Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Swimming & Diving Boxscores

TEAM SCORING

TEAM SCORING

                      MMM      MMM  EEEEEEE  NNN     NN
                      MMMM    MMMM  EEEEEEE  NNNN    NN
                      MM MM  MM MM  EE       NN NN   NN
                      MM  MMMM  MM  EEEEEE   NN  NN  NN
                      MM   MM   MM  EE       NN   NN NN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN    NNNN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN     NNN
 
                                AFTER FIRST DAY                         
 
      1)   AUBURN            211               14)   SOUTH CAROLINA     22   
      2)   STANFORD          113               17)   INDIANA            20   
      3)   TEXAS             110               18)   S.M.U.             19   
      3)   ARIZONA           110               19)   WISCONSIN          18   
      5)   FLORIDA            77               20)   SOUTHERN CAL.      13   
      6)   MICHIGAN           74               20)   OHIO STATE         13   
      7)   CAL. BERKELEY      67               22)   NORTH CAROLINA     11   
      8)   TENNESSEE          57               22)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    11   
      9)   NORTHWESTERN       49               24)   LOUISIANA STATE     8   
     10)   TEXAS A&M          41               24)   NAVY                8   
     11)   MINNESOTA          40               26)   WASHINGTON          6   
     12)   GEORGIA            34               26)   PITTSBURGH          6   
     13)   VIRGINIA           29               28)   IOWA                2   
     14)   KENTUCKY           22               28)   HAWAII              2   
     14)   ARIZONA STATE      22               30)   PURDUE              1  
 
 
 
Fianls 
EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Meter   Freestyle Relay         
 
NCAA Record:        1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000      
World Record:       1:25.55  NETHERLANDS                             2003      
American Record:    1:25.87  Team Stars & Stripes                    2001      
US Open Record:     1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:18.47
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:18.99
 
RESULTS of FINALS      
 
 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME
 
                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  
 
  1)  AUBURN                                    1:25.46               1:23.75**
      1) BOVELL, GEORGE      SO   :21.40    3) GIBB, DEREK         SR   :20.76
      2) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN    JR   :21.04    4) BOUSQUET, FRED      JR   :20.55
  ** NCAA Record:       US Open Record:                                          
  2)  ARIZONA                                   1:25.95               1:25.69  
      1) FERNS, LYNDON       SO   :21.72    3) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :21.31
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :21.06    4) JEFFERS, BYRON      JR   :21.60
 
  2)  STANFORD                                  1:25.94               1:25.69++
      1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE FR   :22.03    3) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SR   :21.49
      2) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :21.11    4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      SR   :21.06
  ++ AMERICAN Record:       
 
  4)  TEXAS                                     1:26.94               1:26.74  
      1) O'HALLORAN, TYLER   FR   :22.32    3) DITORO, DANIEL      JR   :21.80
      2) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :21.14    4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR   :21.48
 
  5)  MINNESOTA                                 1:27.99               1:27.22  
      1) DELAC, MARIO        FR   :22.11    3) VOLCANSEK, ALES     FR   :21.56
      2) SILKAITIS, TERRY    JR   :21.78    4) CERENSEK, IGOR      FR   :21.77
 
  6)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:27.65               1:27.63  
      1) COLLINS, ROSS       JR   :22.58    3) ROSE, MATT          SR   :21.22
      2) BLANCHARD, DAN      JR   :21.99    4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT   SO   :21.84
 
  7)  FLORIDA                                   1:27.43               1:27.74  
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :21.94    3) LOCHTE, RYAN        SO   :21.78
      2) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :21.84    4) SIOUI, ADAM         JR   :22.18
 
      CAL. BERKELEY                             1:26.40               DISQUAL  
      1) CAVIC, MILORAD      SO   :21.51    3) GUERALDI, RENATO    SR   :21.21
      2) DUJE, DRAGANJA      JR   :20.89    4) JONAS, TILLY        FR  DISQUAL
 
 
                               CONSOLATION FINAL   
 
  9)  WISCONSIN                                 1:28.65               1:28.69  
      1) MARSHALL, MATT      SR   :22.50    3) WIESNER, ERIC       JR   :22.00
      2) MANIA, ADAM         JR   :22.06    4) ROGERS, DALE        SR   :22.13
 
 10)  KENTUCKY                                  1:28.08               1:28.96  
      1) FARNHAM, DANIEL     SO   :22.47    3) PATRICK, TIM        JR   :21.87
      2) BARROS, FERNANDO    SR   :22.43    4) GASPAROVICH, CLAY   JR   :22.19
 
 11)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:28.67               1:29.37  
      1) BECERRA, CAMILO     JR   :22.47    3) NYLIN, PER          SO   :21.90
      2) HADLEY, ERIC        JR   :22.54    4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN  SO   :22.46
 
 12)  TENNESSEE                                 1:28.65               1:29.54  
      1) ROSAL, RAYMOND      SR   :22.45    3) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :22.39
      2) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :22.58    4) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :22.12
 
 13)  NAVY                                      1:28.71               1:29.63  
      1) WHITE, NOAH         SR   :22.58    3) SMUTZ, JOSEPH       SO   :22.31
      2) LINN, MICHAEL       SO   :22.30    4) FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE SR   :22.44
 
 14)  NORTHWESTERN                              1:29.04               1:29.74  
      1) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :22.16    3) WEVER, MATT         JR   :23.05
      2) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :22.35    4) DEXTER, BEN         SO   :22.18
 
 15)  INDIANA                                   1:29.57               1:32.85  
      1) ANDERSSON, CLAES    SR   :22.75    3) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :23.53
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :22.97    4) LEACH, MATT         SR   :23.60
 
      GEORGIA                                   1:29.27               DISQUAL  
      1) LABAN, JOSH         JR   :22.44    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :21.66
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      JR   :22.51    4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON  FR  DISQUAL
 

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Meter   Freestyle Relay         
 
NCAA Record:        1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000      
World Record:       1:25.55  NETHERLANDS                             2003      
American Record:    1:25.87  Team Stars & Stripes                    2001      
US Open Record:     1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:18.47
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:18.99
 
RESULTS of PRELIMS     
 
  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME
 
    1)   AUBURN                                     1:25.46 **              
      1) BOVELL, GEORGE      SO   :21.58    3) GIBB, DEREK         SR   :21.13
      2) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN    JR   :21.43    4) BOUSQUET, FRED      JR   :21.32
  ** World Record:                                                               
    2)   STANFORD                                   1:25.94                 
      1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE FR   :22.20    3) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SR   :21.35
      2) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :21.08    4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      SR   :21.31
 
    3)   ARIZONA                                    1:25.95                 
      1) FERNS, LYNDON       SO   :21.55    3) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :21.41
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :21.28    4) JEFFERS, BYRON      JR   :21.71
 
    4)   CAL. BERKELEY                              1:26.40                 
      1) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS  FR   :22.12    3) JONAS, TILLY        FR   :21.53
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    SR   :21.88    4) DUJE, DRAGANJA      JR   :20.87
 
    5)   TEXAS                                      1:26.94                 
      1) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR   :22.31    3) O'HALLORAN, TYLER   FR   :21.60
      2) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :21.03    4) McANALLY, AUSTIN    JR   :22.00
 
    6)   FLORIDA                                    1:27.43                 
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :22.13    3) LOCHTE, RYAN        SO   :21.71
      2) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :21.66    4) SIOUI, ADAM         JR   :21.93
 
    7)   TEXAS A&M                                  1:27.65                 
      1) GARDNER, OZZIE      FR   :22.70    3) ROSE, MATT          SR   :21.36
      2) BLANCHARD, DAN      JR   :21.84    4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT   SO   :21.75
 
    8)   MINNESOTA                                  1:27.99                 
      1) SILKAITIS, TERRY    JR   :22.45    3) VOLCANSEK, ALES     FR   :21.71
      2) OSTEN, NEIL         JR   :22.22    4) CERENSEK, IGOR      FR   :21.61
 
    9)   KENTUCKY                                   1:28.08                 
      1) FARNHAM, DANIEL     SO   :22.16    3) PATRICK, TIM        JR   :21.71
      2) BARROS, FERNANDO    SR   :22.14    4) GASPAROVICH, CLAY   JR   :22.07
 
   10)   WISCONSIN                                  1:28.65                 
      1) MANIA, ADAM         JR   :22.72    3) WIESNER, ERIC       JR   :22.14
      2) MARSHALL, MATT      SR   :21.73    4) ROGERS, DALE        SR   :22.06
 
   10)   TENNESSEE                                  1:28.65                 
      1) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :22.73    3) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :22.26
      2) ROSAL, RAYMOND      SR   :21.56    4) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :22.10
 
   12)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         1:28.67                 
      1) BECERRA, CAMILO     JR   :22.13    3) NYLIN, PER          SO   :21.86
      2) HADLEY, ERIC        JR   :22.34    4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN  SO   :22.34
 
   13)   NAVY                                       1:28.71                 
      1) WHITE, NOAH         SR   :22.34    3) SMUTZ, JOSEPH       SO   :21.94
      2) LINN, MICHAEL       SO   :22.35    4) FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE SR   :22.08
 
   14)   NORTHWESTERN                               1:29.04                 
      1) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :22.63    3) DEXTER, BEN         SO   :22.21
      2) WEVER, MATT         JR   :22.91    4) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :21.29
 
   15)   GEORGIA                                    1:29.27                 
      1) LABAN, JOSH         JR   :22.55    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :22.11
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      JR   :22.23    4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON  FR   :22.38
 
   16)   INDIANA                                    1:29.57                 
      1) RUSSELL, COLIN      FR   :22.41    3) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :22.80
      2) ANDERSSON, CLAES    SR   :21.99    4) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :22.37
 
   17)   LOUISIANA STATE                            1:30.34                 
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      SR   :22.73    3) LOWE, NEIL          SR   :22.60
      2) HEBERT, ROSS        SO   :22.51    4) STANCZYK, CHRIS     SR   :22.50
 
   18)   VIRGINIA                                   1:31.29                 
      1) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SR   :22.67    3) ROGULJ, VANJA       FR   :22.91
      2) WAGNER, LUKE        SR   :22.92    4) RAAB, MICHAEL       JR   :22.79
 
         ARIZONA STATE                              DISQUAL                 
      1) BRUNELLI, NICK      SR   :22.14    3) HUSSIEN, AHMED      SR   :23.34
      2) BARRETT, JEFF       JR   :21.82    4) KOLOZAR, DAVID      SO  DISQUAL
 

FINALS RESULTS

EVENT:   2      MEN's     400  Meter   Freestyle               
 
NCAA Record:        3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000      
World Record:       3:34.58  Grant Hackett         AUS               2002      
American Record:    3:40.66  Chad Carvin           USA               2000      
US Open Record:     3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              4:19.63
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      4:22.86
 
RESULTS of FINALS      
 
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME
 
                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  
 
  1)  VANDERKAAY, PETER    SO MICHIGAN          3:43.40               3:40.78  
            :53.91   :56.07   :56.44   :54.36 
  2)  KETCHUM, DAN         SR MICHIGAN          3:44.11               3:44.92  
            :55.02   :57.01   :57.34   :55.55 
  3)  DeBERRY, TYLER       SO ARIZONA           3:43.78               3:45.51  
            :55.34   :57.07   :56.65   :56.45 
  4)  HURD, ANDREW         JR MICHIGAN          3:45.49               3:45.91  
            :55.41   :58.13   :57.34   :55.03 
  5)  CRAMER, JAYME        JR STANFORD          3:44.94               3:45.94  
            :54.78   :56.88   :57.48   :56.80 
  6)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     JR GEORGIA           3:44.97               3:46.07  
            :55.21   :57.95   :57.52   :55.39 
  7)  JONES, BJ            JR AUBURN            3:45.25               3:47.30  
            :54.88   :57.32   :58.31   :56.79 
  8)  SUGUIYAMA, YURI      SR NORTH CAROLINA    3:44.89               3:47.45  
            :55.19   :57.83   :57.73   :56.70 
 
                               CONSOLATION FINAL   
 
  9)  MELLOULI, OUSAMA     SO SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.69               3:43.33  
            :53.83   :56.78   :56.71   :56.01 
 10)  CRIPPEN, FRAN        SO VIRGINIA          3:46.19               3:45.17  
            :54.44   :57.10   :56.85   :56.78 
 11)  RUSSELL, COLIN       FR INDIANA           3:47.11               3:46.18  
            :54.93   :57.46   :57.27   :56.52 
 12)  PEIRSOL, AARON       SO TEXAS             3:46.55               3:46.94  
            :54.11   :56.99   :57.81   :58.03 
 13)  PRICHARD, IAN        SR VIRGINIA          3:46.89               3:47.08  
            :54.57   :57.65   :57.91   :56.95 
 14)  MANLEY, STEVEN       SO KENTUCKY          3:46.83               3:48.83  
            :55.84   :58.00   :58.02   :56.97 
 15)  HARTLEY, BRIAN       SO FLORIDA           3:47.84               3:49.93  
            :55.23   :57.70   :58.31   :58.69 
 16)  PHILLIPS, SHAUN      FR STANFORD          3:46.84               3:50.68  
            :55.43   :57.57   :58.46   :59.22 
 
 

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   2      MEN's     400  Meter   Freestyle               
 
NCAA Record:        3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000      
World Record:       3:34.58  Grant Hackett         AUS               2002      
American Record:    3:40.66  Chad Carvin           USA               2000      
US Open Record:     3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              4:19.63
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      4:22.86
 
RESULTS of PRELIMS     
 
  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME
 
    1)   VANDERKAAY, PETER    SO  MICHIGAN          3:43.40                 
            :53.82   :56.31   :56.98   :56.29 
    2)   DeBERRY, TYLER       SO  ARIZONA           3:43.78                 
            :54.64   :56.31   :56.37   :56.46 
    3)   KETCHUM, DAN         SR  MICHIGAN          3:44.11                 
            :53.97   :56.62   :57.16   :56.36 
    4)   SUGUIYAMA, YURI      SR  NORTH CAROLINA    3:44.89                 
            :54.24   :56.81   :57.31   :56.53 
    5)   CRAMER, JAYME        JR  STANFORD          3:44.94                 
            :54.54   :56.77   :56.60   :57.03 
    6)   MARGALIS, ROBERT     JR  GEORGIA           3:44.97                 
            :54.93   :57.19   :56.90   :55.95 
    7)   JONES, BJ            JR  AUBURN            3:45.25                 
            :53.92   :56.70   :57.54   :57.09 
    8)   HURD, ANDREW         JR  MICHIGAN          3:45.49                 
            :55.01   :57.23   :57.23   :56.02 
    9)   MELLOULI, OUSAMA     SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.69                 
            :54.69   :57.39   :57.63   :55.98 
   10)   CRIPPEN, FRAN        SO  VIRGINIA          3:46.19                 
            :54.88   :57.51   :57.22   :56.58 
   11)   PEIRSOL, AARON       SO  TEXAS             3:46.55                 
            :53.93   :57.86   :57.68   :57.08 
   12)   MANLEY, STEVEN       SO  KENTUCKY          3:46.83                 
            :56.07   :57.93   :56.87   :55.96 
   13)   PHILLIPS, SHAUN      FR  STANFORD          3:46.84                 
            :55.30   :58.00   :57.53   :56.01 
   14)   PRICHARD, IAN        SR  VIRGINIA          3:46.89                 
            :54.87   :57.83   :57.66   :56.53 
   15)   RUSSELL, COLIN       FR  INDIANA           3:47.11                 
            :55.00   :57.59   :57.88   :56.64 
   16)   HARTLEY, BRIAN       SO  FLORIDA           3:47.84                 
            :55.22   :57.09   :57.63   :57.90 
   17)   STALEY, TRENT        SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:47.97                 
            :55.16   :58.32   :57.45   :57.04 
   18)   CALADO, GUS          FR  VIRGINIA TECH     3:48.54                 
            :55.06   :58.17   :58.17   :57.14 
   19)   MILLEN, JOHN         FR  VIRGINIA          3:49.03                 
            :54.78   :57.55   :57.83   :58.87 
   20)   SIOUI, ADAM          JR  FLORIDA           3:49.13                 
            :54.99   :57.83   :58.25   :58.06 
   21)   ANDERSON, ZACHARY    SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     3:49.69                 
            :55.58   :58.28   :58.58   :57.25 
   22)   KAUFMANN, SCOTT      JR  FLORIDA           3:49.79                 
            :55.78   :57.60   :58.20   :58.21 
   23)   SLOCKI, DANIEL       FR  AUBURN            3:50.01                 
            :55.32   :57.69   :58.63   :58.37 
   24)   BOSWELL, BRAD        FR  TENNESSEE         3:50.17                 
            :55.34   :58.53   :58.48   :57.82 
   25)   ORIWOL, TOBIAS       SO  STANFORD          3:50.36                 
            :55.70   :58.17   :58.04   :58.45 
   26)   BECKERLE, TRAVIS     SO  MINNESOTA         3:50.40                 
            :56.11   :57.95   :57.75   :58.59 
   27)   AFFLECK, ANDREW      SO  HAWAII            3:50.57                 
            :55.15   :58.62   :58.53   :58.27 
   28)   HIRNIAK, STEFAN      FR  VIRGINIA          3:50.58                 
            :55.47   :59.33   :58.52   :57.26 
   29)   TARWATER, DAVIS      SO  MICHIGAN          3:50.59                 
            :54.97   :57.45   :58.31   :59.86 
   30)   BOEHM, KURT          SR  HAWAII            3:50.84                 
            :54.68   :58.56   :59.20   :58.40 
   31)   GRANT, ANDY          FR  STANFORD          3:50.90                 
            :55.26   :58.23   :59.67   :57.74 
   32)   DAUW, CASEY          SO  TENNESSEE         3:50.98                 
            :55.25   :58.10   :58.29   :59.34 
   33)   NABORS, JOHN         JR  TEXAS             3:51.02                 
            :55.62   :57.66   :58.66   :59.08 
   34)   LYSAUGHT, DANIEL     FR  CAL. BERKELEY     3:51.12                 
            :56.39   :58.92   :58.31   :57.50 
   35)   OWEN, MATTHEW        SO  GEORGIA           3:51.51                 
            :55.16   :58.13   :58.64   :59.58 
   36)   GOLDBERG, BRYAN      SO  TENNESSEE         3:51.60                 
            :54.86   :58.34   :59.59   :58.81 
   37)   OWEN, REID           JR  NORTH CAROLINA    3:51.62                 
            :56.12   :58.45   :58.76   :58.29 
   38)   WIEBECK, KRIS        JR  FLORIDA           3:52.20                 
            :56.67   :58.90   :57.27   :59.36 
   39)   SCHNEIDER, JOEY      FR  AUBURN            3:52.36                 
            :54.79   :57.57   :59.34  1:00.66 
   40)   WOLFGARTEN, JAN      JR  FLORIDA           3:52.51                 
            :55.91   :58.64   :58.78   :59.18 
   41)   KNOPF, NATE          JR  AUBURN            3:54.46                 
            :56.85   :59.11   :59.54   :58.96 
   42)   DAVIS, BRIAN         SO  NORTHWESTERN      3:54.55                 
            :55.11   :58.32  1:00.25  1:00.87 
   43)   KAUFFMAN, MIKE       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:54.84                 
            :57.01   :59.47   :59.04   :59.32 
   44)   MORGAN, SAM          SO  GEORGIA TECH      3:55.91                 
            :55.95   :59.65  1:00.48   :59.83 
   45)   McLEAN, MIKE         SO  STANFORD          3:56.05                 
            :54.70   :58.87  1:01.38  1:01.10 
   46)   MA, ZAYD             JR  MICHIGAN          3:56.80                 
            :57.20  1:00.45   :59.81   :59.34 
   47)   WOOD, ZACH           FR  MINNESOTA         3:57.81                 
            :57.18  1:00.07  1:00.45  1:00.11 
 

FINALS RESULTS

EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Meter   Individual Medley       
 
NCAA Record:        1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000      
World Record:       1:54.65  Sievinen / Czene      FIN / Arizona     1994/2000 
American Record:    1:54.85  Michael Phelps        USA               2003      
US Open Record:     1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:46.69
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:47.94
 
RESULTS of FINALS      
 
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME
 
                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  
 
  1)  BOVELL, GEORGE       SO AUBURN            1:54.68               1:53.93**
            :25.64   :28.29   :32.99   :27.01 
  ** World Record:      NCAA Record:       US Open Record:                                          
  2)  ROGAN, MARKUS        SR STANFORD          1:56.78               1:55.51  
            :25.29   :27.68   :34.30   :28.24 
  3)  LOCHTE, RYAN         SO FLORIDA           1:56.49               1:55.62  
            :25.25   :28.81   :34.50   :27.06 
  4)  SHANTEAU, ERIC       SO AUBURN            1:56.63               1:55.94  
            :26.09   :29.31   :33.07   :27.47 
  5)  GANGLOFF, MARK       SR AUBURN            1:56.69               1:56.64  
            :25.73   :30.28   :32.61   :28.02 
  6)  VAN WIE, DOUG        SO AUBURN            1:58.29               1:59.08  
            :26.01   :28.64   :36.80   :27.63 
  7)  MITCHELL, ADAM       SO MINNESOTA         1:58.57               1:59.34  
            :26.03   :29.72   :36.02   :27.57 
  8)  KENDRICK, RAINER     JR TEXAS             1:58.48               1:59.71  
            :25.18   :29.94   :36.06   :28.53 
 
                               CONSOLATION FINAL   
 
  9)  DORR, JOHN           JR CAL. BERKELEY     1:58.77               1:57.80  
            :26.42   :29.46   :33.74   :28.18 
 10)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      SR TEXAS             1:59.31               1:58.31  
            :26.36   :30.55   :32.51   :28.89 
 11)  ALEXANDROV, MIKE     FR NORTHWESTERN      1:58.62               1:59.00  
            :25.98   :31.58   :33.82   :27.62 
 12)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      SR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:58.91               1:59.03  
            :26.71   :30.50   :34.21   :27.61 
 13)  ROLLINS, DAVE        SO ARIZONA           1:58.58               1:59.58  
            :26.82   :30.42   :33.51   :28.83 
 14)  NATALIZIO, JEFF      SR CAL. BERKELEY     1:59.01               1:59.71  
            :26.03   :29.33   :34.43   :29.92 
 15)  SWANSON, TONY        SR NORTHWESTERN      1:59.10               1:59.73  
            :25.96   :30.71   :34.82   :28.24 
 16)  PAUL, LOUIS          JR PURDUE            1:58.72               2:00.27  
            :26.30   :30.43   :35.15   :28.39 
 

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Meter   Individual Medley       
 
NCAA Record:        1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000      
World Record:       1:54.65  Sievinen / Czene      FIN / Arizona     1994/2000 
American Record:    1:54.85  Michael Phelps        USA               2003      
US Open Record:     1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:46.69
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:47.94
 
RESULTS of PRELIMS     
 
  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME
 
    1)   BOVELL, GEORGE       SO  AUBURN            1:54.68 **              
            :25.82   :28.22   :33.44   :27.20 
    2)   LOCHTE, RYAN         SO  FLORIDA           1:56.49                 
            :25.47   :28.99   :35.12   :26.91 
    3)   SHANTEAU, ERIC       SO  AUBURN            1:56.63                 
            :26.33   :29.30   :33.24   :27.76 
    4)   GANGLOFF, MARK       SR  AUBURN            1:56.69                 
            :25.93   :29.90   :32.46   :28.40 
    5)   ROGAN, MARKUS        SR  STANFORD          1:56.78                 
            :25.70   :27.69   :34.78   :28.61 
    6)   VAN WIE, DOUG        SO  AUBURN            1:58.29                 
            :25.52   :28.88   :36.13   :27.76 
    7)   KENDRICK, RAINER     JR  TEXAS             1:58.48                 
            :25.30   :30.14   :34.43   :28.61 
    8)   MITCHELL, ADAM       SO  MINNESOTA         1:58.57                 
            :25.33   :29.46   :35.55   :28.23 
    9)   ROLLINS, DAVE        SO  ARIZONA           1:58.58                 
            :26.05   :29.70   :33.76   :29.07 
   10)   ALEXANDROV, MIKE     FR  NORTHWESTERN      1:58.62                 
            :25.87   :31.06   :33.49   :28.20 
   11)   PAUL, LOUIS          JR  PURDUE            1:58.72                 
            :25.60   :29.46   :35.14   :28.52 
   12)   DORR, JOHN           JR  CAL. BERKELEY     1:58.77                 
            :26.31   :29.63   :34.29   :28.54 
   13)   BATHAZI, ISTVAN      SR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:58.91                 
            :26.54   :30.39   :34.29   :27.69 
   14)   NATALIZIO, JEFF      SR  CAL. BERKELEY     1:59.01                 
            :25.47   :29.32   :34.25   :29.97 
   15)   SWANSON, TONY        SR  NORTHWESTERN      1:59.10                 
            :25.45   :30.37   :34.95   :28.33 
   16)   HANSEN, BRENDAN      SR  TEXAS             1:59.31                 
            :26.47   :30.49   :33.36   :28.99 
   17)   CADY, KURT           SO  AUBURN            1:59.41                 
            :26.58   :30.32   :34.27   :28.24 
   18)   NEWMAN, KEENAN       FR  STANFORD          1:59.48                 
            :26.26   :31.23   :34.18   :27.81 
   19)   KELLAM, CHRIS        SR  FLORIDA           1:59.81                 
            :25.74   :28.65   :37.35   :28.07 
   20)   MOLINA, MIGUEL       SO  CAL. BERKELEY     1:59.97                 
            :27.01   :29.96   :34.55   :28.45 
   21)   VELOZ, JUAN          SR  ARIZONA           1:59.99                 
            :25.24   :29.92   :36.13   :28.70 
   22)   YABE, DIOGO          JR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     2:00.05                 
            :26.24   :30.64   :34.41   :28.76 
   23)   BLOCH, CHEYNE        SR  HAWAII            2:00.30                 
            :25.56   :31.10   :34.12   :29.52 
   24)   MARSHALL, GARY       JR  STANFORD          2:00.52                 
            :26.49   :31.33   :32.75   :29.95 
   25)   KAHN, DAVID          SO  TEXAS             2:00.72                 
            :25.48   :30.06   :34.84   :30.34 
   26)   PLUMMER, RYAN        SR  MINNESOTA         2:00.78                 
            :26.18   :30.34   :35.08   :29.18 
   27)   GREENWOOD,CHRIS      JR  VIRGINIA          2:00.90                 
            :26.25   :30.10   :35.59   :28.96 
   28)   SUN, HONGZHE         FR  STANFORD          2:00.93                 
            :26.22   :29.66   :36.50   :28.55 
   29)   LAM, RANDY           SR  GEORGIA           2:01.03                 
            :26.38   :31.27   :35.09   :28.29 
   30)   JEFFERS, BYRON       JR  ARIZONA           2:01.05                 
            :26.43   :30.56   :35.45   :28.61 
   31)   HAMMING, MARK        SR  NORTHWESTERN      2:01.06                 
            :25.61   :30.17   :35.75   :29.53 
   32)   MANIA, ADAM          JR  WISCONSIN         2:01.12                 
            :25.47   :29.76   :36.08   :29.81 
   33)   WORBY, BEN           SR  ALABAMA           2:01.21                 
            :26.07   :31.08   :34.38   :29.68 
   34)   SAYAO, CARLOS        JR  MICHIGAN          2:01.37                 
            :26.96   :30.49   :34.89   :29.03 
   34)   LIEBHOLD, TIM        JR  WISCONSIN         2:01.37                 
            :26.15   :30.05   :36.51   :28.66 
   36)   URRETA, DIEGO        SR  MINNESOTA         2:01.41                 
            :26.43   :30.40   :35.78   :28.80 
   37)   KELLEY, WADE         SO  TEXAS             2:01.75                 
            :25.36   :30.39   :36.67   :29.33 
   38)   TRUPIN, DAN          JR  STANFORD          2:01.98                 
            :26.03   :30.72   :36.54   :28.69 
   39)   McAULIFFE, BRENT     SR  GEORGIA           2:02.11                 
            :26.61   :31.35   :34.67   :29.48 
   40)   CLARK, IAN           FR  S.M.U.            2:02.17                 
            :27.14   :30.51   :35.10   :29.42 
   41)   HENLY, MARK          SR  CLEMSON           2:02.21                 
            :26.37   :30.53   :36.66   :28.65 
   42)   FAHEY, PAUL          JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:02.49                 
            :26.65   :31.48   :35.03   :29.33 
   43)   ROWE, CALEB          JR  CAL. BERKELEY     2:02.60                 
            :27.33   :31.29   :33.39   :30.59 
   44)   IGNAT, TUDOR         JR  HAWAII            2:03.22                 
            :25.82   :32.37   :34.53   :30.50 
   45)   MUELLER, SCOTT       SR  TEXAS A&M         2:03.29                 
            :26.11   :31.46   :35.33   :30.39 
   46)   EKHOFF, LUKE         SR  WASHINGTON        2:06.08                 
            :27.09   :32.76   :35.61   :30.62 
         KNOWLES, JEREMY      SR  AUBURN            DISQUAL                 
            :26.09   :29.25   :34.37  DISQUAL 

 

FINALS RESULTS

EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Meter   Freestyle               
 
NCAA Record:         :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
World Record:        :21.13  Mark Foster           GBR               2001      
American Record:     :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
US Open Record:      :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:               :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:       :19.96
 
RESULTS of FINALS      
 
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME
 
                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  
 
  1)  BOUSQUET, FRED       JR AUBURN             :21.94                :21.10**
  ** World Record:        NCAA Record:       US Open Record:                                          
  2)  CROCKER, IAN         SR TEXAS              :21.44                :21.53  
  3)  WOCHOMURKA, RYAN     JR AUBURN             :21.62                :21.59  
  4)  DUJE, DRAGANJA       JR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.53                :21.61  
  5)  GIBB, DEREK          SR AUBURN             :21.69                :21.69  
  6)  FERNS, LYNDON        SO ARIZONA            :21.73                :21.73  
  7)  SCHNELL, ANDREW      SR STANFORD           :21.91                :21.94  
  8)  LaFLEUR, ERIC        SR ARIZONA            :21.62                :21.95  
 
                               CONSOLATION FINAL   
 
  9)  GREVERS, MATT        FR NORTHWESTERN       :21.96                :22.01  
 10)  JAYME, CARLOS        SR FLORIDA            :22.10                :22.08  
 11)  BRUNELLI, NICK       SR ARIZONA STATE      :21.98                :22.10  
 12)  GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS   FR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.94                :22.13  
 13)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       SR STANFORD           :22.09                :22.20  
 14)  CAVIC, MILORAD       SO CAL. BERKELEY      :22.07                :22.27  
 15)  GUERALDI, RENATO     SR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.99                :22.33  
 16)  ROSE, MATT           SR TEXAS A&M          :22.05                :22.36  
 
 

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Meter   Freestyle               
 
NCAA Record:         :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
World Record:        :21.13  Mark Foster           GBR               2001      
American Record:     :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
US Open Record:      :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:               :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:       :19.96
 
RESULTS of PRELIMS     
 
  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME
 
    1)   CROCKER, IAN         SR  TEXAS              :21.44                 
    2)   DUJE, DRAGANJA       JR  CAL. BERKELEY      :21.53                 
    3)   LaFLEUR, ERIC        SR  ARIZONA            :21.62                 
    3)   WOCHOMURKA, RYAN     JR  AUBURN             :21.62                 
    5)   GIBB, DEREK          SR  AUBURN             :21.69                 
    6)   FERNS, LYNDON        SO  ARIZONA            :21.73                 
    7)   SCHNELL, ANDREW      SR  STANFORD           :21.91                 
    8)   BOUSQUET, FRED       JR  AUBURN             :21.94           :21.50
    9)   GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS   FR  CAL. BERKELEY      :21.94           :22.17
   10)   GREVERS, MATT        FR  NORTHWESTERN       :21.96                 
   11)   BRUNELLI, NICK       SR  ARIZONA STATE      :21.98                 
   12)   GUERALDI, RENATO     SR  CAL. BERKELEY      :21.99                 
   13)   ROSE, MATT           SR  TEXAS A&M          :22.05                 
   14)   CAVIC, MILORAD       SO  CAL. BERKELEY      :22.07                 
   15)   O'BRYAN, BOBBY       SR  STANFORD           :22.09                 
   16)   JAYME, CARLOS        SR  FLORIDA            :22.10                 
   17)   O'HALLORAN, TYLER    FR  TEXAS              :22.12                 
   18)   LINDBERG, CHRISTIAN  SR  VIRGINIA TECH      :22.15                 
   19)   SULLIVAN, CHRIS      JR  OAKLAND            :22.20                 
   20)   LABAN, JOSH          JR  GEORGIA            :22.22                 
   21)   WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE  FR  STANFORD           :22.25                 
   22)   ROSAL, RAYMOND       SR  TENNESSEE          :22.27                 
   23)   FARNHAM, DANIEL      SO  KENTUCKY           :22.30                 
   23)   VOLCANSEK, ALES      FR  MINNESOTA          :22.30                 
   25)   MARSHALL, MATT       SR  WISCONSIN          :22.31                 
   25)   JONES, CULLEN        SO  N.C. STATE         :22.31                 
   27)   WEBER-GALE, GARRETT  FR  TEXAS              :22.34                 
   27)   JONAS, TILLY         FR  CAL. BERKELEY      :22.34                 
   29)   CAMPBELL, MATT       SR  RUTGERS            :22.37                 
   30)   SILKAITIS, TERRY     JR  MINNESOTA          :22.38                 
   31)   WHITE, NOAH          SR  NAVY               :22.39                 
   31)   BECERRA, CAMILO      JR  S.M.U.             :22.39                 
   31)   DITORO, DANIEL       JR  TEXAS              :22.39                 
   34)   DELAC, MARIO         FR  MINNESOTA          :22.42                 
   35)   BLANCHARD, DAN       JR  TEXAS A&M          :22.43                 
   36)   REINHARDT, WILL      SO  PRINCETON          :22.44                 
   37)   RANSENBERG, SCOTT    SR  STANFORD           :22.45                 
   38)   McANALLY, AUSTIN     JR  TEXAS              :22.47                 
   39)   ANDREW, SULLIVANT    SO  TEXAS A&M          :22.50                 
   40)   CERENSEK, IGOR       FR  MINNESOTA          :22.51                 
   41)   PATRICK, TIM         JR  KENTUCKY           :22.54                 
   42)   ANDERSSON, CLAES     SR  INDIANA            :22.58                 
   43)   NYLIN, PER           SO  S.M.U.             :22.62                 
   44)   KERPELMAN, ADAM      SR  VIRGINIA           :22.81                 
   44)   SMUTZ, JOSEPH        SO  NAVY               :22.81                 
   46)   GARDNER, OZZIE       FR  TEXAS A&M          :22.88                 
   47)   ERASMUS, DARREN      SO  ALABAMA            :22.90                 
   47)   GASPAROVICH, CLAY    JR  KENTUCKY           :22.90                 
   49)   HEBERT, ROSS         SO  LOUISIANA STATE    :22.96                 
   50)   FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE  SR  NAVY               :23.02                 
   51)   OSTEN, NEIL          JR  MINNESOTA          :23.08                 
   52)   ROYCIK, JOEL         SO  FLORIDA STATE      :23.11   
 

FINALS RESULTS

EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   Springboard Diving      
 
 
                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS
 
   1  TARANTINO, JEVON     FR TENNESSEE                 359.35          388.65
   2  BRADLEY, ANDY        JR SOUTH CAROLINA            331.90          384.90
   3  PUHAKKA, JOONA       SO ARIZONA STATE             370.30          373.40
   4  JONES, PHILLIP       JR TENNESSEE                 313.20          363.50
   5  COLWILL, CHRIS       FR GEORGIA                   344.20          360.45
   6  RICHESON, MITCH      JR OHIO STATE                307.20          349.90
   7  GARCIA, CAESAR       SR AUBURN                    320.20          345.85
   8  VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL    JR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           308.85          340.10
 
   9  ANDERSON, JOSH       SR ARIZONA                   303.55
  10  GRIFFIN, PHILIP      JR S.M.U.                    296.60
  11  NEMTSANOV, DENNIS    SO PITTSBURGH                294.20
  12  RODRIGUEZ, MARIO     JR KENTUCKY                  294.10
  13  HILDE, MICHAEL       FR SOUTHERN CAL.             288.85
  14  AVERY, TODD          JR GEORGIA                   287.50
  15  KLAMI, TIMO          SR IOWA                      283.05
  16  BRICKER, MATT        JR AUBURN                    278.70
 
  17  SECGERLIN, STEVEN    FR AUBURN                    275.75
  18  HARKNESS, KELLEN     FR OHIO STATE                275.40
  19  STARKS, DEREK        FR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           274.55
  20  SHATTUCK, MARK       SO TEXAS                     274.15
  21  PICARD, CHRISTIAN    SO TEXAS A&M                 273.55
  22  TEAGUE, KEVIN        FR NAVY                      269.25
  23  POITRAS, ERIC        SR NORTH CAROLINA            268.60
  24  GASTALDO, MARC       JR PENN STATE                267.95
  25  GAGNET, LOUIE        JR CAL. BERKELEY             266.05
  26  VINCENT, RAY         SR SOUTHERN CAL.             263.85
  27  ASHWORTH, AARON      FR ALABAMA                   263.70
  28  PERRY, ANTHONY       SR DREXEL                    261.00
  29  GOWDY, MICHAEL          HAWAII                    256.15
  30  FAGAN, RYAN          SO INDIANA                   254.35
  31  HILLIS, JR           SO PURDUE                    247.80
  32  BEARDALL, JUSTIN     SR BRIGHAM YOUNG             246.85
  33  MORGAN, ADAM         SR TEXAS A&M                 245.05
  34  COBON, JASON         SR MICHIGAN                  242.25
  35  LINETTE, JON         JR TEXAS                     231.15
 
2004 NCAA 
  
 Results (Official) - by Rank 
  
 NCAA 1M, Trials, 6 optionals 
  
 Place  Score  Diver Name  Affiliation 
 1  370.30  JOONA PUHAKKA  ARIZONA STATE 
 2  359.35  JEVON TARANTINO  TENNESSEE 
 3  344.20  CHRIS COLWILL  UNIVERSITY GEORGIA 
 4  331.90  ANDY BRADLEY  SOUTH CAROLINA 
 5  320.20  CEASAR GARCIA  AUBURN 
 6  313.20  PHILLIP JONES  TENNESSEE 
 7  308.85  MIGUEL VELAZQUEZ  MIAMI 
 8  307.20  MITCH RICHESON  OHIO STATE 
 9  303.55  JOSH ANDERSON  ARIZONIA UNIVERSITY 
 10  296.60  PHILLIP GRIFFIN  SOUTHERN METHODIST 
 11  294.20  DENNIS NEMTSANOV  UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURG 
 12  294.10  MARIO RODRIGUEZ  KENTUCKY 
 13  288.85  MICHAEL HILDE  SOUTHERN CAL 
 14  287.50  TODD AVERY  UNIVERSITY GEORGIA 
 15  283.05  TIMO KLAMI  IOWA 
 16  278.70  MATT BRICKER  AUBURN 
 17  275.75  STEVEN SEGERLIN  AUBURN 
 18  275.40  KELLEN HARKNESS  OHIO STATE 
 19  274.55  DEREK STARKS  MIAMI 
 20  274.15  MARK SHATTUCK  TEXAS 
 21  273.55  CHRISTIAN PICARD  TEXAS A & M 
 22  269.25  KEVIN TEAGUE  US NAVAL ACADEMY 
 23  268.60  ERIC POITRAS  NORTH CAROLINA 
 24  267.95  MARC GASTALDO  PENN STATE 
 25  266.05  LOUIE GAGNET  CAL - BERKLEY 
 26  263.85  RAY VINCENT  SOUTHERN CAL 
 27  263.70  AARON ASHWORTH  ALABAMA UNIVERSITY 
 28  261.00  ANTHONY PERRY  DREXEL 
 29  256.15  MICHAEL GOWDY  HAWAII 
 30  254.35  RYAN FAGAN  INDIANA 
 31  247.80  JR HILLIS  PURDUE 
 32  246.85  JUSTIN BEARDALL  BRIGHAM YOUNG 
 33  245.05  ADAM MORGAN  TEXAS A & M 
 34  242.25  JASON COBEN  MICHIGAN 
 35  231.15  JON LINETTE  TEXAS
 

FINALS RESULTS

EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Meter   Medley Relay            
 
NCAA Record:        3:31.23  Texas                                   2000      
World Record:       3:28.12  AUSTRALIA                               2002      
American Record:    3:29.00  USA                                     2002      
US Open Record:     3:31.23  Texas                                   2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              3:12.36
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      3:12.77
 
RESULTS of FINALS      
 
 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME
 
                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  
 
  1)  TEXAS                                     3:31.95               3:25.38**
      1) PEIRSOL, AARON      SO   :51.28    3) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :48.62
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     SR   :57.82    4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR   :47.66
  ** NCAA Record:       World Record:      American Record:   US Open Record:    
  2)  AUBURN                                    3:31.58               3:27.19  
      1) HUNT, BRYCE         SR   :51.67    3) BOUSQUET, FRED      JR   :51.09
      2) GANGLOFF, MARK      SR   :57.85    4) BOVELL, GEORGE      SO   :46.58
 
  3)  STANFORD                                  3:30.95               3:27.74  
      1) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :50.79++  3) McDONALD, MATT      JR   :50.62
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      JR   :58.36    4) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SR   :47.97
  ** NCAA Record:       US Open Record:    
 
  4)  CAL. BERKELEY                             3:31.92               3:30.82  
      1) LIM, ALEX           SR   :51.81    3) CAVIC, MILORAD      SO   :52.25
      2) ROWE, CALEB         JR   :58.91    4) DUJE, DRAGANJA      JR   :47.85
 
  5)  FLORIDA                                   3:33.68               3:31.53  
      1) KELLAM, CHRIS       SR   :53.15    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :51.68
      2) MRAZEK, BILL        FR   :59.71    4) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :46.99
 
  6)  NORTHWESTERN                              3:34.20               3:32.00  
      1) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :52.05    3) HAMMING, MARK       SR   :52.76
      2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE    FR   :59.02    4) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :48.17
 
  7)  ARIZONA                                   3:32.78               3:34.13  
      1) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :52.81    3) VELOZ, JUAN         SR   :53.06
      2) OWEN, GREG          SR  1:00.02    4) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :48.24
 
  8)  MICHIGAN                                  3:33.64               3:34.61  
      1) DeJONG, CHRIS       SO   :53.19    3) TARWATER, DAVIS     SO   :52.18
      2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIA JR  1:00.63    4) KETCHUM, DAN        SR   :48.61
 
 
                               CONSOLATION FINAL   
 
  9)  VIRGINIA                                  3:35.04               3:34.61  
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        SR   :53.95    3) RAAB, MICHAEL       JR   :52.33
      2) ROGULJ, VANJA       FR   :59.76    4) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SR   :48.57
 
 10)  TEXAS A&M                                 3:35.71               3:35.75  
      1) ROSE, MATT          SR   :53.69    3) NEWMANN, SCOTT      SO   :52.92
      2) ALFREDO, JACOBO     JR  1:00.08    4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT   SO   :49.06
 
 11)  TENNESSEE                                 3:35.50               3:36.14  
      1) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :54.54    3) GRAVES, JAMIE       SR   :52.99
      2) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :59.79    4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :48.82
 
 12)  INDIANA                                   3:36.54               3:36.19  
      1) LEACH, MATT         SR   :54.99    3) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :53.10
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :59.68    4) RUSSELL, COLIN      FR   :48.42
 
 13)  LOUISIANA STATE                           3:35.34               3:36.46  
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      SR   :52.87    3) LOWE, NEIL          SR   :54.01
      2) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN  JR  1:00.20    4) STANCZYK, CHRIS     SR   :49.38
 
 14)  WASHINGTON                                3:37.75               3:36.81  
      1) ROSE, DEREK         SR   :54.17    3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN      SR   :52.36
      2) DAVIS, PHIL         SR   :59.12    4) EKHOFF, LUKE        SR   :51.16
 
 15)  GEORGIA                                   3:38.44               3:36.87  
      1) OSBORN, PETER       JR   :55.04    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :52.91
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      SR   :59.78    4) LABAN, JOSH         JR   :49.14
 
 16)  HAWAII                                    3:37.39               3:36.93  
      1) THEW, PETER         SO   :54.41    3) PALMA, NIMROD       JR   :53.27
      2) BLOCH, CHEYNE       SR  1:00.30    4) BOEHM, KURT         SR   :48.95
 

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Meter   Medley Relay            
 
NCAA Record:        3:31.23  Texas                                   2000      
World Record:       3:28.12  AUSTRALIA                               2002      
American Record:    3:29.00  USA                                     2002      
US Open Record:     3:31.23  Texas                                   2000      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              3:12.36
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      3:12.77
 
RESULTS of PRELIMS     
 
  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME
 
    1)   STANFORD                                   3:30.95 **              
      1) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :51.17    3) McDONALD, MATT      JR   :50.91
      2) BRUCE, MICHAEL      SR  1:00.07    4) CRAMER, JAYME       JR   :48.80
  ** NCAA Record:       US Open Record:                                          
    2)   AUBURN                                     3:31.58                 
      1) BARLOW, CHAD        JR   :53.73    3) HUNT, BRYCE         SR   :51.38
      2) GANGLOFF, MARK      SR   :58.86    4) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN    JR   :47.61
 
    3)   CAL. BERKELEY                              3:31.92                 
      1) LIM, ALEX           SR   :52.13    3) CAVIC, MILORAD      SO   :51.66
      2) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE   SO   :59.58    4) JONAS, TILLY        FR   :48.55
 
    4)   TEXAS                                      3:31.95                 
      1) DAVIDSON, ANDREW    JR   :53.00    3) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :49.39
      2) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN   SO  1:00.36    4) DIERS, TONY         SR   :49.20
 
    5)   ARIZONA                                    3:32.78                 
      1) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :53.02    3) VELOZ, JUAN         SR   :52.95
      2) OWEN, GREG          SR   :58.79    4) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :48.02
 
    6)   MICHIGAN                                   3:33.64                 
      1) DeJONG, CHRIS       SO   :53.39    3) TARWATER, DAVIS     SO   :51.73
      2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIA JR  1:00.44    4) KETCHUM, DAN        SR   :48.08
 
    7)   FLORIDA                                    3:33.68                 
      1) KELLAM, CHRIS       SR   :53.59    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :51.90
      2) MRAZEK, BILL        FR  1:00.51    4) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :47.68
 
    8)   NORTHWESTERN                               3:34.20                 
      1) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :52.30    3) HAMMING, MARK       SR   :53.14
      2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE    FR   :59.49    4) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :49.27
 
    9)   VIRGINIA                                   3:35.04                 
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        SR   :54.35    3) RAAB, MICHAEL       JR   :52.44
      2) ROGULJ, VANJA       FR   :59.25    4) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SR   :49.00
 
   10)   LOUISIANA STATE                            3:35.34                 
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      SR   :52.49    3) LOWE, NEIL          SR   :53.76
      2) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN  JR   :59.91    4) STANCZYK, CHRIS     SR   :49.18
 
   11)   TENNESSEE                                  3:35.50                 
      1) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :54.19    3) GRAVES, JAMIE       SR   :52.87
      2) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :59.50    4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :48.94
 
   12)   TEXAS A&M                                  3:35.71                 
      1) ROSE, MATT          SR   :53.52    3) NEWMANN, SCOTT      SO   :53.44
      2) ALFREDO, JACOBO     JR   :59.86    4) BLANCHARD, DAN      JR   :48.89
 
   13)   INDIANA                                    3:36.54                 
      1) LEACH, MATT         SR   :54.89    3) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :54.19
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :58.96    4) RUSSELL, COLIN      FR   :48.50
 
   14)   HAWAII                                     3:37.39                 
      1) THEW, PETER         SO   :54.21    3) PALMA, NIMROD       JR   :53.58
      2) BLOCH, CHEYNE       SR  1:00.60    4) BOEHM, KURT         SR   :49.00
 
   15)   WASHINGTON                                 3:37.75                 
      1) ROSE, DEREK         SR   :54.02    3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN      SR   :53.29
      2) DAVIS, PHIL         SR   :58.89    4) EKHOFF, LUKE        SR   :51.55
 
   16)   GEORGIA                                    3:38.44                 
      1) OSBORN, PETER       JR   :54.90    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :52.77
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      JR  1:00.99    4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON  FR   :49.78
 
   17)   MINNESOTA                                  3:38.60                 
      1) MITCHELL, ADAM      SO   :54.55    3) OSTEN, NEIL         JR   :54.23
      2) KELLY, SEAN         SO  1:01.38    4) DELAC, MARIO        FR   :48.44
 
   18)   ARIZONA STATE                              3:38.98                 
      1) HUSSIEN, AHMED      SR   :54.38    3) KOLOZAR, DAVID      SO   :54.46
      2) WARD, EMERSON       JR  1:01.85    4) BRUNELLI, NICK      SR   :48.29
 
   19)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         3:40.92                 
      1) HADLEY, ERIC        JR   :55.43    3) BECERRA, CAMILO     JR   :54.98
      2) NYLIN, PER          SO  1:00.98    4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN  SO   :49.53
 
   20)   SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                        3:41.78                 
      1) STALEY, TRENT       SR   :54.24    3) BODROGI, VIKTOR     FR   :54.15
      2) FAHEY, PAUL         JR  1:03.46    4) MELLOULI, OUSAMA    SO   :49.93
 
         WISCONSIN                                  DISQUAL                 
      1) MANIA, ADAM         JR   :53.18    3) MARSHALL, MATT      SR   :53.17
      2) ZAKRZEWSKI, KEVIN   SR  1:01.81    4) ROGERS, DALE        SR  DISQUAL
 
 
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.