Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office


2003-04 University of Florida men's swimming & diving team (front row, from left): Eren Onurlu, Claudio Ulrich, Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Scott Schultz, Carlos Jayme, Chris Kellam, Jonathan Strauss, Will Ratliff, Justin Zumsteg, Scott Kaufmann, Zach Wilcox, Steve Friedlander. Second Row (L-R): Matt Coan, Sam Holtzman, Kyle Deery, Brian Yasinsac, Adam Sioui, Kris Wiebeck, Ryan Lochte, Jan Wolfgarten, Nick Borreca, Andrew Greener, Elliot Meena, Gabriel Mangabeira. Third Row (L-R): Robbie Fischetti, Justin Schmidt, Michael Rice, Andrew Swenson, Bill Mrazek, Brian Hartley, Scott Mullervy, Jesus Dominguez, Corey Welch, Michael Berger, Ryan Troup, Chris Comfort.

2003-04 Men's Swimming & Diving Roster
Name Events Ht Class Exp. Hometown/High School/Previous College
Michael Berger Distance Free 5-7 So. 1L Frankfurt, Germany
Nick Borreca Free/Fly 6-0 So. 1L Honolulu, Hawai'i/Punahou School
Matt Coan Free 6-3 Fr. HS Plantation, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas HS
Chris Comfort Diving 5-7 So. 1L Coral Springs, Fla./J.P. Taravella HS
Kyle Deery Breast 6-2 Fr. HS Daytona Beach, Fla./Father Lopez HS
Robbie Fischetti IM/Breast 5-9 Fr. HS Richmond, Va./Godwin HS
Steve Friedlander Free/Fly 5-11 Jr. 2L Coral Springs, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
Andrew Greener Back/Fly 6-1 So. 1L Delray Beach, Fla./Pinecrest HS
Brian Hartley Free/Back 6-4 So. 1L Indianapolis, Ind./North Central HS
Sam Holtzman Breast 6-1 Fr. HS Miami, Fla./Palmetto HS
Carlos Jayme Free 6-2 Sr. 3L Goias, Brazil/Annapolis
Scott Kaufmann Distance Free 5-10 Jr. 2L Sparks, Nev./Edward C. Reed
Chris Kellam Back/Fly 6-2 Sr. 3L Mt. Juliet, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Academy
Ryan Lochte Free/IM 6-1 So. 1L Daytona Beach, Fla./Spruce Creek HS
Gabriel Mangabeira Free 6-4 Jr. 2L Piratininga, Brazil
Elliot Meena Free/Fly 6-3 So. 1L Orlando, Fla./Trinity Prep
Bill Mrazek Breast/IM 5-11 Fr. HS Tallahassee, Fla./Leon HS
Scott Mullervy IM 6-2 Fr. HS Hightstown, N.J./The Peddie School
Eren Onurlu Sprint Free 6-0 Fr. HS Istanbul, Turkey/Isik HS
Will Ratliff Sprint Free/Breast 5-11 Jr. 2L Mt. Sterling, Ky./Montgomery County
Michael Rice Fly 5-11 Fr. HS North Miami, Fla./Miami Country Day
Justin Schmidt Diver 6-0 Fr. HS Falcon, Colo./Rampart HS
Scott Schultz Free 6-4 Sr. 3L Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fort Lauderdale/Nebraska
Adam Sioui Fly 6-6 Jr. 2L Ontario, Canada
Jonathan Strauss Back 6-0 Sr. 3L Miami, Fla./Ransom Everglades
Andrew Swenson Fly/Free 5-11 Fr. HS Daytona Beach, Fla./Spruce Creek HS
Ansel Tjin-A-Tam Breast 6-0 Sr. 3L Paramaribo, Suriname/The Bolles School
Claudio Ulrich Back 6-0 Sr. 3L Rio de Janeiro, Brazil/Charles Darwin HS
Corey Welch Breast/IM 5-9 Jr. 2L Larksville, Pa./Wyoming Valley West
Kris Wiebeck Back 6-4 Jr. 2L Tampa, Fla./Jesuit
Zach Wilcox Diving 5-6 Jr. 2L Yarrow Point, Wash./Bellevue
Jan Wolfgarten IM 6-2 Jr. 2L Frankfurt, Germany
Bryan Yasinsac Sprint Free 6-4 So. 1L Tallahassee, Fla./Chiles HS
Justin Zumsteg Free/Fly 6-1 Jr. 2L Rochester, Mich./Rochester

Head Coach: Gregg Troy (4th Season, Texas Christian '72)
Diving Coach: Donnie Craine (17th Season, Michigan '76)
Assistant Coaches: Anthony Nesty, Martyn Wilby, Rich DeSelm, Hollie Bonewit

Gators By Class
Seniors 6
Juniors 11
Sophomores 8
Freshmen 11

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.