Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Florida Swimming & Diving Olympic History


Olympic History for All Sports

2012 Gator Olympians

Other Gator Olympians

Student-Athlete Team Years at UF Events
Bradley Ally Barbados 2005-08 100m backstroke
      200m individual medley
      400m individual medley
Sarah Bateman Iceland 2008-12 100m butterfly
      50m freestyle
Elizabeth Beisel USA 2010-present 400m individual medley
      200m backstroke
Clark Burckle USA 2006-08 200m breaststroke
Marcin Cieslak Poland 2010-present 200m butterfly
Melani Costa-Schmid Spain 2008-10 400m freestyle
      200m freestyle
Conor Dwyer USA 2009-11 400m freestyle
      4x200m freestyle
Brett Fraser Cayman Islands 2007-11 50m freestyle
      100m freestyle
      200m freestyle
Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands 2006-10 100m freestyle
      200m freestyle
Csaba Gercsak Hungary 2008-09 10km marathon
Sarra Lajnef Tunisia 2009-13 200m breaststroke
Ryan Lochte USA 2002-06 200m freestyle
      200m backstroke
      200m individual medley
      400m individual medley
      4x100m freestyle relay
      4x200m freestyle relay
Marco Loughran Great Britain 2009-11 200m backstroke
Jemma Lowe Great Britain 2008-10 200m butterfly
      4x100m medley relay
Hilda Luthersdottir Iceland 2010-present 200m breaststroke
      4x100 medley relay
Raul Martinez Puerto Rico 2008-10 200m freestyle
Omar Pinzon Columbia 2006-10 200m butterfly
      100m backstroke
      200m backstroke
Steph Proud Great Britain 2007-09 200m backstroke
Sebastian Rousseau South Africa 2009-present 4x200m freestyle relay
Sinead Russell Canada 2012-present 200m backstroke
Gemma Spofforth Great Britain 2006-10 100m backstroke
      4x100m medley relay
Darian Townsend South Africa 2004-06 200m individual medley
      4x100m freestyle relay
      4x200m freestyle relay
Dana Vollmer USA 2005-06 100m butterfly
      4x100m medley relay
      4x200 medley relay
Greg Troy USA Head Coach 1998-present  
Anthony Nesty Suriname Head Coach 1998-present  

 

2008 Gator Olympians

Other Gator Olympians

Student-Athlete Years at UF Team Events
Bradley Ally 2005-06, 2006-07, Barbados 200m IM
  2007-08   400m IM
      100m breast
      200m breast
Sarah Bateman 2008-09 Iceland 50m free
Caroline Burckle 2004-05, 2005-06, U.S. 4x200m free relay
  2006-07, 2007-08    
Melani Costa-Schmid 2008-09 Spain 200m free,
      4x200m free relay
Rodion Davelaar 2008-09 Curacao 50 & 100m free
Brett Fraser 2007-08 The Cayman Islands 100 & 200m backstroke
       
Shaune Fraser 2006-07, 2007-08 The Cayman Islands 50, 100 & 200m free, 100m fly
Balacz Gercsak 2007-08 Hungary 400m free
Roberto Gomez 2008-09 Venezuela 50 & 100m free, 4x100m free relay
Ryan Lochte 2002-03, 2003-04, U.S. 400m IM
  2004-05, 2005-06   200m back
      200m IM
Jemma Lowe 2009-present Great Britain 100m fly, 200m fly, 4x100 medley relay
Gabriel Mangabeira 2001-02, 2002-03, Brazil 100m fly
  2003-04    
Ricardo Monasterio 1997-98, 1998-99, Venezuela 400 & 1500m freestyle
  1999-00, 2000-01    
Omar Pinzon 2006-07, 2007-08 Colombia 100 & 200m back, 200m fly, 200m IM,
      400m IM
Anna-Liisa Pold 2008-09 Estonia 400m IM
Roland Rudolph 2006-07, 2007-08 Hungary 200m back
Adam Sioui 2001-02, 2002-03, Canada 100m, 200m fly, 4x200m free relay
  2003-04, 2004-05    
Gemma Spofforth 2006-07, 2007-08 Great Britain 100 & 200 backstroke
Dara Torres 1985-86, 1986-87, U.S. 50m free
  1987-88, 1988-89    
J.B. Walsh 2004-05, 2005-06, Philippines 100m fly, 200m fly
  2006-07, 2007-08    
 
Coaches Years at UF Team Role
Gregg Troy
UF Head Coach
1998-present U.S. Men's Assistant Coach
Anthony Nesty,
UF Assoc. Head Coach
1998-present Suriname Head Coach

 

Past Gator Olympians

Theresa Andrews U.S.A. 1984
Bradley Ally Barbados 2004 & 2008
Duncan Armstrong Australia 2988 – Gold: 200 Free
Janelle Atkinson Jamaica 2000 & 2004
Jose Ballester Spain 1988 & 1992
Sarah Bateman Iceland 2008
Craig Beardsley U.S.A. 1980
Vipa Bernhardt Germany 2004
Rosemary Brown Australia 1980
Tami Bruce U.S.A. 1988
Caroline Burckle U.S.A. 2008 – Bronze: 800 FR
Greg Burgess U.S.A. 1992 & 1996 – Silver (1992): 200 IM
Tracy Caulkins U.S.A. 1980 & 1984 – Gold: 200 IM, 400 IM, 400 MR
Matt Cetlinski U.S.A. 1988 – Gold: 800 FR
Stephen Clarke Canada 1992 & 1996 – Bronze (1992): 400 MR
Melani Costa-Schmid Spain 2008
Jose Crescimbeni Peru 2008
Rodion Davelaar Curacao (N.A.) 2008
Frederic Delcourt France 1980 & 1984 – Silver (1984): 200 Back
Nikki Dryden Canada 1992 & 1996
Renate du Plessis South Africa 2000
Barbara Franco Spain 1992 & 1996
Claudia Franco Spain 1992 & 1996*
Brett Fraser Cayman Islands 2008
Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands 2004 & 2008
Debbie Fuller Canada 1980 & 1984
Geoff Gaberino U.S.A. 1984 – Gold:  800 FR
Balazs Gercsak Hungary 2004 & 2008
Csaba Gercsak Hungary 2008
Chantal Gibney Ireland 2000
Cerian Gibbes Trinidad 1996
Chuy Gonzalez Mexico 1996
Sandy Gross Canada 1984 & 1988 – Silver: 400 MR (1984); 400 MR (1988)
Nicole Haislett U.S.A. 1992 – Gold: 200 Free, 400 FR, 400 MR – prelims
Beth Hazel Canada 1992
Mike Heath U.S.A. 1984 – Gold: 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR; Silver: 200 Free
Whitney Hedgepeth U.S.A. 1988 & 1996* - Silver (1996): 100 Back & 200 Back
Jill Horstead Canada 1984
Carlos Jayme Brazil 2004 & 2000 – Bronze: 400 FR
Patrick Kennedy U.S.A. 1984
Jane Kerr Canada 1984 & 1988 – Bronze (1988): 400 MR
Bryan Kim South Korea 1996, 2000 & 2004
Renee Laravie U.S.A. 1976
David Larson U.S.A. 1980 & 1984 – Gold (1984): 800 FR
Eva Lehtonen Finland 2008
Tom LeMarie Venezuela 1984
Enrico Linscheer Suriname 1992
Giovanni Linscheer Suriname 1992
Ryan Lochte U.S.A. 2004 & 2008 – (2004) Gold: 800 FR; Silver: 200 IM (2008) Gold: 200 Back, 800 FR; Bronze: 200 & 400 IM
Alex Lopez Puerto Rico 1996, 2000 & 2004
Jemma Lowe Great Britain 2008
Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil 2004 & 2008
Chris Martin U.S.A. Coaching Staff 1992
Leah Martindale Barbados 1996 & 2000
Albert Mestre Venezuela 1980 & 1984
Whitney Metzler U.S.A. 1996
Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela 1996, 2000, 2004 & 2008
Mauricio Moreno Columbia 1996
Anthony Nesty Suriname 1984, 1988 & 1992 – Gold (1988): 100 Fly; Bronze (1992): 100 Fly – Suriname Coaching Staff: 2004 & 2008
Megan Neyer U.S.A. 1980
Cindy Ounpuu Canada 1984
Omar Pinzon Columbia 2004 & 2008
Anna-Liisa Pold Estonia 2008
Randy Reese U.S.A. Coaching Staff 1980, 1984 & 1988
Stephanie Richardson Canada 1996
Roland Rudolf Hungary 2004 & 2008
Jon Sakovich Guam 1988
Lucas Salatta Brazil 2004
Bill Sawchuk Canada 1980
Adam Sioui Canada 2008
Chris Snode Great Britain 1976, 1980 & 1984
Gemma Spofforth Great Britain 2008
Mark Stockwell Australia 1984 – Silver: 400 FR; 100 MR; Bronze: 400 MR
Ashley Tappin U.S.A. 1992 & 2000 – Gold: 400 FR (1992 prelims, 2000)
Dara Torres U.S.A. 1984, ’88, ’92, 2000 & ’08 – Gold: 400 FR (1984), 400 FR (1992); Silver (1988); 400 MR – prelims; Bronze (1988): 400 FR; (2000) Gold: 400 FR, 400 MR; Bronze: 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly; (2008) Silver: 50 Free, 400 MR, 400 FR
Darian Townsend South Africa 2004 & 2008 – Gold (2004): 800 FR
Rafael Vidal Venezuela 1980 & 1984 – Bronze (1984): 200 Fly
Allison Wagner U.S.A. 1996 – Silver: 400 IM
Janie Wagstaff U.S.A. 1992 – Gold: 400 MR - prelims
Laura Walker U.S.A. 1988 – Bronze: 400 FR
J.B. Walsh Philippines 2004 & 2008
Mary Wayte U.S.A. 1984 & 1988 – Gold: 200 Free, 800 FR – prelims; Silver: 400 MR; Bronze: 400 FR
Ashley Whitney U.S.A. 1996
Paige Zemina U.S.A. 1988 – Bronze: 400 FR – prelims
David Zubero Spain 1976, 1980 & 1984 – Gold (1980): 100 Fly
Julie Zubero Spain 1976
Martin Zubero Spain 1988 & 1992 – Gold (1992): 200 Back 

* not included in UF's total

 

Gator Olympic Medalists by Year

Olympiad Athlete Gold Silver Bronze
2012-London Ryan Lochte 400IM    
      4x100 FR  
    4x200 FR    
        200 Back
      200 IM  
  Elizabeth Beisel   400 IM  
        200 Back
  Conor Dwyer 400x200 FR    
  Dana Vollmer 100 Fly    
    4x200 FR    
    4x100 FR    
2008 - Beijing Caroline Burckle     800 FR
  Ryan Lochte 200 back   200 IM
    800 FR   400 IM
  Dara Torres   50 free  
      400 FR  
      400 MR  

2004 - Athens

Ryan Lochte (USA) 800 FR    
      200 IM  
  Darian Townsend (South Africa) 400 FR    
  Dana Vollmer (USA) 800 FR    
2000 - Sydney Dara Torres (USA) 400 FR --- 100 Free
    400 MR   100 Fly
        50 Free
  Ashley Tappen (USA) 400 FR --- ---
  Carlos Jayme (Brazil) --- --- 400 FR
1996 - Atlanta Allison Wagner (USA) --- 400 IM ---
  Whitney Hedgepeth 400 MR 100 Back ---
      200 Back  
1992 - Barcelona Greg Burgess (USA) --- 200 IM ---
  Stephen Clarke (CAN) --- --- 400 MR
  Nicole Haislett (USA) 200 Free --- ---
    400 FR    
    400 MR (p)    
  Lea Loveless (USA) 400 MR 100 Back ---
  Anthony Nesty (SUR) --- --- 100 Fly
  Ashley Tappin (USA) 400 FR (p) --- ---
  Dara Torres (USA) 400 FR --- ---
  Janie Wagstaff (USA) 400 MR (p) --- ---
  Martin Zubero (SPN) 200 Back --- ---
1988 - Seoul Duncan Armstrong (AUS) 200 Free --- ---
  Matt Cetlinski (USA) 800 FR --- ---
  Troy Dalbey (USA) 400 FR --- ---
    800 FR --- ---
  Sandy Goss (CAN) --- 400 MR ---
  Jane Kerr (CAN) --- --- 400 MR
  Anthony Nesty (SUR) 100 Fly --- ---
  Dara Torres (USA) --- 400 MR (p) 400 FR
  Laura Walker (USA) --- --- 400 FR
  Mary Wayte (USA) --- 400 MR 400 FR
  Paige Zemina (USA) --- --- 400 FR (p)
1984 - Los Angeles Theresa Andrews (USA) 100 Back --- ---
    400 MR    
  Tracy Caulkins (USA) 200 IM --- ---
    400 IM    
    400 MR    
  Frederic Delcourt (FRA) --- 200 Back ---
  Geoff Gaberino (USA) 800 FR --- ---
  Sandy Goss (CAN) --- 400 MR ---
  Mike Heath (USA) 400 FR 200 Free ---
    800 FR    
    400 MR    
  David Larson (USA) 800 FR --- ---
  Mark Stockwell (AUS) --- 400 FR 400 MR
      100 free  
  Dara Torres (USA) 400 FR --- ---
  Rafael Vidal (VEN) --- --- 200 Fly
  Mary Wayte (USA) 200 Free --- ---
    400 FR (p)    
1980 - Moscow David Zubero (SPN) --- --- 100 Fly
1976 - Montreal Tim McKee (USA) --- 400 IM ---
1972 - Munich Tim McKee (USA) --- 200 IM ---
      400 IM  
1968 - Mexico City Catie Ball (USA) 400 MR --- ---
TOTALS 42 23 19
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.