Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Boxscores

SMU CLASSIC
Friday, October 24, 2003
Florida - SMU - Indiana - Washington - South Carolina - TCU

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
	Meet:	3:40.68	*	1997	Stanford
	Pool:	3:38.94	!	1999	SMU
	WAC:	3:35.42	#	1999	SMU
	NCAA Qual.:	3:39.12	&
	Team	Relay	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	UFL	3:42.93	  24
	1) Farrell, Maureen SO	2) Bernhardt, Vipa SO
	3) Uhle, Mary SO	4) Ellis, Jaime SR
	27.25	55.99	1:07.01	1:25.21
	1:57.76	2:23.05	2:52.63	3:42.93
	2	SMU	3:47.09	  20
	1) Marshall, Dallas SR	2) Clark, Corrie SR
	3) Lee, Georgina SR	4) Pomeroy, Laura SO
	27.97	58.61	1:08.06	1:27.67
	2:01.60	2:27.49	2:56.71	3:47.09
	3	IU	3:49.33	  18
	1) Vaziri, Leila FR	2) McGettrick, Greer SO
	3) Smith, Erin JR	4) Medendorp, Megan SR
	27.80	56.97	1:07.34	1:27.06
	2:01.82	2:27.85	2:58.10	3:49.33
	4	UW	3:51.40	  16
	1) Johnson, Desiree JR	2) Staubitz, Melody SR
	3) Liu, Liya SO	4) Epperson, Brittany FR
	27.48	56.50	1:26.59	2:02.19
	2:28.42	2:59.59	3:23.75	3:51.40
	5	USC	3:55.83	  14
	1) Skaggs, Heather JR	2) Fiorentino, Kendel FR
	3) McHugh, Carolynn JR	4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR
	28.00	57.58	1:07.06	1:29.30
	2:05.12	2:31.71	3:02.90	3:55.83
	6	TCU	3:58.22	  12
	1) Irons, Erin SR	2) Cannon, Christie FR
	3) Antisdale, Jennifer FR	4) Sandifer, Karen FR
	28.46	59.42	1:32.23	2:08.17
	2:17.30	2:34.64	3:06.45	3:58.22

Event 2  Women 400 Yard IM
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins-Go Mustangs Go!
Drew & Mary Cassidy
	Meet:	4:13.60	*	2001	Maggie Bowen
	Pool:	4:12.78	!	1998	Martina Moravcova
	WAC:	4:06.70	#	2003	Alenka Kejzar
	NCAA Qual.:	4:15.12	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	McLarty, Sara	 SR	UFL	4:13.14	*	  16
	27.59	58.32	1:30.22	2:01.78
	2:38.41	3:15.36	3:44.85	4:13.14
	2	Taflinger, Brooke	 SR	IU	4:18.79	  13
	28.53	1:00.19	1:33.66	2:06.56
	2:43.10	3:19.74	3:49.69	4:18.79
	3	Cassidy, Andrea	 SR	SMU	4:20.70	  12
	28.50	59.81	1:32.56	2:05.27
	2:43.20	3:21.05	3:51.29	4:20.70
	4	Jo, Hannah	 JR	UW	4:21.95	  11
	28.61	59.90	1:33.34	2:06.04
	2:43.69	3:21.90	3:52.27	4:21.95
	5	Fiorentino, Kendel	 FR	USC	4:34.37	  10
	28.59	1:01.43	1:38.75	2:14.97
	2:52.52	3:30.72	4:03.36	4:34.37
	6	Cannon, Christie	 FR	TCU	4:35.01	  9
	29.51	1:03.27	1:39.14	2:15.07
	2:53.08	3:31.58	4:03.96	4:35.01
Consolation Final
	7	Carusone, Ashley	 FR	UFL	4:18.46	  7
	28.44	59.26	1:32.72	2:04.85
	2:42.70	3:19.91	3:50.09	4:18.46
	8	Nordenstam, Sara	 SO	SMU	4:23.59	  5
	28.11	1:00.17	1:34.31	2:08.12
	2:44.45	3:20.99	3:52.84	4:23.59
	9	Wentworth, Keleigh	 FR	TCU	4:26.75	  4
	28.68	1:00.65	1:35.79	2:10.02
	2:47.18	3:25.54	3:56.89	4:26.75
	10	Lubus, Lauren	 SO	IU	4:26.94	  3
	28.27	59.74	1:34.57	2:08.28
	2:46.75	3:26.13	3:57.33	4:26.94
	11	Hilyard, Anissa	 JR	UW	4:28.83	  2
	28.17	59.16	1:33.02	2:06.16
	2:45.74	3:26.42	3:57.55	4:28.83
	12	Dedekind, Bronwyn	 SR	USC	4:38.35	  1
	28.69	1:02.03	1:37.75	2:12.29
	2:54.40	3:36.19	4:07.96	4:38.35

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
	Meet:	1:46.35	*	1997	Martina Moravcova
	Pool:	1:46.35	!	1998	Martina Moravcova
	WAC:	1:43.08	#	1997	Martina Moravcova
	NCAA Qual.:	1:47.49	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	Ellis, Jaime	 SR	UFL	1:48.22	  16
	25.97	53.35	1:20.96	1:48.22
	2	Olson, Sharon	 SO	UW	1:48.34	  13
	25.42	52.58	1:20.40	1:48.34
	3	Lemmen, Celina	 FR	SMU	1:50.08	  12
	25.58	53.35	1:21.70	1:50.08
	4	Van Assen, Jennifer	 SR	USC	1:51.64	  11
	26.27	54.41	1:22.99	1:51.64
	5	Sandifer, Karen	 FR	TCU	1:53.17	  10
	26.49	54.98	1:23.98	1:53.17
	6	Gorlesky, Erin	 SR	IU	1:53.81	  9
	27.03	55.46	1:24.49	1:53.81
Consolation Final
	7	McLarty, Sara	 SR	UFL	1:50.37	  7
	26.70	54.66	1:22.74	1:50.37
Consolation Final ...   (Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle)
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

	8	Medendorp, Megan	 SR	IU	1:51.53	  5
	26.83	55.32	1:23.47	1:51.53
	9	Darling, Leane	 FR	SMU	1:52.04	  4
	26.31	55.08	1:23.13	1:52.04
	10	Liu, Liya	 SO	UW	1:52.85	  3
	26.50	55.05	1:23.94	1:52.85
	11	Skaggs, Haley	 SO	USC	1:55.49	  2
	27.40	56.92	1:26.25	1:55.49
	12	Antisdale, Jennifer	 FR	TCU	1:57.01	  1
	27.42	57.18	1:27.18	1:57.01

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
	Meet:	52.99	*	2002	Natalie Coughlin
	Pool:	52.99	!	2003	Natalie Coughlin
	WAC:	51.89	#	1999	Martina Moravcova
	NCAA Qual.:	54.14	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	Lee, Georgina	 SR	SMU	55.07	  16
	26.36	55.07
	2	Uhle, Mary	 SO	UFL	55.98	  13
	26.37	55.98
	3	Smith, Erin	 JR	IU	56.39	  12
	26.51	56.39
	4	Hilyard, Anissa	 JR	UW	56.53	  11
	26.66	56.53
	5	Skaggs, Heather	 JR	USC	56.94	  10
	26.49	56.94
	6	Strawn, Tiffany	 JR	TCU	57.51	  9
	27.46	57.51
Consolation Final
	7	Clark, Corrie	 SR	SMU	56.45	  7
	26.27	56.45
	8	McHugh, Carolynn	 JR	USC	57.12	  4.5
	26.77	57.12
	8	Bernhardt, Vipa	 SO	UFL	57.12	  4.5
	27.21	57.12
	10	Tate, Erica	 FR	TCU	57.85	  3
	27.13	57.85
	11	Lubus, Lauren	 SO	IU	58.24	  2
	27.44	58.24
	12	Epperson, Brittany	 FR	UW	59.57	  1
	27.89	59.57

Event 5  Women 1 Meter Diving
Sponsor: Katie Streepey - Rip, Rip, Rip!!!
Dr. William R. Pike - Go Liz!!!
Cheril Santini
	Meet:	301.70	*	1997	Michelle Davidson
	Pool:	487.00	!	1999	Jenny Lingamfelter
	WAC:	503.80	#	1994	Vanessa Thelin
	NCAA Qual.:	265.00	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Score

Finals
	1	Hodges, Holly	 SR	USC	276.45	&	  16
	2	Bolt, Nicole	 SR	UFL	274.25	&	  13
	3	Pike, Elizabeth	 JR	SMU	262.40	  12
	4	Weigle, Lindsay	 FR	IU	253.75	  11
	5	Seely, Kelly	 SO	TCU	239.35	  10

Event 6  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
	Meet:	54.53	*	2002	Natalie Coughlin
	Pool:	54.06	!	1998	Catherine Fox
	WAC:	53.22	#	1997	Lia Oberstar
	NCAA Qual.:	55.15	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	Farrell, Maureen	 SO	UFL	55.72	  16
	27.31	55.72
	2	Johnson, Desiree	 JR	UW	55.86	  13
	27.23	55.86
	3	Vaziri, Leila	 FR	IU	57.10	  12
	27.97	57.10
	4	Skaggs, Heather	 JR	USC	57.98	  11
	28.21	57.98
	5	Marshall, Dallas	 SR	SMU	58.01	  10
	28.08	58.01
	6	Moreau, Aimee	 JR	TCU	59.39	  9
	28.68	59.39
Consolation Final
	7	Retrum, Leah	 FR	UFL	57.23	  7
	28.09	57.23
	8	Lemmen, Celina	 FR	SMU	57.59	  5
	28.30	57.59
	9	Bernard, Nicole	 JR	UW	57.81	  4
	27.87	57.81
	10	Kostner, Tammy	 JR	IU	58.03	  3
	28.22	58.03
	11	Strawn, Tiffany	 JR	TCU	59.76	  2
	29.28	59.76
	12	Dedekind, Bronwyn	 SR	USC	1:00.91	  1
	29.82	1:00.91

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
	Meet:	1:01.59	*	1997	Katie McClelland
	Pool:	1:00.45	!	2003	Sarah Poewe
	WAC:	1:00.88	#	1999	Katie McClelland
	NCAA Qual.:	1:02.07	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	Bernhardt, Vipa	 SO	UFL	1:03.04	  16
	30.56	1:03.04
	2	Clark, Corrie	 SR	SMU	1:03.14	  13
	29.72	1:03.14
	3	McGettrick, Greer	 SO	IU	1:05.36	  12
	31.16	1:05.36
	4	Staubitz, Melody	 SR	UW	1:06.68	  11
	31.19	1:06.68
	5	Fiorentino, Kendel	 FR	USC	1:09.06	  10
	32.85	1:09.06
	6	Cannon, Christie	 FR	TCU	1:09.84	  9
	33.31	1:09.84
Consolation Final
	7	Nordenstam, Sara	 SO	SMU	1:04.95	  7
	30.77	1:04.95
	8	Olson, Sharon	 SO	UW	1:05.98	  5
	31.24	1:05.98
	9	Huff, Mandy	 SO	UFL	1:06.22	  4
	31.16	1:06.22
	10	Taflinger, Brooke	 SR	IU	1:06.59	  3
	31.91	1:06.59
	11	Wentworth, Keleigh	 FR	TCU	1:08.57	  2
	32.31	1:08.57
	12	May, Kaelon	 FR	USC	1:11.07	  1
	33.41	1:11.07

Event 8  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
	Meet:	22.93	*	1997	Erin Maher
	Pool:	22.93	!	1996	Erin Maher
	WAC:	21.77	#	1994	Amy Van Dyken
	NCAA Qual.:	22.89	&
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	Pomeroy, Laura	 SO	SMU	23.69	  16
	2	Farrell, Maureen	 SO	UFL	23.78	  13
	3	Epperson, Brittany	 FR	UW	23.81	  12
	4	Irons, Erin	 SR	TCU	23.92	  11
	5	Bastak, Ashleigh	 SR	USC	23.96	  10
	6	Medendorp, Megan	 SR	IU	24.16	  9
Consolation Final
	7	McHugh, Carolynn	 JR	USC	24.01	  7
	8	Darling, Leane	 FR	SMU	24.20	  5
	9	Tate, Erica	 FR	TCU	24.32	  4
	10	Johnson, Desiree	 JR	UW	24.53	  3
	11	Kostner, Tammy	 JR	IU	24.55	  2
	12	Huff, Mandy	 SO	UFL	24.93	  1

Event 9  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
	Meet:	7:20.54	*	1998	SMU
	Pool:	7:20.54	!	2003	SMU
	WAC:	7:07.13	#	2003	SMU
	NCAA Qual.:	7:11.65	&
	Team	Relay	Finals Time

Championship Final
	1	UFL	7:20.85	  24
	1) McLarty, Sara SR	2) Uhle, Mary SO
	3) Carusone, Ashley FR	4) Ellis, Jaime SR
	26.49	54.17	1:21.84	1:49.07
	1:57.08	2:14.81	2:43.17	3:39.14
	4:05.97	4:34.67	5:03.24	5:31.45
	5:40.41	5:57.01	6:52.91	7:20.85
	2	SMU	7:25.77	  20
	1) Lee, Georgina SR	2) Cassidy, Andrea SR
	3) Lemmen, Celina FR	4) Darling, Leane FR
	25.77	53.27	1:21.28	1:48.59
	2:15.18	2:44.51	3:14.29	3:43.72
	4:08.61	4:36.51	5:05.18	5:33.24
	5:58.79	6:27.00	6:56.17	7:25.77
	3	UW	7:28.51	  18
	1) Olson, Sharon SO	2) Liu, Liya SO
	3) Jo, Hannah JR	4) Bernard, Nicole JR
	25.71	53.45	1:21.82	1:50.17
	2:15.99	2:44.19	3:13.01	3:41.98
	4:08.64	4:37.35	5:06.19	5:35.46
	5:46.84	6:01.12	6:59.33	7:28.51
	4	IU	7:28.58	  16
	1) Taflinger, Brooke SR	2) Vaziri, Leila FR
	3) Gorlesky, Erin SR	4) Smith, Erin JR
	26.53	54.87	1:23.97	1:53.14
	2:03.23	2:18.22	2:46.06	3:43.37
	3:55.19	4:09.64	4:38.30	5:07.67
	5:37.01	5:45.27	6:59.63	7:28.58
	5	USC	7:43.00	  14
	1) Skaggs, Haley SO	2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR
	3) Dedekind, Bronwyn SR	4) May, Kaelon FR
	27.05	56.26	1:25.96	1:56.20
	2:22.08	2:50.47	3:19.79	3:48.86
	4:15.80	4:45.14	5:15.66	5:44.98
	6:00.02	6:12.07	6:41.80	7:43.00
	6	TCU	7:49.15	  12
	1) Sandifer, Karen FR	2) Antisdale, Jennifer FR
	3) Irons, Erin SR	4) Wentworth, Keleigh FR
	26.65	55.16	1:24.55	1:54.23
	2:20.48	2:50.12	3:21.04	3:52.73
	4:03.71	4:19.58	4:50.06	5:20.36
	5:51.22	6:18.44	6:48.35	7:49.15
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.