Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Swimming & Diving Boxscores

University of Florida 
                         Florda vs. Michigan - 11/1/02                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        3:12.44  AQ
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'B'                                          3:17.94         11  
     1) Kellam, Chris JR                2) Chadsey, Ian SR                
     3) Mangabeira, Gabriel SO          4) Jayme, Carlos JR               
       24.64    49.79  1:16.00  1:45.89  2:07.93  2:33.95  2:54.73  3:17.94
  2 Michigan  'A'                                         3:18.11          4  
     1) Dejong, Chris FR                2) Hopwood, Jeff SR               
     3) Tarwater, Davis FR              4) Mangieri, Garrett SR           
       24.11    49.40  1:15.69  1:45.83  2:08.18  2:34.49  2:55.44  3:18.11
  3 Florida  'C'                                          3:23.99          2  
     1) Ulrich, Claudio JR              2) Norris, Philip SR              
     3) King, Greg JR                   4) Borreca, Nick FR               
       24.58    50.60  1:16.40  1:46.42  2:09.98  2:37.13  2:58.88  3:23.99
  4 Michigan  'B'                                         3:24.43        
     1) Earhart, Ryan SR                2) Albright, Andrew FR            
     3) Kurth, Tony SR                  4) Porth, Mike JR                 
       24.97    51.10  1:17.67  1:48.57  2:11.66  2:38.02  2:59.35  3:24.43
  5 Florida  'A'                                          3:34.81        
     1) Strauss, Jonathan JR            2) Welch, Corey SO                
     3) Meena, Elliot FR                4) Yasinsac, Brian FR             
       25.97    53.34  1:20.27  1:51.80  2:17.07  2:45.88  3:09.33  3:34.81
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter   FR MICH                           9:02.00          9  
       25.38    52.57  1:19.67  1:46.57  2:13.66  2:40.97  3:08.31  3:35.72
     4:03.21  4:30.65  4:57.88  5:25.35  5:52.40  6:19.48  6:46.70  7:14.10
     7:41.19  8:08.51  8:35.90  9:02.00                                    
  2 Hurd, Andrew        SO MICH                           9:07.95          4  
       25.39    53.13  1:20.65  1:48.66  2:16.78  2:44.90  3:13.00  3:40.85
     4:09.01  4:36.94  5:04.32  5:31.93  5:59.65  6:27.07  6:54.49  7:22.00
     7:49.18  8:16.00  8:42.50  9:07.95                                    
  3 Neligan, Brendan    SO MICH                           9:08.30          3  
       25.59    52.68  1:19.95  1:47.11  2:14.33  2:41.58  3:08.96  3:36.48
     4:04.02  4:31.56  4:59.18  5:26.75  5:54.50  6:22.44  6:50.06  7:18.02
     7:46.00  8:13.92  8:41.34  9:08.30                                    
  4 Lochte, Ryan        FR Florida                        9:08.77          2  
       25.68    53.00  1:20.78  1:48.47  2:16.33  2:44.16  3:12.26  3:40.27
     4:08.10  4:36.02  5:03.41  5:30.98  5:58.51  6:25.86  6:53.54  7:21.13
     7:48.61  8:15.75  8:42.86  9:08.77                                    
  5 Kaufmann, Scott     SO Florida                        9:15.43          1  
       25.51    53.43  1:21.35  1:49.42  2:17.47  2:45.49  3:13.57  3:41.67
     4:09.67  4:37.60  5:05.52  5:33.40  6:01.30  6:29.29  6:57.32  7:25.21
     7:53.11  8:20.99  8:48.56  9:15.43                                    
  6 Carral, Jorge       FR MICH                           9:27.20        
       26.41    55.01  1:23.83  1:52.63  2:21.42  2:50.36  3:19.25  3:48.17
     4:16.94  4:45.58  5:13.83  5:42.03  6:09.94  6:38.18  7:06.38  7:34.25
     8:02.23  8:30.58  8:59.28  9:27.20                                    
  7 Dominguez, Jesus    SO Florida                        9:28.12        
       26.25    54.35  1:22.71  1:51.06  2:19.63  3:16.25  3:34.96  3:44.77
     4:13.85  4:42.86  5:11.51  5:39.93  6:08.67  6:37.35  7:06.36  7:35.14
     8:04.19  8:32.87  9:01.06  9:28.12                                    
  8 Friedlander, Steve  SO Florida                        9:35.40        
       25.77    53.69  1:22.10  1:50.67  2:19.53  2:48.32  3:17.13  3:46.02
     4:15.00  4:44.16  5:13.08  5:42.01  6:11.13  6:40.10  7:09.42  7:38.84
     8:08.31  8:37.92  9:07.29  9:35.40                                    
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:36.39  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ketchum, Dan        JR MICH                           1:37.88          9  
       23.65    48.54  1:13.41  1:37.88                                    
  2 Tarwater, Davis     FR MICH                           1:38.03          4  
       23.55    48.67  1:13.64  1:38.03                                    
  3 Wiebeck, Kris       SO Florida                        1:39.06          3  
       23.66    48.64  1:13.61  1:39.06                                    
  4 Deberry, Tyler      FR MICH                           1:40.77          2  
       23.99    49.55  1:15.53  1:40.77                                    
  5 Schultz, Scott      JR Florida                        1:41.60          1  
       24.04    49.66  1:15.43  1:41.60                                    
  6 Sioui, Adam         SO Florida                        1:42.41        
       24.38    50.59  1:16.73  1:42.41                                    
  7 Douville, Nicholas  SO MICH                           1:43.85        
       24.62    50.60  1:17.09  1:43.85                                    
  8 Zumsteg, Justin     SO Florida                        1:44.07        
       24.71    51.41  1:18.11  1:44.07                                    
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          19.74  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mangabeira, Gabrie  SO Florida                          20.66          9  
  2 Jayme, Carlos       JR Florida                          20.75          4  
  3 Borreca, Nick       FR Florida                          21.53          3  
  4 Porth, Mike         JR MICH                             21.55          2  
  5 Ratliff, Will       SO Florida                         x21.64        
  6 Galindo, Michael    SO MICH                             21.97          1  
 
Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        1:46.71  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sayao, Chuck        SO MICH                           1:51.65          9  
       25.33    54.27  1:25.58  1:51.65                                    
  2 Kurth, Tony         SR MICH                           1:51.69          4  
       23.99    52.55  1:25.03  1:51.69                                    
  3 Hartley, Brian      FR Florida                        1:52.44          3  
       24.23    52.66  1:26.35  1:52.44                                    
  4 Warren, Mac         FR Florida                        1:53.03          2  
       25.32    55.24  1:27.36  1:53.03                                    
  5 Wolfgarten, Jan     SO Florida                        1:54.32          1  
       25.19    54.36  1:27.40  1:54.32                                    
  6 Novak, Heath        SR MICH                           1:55.86        
       25.24    55.27  1:28.98  1:55.86                                    
  7 Hopwood, Jeff       SR MICH                           1:56.46        
       25.62    55.65  1:28.48  1:56.46                                    
  8 Ulrich, Claudio     JR Florida                        1:56.86        
       24.89    54.05  1:30.01  1:56.86                                    
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Zach        SO Florida                         366.97          9  
  2 Comfort, Chris      FR Florida                         264.07          4  
  3 Garwood, Dusty      JR MICH                            254.47          3  
  4 Nguyen, Kevin       SO MICH                            219.52          2  
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:44.93  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tarwater, Davis     FR MICH                           1:48.94          9  
       24.94    52.44  1:20.48  1:48.94                                    
  2 Ma, Zayd            SO MICH                           1:51.07          4  
       24.95    53.00  1:21.63  1:51.07                                    
  3 Sioui, Adam         SO Florida                        1:52.44          3  
       25.98    55.34  1:24.17  1:52.44                                    
  4 Neligan, Brendan    SO MICH                           1:52.57          2  
       25.71    54.12  1:23.55  1:52.57                                    
  5 King, Greg          JR Florida                        1:52.68          1  
       26.19    54.88  1:24.02  1:52.68                                    
  6 Zumsteg, Justin     SO Florida                        1:53.15        
       26.17    54.88  1:24.15  1:53.15                                    
  7 Novak, Heath        SR MICH                           1:55.27        
       25.88    55.06  1:24.91  1:55.27                                    
  8 Meena, Elliot       FR Florida                        1:58.27        
       26.57    56.55  1:27.46  1:58.27                                    
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          43.64  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mangieri, Garrett   SR MICH                             44.74          9  
       21.93    44.74                                                      
  2 Mangabeira, Gabrie  SO Florida                          45.15          4  
       22.40    45.15                                                      
  3 Ketchum, Dan        JR MICH                             45.55          3  
       22.49    45.55                                                      
  4 Schultz, Scott      JR Florida                          46.53          2  
       22.66    46.53                                                      
  5 Porth, Mike         JR MICH                             46.86          1  
       22.73    46.86                                                      
  6 Borreca, Nick       FR Florida                          47.64        
       23.13    47.64                                                      
  7 Ratliff, Will       SO Florida                          48.80        
       23.39    48.80                                                      
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:44.02  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dejong, Chris       FR MICH                           1:45.65          9  
       25.55    52.60  1:19.58  1:45.65                                    
  2 Kellam, Chris       JR Florida                        1:46.11          4  
       25.88    53.18  1:20.21  1:46.11                                    
  3 Earhart, Ryan       SR MICH                           1:49.28          3  
       26.32    54.25  1:22.09  1:49.28                                    
  4 Sayao, Chuck        SO MICH                           1:50.01          2  
       26.71    54.53  1:22.63  1:50.01                                    
  5 Wiebeck, Kris       SO Florida                        1:50.48          1  
       26.44    54.42  1:22.59  1:50.48                                    
  6 Hartley, Brian      FR Florida                        1:50.87        
       26.55    55.22  1:23.59  1:50.87                                    
  7 Galindo, Michael    SO MICH                           1:51.03        
       26.57    54.46  1:22.91  1:51.03                                    
  8 Ulrich, Claudio     JR Florida                        1:53.54        
       26.87    55.65  1:24.78  1:53.54                                    
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        4:19.72  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter   FR MICH                           4:26.23          9  
       24.99    51.75  1:18.63  1:45.58  2:12.48  2:39.38  3:06.14  3:33.00
     3:59.88  4:26.23                                                      
  2 Hurd, Andrew        SO MICH                           4:27.39          4  
       25.36    52.72  1:19.96  1:47.16  2:14.32  2:41.43  3:08.55  3:35.44
     4:01.97  4:27.39                                                      
  3 Lochte, Ryan        FR Florida                        4:29.08          3  
       25.15    51.99  1:19.13  1:46.45  2:13.78  2:40.99  3:08.18  3:35.52
     4:02.53  4:29.08                                                      
  4 Deberry, Tyler      FR MICH                           4:31.79          2  
       25.25    52.74  1:20.17  1:47.84  2:15.44  2:43.01  3:10.55  3:37.94
     4:05.32  4:31.79                                                      
  5 Wolfgarten, Jan     SO Florida                        4:31.86          1  
       25.63    53.09  1:20.69  1:48.32  2:15.71  2:43.21  3:10.67  3:38.54
     4:05.90  4:31.86                                                      
  6 Kaufmann, Scott     SO Florida                        4:34.00        
       25.33    52.82  1:20.39  1:48.08  2:16.04  2:43.91  3:11.65  3:39.33
     4:07.00  4:34.00                                                      
  7 Neligan, Brendan    SO MICH                          x4:37.50        
       25.78    53.26  1:21.00  1:49.08  2:17.23  2:44.58  3:12.60  3:40.85
     4:09.34  4:37.50                                                      
  8 Yacco, Matt         SR Florida                       x4:45.11        
       25.93    54.17  1:22.74  1:51.53  2:20.48  2:49.56  3:18.53  3:47.58
     4:16.68  4:45.11                                                      
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Zach        SO Florida                         361.12          9  
  2 Garwood, Dusty      JR MICH                            303.75          4  
  3 Comfort, Chris      FR Florida                         300.45          3  
  4 Nguyen, Kevin       SO MICH                            229.12          2  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:57.68  AQ
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chadsey, Ian        SR Florida                        2:01.24          9  
       28.31    59.21  1:30.09  2:01.24                                    
  2 Hopwood, Jeff       SR MICH                           2:03.00          4  
       28.08    59.83  1:31.24  2:03.00                                    
  3 Norris, Philip      SR Florida                        2:03.25          3  
       28.46  1:00.22  1:31.63  2:03.25                                    
  4 Albright, Andrew    FR MICH                           2:05.15          2  
       28.44  1:00.59  1:32.51  2:05.15                                    
  5 Sayao, Chuck        SO MICH                           2:07.15          1  
       29.49  1:01.90  1:34.53  2:07.15                                    
  6 Warren, Mac         FR Florida                        2:08.57        
       29.78  1:03.14  1:35.70  2:08.57                                    
  7 Welch, Corey        SO Florida                       x2:10.28        
       29.11  1:02.09  1:35.56  2:10.28                                    
  8 Douville, Nicholas  SO MICH                          x2:13.61        
       30.08  1:03.54  1:38.07  2:13.61                                    
 
Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        2:55.06  AQ
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'B'                                          2:59.86         11  
     1) Jayme, Carlos JR                2) Lochte, Ryan FR                
     3) Wiebeck, Kris SO                4) Sioui, Adam SO                 
       21.78    44.42  1:05.44  1:29.95  1:51.55  2:15.08  2:36.40  2:59.86
  2 Michigan  'A'                                         3:00.61          4  
     1) Dejong, Chris FR                2) Mangieri, Garrett SR           
     3) Vanderkaay, Peter FR            4) Ketchum, Dan JR                
       22.15    45.64  1:07.19  1:30.53  1:52.08  2:15.75  2:37.12  3:00.61
  3 Michigan  'B'                                         3:07.75          2  
     1) Earhart, Ryan SR                2) Deberry, Tyler FR              
     3) Kurth, Tony SR                  4) Hurd, Andrew SO                
       22.98    47.78  1:10.09  1:34.59  1:57.14  2:20.89  2:44.00  3:07.75
  4 Florida  'C'                                          3:08.23        
     1) Schultz, Scott JR               2) Hartley, Brian FR              
     3) Kellam, Chris JR                4) Wolfgarten, Jan SO             
       22.64    46.67  1:09.16  1:33.80  1:56.91  2:21.09  2:43.55  3:08.23
  5 Florida  'A'                                          3:14.56        
     1) Ratliff, Will SO                2) Zumsteg, Justin SO             
     3) Dominguez, Jesus SO             4) King, Greg JR                  
       23.18    48.49  1:11.44  1:36.63  1:59.78  2:25.64  2:48.86  3:14.56
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.