Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

2007 Women's Swimming & Diving Roster

Sarah Sykes

Fly/Free

CLASS
FR
Hometown
Jacksonville, Fla. (The Bolles School)
Experience
HS
School
Career Bests  
Short Course (Yards)  
200 Free - 1:51.72 (FSU, 11/20/07)
500 Free - 4:57.76 (2007 Alabama Invitational)
1650 Free - 16:41.52 (2008 SEC Championships)
100 Fly - 56.92 (2007 Boilermaker Invitational)
200 Fly - 1:59.67 (2008 Georgia Last Chance)
400 IM - 4:24.80 (2008 SEC Championships)
   
Long Course (Meters)  
200 Free - 2:06.42 (2007 Alabama Invitational)
400 Free - 4:29.08 (Michigan, 10/19/07)
1500 Free - 17.37.66 (Michigan, 10/19/07)
100 Fly - 1:04.13 (Auburn, 1/26/08)
200 Fly - 2:17.01 (Auburn, 1/26/08)
200 IM - 2:27.13 (Auburn, 1/26/08)
400 IM - 5:14.05 (Michigan, 10/19/07)

International:  Is a two-time Olympic Trials qualifier … Also an 11 time National qualifier.

At Florida
2007-08:  Had her best finish of the SEC (2/20-23) meet in Tuscaloosa in the 200 fly, placing seventh with a time of 2:00.57 … Also turned in a 14th place finish in the 1,650 free with a time of 16:41.52 and time of 4:24.80 in the 400 IM to place third in her heat … Placed third in the 500 free (4:58.15) and fourth in the 200 free (1:51.87) against FAU (2/9) … Placed second in the 200 fly (2:02.11) and seventh in the 100 fly (57.34) at Tennessee (2/1) … Touched second in the 200-meter fly (2:17.01) and fourth in the 100-meter fly (1:04.13) in the win versus Auburn (1/26) … Claimed third place honors in the 400 IM (4:26.31) and second in the 200 fly (2:02.31) against LSU (1/12) … Placed second in the 200 fly (2:01.77) against Arkansas and IRCC (1/5) … Touched fifth in the 400-meter free (4:28.03) at the Alabama Invitational (11/29-12/1) … Touched in with a second place time (2:02.50) in the 200 fly and a sixth place finish in the 200 free (1:51.72) against Florida State (11/20) … Claimed an 11th place finish in the 500 free (4:59.86), a 13th place time (57.22) in the 100 fly and saved her best for last, claiming second place in the 200 fly (2:04.09) at the Boilermaker Invitational (11/16-18) … Touched third in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.89 and in the 500 free with a time of 5:02.07 at Kentucky (11/1) … Placed third in the 200-meter fly (2:20.13) and sixth in the 400-meter free (4:31.63) at Georgia (10/25) … Earned a fifth place finish in the 400-meter IM (5:14.05) for her best individual finish against Michigan (10/19-20) … Finished fifth in the 1,650 free (16:59.50) at Minnesota (10/13) … Also claimed a fifth place finish in the 400 IM against Gophers with a time of 4:31.86 … Finished fourth in the 200 fly (2:04.49) against Virginia in her first collegiate meet. 

High School:  Member of the 2003- 04 National Champion team at The Bolles School … Earned both long and short course Florida Swimming Swimmer of the Year honors … Is a Florida high school All-American … Was also named to the Florida All-State, All-District and All-Regional teams … Earned The Bolles School Van Etten Bent Award for outstanding contribution to athletics.

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.