Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Men's Swimming & Diving Boxscores

University of Florida 
                     Florida vs. Florida Atlantic - 2/9/02                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   295.20  1998        Heather Lawrence                    
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Close, Sarah        JR Gators                          249.15          9  
  2 Connor, Kristen     SO Gators                          248.02          4  
  3 Boland, Asheley     JR FAUW                            230.85          3  
  4 Reiff, Marion          FAUW                            199.34          2  
 
Event 2  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   345.75  1996        David West                          
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Zach        FR Gators                          325.94          9  
  2 Coote, Reggie       SR Gators                          297.90          4  
  3 Streicher, Matt     JR FAUM                            262.12          3  
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:38.56  1998        Auburn                              
                         Ryan, Monroe, Bowen, Taylor                       
                1:40.31  A
                1:43.31  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'B'                                          1:44.80         11  
     1) Farrell, Maureen FR             2) Gibbes, Cerian SO              
     3) DuPlessis, Renate SO            4) Martindale, Leah SR            
  2 Florida  'C'                                          1:46.12          4  
     1) Ellis, Jaime SO                 2) West, Katie JR                 
     3) Harper, Rebecca FR              4) Gibney, Chantal SO             
  3 Florida Atlantic Women  'A'                           1:47.83          2  
     1) Mulyayeva, Marina FR            2) Mann, Monica FR                
     3) Petersson, Emma SO              4) Penland, Brittany FR           
  4 Florida  'A'                                         x1:50.46        
     1) Teague, Cara JR                 2) Kennedy, Katie FR              
     3) Nickson, Natalie SR             4) Schrock, Jessica FR            
  5 Florida Atlantic Women  'B'                           1:53.62        
     1) Pancake, Kelly SO               2) Horton, Christina FR           
     3) Amor, Angela JR                 4) Dalmastro, Valeria FR          
 
Event 4  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:26.69  1998        Auburn                              
                         Bartz, Jerger, Crush, Hawke                       
                1:27.21  A
                1:29.82  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'A'                                          1:31.13         11  
     1) Jansen, Mike SR                 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR           
     3) Mangabiera, Gabriel FR          4) Jayme, Carlos SO               
  2 Florida  'B'                                          1:31.21          4  
     1) Kellam, Chris SO                2) Chadsey, Ian JR                
     3) Odendaal, Hendrik SR            4) Kostowicz, Jim SR              
  3 Florida Atlantic Men  'A'                             1:32.00          2  
     1) Marzonie, Rich FR               2) Hine, Antony JR                
     3) Zeibig, Adam FR                 4) Mirda, Mike SR                 
  4 Florida Atlantic Men  'B'                             1:37.92        
     1) Rinear, Ryan FR                 2) Howard, Travis SO              
     3) Nguyen, Minh FR                 4) Devanney, Sean SO              
 -- Florida  'C'                                         X1:35.54        
     1) Sherrard, Duncan SR             2) Norris, Philip JR              
     3) King, Greg SO                   4) Schultz, Scott SO              
 
Event 5  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle   SO Gators                         9:40.87          9  
  2 Chapman, Anna       JR Gators                        10:07.40          4  
  3 Van Der Plaats, An  SO FAUW                          10:09.95          3  
  4 Beard, Blair        SO Gators                        10:22.43          2  
  5 Kelly, Brie         SR FAUW                          10:54.61          1  
 
Event 6  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wolfgarten, Jan     FR Gators                         9:26.58          9  
  2 Kaufmann, Scott     FR Gators                         9:29.61          4  
  3 Broner, Alex        FR FAUM                           9:50.57          3  
  4 Lilley, Nigel       SR FAUM                          10:01.95          2  
  5 Bungarz, David      FR FAUM                          10:13.29          1  
 
Event 7  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:44.99  1993        Nicole Haislett                     
                1:47.86  A
                1:51.09  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McLarty, Sara       SO Gators                         1:50.48 B        9  
  2 Green, Meredith     FR Gators                         1:51.87          4  
  3 Petersson, Emma     SO FAUW                           1:52.98          3  
  4 Schrock, Jessica    FR Gators                         1:53.82          2  
  5 Beitel, Jacqueline  SO FAUW                           1:54.71          1  
  6 Ecott, Kim          JR Gators                        x1:54.73        
  7 Martinez, Maria     SO FAUW                           1:57.29        
 
Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:33.80  1981        Rowdy Gaines                        
                1:36.39  A
                1:39.28  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sherrard, Duncan    SR Gators                         1:41.45          9  
  2 Jayme, Carlos       SO Gators                         1:41.52          4  
  3 Molari, Ricardo     JR Gators                         1:41.60          3  
  4 Nguyen, Minh        FR FAUM                           1:46.97          2  
  5 Muncie, David       SR FAUM                           1:47.26          1  
  6 Wilmot, John        FR FAUM                           1:47.36        
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   53.98  1993        Janie Wagstaff                      
                54.86  A
                56.50  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Maureen    FR Gators                           56.91          9  
  2 DuPlessis, Renate   SO Gators                           57.57          4  
  3 Mulyayeva, Marina   FR FAUW                             58.83          3  
  4 Pancake, Kelly      SO FAUW                             59.37          2  
  5 Batley, Katie       JR FAUW                           1:03.91          1  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   47.77  1991        Martin Zubero                       
                47.74  A
                49.17  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kellam, Chris       SO Gators                           49.53          9  
  2 Marzonie, Rich      FR FAUM                             50.51          4  
  3 Wiebeck, Kris       FR Gators                           51.77          3  
  4 Schultz, Scott      SO Gators                           52.71          2  
  5 Sioui, Adam         FR Gators                          x52.76        
  6 Rinear, Ryan        FR FAUM                             55.81          1  
 -- King, Greg          SO Gators                          X53.08        
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:00.04  1998        Kristy Kowal                        
                1:02.13  A
                1:03.99  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Frega, Desiree      JR Gators                         1:07.20          9  
  2 Kennedy, Katie      FR Gators                         1:07.23          4  
  3 West, Katie         JR Gators                         1:07.39          3  
  4 Horton, Christina   FR FAUW                           1:07.52          2  
  5 McCown, Katie       SR Gators                        x1:08.22        
  6 Putnam, Tara        FR FAUW                           1:08.54          1  
  7 Mann, Monica        FR FAUW                           1:08.79        
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   53.70  1998        Jeremy Linn                         
                54.31  A
                55.93  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hine, Antony        JR FAUM                             57.14          9  
  2 Norris, Philip      JR Gators                           57.18          4  
  3 Berger, Alex        JR FAUM                             57.93          3  
  4 Ratliff, Will       FR Gators                           58.07          2  
  5 Welch, Corey        FR Gators                           58.98          1  
  6 Howard, Travis      SO FAUM                             59.31        
  7 Jansen, Mike        SR Gators                        x1:00.65        
  8 VanEpps, David      FR FAUM                          x1:05.01        
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:53.37  1982        Mary Meagher                        
                1:59.83  A
                2:03.42  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Seland, Casey       SO Gators                         2:04.11          9  
  2 Nickson, Natalie    SR Gators                         2:05.19          4  
  3 Ecott, Kim          JR Gators                         2:05.30          3  
  4 Teague, Cara        JR Gators                        x2:05.63        
  5 Martinez, Maria     SO FAUW                           2:10.82          2  
  6 Kelly, Brie         SR FAUW                           2:11.04          1  
  7 Amor, Angela        JR FAUW                           2:12.90        
 -- McLarty, Sara       SO Gators                        X2:03.47        
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:43.81              Craig Beardsley                     
                1:44.93  A
                1:48.07  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donnelly, Eric      SR Gators                         1:49.98          9  
  2 Mangabiera, Gabrie  FR Gators                         1:50.11          4  
  3 Zeibig, Adam        FR FAUM                           1:52.46          3  
  4 Zumsteg, Justin     FR Gators                         1:53.20          2  
  5 Lilley, Nigel       SR FAUM                           2:00.11          1  
 
Event 15  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   22.44  1988        Dara Torres                         
                22.82  A
                23.50  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Martindale, Leah    SR Gators                           23.50 B        9  
  2 Gibney, Chantal     SO Gators                           24.20          4  
  3 Tennison, Diane     SR Gators                           24.38          3  
  4 Penland, Brittany   FR FAUW                             24.75          2  
  5 Beitel, Jacqueline  SO FAUW                             24.88          1  
  6 Gibbes, Cerian      SO Gators                          x24.96        
  7 Dalmastro, Valeria  FR FAUW                             24.99        
 
Event 16  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   19.54  1998        Matt Busbee                         
                19.74  A
                20.33  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kostowicz, Jim      SR Gators                           20.84          9  
  2 Odendaal, Hendrik   SR Gators                           20.89          4  
  3 Hernando, Jose      SR Gators                           21.24          3  
  4 Mirda, Mike         SR FAUM                             21.73          2  
  5 Devanney, Sean      SO FAUM                             22.33          1  
  6 Muncie, David       SR FAUM                             22.76        
 
Event 17  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   338.45  2000        Robyn Grimes                        
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Close, Sarah        JR Gators                          310.57          9  
  2 Connor, Kristen     SO Gators                          261.52          4  
  3 Reiff, Marion          FAUW                            240.90          3  
  4 Boland, Asheley     JR FAUW                            239.25          2  
 
Event 18  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   357.40  1985        Scott Fosdick                       
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Zach        FR Gators                          369.22          9  
  2 Streicher, Matt     JR FAUM                            288.67          4  
  3 Coote, Reggie       SR Gators                          281.70          3  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   48.69  1993        Nicole Haislett                     
                49.66  A
                51.14  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ellis, Jaime        SO Gators                           51.32          9  
  2 Tennison, Diane     SR Gators                           51.86          4  
  3 Petersson, Emma     SO FAUW                             53.10          3  
  4 Beitel, Jacqueline  SO FAUW                             53.25          2  
  5 West, Katie         JR Gators                           54.05          1  
  6 Penland, Brittany   FR FAUW                             54.21        
  7 Dalmastro, Valeria  FR FAUW                            x55.87        
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   43.08  1981        Rowdy Gaines                        
                43.64  A
                44.94  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Halttunene, Clayto  FR FAUM                             45.42          9  
  2 Schultz, Scott      SO Gators                           46.21          4  
  3 Molari, Ricardo     JR Gators                           47.03          3  
  4 Wiebeck, Kris       FR Gators                           47.09          2  
  5 Mirda, Mike         SR FAUM                             47.74          1  
  6 Rinear, Ryan        FR FAUM                             48.33        
  7 Devanney, Sean      SO FAUM                            x48.48        
  8 Berger, Alex        JR FAUM                            x48.79        
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:55.43  1998        Keegan Walkley                      
                1:58.70  A
                2:02.26  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Maureen    FR Gators                         2:03.43          9  
  2 Pancake, Kelly      SO FAUW                           2:06.64          4  
  3 Harper, Rebecca     FR Gators                         2:07.36          3  
  4 Batley, Katie       JR FAUW                           2:17.10          2  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:42.83  1998        Matt Cole                           
                1:44.30  A
                1:47.42  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donnelly, Eric      SR Gators                         1:50.69          9  
  2 Marzonie, Rich      FR FAUM                           1:54.16          4  
  3 Zumsteg, Justin     FR Gators                         1:55.52          3  
  4 VanEpps, David      FR FAUM                           2:07.20          2  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   2:10.28  2002        Anne Poleska                        
                2:14.33  A
                2:18.35  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McCown, Katie       SR Gators                         2:25.65          9  
  2 Horton, Christina   FR FAUW                           2:26.10          4  
  3 Putnam, Tara        FR FAUW                           2:26.18          3  
  4 Green, Meredith     FR Gators                         2:29.45          2  
  5 Mann, Monica        FR FAUW                           2:31.51          1  
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:57.52  1998        Jarrod Marrs                        
                1:57.68  A
                2:01.21  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chadsey, Ian        JR Gators                         2:02.22          9  
  2 Hine, Antony        JR FAUM                           2:05.93          4  
  3 Howard, Travis      SO FAUM                           2:09.99          3  
  4 Broner, Alex        FR FAUM                           2:14.17          2  
 -- Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel   JR Gators                        X2:02.46        
 -- Sherrard, Duncan    SR Gators                        X2:10.26        
 -- Wolfgarten, Jan     FR Gators                             XDQ        
 
Event 25  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   4:39.97  1982        Tiffany Cohen                       
                4:46.71  A
                4:55.31  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Van Der Plaats, An  SO FAUW                           5:00.83          9  
  2 Martinez, Maria     SO FAUW                           5:12.47          4  
 -- Gibney, Chantal     SO Gators                        X4:57.17        
 -- Beard, Blair        SO Gators                        X5:05.41        
 
Event 26  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   4:15.56  1985        Matt Cetlinski                      
                4:19.72  A
                4:27.51  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Muncie, David       SR FAUM                           4:47.27          9  
  2 King, Greg          SO Gators                         4:49.83          4  
  3 Lilley, Nigel       SR FAUM                           4:52.91          3  
  4 Bungarz, David      FR FAUM                           4:55.41          2  
  5 Wilmot, John        FR FAUM                          x5:10.26        
 
Event 27  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   53.20  1982        Jill Sterkel                        
                54.54  A
                56.17  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mulyayeva, Marina   FR FAUW                             56.46          9  
  2 Amor, Angela        JR FAUW                           1:01.01          4  
 -- Harper, Rebecca     FR Gators                          X55.25        
 -- DuPlessis, Renate   SO Gators                          X56.33        
 -- Gibbes, Cerian      SO Gators                          X59.33        
 
Event 28  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   47.65  1998        Brett Hawke                         
                47.34  A
                48.76  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zeibig, Adam        FR FAUM                             51.55          9  
  2 Nguyen, Minh        FR FAUM                             52.83          4  
  3 Berger, Alex        JR FAUM                             53.56          3  
 -- Odendaal, Hendrik   SR Gators                          X49.99        
 -- Jayme, Carlos       SO Gators                          X50.47        
 -- Kellam, Chris       SO Gators                          X50.68        
 -- Norris, Philip      JR Gators                          X52.14        
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:58.94  1983        Tracy Caulkins                      
                2:01.05  A
                2:04.68  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mulyayeva, Marina   FR FAUW                           2:04.65 B        9  
  2 Petersson, Emma     SO FAUW                           2:08.21          4  
  3 Horton, Christina   FR FAUW                           2:12.78          3  
  4 Kelly, Brie         SR FAUW                          x2:14.60        
 -- Kennedy, Katie      FR Gators                        X2:05.23        
 -- Schrock, Jessica    FR Gators                        X2:11.84        
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:46.93  1998        Lionel Moreau                       
                1:47.13  A
                1:50.34  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marzonie, Rich      FR FAUM                           1:55.69          9  
  2 Howard, Travis      SO FAUM                           2:01.94          4  
  3 Broner, Alex        FR FAUM                           2:01.97          3  
  4 VanEpps, David      FR FAUM                          x2:04.87        
 -- Sioui, Adam         FR Gators                        X1:57.26        
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:30.27  1998        Auburn                              
                         Bowen, Woolf, Ryan, Taylor                        
                1:31.09  A
                1:33.82  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida Atlantic Women  'A'                           1:39.93         11  
     1) Penland, Brittany FR            2) Dalmastro, Valeria FR          
     3) Beitel, Jacqueline SO           4) Martinez, Maria SO             
  2 Florida Atlantic Women  'B'                           1:45.09          4  
     1) Pancake, Kelly SO               2) Amor, Angela JR                
     3) Mann, Monica FR                 4) Putnam, Tara FR                
 -- Florida  'A'                                         X1:34.23        
     1) Martindale, Leah SR             2) Gibney, Chantal SO             
     3) Tennison, Diane SR              4) Ellis, Jaime SO                
 -- Florida  'B'                                         X1:38.41        
     1) Farrell, Maureen FR             2) Teague, Cara JR                
     3) West, Katie JR                  4) Green, Meredith FR             
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:17.32  1998        Auburn                              
                         Busbee, Newman, Ciarla, Hawke                     
                1:18.47  A
                1:20.82  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida Atlantic Men  'A'                             1:26.10         11  
     1) Mirda, Mike SR                  2) Berger, Alex JR                
     3) Zeibig, Adam FR                 4) Devanney, Sean SO              
  2 Florida Atlantic Men  'B'                             1:30.33          4  
     1) Rinear, Ryan FR                 2) Hine, Antony JR                
     3) Nguyen, Minh FR                 4) Muncie, David SR               
 -- Florida  'A'                                         X1:21.79        
     1) Hernando, Jose SR               2) Kostowicz, Jim SR              
     3) Odendaal, Hendrik SR            4) Sherrard, Duncan SR            
 -- Florida  'B'                                         X1:23.05        
     1) Jayme, Carlos SO                2) Jansen, Mike SR                
     3) Mangabiera, Gabriel FR          4) Donnelly, Eric SR              
 -- Florida  'C'                                         X1:26.94        
     1) Schultz, Scott SO               2) Sioui, Adam FR                 
     3) Kaufmann, Scott FR              4) King, Greg SO                  
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.