Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Gator Women's Swimming & Diving 2000Media Guide

Swimming and Diving Honor Roll
Broderick Cup
1984 Tracy Caulkins
1982 Tracy Caulkins
Broderick Award
1994 Nicole Haislett
1984 Tracy Caulkins
1983 Tracy Caulkins
1982 Tracy Caulkins
1978 Renee Laravie
U.S. Olympic Committee Sports Woman of the Year
1984 Tracy Caulkins
Olympia Award
1986 Mary Wayte
1984 Megan Neyer
1983 Tracy Caulkins
NCAA Top-Five
1984 Tracy Caulkins
NCAA Top-Six
1986 Megan Neyer
1985 Tracy Caulkins
GTE Academic All-America
Women
1999 Jennifer Hommert (Second Team)
1998 Heather Lawrence (Third Team)
Allison Wagner (District team)
1997 Dawn Heckman (District team)
1996 Allison Wagner (Second team)
1986 Megan Neyer (Second team)
1984 Tracy Caulkins (First team)
1983 Tracy Caulkins (First team)
1983 Megan Neyer (First team)
Men
2000 Greg Reeves (First Team)
1999 Greg Reeves (Second Team)
1996 Michael Kiedel (Second team)
1987 Duffy Dillon (First team)
1986 Matt Cetlinski (First team)
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
Women
1998 Heather Lawrence
1986 Megan Neyer
Men
1986 Paul Herring
NCAA Male Swimmer of the Year
1993 Greg Burgess
1991 Martin Zubero
NCAA Female Diver of the Year
1986 Megan Neyer
NCAA Women's Coach of the Year
1982 Randy Reese
1988 Randy Reese
NCAA Men's Coach of the Year
1991 Skip Foster
1984 Randy Reese
1983 Randy Reese
SEC Female Athlete of the Year
1994 Nicole Haislett
1993 Nicole Haislett
1988 Dara Torres
1984 Tracy Caulkins
SEC Female Swimmer of the Year
1996 Allison Wagner
1995 Allison Wagner
1994 Nicole Haislett
1993 Nicole Haislett
1992 Nicole Haislett
1991 Nicole Haislett
1990 Whitney Hedgepeth
1989 Dara Torres
1988 Tami Bruce
1987 Dara Torres
1986 Holly Green
1985 Mary Wayte
1984 Tracy Caulkins
1983 Tracy Caulkins
1982 Kathy Treible
1981 Kathy Treible
SEC Male Swimmer of the Year
1994 Greg Burgess
1993 Greg Burgess
1992 Anthony Nesty
1991 Martin Zubero
1990 Martin Zubero
1989 Bob Utley
1988 Paul Robinson
1987 Sandy Goss
1986 Paul Wallace
1985 Mike Heath
1984 Patrick Kennedy
1983 Mike Heath
1979 Bill Sawchuk
1972 Tim McKee
1971 Brant Bittner
SEC Female Diver of the Year
1986 Megan Neyer
1984 Megan Neyer
1983 Megan Neyer
SEC Male Diver of the Year
1985 Scott Fosdick
1980 Chris Snode
1979 Chris Snode
1978 Chris Snode
SEC Women's Swimming Coach of the Year
1996 Chris Martin
1987 Randy Reese
1989 Randy Reese
1990 Randy Reese
1991 Mitch Ivey
1992 Mitch Ivey
1993 Mitch Ivey
SEC Men's Swimming Coach of the Year
2000 Gregg Troy
1991 Skip Foster
1990 Randy Reese
1986 Randy Reese
1985 Randy Reese
1984 Randy Reese
1983 Randy Reese
1979 Randy Reese
1978 Randy Reese
1971 Bill Harlan
SEC Diving Coach of the Year
1998 Donnie Craine
1985 Kent Vosler
1981 Donnie Craine
1980 Donnie Craine
1979 Donnie Craine
1978 Donnie Craine
Gainesville Sun UF Athlete of the Century
1999 Tracy Caulkins
Florida Sports Personality of the Year
1993 Nicole Haislett
Florida Amateur Female Athlete of the Year
1994 Nicole Haislett
1993 Nicole Haislett
1983 Tracy Caulkins
Ben Hill Griffin Award
1994 Nicole Haislett
1993 Nicole Haislett
Skip Foster Most Valuable Swimmer Award
Women
1999 Jennifer Hommert
1997 Dawn Heckman
1996 Allison Wagner
1995 Mimosa McNerney
Men
1999 Matt Cole
1998 Matt Cole
1997 Stephen Clarke
1996 Eric Christensen
1995 Stephen Clarke
2000 Matt Cole
Key:
Boldface denotes current Gators.
SEC Academic Honor Roll
Women
2000 Nicole Duggan
Robyn Grimes
Leah Martindale
Sarah Massey
Megan Melgaard
Denise Merk
Bradley Gracy
Julie Holmes
Katie McCown
Caroline Vaughn
1999 Mandy Crowe
Nicole Duggan
Kelly Floyd
Abbie Goff
Bradley Gracy
Robyn Grimes
Susan Hansen
Dawn Heckman
Julie Holmes
Jennifer Hommert
Denise Merk
Caroline Vaughn
1998 Mandy Crowe
Heather Lawrence
Allison Wagner
1997 Abbie Goff
Susan Hansen
Dawn Heckman
Heather Lawrence
1996 Nikki Dryden
Tina Hinton
Heather Lawrence
Ryann Pauley
1995 Laura Booth
Nikki Dryden
Beth Hazel
Tina Hinton
Ryann Pauley
Elizabeth Tomson
Kristin Wilding
1994 Whitney Arnette
Laura Booth
Beth Hazel
Tina Hinton
Maren Kuller
Elizabeth Tomson
Janie Wagstaff
Kristin Wilding
1993 Whitney Arnette
Laura Booth
Nicole Haislett
Beth Hazel
Maren Kuller
Andrea Neidermeyer
Elizabeth Tomson
1992 Sidney Brinson
Jane Kerr
Maren Kuller
Tami Schubert
1991 Sidney Brinson
Jane Kerr
Tami Schubert
Stephanie Zunich
1990 Cindy Bradford
Sidney Brinson
Julia Gorman
Jane Kerr
Dady Vincent
Stephanie Zunich
1989 Juliane Brossman
Debbie Daniel
Julia Gorman
Dara Torres
Stephanie Zunich
1988 Juliane Brossman
Debbie Daniel
Julia Gorman
Jill Horstead
Dara Torres
Karin Werth
Paige Zemina
1987 Debbie Daniel
Debbie Fuller
Edwina Lerner
Cindy Ounpuu
1986 Beverly Acker
Debbie Fuller
Holly Green
Megan Neyer
Jennifer Sawyer
Christi Woolger
Judi Woolger
1985 Holly Green
Amy Hunter
Christi Woolger
Judi Woolger
1984 Shelly Carruth
Tracy Caulkins
Holly Green
Leisha Johnson
Megan Neyer
Christi Woolger
Men
2000 Eric Donnelly
Jose Hernando
Mike Jansen
Bryan Kim
Hendrik Odendaal
Hank Richardson
Nathan Summers
Greg Reeves
1999 Paulo Hornos
Bryan Kim
Dan Medei
Greg Reeves
1998 Paulo Hornos
Sean Justice
Dan Medei
Ryan Swift
1997 Chuy Gonzalez
Sean Justice
Dan Medei
Brick Spangler
1996 Todd Gjervold
Chuy Gonzalez
Michael Kiedel
David West
1995 Todd Gjervold
David West
Jason Wimberly
1994 Greg Burgess
David West
1993 Jose Ballester
Matt Guyot
Jamie Mulford
Craig Ridenhour
Matt Schmauch
Alyn Towne
Craig Ridenhour
Jamie Mulford
1991 Jose Ballester
John Dennison
Craig Ridenhour
Cicero Torteli
1990 Brett Drinkard
Lewis Fadley
John Wermuth
1989 Ben Bates
Mike Glassman
John Wermuth
1988 Jayme Taylor
John Whitner
Mike Glassman
1987 Duffy Dillon
Jayme Taylor
Paul Wallace
John Whitner
1986 Matt Cetlinski
Scott Fosdick
Paul Herring
Jayme Taylor
1985 Matt Cetlinski
Duffy Dillon
Scott Fosdick
Paul Herring
Rafael Vidal
1984 Matt Cetlinski
Fredric Delcourt
Paul Herring
Rafael Vidal
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.