Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office
2005-06 Men's Swimming & Diving Roster
Name Events Ht. Cl. Exp. Hometown (Previous School)
Bradley Ally^ Free 5-10 Fr HS Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Ron Ballatore Free/Back/IM 6-4 Fr. RS Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz)
Chris Bernard Free 6-3 So. 1L Weston, Fla. (Cypress Bay)
Nick Borreca* Free/Fly 6-0 Sr. 3L Honolulu, Hawaii (Punahou School)
Matt Coan Free 6-3 Jr. 2L Plantation, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Chris Comfort Diving 5-7 Sr. 2L Coral Springs, Fla. (J.P. Taravella)
Kyle Deery Breast 6-2 Jr. 2L Daytona Beach, Fla. (Father Lopez)
Luca DeMatteis* Breast 5-10 So. 1L Naples, Italy
Iddo Feinberg Back 6-1 So. HS Tel Aviv, Israel
Robbie Fischetti IM/Breast 5-9 Jr. 2L Richmond, Va. (Godwin)
Andrew Greener Back/Fly 6-1 Sr. 3L Delray Beach, Fla. (Pinecrest)
Brian Hartley* Back/Free/IM 6-4 Sr. 3L Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)
Tim Hughes Free/Fly 6-3 So. 1L Winter Park, Fla. (Winter Park)
Max Jaben Free/Fly 6-1 So. 1L Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley)
Grant Johnson Free/Back/Fly 6-3 So. 1L Clearwater, Fla. (Holy Family Academy)
Brett Jones Free/IM 6-1 Fr. RS Tolland, Conn. (Tolland)
Cody Kauffman Free/IM 6-1 Fr. HS Harrisburg, Pa. (Lower Dauphin)
Aaron Leech Diving 5-11 Fr. HS Newark, Del. (Neuqua Valley)
Ryan Lochte*^ Free/IM 6-1 Sr. 3L Daytona Beach, Fla. (Spruce Creek)
Erich Matulic Free/Fly 5-10 Fr. HS Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur)
Dustin McLarty Free/IM/Fly 5-10 So. 1L DeLand, Fla. (DeLand)
Elliot Meena Free/Fly/IM 6-3 Sr. 3L Orlando, Fla. (Trinity Prep)
Chris Millen Free/IM/Fly 6-2 So. 1L Richboro, Pa. (Holy Ghost Prep)
Bill Mrazek* Breast/IM 5-11 Jr. 2L Tallahassee, Fla. (Leon)
Scott Mullervy IM/Breast 6-2 Jr. 2L Hightstown, N.J. (The Peddie School)
Kevin Nead IM/Free/Back 6-1 So. 1L Ithaca, N.Y. (Virginia)
Daniel Penniman* Free/Fly/IM 6-5 So. 1L Pensacola, Fla. (Pensacola)
Justin Schmidt Diving 6-0 Jr. 2L Falcon, Colo. (Rampart)
Eric Shrestha Free/Fly 5-10 Fr. HS Tallahassee, Fla. (Leon)
Jos Smith Free 6-3 Fr. HS Milledgeville, Ga. (Baldwin)
Frederico Surriano Breast 6-0 Fr. HS San Salvador, El Salvador (Academia Britanica Cuscatleca)
Darian Townsend^* Free 6-3 So. 1L Montrose, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (maritzburg)
Rex Tullius Back/Free/IM 6-1 Fr. HS Port Orange, Fla. (Spruce Creek)
J.B. Walsh^ Fly/IM 5-8 So. 1L Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)
Russell Wilder Free/Fly/Back 6-3 Fr. RS Gainesville, Fla. (Gainesville)
Jonathan Wilcox Diving 5-7 Fr. HS Bellevue, Wash. (Bellevue)
Tobias Work Free/Fly/IM 5-9 So. 1L Falmouth, Mass. (Sturgis Charter School)
*All-American
^ Olympian

Head Coach: Gregg Troy (Texas Christian `72)
Diving Coach: Donnie Craine (Michigan `76)
Assistant Coaches: Rich DeSelm (North Carolina `78), Anthony Nesty (Florida `94), Martyn Wilby (Kentucky, `86), Hollie Bonewit (Ohio, `00)

Pronunciation Guide:
Ron Ballatore- Bal-Ah-tory
Nick Borreca- Bore-wreck-ah
Matt Coan- Cone
Luca De Matteis- Dey- Matt-Teese
Iddo Feinberg- EE-doe
Robbie Fischetti- Fish-eddie
Ryan Lochte- Lock-tee
Elliot Meena- Me-nah
Bill Mrazek- Ma-Rah-sick
Rex Tullius - Tool-I-us

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.