Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Gator Women's Swimming & Diving 2000Media Guide

All-Time Top 10 Gator Performers
50-yard Freestyle
Women
1. Dara Torres (1988) 22.38
2. Nicole Haislett (1993) 22.56
3. Ashley Tappin (1994) 22.60
4. Claudia Franco (1994) 22.98
5. Paige Zemina (1988) 23.01
6. Leah Martindale (1999) 23.07
6. Laura Booth (1993) 23.07p
8. Carmen Cowart (1989) 23.24p
9. Vicki Stemper (1993) 23.26
10. Sue Trainer (1996) 23.27
Men
1. Nathan Summers (2000) 19.80s
2. Mark Stockwell (1985) 19.92
3. Troy Dalbey (1987) 19.95
4. Rob Bonewit (1992) 20.00s
5. John Dennison (1991) 20.02
6. Enrico Linscheer (1993) 20.04
7. Rob Ramirez (1981) 20.11
7. Coley Stickels (1998) 20.11s
9. Alyn Towne (1991) 20.16
10. Paulo Hornos (1999) 20.26
10. Alex Lopez (2000) 20.26s
100-yard Freestyle
Women
1. Nicole Haislett (1992) 48.23
2. Dara Torres (1988) 48.26
3. Ashley Tappin (1994) 48.90
4. Paige Zemina (1989) 49.10
5. Laura Booth (1993) 49.37
5. Amy Caulkins (1982) 49.37
7. Mary Wayte (1985) 49.70
8. Nancy Marley (1989) 49.81p
9. Leah Martindale (2000) 49.88p
10. Vicki Stemper (1991) 49.96
Men
1. Nathan Summers (2000) 43.12s, p
2. Troy Dalbey (1987) 43.17
3. Paul Wallace 1987) 43.42
4. Stephen Clarke (1995) 43.58
5. Albert Mestre (1984) 43.62
5. Donald Gibb (1983) 43.62
7. David Larson (1981) 43.68
8. Geoff Gaberino (1984) 43.75s
9. Mark Stockwell (1985) 43.85
10. Bob Utley (1989) 43.90
200 Freestyle
Women
1. Nicole Haislett (1992) 1:43.28
2. Whitney Hedgepeth (1990) 1:45.21
3. Tami Bruce (1988) 1:45.40
4. Mary Wayte (1987) 1:46.15
5. Ashley Tappin (1994) 1:46.41
6. Allison Wagner (1996) 1:46.50
7. Paige Zemina (1989) 1:46.54p
8. Jane Kerr (1989) 1:46.98
9. Nancy Marley (1989) 1:46.98
10. Carmen Cowart (1989) 1:47.04
10. Jana Ellis (1989) 1:47.04
Men
1. Troy Dalbey (1987) 1:33.28
2. Bob Utley (1989) 1:34.63
3. Mike Heath (1984) 1:34.94
4. David Larson (1981) 1:35.33
5. Geoff Gaberino (1984) 1:35.36s
6. Greg Burgess (1994) 1:35.41s
7. Sandy Goss (1990) 1:35.83
8. Stephen Clarke (1995) 1:36.03s
9. Albert Mestre (1985) 1:36.07
10. Paul Robinson (1990) 1:36.10
500 Freestyle
Women
1. Tami Bruce (1988) 4:38.03
2. Whitney Hedgepeth (1990) 4:38.80
3. Mimosa McNerney (1995) 4:41.86
4. Nikki Dryden (1995) 4:42.10
5. Juliane Brossman (1989) 4:43.15p
6. Dawn Heckman (1999) 4:43.16p
7. Mary Wayte (1986) 4:43.33
8. Nicole Haislett (1994) 4:43.36
9. Megan Melgaard (1999) 4:45.22
10. Nicole Duggan (2000) 4:45.74p
Men
1. Matt Cetlinski (1986) 4:14.85
2. John Hillencamp (1982) 4:16.80
3. Jason Gorrie (1988) 4:17.16
4. Mike Heath (1985) 4:18.26
5. Paul Robinson (1987) 4:18.51
6. David Larson (1981) 4:18.96
7. Duncan Armstrong (1989) 4:19.00
8. Keith Switzer (1985) 4:19.08
9. Eric Boyer (1983) 4:19.14
10. Michael Kiedel (1995) 4:19.88
1650 Freestyle
Women
1. Tami Bruce (1988) 15:50.86
2. Mimosa McNerney (1995) 15:59.71
3. Nikki Dryden (1995) 16:11.05
4. Juliane Brossman (1989) 16:17.06
5. Dawn Heckman (1998) 16:19.91
6. Megan Melgaard (1999) 16:20.58
7. Rosemary Brown (1982) 16:23.55
8. Lynnette Gernaat (1983) 16:25.09
9. Kristin Wilding (1993) 16:32.28
10. Molly Magill (19 91) 16:33.00
Men
1. Matt Cetlinski (1986) 14:47.26
2. Jason Gorrie (1988) 14:52.34
3. Keith Switzer (1985) 14:59.31
4. Ricardo Monasterio (2000) 14:59.41
5. John Hillencamp (1981) 15:00.12
6. Carlton Bruner (1992) 15:02.02
7. Jack Taylor (1994) 15:04.42
8. Ford Pearson (1990) 15:05.02
9. Sean Justice (1998) 15:07.05
10. Paul Robinson (1987) 15:07.25
100-yard Butterfly
Women
1. Dara Torres (1988) 52.95
2. Tracy Caulkins (1982) 53.91
3. Julia Gorman (1989) 54.11
4. Janie Wagstaff (1994) 54.22
5. Ashley Tappin (1994) 54.26
6. Whitney Hedgepeth (1990) 54.52
7. Lorraine Perkins (1989) 54.61
8. Karin Werth (1986) 54.63p
9. Laura Walker (1989) 54.70
10. Beth Timmons (1996) 55.07
Men
1. Anthony Nesty (1990) 46.62
2. Stephen Clarke (1995) 47.13
3. Chuy Gonzalez (1996) 47.37p
4. Duncan Sherrard (2000) 47.83
5. Grant Ostlund (1980) 47.99
6. Duffy Dillon (1985) 48.10
7. Rob Bonewit (1992) 48.26
8. David Zubero (1980) 48.30
9. Alex Lopez (1998) 48.34
10. Giovanni Linscheer (1994) 48.48
200-yard Butterfly
Women
1. Tracy Caulkins (1984) 1:55.55
2. Julia Gorman (1988) 1:56.08
3. Whitney Hedgetpeth (1990) 1:56.68
4. Allison Wagner (1996) 1:57.43
5. Janie Wagstaff (1993) 1:57.57
6. Barbara Franco (1995) 1:58.06
7. Patty King (1986) 1:59.40p
8. Laura Walker (1989) 1:59.81
9. Dady Vincent (1991) 1:59.82
10. Jennifer Hommert (1996) 1:59.99
Men
1. Anthony Nesty (1990) 1:43.46
2. Duncan Sherrard (2000) 1:43.79
3. Mike Heath (1985) 1:43.92
4. Craig Beardsley (1982) 1:44.10
5. Rafael Vidal (1985) 1:45.05
6. Sandy Goss (1990) 1:45.91
7. Patrick Kennedy (1983) 1:46.11
8. Bryan Kim (2000) 1:46.12p
9. Greg Reeves (2000) 1:46.16
10. Eric Donnelly (2000) 1:46.38
100-yard Backstroke
Women
1. Janie Wagstaff (1993) 53.55
2. Kristen Linehan (1990) 54.10
3. Mandy Crowe (1999) 54.18
4. Lea Loveless (1990) 55.23p
5. Rachel Joseph (1997) 55.41
6. Holly Green (1986) 55.44
7. Veronica Meinhard (1991) 55.49
8. Lorraine Perkins (1989) 55.36
9. Beth Hazel (1995) 55.74s
10. Sidney Brinson (1992) 55.97p
Men
1. Martin Zubero (1991) 47.23
2. Matt Cole (2000) 47.54s
3. Nathan Summers (2000) 47.93p
4. Jason Hornbeck (1998) 48.47
5. Greg Burgess (1993) 48.52
6. Chris Counts (1996) 48.59p,s
7. Mike Jansen (2000) 48.68
8. Nuno Laurentino (1998) 49.01
9. Sandy Goss (1987) 49.57
10. David Fairbanks (1989) 49.57
200-yard Backstroke
Women
1. Janie Wagstaff (1994) 1:55.43
2. Jennifer Hommert (1999) 1:55.84
3. Kristen Linehan (1990) 1:57.02
4. Tracy Caulkins (1984) 1:57.14
5. Lorraine Perkins (1989) 1:57.36
6. Rachel Joseph (1997) 1:57.38
7. Lea Loveless (1990) 1:57.45
8. Veronica Meinhard (1991) 1:57.73
9. Mary Beth Mounce (2000) 1:57.82
10. Beth Hazel (1995) 1:58.02
Men
1. Matt Cole (2000) 1:41.76
2. Greg Burgess (1994) 1:42.66
3. Martin Zubero (1991) 1:42.88
4. Mike Jansen (2000) 1:43.79p
5. Jason Hornbeck (1998) 1:45.63
6. Sandy Goss (1987) 1:45.70
7. Bryan Foster (2000) 1:45.95
8. Nuno Laurentino (1998) 1:46.59
9. Patrick Kennedy (1984) 1:46.86
10. David Fairbanks (1989) 1:47.16
100-yard Breaststroke
Women
1. Tracy Caulkins (1984) 1:01.37
1. Stephanie Zunich (1990) 1:01.37
3. Shannon Price (1992) 1:01.56p
4. Cindy Ounpuu (1986) 1:02.36p
5. Kathy Treible (1982) 1:02.44
6. Karrie Bullock (1997) 1:02.89
7. Denise Merk (1998) 1:02.90
8. Ryann Pauley (1993) 1:04.30
9. Nicole Haislett (1993) 1:04.74
10. Melanie Morgan (1990) 1:04.80
Men
1. Alex Lopez (2000) 53.85
2. Mark Stewart (1996) 54.32p
3. Brent Mitchell (1992) 54.41
4. Doug Soltis (1984) 54.88
5. John Dennison (1991) 55.16
6. Phillip Norris (2000) 55.42
7. Mauricio Moreno (1999) 55.66
8. Paul Wallace (1985) 55.74
9. Dan Medei (1996) 55.91
10. Cicero Torteli (1990) 55.98
200-yard Breaststroke
Women
1. Cindy Ounpuu (1986) 2:12.73p
2. Denise Merk (1998) 2:13.71
3. Allison Wagner (1995) 2:13.75
4. Desiree Frega (2000) 2:13.98
5. Kathy Treible (1982) 2:14.20
6. Shannon Price (1992) 2:14.24
7. Jennifer Hommert (1999) 2:14.42
8. Stephanie Zunich (1990) 2:16.03p
9. Ryann Pauley (1993) 2:17.42
10. Whitney Metzler (1997) 2:18.55
Men
1. Alex Lopez (2000) 1:57.14
2. Doug Soltis (1984) 1:58.08
3. Phillip Norris (2000) 1:58.10
4. Brent Mitchell (1992) 1:58.36
5. Jason Gillespie (2000) 2:00.28p
6. Bobby Lougherty (1985) 2:00.41
7. Jason Schwarz (1994) 2:00.52
8. Mark Stewart (1996) 2:00.60
9. Brian Zielinski (1984) 2:01.04
9. Paul Wallace (1984) 2:01.04
10. Greg Burgess (1994) 2:01.49
200-yard Individual Medley
Women
1. Tracy Caulkins (1984) 1:57.06
2. Nicole Haislett (1993) 1:57.15
3. Jennifer Hommert (1999) 1:57.57p
4. Allison Wagner (1995) 1:57.71
5. Julia Gorman (1988) 1:59.34
6. Lea Loveless (1990) 2:00.85
7. Jane Kerr (1992) 2:00.89
8. Janie Wagstaff (1992) 2:00.97
9. Karin Werth (1986) 2:01.20p
10. Rachel Joseph (1996) 2:01.38
Men
1. Greg Burgess (1993) 1:43.52
2. Martin Zubero (1991) 1:44.01
3. Paul Wallace (1986) 1:46.49
4. Matt Cole (2000) 1:47.00
5. Alex Lopez (2000) 1:47.05
6. Duncan Sherrard (2000) 1:47.27
7. Chris Counts (1996) 1:47.35p
8. Bob Utley (1990) 1:47.59
9. Stephen Clarke (1995) 1:47.62
10. Ryan Lusk (2000) 1:47.83p
400 Individual Medley
Women
1. Tracy Caulkins (1984) 4:07.75
2. Allison Wagner (1995) 4:09.04
3. Jennifer Hommert (1999) 4:10.80
4. Mary Wayte (1985) 4:13.27
5. Julia Gorman (1988) 4:14.00
6. Whitney Metzler (1997) 4:15.97
7. Amy Walker (1995) 4:16.65p
8. Tami Bruce (1986) 4:17.59
9. Brandy Wood (1993) 4:18.46
10. Christi Woolger (1986) 4:18.90
Men
1. Greg Burgess (1994) 3:40.64
2. Eric Donnelly (2000) 3:45.00
3. Patrick Kennedy (1984) 3:47.79
4. Bryan Kim (2000) 3:48.40p
5. Eric Christensen (1996) 3:48.67
6. Jerry Frentsos (1985) 3:49.29
7. Greg Reeves (2000) 3:50.04p
8. Jayme Taylor (1988) 3:51.34
9. Ryan Lusk (1999) 3:51.60
10. Bobby Laugherty (1984) 3:52.59
200-yard Freestyle Relay
Women
1. Torres, Marley, Zemina, Cowart (1989) 1:30.45
2. Torres, Zemina, Cowart, Zunich (1988) 1:30.61
3. Haislett, Stemper, Hinton, Booth (1993) 1:30.91p
4. Haislett, Stemper, Hinton, Booth (1993) 1:30.95
5. Tappin, Booth, C. Franco, Haislett (1994) 1:31.04
6. Hinton, Stemper, Booth, Haislett (1993) 1:31.12
7. Torres, Marley, Zemina, Cowart (1989) 1:31.49p
8. Tappin, C. Franco, Booth, Haislett (1994) 1:31.61
9. Haislett, Stemper, Zunich, Kerr (1991) 1:31.84
10. Haislett, Stemper, Kerr, Booth (1992) 1:31.92
10. Martindale, West, Duggan, DeLoach (2000) 1:31.92
Men
1. Dennison, Nesty, Utley, Goss (1990) 1:18.73
2. Summers, Lopez, Swift, Kostowicz (2000) 1:19.03
3. E. Linscheer, Bonewit, Clarke, Guyot (1993) 1:19.04
4. Dennison, Utley, Nesty, Towne (1991) 1:19.12
5. Dennison, Utley, Towne, Bonewit (1991) 1:19.41
6. Summers, Swift, Odendaal, Hornos (1999) 1:19.43
7. Carl, E. Linscheer, Burgess, Clarke (1994) 1:19.46p
8. Dennison, Utley, Ament, Towne (1991) 1:19.52
9. Dennison, Nesty, Utley, Goss (1990) 1:19.55
10. Stickels, Clarke, Swift, Cole (1997) 1:19.57
400 Freestyle Relay
Women
1. Booth, Stemper, Morgan, Haislett (1993) 3:14.97
2. Zemina, Cowart, Daniel, Torres (1988) 3:16.89
3. Zemina, Ellis, Kerr, Torres (1989) 3:17.24
4. Stemper, Kerr, Vincent, Haislett (1991) 3:17.33
5. Tappin, C. Franco, Booth, Haislett (1994) 3:17.92
6. Haislett, Stemper, Wagstaff, Booth (1993) 3:18.00
7. Hedgepeth, Kerr, Marley, Perkins (1990) 3:18.29
8. Booth, Tappin, C. Franco, Haislett (1994) 3:18.42
9. T. Caulkins, Treible, Welting, Wayte (1984) 3:18.52
10. Torres, Zemina, Cowart, Wayte (1987) 3:18.52
Men
1. Mestre, Wallace, Heath, Dillon (1994) 2:53.74
2. Gaberino, Gibb, Mestre, Heath (1983) 2:53.86
3. Wallace, Goss, Robinson, Dalbey (1987) 2:53.96
4. Stockwell, Wallace, Mestre, Heath (1985) 2:54.12
5. Mestre, Gaberino, Dillon, Heath (1984) 2:54.22
6. Robinson, Utley, Towne, Goss (1989) 2:54.69
7. Utley, Armstrong, Robinson, Goss (1989) 2:54.88
8. Swift, Summers, Odendaal, Cole (2000) 2:54.92
9. Dillon, Wallace, Mestre, Heath (1986) 2:55.00
10. Mestre, Gibb, Gaberino, Heath (1983) 2:55.21
800 Freestyle Relay
Women
1. Bruce, Cowart, Daniel, Zemina (1988) 7:06.56
2. T. Caulkins, Wayte, Treible, Welting (1984) 7:06.98
3. Kerr, Walker, Cowart, Zemina (1989) 7:07.82
4. Kerr, Hedgepeth, Gorman, Marley (1990) 7:08.30
5. Haislett, Booth, Walker, Kerr (1992) 7:09.63
6. Cowart, Sawyer, Zemina, Wayte (1986) 7:10.81
7. Haislett, Linehan, Vincent, Kerr (1991) 7:11.64
8. Sawyer, Franz, Welting, Wayte (1985) 7:11.88
9. Dryden, Booth, C. Franco, Haislett (1994) 7:12.33
10. Marley, Cowart, Ellis, Walker (1989) 7:12.69
Men
1. Mestre, Gaberino, Dillon, Heath (1984) 6:21.29
2. Wallace, Dillon, Robinson, Dalbey (1987) 6:22.12
3. Armstrong, Utley, Robinson, Goss (1989) 6:22.67
4. Wallace, Mestre, Dillon, Heath (1986) 6:23.43
5. Dillon, Mestre, Boyer, Heath (1985) 6:24.78
6. Goss, Nesty, Robinson, Utley (1990) 6:24.84
7. Gaberino, Boyer, Heath, Mestre (1983) 6:25.29
8. Burgess, Clarke, Mellor, Carl (1994) 6:26.26
9. Goss, Robinson, Giambalvo, Utley (1990) 6:26.36
10. Gaberino, Boyer, Mestre, Heath (1983) 6:27.00
200 Medley Relay
Women
1. Linehan, Zunich, Hedgepeth, Perkins (1990) 1:40.05
2. Perkins, Zunich, Torres, Cowart (1988) 1:40.31
3. Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, C. Franco (1994) 1:40.39
4. Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, C. Franco (1994) 1:40.52
5. Perkins, Zunich, Torres, Zemina (1989) 1:41.08p
6. Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, C. Franco (1994) 1:41.54p
7. Loveless, Zunich, Hedgepeth, Marley (1990) 1:41.64p
8. Wagstaff, Price, Niedermeyer, Booth (1993) 1:41.70
9. Meinhard, Price, Kerr, Booth (1992) 1:41.73p
10. Wagstaff, Price, Niedermeyer, Booth (1993) 1:41.81
Men
1. Zubero, Dennison, Nesty, Towne (1991) 1:27.01
2. Cole, Lopez, Sherrard, Summers (2000) 1:27.55
3. Zubero, Dennison, Nesty, Utley (1990) 1:27.81
4. Bonewit, Mitchell, Clarke, E. Linscheer (1993) 1:27.87
5. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Dennison (1990) 1:28.16
6. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Ament (1991) 1:28.26
7. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Dennison (1991) 1:28.51
8. Bonewit, Mitchell, Nesty, Towne (1992) 1:28.62
9. Cole, Medei, Gonzalez, Clarke (1997) 1:28.92
10. Cole, Lopez, Drenik, Stickels (1998) 1:28.93
400 Medley Relay
Women
1. Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, Haislett (1994) 3:37.76
2. Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, Haislett (1994) 3:38.30
2. Wagstaff, Price, B. Franco, Haislett (1993) 3:38.30
4. Linehan, Zunich, Gorman, Torres (1989) 3:38.38
5. Perkins, Zunich, Gorman, Torres (1988) 3:38.49
6. Loveless, Zunich, Gorman, Hedgepeth (1990) 3:39.23
7. Meinhard, Price, Walker, Haislett (1992) 3:40.29
8. Wagstaff, Price, B. Franco, Booth (1993) 3:40.36
9. Andrews, Treible, T. Caulkins, Kurtzman (1982) 3:40.99
10. Linehan, Zunich, Vincent, Kerr (1991) 3:41.17
Men
1. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Utley (1991) 3:10.23
2. Cole, Lopez, Sherrard, Summers (2000) 3:11.31
3. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Goss (1990) 3:12.28
4. Burgess, Mitchell, Clarke, E. Linscheer (1993) 3:13.19
5. Goss, Wallace, Dillon, Dalbey (1987) 3:14.14
6. Cole, Medei, Gonzalez, Clarke (1997) 3:14.73p
7. Cole, Medei, Gonzalez, Clarke (1997) 3:14.80
8. Cole, Lopez, Sherrard, Swift (1999) 3:15.11
9. Bonewit, Mitchell, Nesty, Utley (1992) 3:15.13p
10. Zubero, Mitchell, Nesty, Utley (1991) 3:15.40
p preliminary time
s time from relay split
Boldface denotes current Gator competitors.
Times taken from incomplete records.
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.