 Seely, Kelly        SO TCU                              234.15         10  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
        Meet: * 49.30  1999      Martina Moravcova, SMU                        
        Pool: ! 48.81  1999      Martina Moravcova, SMU                        
         WAC: # 47.87  1999      Martina Moravcova, SMU                        
  NCAA Qual.: & 49.63                                                          
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Ellis, Jaime        SR FLORIDA                           51.30         16  
       25.04    51.30                                                      
  2 Darling, Leane      FR SMU                               51.57         13  
       24.93    51.57                                                      
  3 Medendorp, Megan    SR INDIANA                           51.83         12  
       25.28    51.83                                                      
  4 Van Assen, Jennife  SR S. CAROLINA                       51.96         11  
       25.35    51.96                                                      
  5 Epperson, Brittany  FR WASHINGTON                        52.06         10  
       25.50    52.06                                                      
  6 Sandifer, Karen     FR TCU                               52.59          9  
       25.41    52.59                                                      
Consolation Final
  7 Uhle, Mary          SO FLORIDA                           51.78          7  
       25.50    51.78                                                      
  8 Liu, Liya           SO WASHINGTON                        52.10          5  
       25.13    52.10                                                      
  9 Pomeroy, Laura      SO SMU                               52.13          4  
       25.01    52.13                                                      
 10 Skaggs, Haley       SO S. CAROLINA                       52.36          3  
       25.25    52.36                                                      
 11 Kostner, Tammy      JR INDIANA                           53.30          2  
       25.78    53.30                                                      
 12 Irons, Erin         SR TCU                               53.87          1  
       25.48    53.87                                                      
 
Event 16  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins - SWIM FAST!!!!
        Meet: * 1:57.55  1997      Misty Hyman, Stanford                       
        Pool: ! 1:56.22  2003      Mary DeScenza, UGA                          
         WAC: # 1:54.58  2003      Georgina Lee, SMU                           
  NCAA Qual.: & 1:58.98                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 McLarty, Sara       SR FLORIDA                         1:59.13         16  
       27.63    57.68  1:28.45  1:59.13                                    
  2 Lee, Georgina       SR SMU                             1:59.85         13  
       27.47    57.62  1:29.01  1:59.85                                    
  3 Hilyard, Anissa     JR WASHINGTON                      2:00.52         12  
       27.60    58.21  1:29.03  2:00.52                                    
  4 Wentworth, Keleigh  FR TCU                             2:06.36         11  
       28.91  1:01.12  1:33.73  2:06.36                                    
  5 Lubus, Lauren       SO INDIANA                         2:07.61         10  
       27.90    59.38  1:32.78  2:07.61                                    
  6 Dedekind, Bronwyn   SR S. CAROLINA                     2:08.04          9  
       28.85  1:01.20  1:34.67  2:08.04                                    
Consolation Final
  7 Carusone, Ashley    FR FLORIDA                         2:02.01          7  
       28.43    59.48  1:30.88  2:02.01                                    
  8 Jo, Hannah          JR WASHINGTON                      2:03.85          5  
       28.64    59.99  1:31.71  2:03.85                                    
  9 Cassidy, Andrea     SR SMU                             2:04.26          4  
       28.99  1:01.00  1:32.51  2:04.26                                    
 10 Smith, Erin         JR INDIANA                         2:05.18          3  
       28.19  1:00.11  1:32.69  2:05.18                                    
 11 Fiorentino, Kendel  FR S. CAROLINA                     2:09.74          2  
       29.21  1:01.97  1:36.04  2:09.74                                    
 12 Antisdale, Jennife  FR TCU                             2:09.78          1  
       29.53  1:02.55  1:35.98  2:09.78                                    
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Mary & Drew Cassidy
        Meet: * 1:59.91  2001      Maggie Bowen, SMU                           
        Pool: ! 1:59.41  1999      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
         WAC: # 1:55.64  1997      Martina Moravcova, SMU                      
  NCAA Qual.: & 2:00.76                                                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  7 Bernhardt, Vipa     SO FLORIDA                         2:05.05          7  
       28.20  1:01.88  1:36.60  2:05.05                                    
  8 Nordenstam, Sara    SO SMU                             2:05.29          5  
       28.07  1:00.79  1:36.04  2:05.29                                    
  9 Staubitz, Melody    SR WASHINGTON                      2:09.87          4  
       27.77  1:02.27  1:40.00  2:09.87                                    
 10 Gorlesky, Erin      SR INDIANA                         2:10.54          3  
       29.23  1:03.21  1:41.46  2:10.54                                    
 11 McHugh, Carolynn    JR S. CAROLINA                     2:10.95          2  
       26.92  1:01.88  1:41.37  2:10.95                                    
 12 Strawn, Tiffany     JR TCU                             2:12.09          1  
       28.48  1:01.42  1:41.36  2:12.09                                    
 
Event 18  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Meet: * 1:33.86  1998      Northwestern                                
        Pool: ! 1:33.48  2003      UGA                                         
         WAC: # 1:28.94  1998      SMU                                         
  NCAA Qual.: & 1:31.03                                                        
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA                                  1:34.51         24  
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) Huff, Mandy SO                 
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) Ellis, Jaime SR                
       23.67    47.40  1:11.13  1:34.51                                    
  2 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA                            1:34.63         20  
     1) Skaggs, Heather JR              2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR         
     3) McHugh, Carolynn JR             4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR            
       24.15    48.04  1:11.43  1:34.63                                    
  3 INDIANA UNIVERSITY                                     1:34.97         18  
     1) Vaziri, Leila FR                2) Medendorp, Megan SR            
     3) Kostner, Tammy JR               4) Smith, Erin JR                 
       24.16    47.59  1:11.28  1:34.97                                    
  4 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY                          1:35.11         16  
     1) Darling, Leane FR               2) Marshall, Dallas SR            
     3) Pomeroy, Laura SO               4) Lee, Georgina SR               
       24.20    48.03  1:11.38  1:35.11                                    
  5 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON                               1:35.28         14  
     1) Epperson, Brittany FR           2) Johnson, Desiree JR            
     3) Liu, Liya SO                    4) Staubitz, Melody SR            
       23.88    47.56  1:11.35  1:35.28                                    
  6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY                             1:37.83         12  
     1) Irons, Erin SR                  2) Tate, Erica FR                 
     3) Sandifer, Karen FR              4) Moreau, Aimee JR               
       24.48    48.54  1:12.93  1:37.83                                    
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.