Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Gator Women's Swimming & Diving 2000Media Guide

Southeastern Conference Champions

2000: 6 titles
Women (1 title): Robyn Grimes (One-meter springboard)
Men (5 titles): Matt Cole (200 Back); Eric Donnelly (400 IM); Ricardo Monasterio (1650 Free); Duncan Sherrard (200 Fly); Nathan Summers (100 Free)

1999: 2 titles
Women (1 title): Jennifer Hommert (200 IM)
Men (1 title): Matt Cole (200 Back)

1998: 3 titles
Women (2 titles): Heather Lawrence (One-meter springboard); Allison Wagner (200 IM)
Men (1 title): Matt Cole (200 Back)

1997: 4 titles
Women (4 titles): Mandy Crowe (100 Back); Dawn Heckman (500 Free); Rachel Joseph (200 Back); Joseph, Metzler, Hommert, Heckman (800FR)

1996: 13 titles
Women (7 titles): Dawn Heckman (500 Free); Jennifer Hommert (400 IM); Mimosa McNerney (1650 Free); Allison Wagner (200 IM, 200 Free, 200 Fly); Heckman, Hommert, Joseph, Wagner (800 FR)
Men (6 titles): Michael Kiedel (500 Free); Eric Christensen (400 IM); Chris Counts (200 Free); Sean Justice (1650 Free); Jeff Nichols (platform diving); Christensen, Kiedel, Arbelaez, Counts (800 FR)

1995: 12 titles
Women (8 titles): Nikki Dryden (500 Free, 1650 Free); Barbara Franco (200 Fly); Beth Hazel (200 Back); Allison Wagner (200 IM*, 400 IM, 200 Breast); Dryden, McNerney, Wagner, Walker (800 FR)
Men (4 titles): Stephen Clarke (100 Fly, 200 IM); Michael Kiedel (500 Free); Clarke, Kiedel, Counts, Reeves (800 FR)

1994: 20 titles
Women (13 titles): Nikki Dryden (500 Free); Nicole Haislett (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Individual Medley*); Ashley Tappin (50 Free); Janie Wagstaff (100 Back, 200 Back*, 200 Fly); Tappin, Booth, Franco, Haislett (200 FR); Booth, Tappin, Franco, Haislett (400 FR); Dryden, Franco, Booth, Haislett (800 FR); Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, Franco (200 MR); Wagstaff, Price, Tappin, Haislett (400 MR)
Men (7 titles): Greg Burgess (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back); Martin Carl (200 Free); Jack Taylor (1650 Free); Drew Whiting (500 Free); Burgess, Carl, Clarke, Mellor (800 FR)

1993: 24 titles
Women (14 titles): Nicole Haislett (50 Free*, 100 Free*, 200 Free*); Mimosa McNerney (500 Free, 1650 Free); Janie Wagstaff (100 Back*, 200 Back*); Barbara Franco (200 Fly); Shannon Price (100 Breast); Hinton, Stemper, Booth, Haislett (200 FR); Haislett, Stemper, Wagstaff, Booth (400 FR); Morgan, Wilding, Magill, Haislett (800 FR); Wagstaff, Price, Niedermeyer, Booth (200 MR); Wagstaff, Price, Hazel, Haislett (400 MR)
Men (10 titles): Jose Ballester (200 Fly); Carlton Bruner (1650 Free); Greg Burgess (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Free); Enrico Linscheer (50 Free); Brent Mitchell (100 Breast); Burgess, Clarke, E. Linscheer, Towne (400 FR); Bonewit, Clarke, E. Linscheer, Mitchell (200 MR); Burgess, Clarke, E. Linscheer, Mitchell (400 MR)

1992: 16 titles
Women (10 titles): Nicole Haislett (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free); Jane Kerr (200 IM, 400 IM); Molly Magill (400 Free); Shannon Price (100 Breast); Morgan, Walker, Booth, Haislett (400 FR); Morgan, Magill, Walker, Kerr (800 FR); Brinson, Price, Walker, Haislett (400 MR)
Men (6 titles): Carlton Bruner (1500 Free); Anthony Nesty (100 Fly, 200 Fly); Jon Sakovich (400 Free); Charlie Santostefano (200 IM); Nesty, Sakovich, Shenker, Utley (800 FR)

1991: 27 titles
Women (14 titles): Nicole Haislett (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free); Kristen Linehan (100 Back, 200 Back); Dady Vincent (500 Free, 200 Fly); Jane Kerr (200 IM); Stephanie Zunich (100 Breast); Haislett, Stemper, Marley, Kerr (200 FR); Morgan, Kerr, Steper, Haislett (400 FR); Marley, Vincent, Kerr, Haislett (800 FR); Linehan, Zunich, Perkins, Haislett (200 MR); Linehan, Zunich, Marley, Stemper (400 MR)
Men (12 titles): Greg Burgess (400 IM); Brent Mitchell (100 Breast, 200 Breast); Anthony Nesty (200 Fly); Jon Sakovich (500 Free, 1650 Free); Martin Zubero (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM); Bonewit, Dennison, Towne, Utley (200 FR); Dennison, E. Linscheer, Towne (400 FR); Nesty, Sakovich, Towne, Utley (800 FR); Mitchell, Nesty, Utley, Zubero (400 MR)

1990: 22 titles
Women (13 titles): Whitney Hedgepeth (100 Free, 100 Fly, 500 Free*); Julie Gorman (200 Fly, 400 IM); Kristen Linehan (100 Back*, 200 Back*); Dady Vincent (200 Free); Stephanie Zunich (100 Breast); Morgan, Stemper, Kerr, Hedgepeth (400 FR); Hedgepeth, Gorman, Vincent, Kerr (800 FR); Perkins, Zunich, Hedgepeth, Marley (200 MR); Perkins, Zunich, Gorman, Hedgepeth (400 MR)
Men (9 titles): Anthony Nesty (100 Fly, 200 Fly); Martin Zubero (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM); Goss, Robinson, Towne, Utley (400 FR); Goss, Nesty, Robinson, Utley (800 FR); Dennison, Mitchell, Nesty, Zubero (200 MR); Goss, Mitchell, Nesty, Zubero (400 MR)

1989: 25 titles
Women (16 titles): Dara Torres (50 Free*, 100 Free*, 100 Fly*); Julie Gorman (200 Fly, 200 IM); Stephanie Zunich (100 Breast, 200 Breast); Juliane Brossman (500 Free); Jane Kerr (200 Free); Kristen Linehan (100 Back*); Lorraine Perkins (200 Back); Cowart, Zemina, Daniel, Torres (200 FR); Kerr, Zemina, Daniel, Torres (400 FR); Marley, Cowart, Ellis, Walker (800 FR); Perkins, Zunich, Torres, Zemina (200 MR); Linehan, Zunich, Perkins, Torres (400 MR)
Men (9 titles): Duncan Armstrong (500 Free); Ford Pearson (1650 Free); Bob Utley (100 Free, 200 Free); Martin Zubero (200 Back, 200 IM); Dennison, Goss, Utley, Wermuth (200 FR); Armstrong, Goss, Paul Robinson, Utley (400 FR); Armstrong, Giambalvo, Robinson, Utley (800 FR)

1988: 22 titles
Women (16 titles): Tami Bruce (200 Free*, 500 Free, 1650 Free); Julie Gorman (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM); Lorraine Perkins (100 Back*, 200 Back); Dara Torres (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly); Torres, Cowart, Zunich, Zemina (200 FR); Zemina, Cowart, Daniel, Torres (400 FR); Daniel, Cowart, Zemina, Bruce (800 FR); Perkins, Zunich, Torres, Cowart (200 MR); Perkins, Zunich, Gorman, Torres (400 MR)
Men (6 titles): Jason Gorrie (1650 Free); Sandy Goss (200 Back); Paul Robinson (500 Free, 200 Free); Paul Wallace (200 IM); Gorrie, Goss, Green, Robinson (800 FR)

1987: 17 titles
Women (12 titles): Tami Bruce (500 Free, 1650 Free); Dara Torres (50 Free*, 100 Free*, 200 Free); Mary Wayte (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM); Torres, Zemina, Cowart, Wayte (200 FR); Torres, Zemina, Cowart, Wayte (400 FR); Wayte, Zemina, Cowart, Bruce (800 FR); Wayte, Onunpuu, Torres, Zemina (400 MR)
Men (5 titles): Jason Gorrie (500 Free, 1650 Free); Sandy Goss (100 Back, 200 Back); Dillon, Gorrie, Goss, Thayer (800 FR)

1986: 20 titles
Women (13 titles): Tami Bruce (500 Free, 1650 Free*); Holly Green (100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Free); Megan Neyer (One-Meter, Three-Meter); Mary Wayte (200 Free, 400 IM); Karin Werth (200 IM); Boyd, Zemina, Wayte, Torres (400 FR); Sawyer, Bruce, Welting, Wayte (800 FR); Dara Torres (50 Free)
Men (7 titles): Duffy Dillon (100 Fly); Jerry Frentsos (400 IM); Jason Gorrie (1650 Free); Mike Heath (200 Free); Paul Wallace (200 IM); Dillon, Heath, Mestre, Wallace (400 FR); Dillon, Heath, Mestre, Thayer (800 FR)

1985: 22 titles
Women (10 titles): Debbie Fuller (One-Meter); Holly Green (200 Fly); Patty King (100 Fly); Mary Wayte (100 Free, 200 Free*, 500 Free*, 400 IM); Sawyer, Werth, Green, Frenz (200 FR); Franz, Sawyer, Welting, Wayte (400 FR); Wayte, Welting, Franz, Woolger (800 FR)
Men (12 titles): Matt Cetlinski (500 Free, 1650 Free); Scott Fosdick (One-Meter, Three-Meter); Jerry Frentsos (400 IM); Mike Heath (200 Free, 200 Fly); Mark Stockwell (50 Free, 100 Free); Paul Wallace (200 IM); Dillon, Heath, Mestre, Stockwell (400 FR); Boyer, Dillon, Mestre, Heath (800 FR)

1984: 25 titles
Women (13 titles): Tracy Caulkins (200 Back, 100 Breast, 400 IM, 200 Fly); Megan Neyer (One-Meter, Three-Meter); Kathy Treible (200 Breast); Mary Wayte (200 Free, 500 Free); Christi Woolger (200 IM); T. Caulkins, Wayte, Treible, Welting (800 FR); T. Caulkins, Treible, Green, Welting (200 MR); T. Caulkins, Treible, Green, Wayte (400 MR)
Men (12 titles): Matt Cetlinski (500 Free, 1650 Free); Mike Heath (200 Free); Patrick Kennedy (400 IM, 200 Back); Bobby Laugherty (200 IM); Doug Soltis (100 Breast); Rafael Vidal (100 Fly, 200 Fly); Gaberino, Heath, Mestre, Zielinski (400 FR); Dillon, Gaberino, Heath, Mestre (800 FR); Kennedy, Mestre, Soltis, Vidal (400 MR)

1983: 30 titles
Women (19 titles): Tracy Caulkins (200 IM*, 400 IM*, 200 Fly*, 200 Back*, 100 Breast); Amy Caulkins (50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 IM); Kathy Treible (100 Free, 200 Free*, 200 Breast); Theresa Andrews (50 Back*, 100 Back); Lynnette Gernaat (500 Free*, 1650 Free); Megan Neyer (One-Meter, Three-Meter); Andrews, Treible, A. Caulkins, Kurtzman (200 MR); Andrews, Treible, T. Caulkins, Brown (400 MR)
Men (11 titles): Matt Cetlinski (1650 Free); Mike Heath (500 Free, 200 Free, 200 Fly); Patrick Kennedy (400 IM, 200 Back); Albert Mestre (100 Free); Rafael Vidal (100 Fly); Brian Zielinski (200 IM); Gaberino, Gibb, Heath, Mestre (400 FR); Boyer, Gaberino, Heath, Mestre (800 FR)

1982: 28 titles
Women (23 titles): Kathy Treible (50 Breast, 200 Breast*, 200 IM, 100 Free*, 200 Free*); Tracy Caulkins (100 IM*, 400 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Fly*); Theresa Andrews (50 Back, 100 Back*, 200 Back); Amy Caulkins (50 Free*, 50 Fly*); Megan Neyer (One-Meter, Three-Meter*); Rosemary Brown (1650 Free*); Lynnette Gernaat (500 Free); A. Caulkins, Andrews, Cross, Treible (200 FR); Rosie, T. Caulkins, Andrews, Gernaat (400 FR); Brown, Gernaat, Cross, Irish (800 FR); Andrews, Treible, T. Caulkins, Cross (200 MR); Andrews, Treible, T. Caulkins, Kurtzman (400 MR)
Men (5 titles): Craig Beardsley (100 Fly, 200 Fly); Donald Gibb (100 Free); John Hillencamp (500 Free); Fagler, Gaberino, Hillencamp, Sawchuck (800 FR)

1981: 17 titles
Women (13 titles): Rosemary Brown (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free); Kathy Treible (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 IM); Amy Caulkins 50 Free, 100 IM); Karianne Miller (100 Fly, 200 Fly); A. Caulkins, Cross, O'Brien, Brown (400 FR); A. Caulkins, Kurtzman, Miller, Cross (200 MR); Nye, Treible, Rapp, O'Brien (400 MR)
Men (4 titles): Craig Beardsley (200 Fly); John Hillencamp (500 Free, 1650 Free); Ron Haddox (100 Back)

SEC Championship competition for women began in 1981.

1980: 5 titles
Craig Beardsley (200 Fly); Grant Ostlund (100 Fly); Chris Snode (One-Meter, Three-Meter); David Zubero (200 IM)

1979: 5 titles
David Larson (500 Free); Bill Sawchuck (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM); Chris Snode (Three-Meter)

1978: 1 title
Chris Snode (Three-Meter)

1974: 3 titles
Joel Narcowich (1650 Free); Will Artley (100 Back, 200 Back)

1973: 4 titles
Will Artley (100 Back); Tim McKee (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM)

1972: 8 titles
Gary Chelosky (100 Breast, 200 Breast); Jim Griffith (200 Free); Tim McKee (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM); Pete Orschiedt (1650 Free); McKee, McDonnell, Chelosky, Griffith (400 MR)

1971: 5 titles
Brant Bittner (500 Free, 1650 Free); Gary Chelosky (200 Breast); Bruce Williams (200 Free); Bittner, Griffith, Orschiedt, Williams (800 FR)

1970: 5 titles
Steve McDonnell (100 Fly); Mark McKee (400 IM); Pete Orschiedt (500 Free, 1650 Free); Jimmy Perkins (200 Breast)

* denotes SEC Meet record

SEC Title Leaders (not including relays)
Women
1. Tracy Caulkins (1982?84) 12 titles
1. Nicole Haislett (1991?94) 12 titles
1. Kathy Treible (1981?84) 12 titles
4. Mary Wayte (1984?87) 11 titles
5. Dara Torres (1986?89) 9 titles
6. Megan Neyer (1982?86) 8 titles
7. Tami Bruce (1986?89) 7 titles
7. Amy Caulkins (1980?83) 7 titles
7. Julie Gorman (1987?90) 7 titles
10. Allison Wagner (1995-98) 6 titles
Men
1. Tom Dioguardi (1965-67) 8 titles
1. Martin Zubero (1988-91) 8 titles
3. Mike Heath (1983-86) 7 titles
3. Eddie Reese (1961-63) 7 titles
3. Bill Ruggie (1957-59) 7 titles
6. Greg Burgess (1992-94) 6 titles
6. Dick Farwell (1962-64) 6 titles
6. Jerry Livingston (1962-64) 6 titles
6. Steve McBride (1960-62) 6 titles
6. Tim McKee (1972-73) 6 titles
6. Blanchard Tual (1965-67) 6 titles
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.