Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Gator Men's Swimming & Diving 2000Media Guide

GATOR ALL-AMERICANS
Women
Name Years # of honors
Ackum, Susanne 1978-81 3
Allen, Virginia 78-81 12
Anderson, Judy 77-79 6
Andrews, Theresa 81-83 13
Balla, Danielle 77-78 1
Berlin, Jill 78-82 3
Booth, Laura 91-95 17
Borgh, Brenda 78-81 2
Boyd, Jennifer 85-86 2
Breedy, Christine 78-81 12
Brinson, Sidney 88-92 5
Brossman, Juliane 86-89 5
Brown, Rosie 79-83 8
Brown, Summer 95-96 2
Broyles, Bonnie 75-78 6
Bruce, Tami 85-89 13
Bullock, Karrie 96-97 3
Carruth, Shelly 82-85 1
Caulkins, Amy 79-83 22
Caulkins, Tracy 81-84 21
Cowart, Carmen 85-89 20
Cross, Andrea 81-82 10
Cross, Laura 00- 3
Crowe, Mandy 95-99 9
Daniel, Debbie 85-89 6
Devlin, Kara 85-86 1
Dryden, Nikki 93-96 9
Duggan, Nicole 97- 9
Dunson, Deane 78-79 2
Dunson, Kim 76-79 7
Ellis, Jana 87-89 7
Ertler, Marjorie 79-81 4
Forrest, Lisa 82-83 1
Franco, Barbara 92-96 6
Franco, Claudia 93-94 6
Franz, Joan 83-85 6
Frega, Desiree 00- 1
Fuller, Debbie 84-87 4
Gacio, Michelle 91-95 1
Gernaat, Lynnette 81-83 5
Goeke, Carol 85-86 1
Gorman, Julie 87-90 13
Green, Holly 83-86 16
Grimes, Robyn 97- 5
Haislett, Nicole 90-94 28
Hakannsson, Eva 79-80 5
Halfacre, Sue 73-74 3
Hazel, Beth 91-95 9
Heckman, Dawn 95-99 14
Hedgepeth, Whitney 89-90 7
Hinton, Tina 92-96 3
Hommert, Jennifer 95-99 15
Horstead, Jill 86-90 2
Hummer, Mary 81-85 3
Irish, Linda 81-82 3
Johnsen, Leisa 82-84 3
Jones, Elene 78-80 5
Joseph, Rachel 95-98 4
Kerr, Jane 88-92 23
King, Patty 83-87 9
Kurtzman, Michele 79-83 15
Laravie, Renee 77-79 10
Lawrence, Heather 94-98 3
Linehan, Kristen 88-92 13
Loveless, Lea 89-91 6
Magill, Molly 91-93 2
Marley, Nancy 88-92 11
Martindale, Leah 99- 3
Masler, Vicky 79-82 1
McCully, Marqeruite 77-79 1
McNerney, Mimosa 92-96 9
Meinhard, Veronica 88-92 4
Melgaard, Megan 98- 4
Merk, Denise 97- 3
Metzler, Whitney 96-98 1
Miller, Karianne 80-81 3
Miltenherger, Lenora 76-77 2
Mounce, Mary Beth 00- 2
Morgan, Melanie 89-93 2
Moses, Melisa 92-93 2
Mullen, Renie 76-78 4
Neyer, Megan 82-84, 86 8
Nickson, Natalie 00- 1
Niedermeyer, Andrea 91-93 1
Nye, Jennifer 78-80 3
O'Brien, Eileen 79-83 4
Ounpuu, Cindy 85-87 7
Pavlik, Melissa 00- 1
Pasternak, Laura 73-74 2
Perkins, Lorraine 87-90 15
Price, Shannon 91-95 11
Quirk, Wendy 76-77 5
Rapp, Betsy 78-82 10
Rzadkowolsky, Sharon 98- 1
Sawyer, Jennifer 84-86 10
Soden, Diane 75-78 5
Stemper, Vicki 89-93 12
Stotlemeyer, Karen 74 1
Tappin, Ashley 93-94 7
Tennison, Diane 00- 3
Thomas, Barbara 72-75 1
Timmons, Beth 95-96 5
Torey, Blazey 82 2
Torres, Dara 85-89 28
Trainer, Sue 95-96 3
Treible, Kathy 81-84 28
Tripp, Jennifer 86-89 2
Ujevich, Jan 79-81 4
Vincent, Dady 88-91 8
Wagner, Allison 95-98 17
Wagstaff, Janie 93-94 11
Walker, Amy 92-96 9
Walker, Laura 88-90 7
Walsh, Huddie 76-78 5
Wayte, Mary 84-88 26
Welting, Laureen 83-87 6
Werth, Karin 84-88 10
White, Jackie 72-73 1
Wilding, Kristin 91-95 2
Wood, Brandy 91-94 1
Woolger, Christi 82-86 11
Zach, Susan 78-80 1
Zemina, Paige 86-89 14
Zunich, Stephanie 88-91 20
------------------------- ----- -----
126 All-Americans 873
Men
Name Years # of Honors
Ament, Jamie 91-92 4
Armstrong, Duncan 89 2
Artley, Will 73-77 10
Ballester, Jose 91 1
Beardsley, Craig 79-82 8
Bittner, Brent 71-73 3
Bonewit, Rob 92-93 6
Borland, Jim 54 1
Bosbyshell, John 71-74 4
Boyer, Eric 84-86 6
Bradley, Matt 72 1
Brown, Derek 84 1
Bruner, Carlton 91-93 5
Burgess, Greg 92-94 12
Carl, Martin 93 3
Cetlinski, Matt 84-86 8
Chelosky, Gary 70-73 5
Christensen, Eric 92-96 4
Clarke, Stephen 93-97 23
Cole, Matt 96-00 17
Counts, Chris 95-96 10
Dalbey, Troy 87 6
Dennison, John 89-91 8
Dickson, Keith 77-80 16
Dillon, Duffy 84-86 13
Dioguardi, Tom 65-67 6
Donnelly, Eric 98- 4
Dornay, Bill 70-71 3
Drake, Phil 57 2
Drenik, Matt 97 3
Fagler, Chauncey 82 1
Fairbanks, David 86-87, 89 5
Fosdick, Scott 84-86 4
Frentsos, Jerry 85-87 3
Gaberino, Geoff 81-84 15
Giambalvo, Vince 90 1
Gibb, Donald 82-83 5
Glassman, Mike 88 1
Gonzalez, Chuy 93-97 7
Gorre, Jason 86-88 7
Goss, Sandy 87-90 23
Green, Rickey 88 1
Greenwell, Joe 83-84 2
Griffith, Jim 72-73 2
Gustafson, Eric 74 1
Guyot, Matt 92-93 2
Hairston, Steve 69 1
Heath, Mike 83-86 19
Hillencamp, John 79-82 14
Hornos, Paulo 96-98 1
Jansen, Mike 99- 1
Justice, Sean 95-98 4
Kennedy, Patrick 83-86 9
Kiedel, Michael 94-96 8
Kierstead, Kevin 70-73 4
Kim, Bryan 97- 4
Kostowicz, Jim 99- 1
Larson, David 78-81 21
Laugherty, Bobby 83-86 8
Lewis, Kreg 84 1
Lichtner, Frank 72-73 2
Lindsey, Gabe 95-97 3
Linscheer, Enrico 93-94 6
Linscheer, Giovanni 94 2
Livingston, Jerry 62-64 3
Lopez, Alex 97- 9
Lusk, Ryan 98- 4
Maddox, Ron 80-82 5
Marci, Steve 67-68 3
Mashburn, Mark 77-79 6
McBride, Steve 60-62 2
McDonald, Steve 70-72 4
McKee, Mark 69-71 4
McKee, Tim 72-73 4
McPherson, Andy 68-69 3
Medei, Dan 95- 2
Mellor, Steve 94 3
Mestre, Albert 83-86 17
Miller, Andy 77 2
Miller, Kyle 78-80 9
Mitchell, Brent 90-93 11
Monasterio, Ricardo 99- 2
Narcowich, Joel 73 1
Nesty, Anthony 89-92 16
Nichols, Jeff 95-96 2
Norris, Philip 99- 1
Odendaal, Hendrik 98- 3
Orschiedt, Peter 70-72 3
Ostlund, Grant 79-80 4
Pearson, Ford 89-90 2
Perkins, Jimmy 68-70 4
Perry, Glynn 78-80 6
Plemons, John 73 1
Quarry, Ed 74 3
Ramirez, Rob 80-81 5
Ray, David 73-74 5
Reeves, Frank 95-96 1
Reeves, Greg 97- 1
Reeves, John 72-73 2
Retrum, John 97 1
Richardson, Hank 98- 4
Robinson, Paul 87-90 19
Robinson, Ted 54 1
Russo, Barry 67-68 2
Sakovich, Jon 91-92 7
Samuels, Chuck 77 1
Santosefano, Charlie 92 1
Sawchuck, Bill 79, 81-82 6
Sherrard, Duncan 98- 3
Smith, Kevin 71 1
Snode, Chris 77-80 6
Soltis, Doug 81-84 9
Stewart, Mark 93-96 7
Stickels, Coley 96-98 3
Stockwell, Mark 85 3
St. Dennis, Mike 79-81 4
Strate, Bill 69 1
Summers, Nathan 97- 9
Swift, Ryan 96-00 6
Switzer, Keith 85 2
Taylor, Jayme 85-88 9
Thompson, Jason 91-92 4
Towne, Alyn 91-93 10
Utley, Bob 89-92 22
Vidal, Rafael 82-85 6
Vulcan, Ramon 77 3
Wallace, Paul 85-88 16
West, David 92-96 3
Whitaker, Alan 72 1
White, Craig 55 1
Williams, Bruce 67-70 3
Williams, Chuck 78 1
Zielinski, Brian 83 2
Zubero, David 78-80 14
Zubero, Martin 88-91 15
----------------------- ----- -----
134 All-Americans 742
Top Individuals
Women
1. Nicole Haislett 28
1. Dara Torres 28
1. Kathy Treible 28
4. Mary Wayte 26
5. Jane Kerr 23
6. Amy Caulkins 22
7. Tracy Caulkins 21
8. Carmen Cowart 20
8. Stephanie Zunich 20
10. Julie Gorman 17
Men
1. Stephen Clarke 23
1. Sandy Goss 23
3. Bob Utley 22
4. David Larson 21
5. Mike Heath 19
5. Paul Robinson 19
7. Matt Cole 17
7. Albert Mestre 17
9. Anthony Nesty 16
9. Keith Dickson 16
9. Paul Wallace 16

Gator All-Americans By Year

2000:
Women (20 honors):
Laura Cross (200m FR*, 400m FR*, 800m FR*), Nicole Duggan (200m FR*, 400m FR*, 800m FR*), Robyn Grimes (One-meter springboard, three-meter springboard*), Leah Martindale (200m FR*, 400m FR*, 200m MR*), Mary Beth Mounce (200m back* and 200 MR*), Melissa Pavlik (800m FR*), Sharon Rzadkowolsky (1,500m free*), Diane Tennison (200m FR*, 800m FR*)
Men (37 honors): Matt Cole (200m Back, 200m MR*, 400m FR*, 400m MR*), Eric Donnelly (400m IM, 800 FR*), Mike Jansen (200 Back), Bryan Kim (400m IM*, 800 FR*), Jim Kostowicz (200m FR), Alex Lopez (200m FR, 100m Breast*, 200m Breast*, 200m MR*, 400m MR*, 400 FR*), Ryan Lusk (200m IM*, 400m IM*, 800 FR*), Ricardo Monasterio (1,500m Free*, 400m Free*), Philip Norris (200m Breast*), Hendrik Odendaal (400m FR*), Hank Richardson (Platform diving, three-meter springboard*), Duncan Sherrard (200m Fly, 400 MR*, 800 FR*), Nathan Summers (200m FR, 100m Free*, 400 MR* 50 free*, 200 MR*, 400 FR*), Ryan Swift (200m FR, 200m MR*, 400m FR*)

1999:
42 honors
Women (21 honors):
Mandy Crowe (400 MR, 100 and 200 Backstroke*), Nicole Duggan (400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR), Dawn Heckman (500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR), Jennifer Hommert (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR), Megan Melgaard (500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR)
Men (21 honors): Matt Cole (200 back, 100 back*, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, and 400 MR*); Eric Donnelly (400 IM* and 800 FR*); Bryan Kim (800 FR* and 400 MR*); Ryan Lusk (800 FR*); Hendrik Odendaal (200 FR* and 400 FR*); Greg Reeves (400 MR*); Hank Richardson (platform and three-meter*); Nathan Summers (200 FR*, 400 FR*, and 400 MR*); Ryan Swift (200 FR* and 400 FR*); Paulo Hornos (200 FR*).

1998:
38 honors
Women (25 honors):
Karrie Bullock (400 FR, 400MR-prelim); Mandy Crowe (100y back, 400y MR); Nicole Duggan (400y FR, 400 MR, 800 FR); Robyn Grimes (IM, 3M, platform); Dawn Heckman (400FR, 400 MR, 800 MR); Jennifer Hommert (200 IM, 400IM, 800 FR); Heather Lawrence (IM, 3M); Denise Merk (200 breast, 400 FR, 400 MR); Allison Wagner (200 IM, 400 IM, 800 FR, 400 FR-prelim)
Men (13 honors): Matt Cole (200MR*, 400 MR*, 800 MR*); Matt Drenik (200 MR*, 400 MR*, 800 FR*); Jason Hornbeck (200 MR-p*); Sean Justice (500 free*); Alex Lopez (200 MR*, 400 MR*, 800 FR*); John Retrum (800 FR*); Coley Stickels (200 MR*, 400 MR*).

1997:
29 honors
Women (9 honors):
Karrie Bullock (100 Breast*); Mandy Crowe (100 Back); Dawn Heckman (200 Free*, 500 Free, 800 FR*); Jennifer Hommert (400 IM, 800 FR*); Rachel Joseph (800 FR*); Whitney Metzler (800 FR*)
Men (20 honors): Stephen Clarke (100 Fly*, 200 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Matt Cole (200 Back*, 200 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Chuy Gonzalez (100 Fly, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Sean Justice (1650 Free, 800 FR*); Gabe Lindsey (800 FR*); Dan Medei (200 MR*, 400 MR*); Coley Stickels (200 FR*); Ryan Swift (200 FR*)

1996:
67 honors
Women (40 honors):
Summer Brown (One-Meter, Three-Meter); Mandy Crowe (100 Back*, 400 MR*); Nikki Dryden (200 Back*, 800 FR); Barbara Franco (200 Fly); Dawn Heckman (500 Free*, 1650 Free*, 800 FR); Tina Hinton (200 FR*, 200 MR*); Jennifer Hommert (200 IM*, 400 IM*, 200 MR*, 400 FR*); Rachel Joseph (200 IM,* 200 Back, 200 MR*); Mimosa McNerney (500 Free*, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Beth Timmons (100 Fly*, 200 FR*, 400 FR*, 200 MRp*, 400 MR*); Sue Trainer (200 FR*, 400 FR*, 400 MR*); Allison Wagner (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly*, 400 FR*, 800 FR, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Amy Walker (200 FR*, 400 FR*, 200 MR*)
Men (27 honors): Eric Christensen (400 IM, 800 FR*, 400 MR*); Chris Counts (200 IM*, 200 Free*, 200 Fly*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Chuy Gonzalez (100 Fly, 200 Fly*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Sean Justice (1650 Free*); Michael Kiedel (200 Free*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*); Gabe Lindsey (1650 Free*, 800 FR*); Jeff Nichols (Three-Meter*, Platform*); Mark Stewart (100 Breast, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); David West (One-Meter*, Three-Meter*, Platform*)

1995:
43 honors
Women (22 honors):
Laura Booth (200 FR*, 800 FR); Nikki Dryden (500 Free, 1650 Free*, 200 FR*, 800 FR); Barbara Franco (200 Fly, 200 FR*); Beth Hazel (200 Back, 200 Fly*, 200 FR*); Heather Lawrence (One-Meter*); Mimosa McNerney (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Allison Wagner (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Breast, 200 FR*, 800 FR); Amy Walker (400 IM, 200 Fly*)
Men (21 honors): Eric Christensen (400 IM*); Stephen Clarke (100 Fly*, 200 IM*, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Chris Counts (400 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Michael Kiedel (500 Free*, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*); Frank Reeves (800 FR*); Mark Stewart (100 Breast*, 400 FR*, 200 MR*, 400 MR*)

1994:
63 honors
Women (38 honors): Laura Booth (200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR (prelims); Nikki Dryden (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Claudia Franco (100 Free*, 200 Free*, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR); Barbara Franco (200 Fly); Nicole Haislett (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Mimosa McNerney (1650 Free*); Shannon Price (200 Individual Medley, 100 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR); Ashley Tappin (50 Free*, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR); Janie Wagstaff (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 Back, 200 MR, 400 MR)
Men (25 honors): Greg Burgess (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR*); Martin Carl (200 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR*); Stephen Clarke (100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 IM*, 200 MR*); Enrico Linscheer (200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR*); Giovanni Linscheer (400 FR, 200 MR*); Steven Mellor (800 FR, 500 Free*, 1650 Free*)

1993:
68 honors
Women (43 honors): Laura Booth (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR); Barbara Franco (400 MR, 200 Fly*); Michelle Gacio (400 IM*); Nicole Haislett (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Beth Hazel (400 MR, 100 Fly*, 200 Back*); Tina Hinton (200 FR); Mimosa McNerney (1650 Free, 500 Free*); Melanie Morgan (400 MR, 400 FR); Melisa Moses (One-Meter, Three-Meter*); Andrea Niedermeyer (200 MR); Shannon Price (100 Breast, 400 MR, 200 Breast*); Vicki Stemper (200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 100 Free*, 200 Free*); Janie Wagstaff (200 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back, 800 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR); Kristin Wilding (500 Free, 1650 Free*)
Men (25 honors): Rob Bonewit (200 FR, 200 MR*); Carlton Bruner (1650 Free, 800 FR*); Greg Burgess (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back, 400 FR*, 800 FR*); Stephen Clarke (100 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, 200 MR*); Matt Guyot (200 FR); Enrico Linscheer (200 FR, 400 FR*, 200 MR*); Brent Mitchell (100 Breast*, 200 MR*); Jason Thompson (One-Meter, 10-Meter); Alyn Towne (200 FR, 400 FR*, 800 FR)

1992:
67 honors
Women (38 honors): Sidney Brinson (200 Back); Laura Booth (200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR, 200 IM*); Beth Hazel (200 Back*, 100 Fly*, 200 Fly*); Nicole Haislett (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Jane Kerr (200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR, 100 Free*, 200 Free*); Molly Magill (500 Free*, 1650 Free*); Veronica Meinhard (200 MR, 400 MR, 100 Back*); Shannon Price (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR); Vicki Stemper (200 FR, 400 FR, 100 Free*); Laura Walker (400 MR, 800 FR, 200 Free*); Brandy Wood (400 IM*)
Men (29 honors): Jamie Ament (200 FR, 400 FR*); Rob Bonewit (200 FR, 400 FR*, 200 MR, 400 MR); Carlton Bruner (1650 Free); Matt Guyot (200 FR); Brent Mitchell (100 Breast, 200 Breast*, 200 MR, 400 MR); Anthony Nesty (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 800 FR*, 200 MR, 400 MR); Jon Sakovich (500 Free*, 1650 Free*, 800 FR*); Charlie Santostefano (800 FR*); Jason Thompson (10-Meter*); Alyn Towne (200 FR, 400 FR*, 200 MR); Bob Utley (200 Free, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, 400 MR)

1991:
73 honors
Women (36 honors): Sidney Brinson (200 Back, 100 Back*); Nicole Haislett (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Jane Kerr (200 IM, 100 Free*, 200 Free*, 200 FR, 800 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR); Kristen Linehan (100 Back, 200 Back, 800 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR); Veronica Meinhard (200 Back*); Lorraine Perkins (100 Back, 200 Back); Vicki Stemper (100 Free*, 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR); Dady Vincent (200 Free*, 200 Fly*, 400 MR, 800 FR, 400 FR); Stephanie Zunich (100 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR)
Men (37 honors): Jamie Ament (400 FR*, 800 FR*); Jose Ballester (200 Fly*); Carlton Bruner (1650 Free, 800 FR*); John Dennison (50 Free*, 400 FR*, 200 FR, 200 MR); Brent Mitchell (100 Breast, 200 Breast*, 400 MR); Anthony Nesty (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR); Jon Sakovich (200 Free*, 500 Free, 1650 Free*, 800 FR*); Jason Thompson (10-Meter*); Alyn Towne (100 Free*, 200 FR, 400 FR*, 200 MR; Bob Utley (100 Free*, 200 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR*, 800 FR*, 400 MR); Martin Zubero (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 200 MR, 400 MR)

1990:
88 honors
Women (52 honors): Sidney Brinson (100 Back*, 200 Back*); Julie Gorman (200 IM, 400 MR, 100 Fly, 800 FR, 200 Fly); Whitney Hedgepeth (500 Free, 400 MR, 200 MR, 200 Free, 800 FR, 200 Fly, 400 FR); Jane Kerr (200 FR, 200 IM, 200 Free, 800 FR, 100 Free, 400 FR); Kristen Linehan (500 Free*, 200 MR, 100 Back, 200 Back); Lea Loveless (200 IM*, 400 MR, 200 MR, 100 Back, 200 Back, 400 FR); Nancy Marley (200 FR, 200 MR, 200 Free*, 800 FR, 400 FR); Lorraine Perkins (200 FR, 400 MR, 200 MR, 100 Fly*, 100 Back, 200 Back, 400 FR); Dady Vincent (400 MR, 800 FR, 200 Free*); Stephanie Zunich (200 FR, 50 Free*, 400 MR, 200 MR, 100 Breast, 200 Breast*, 400 FR)
Men (36 honors): John Dennison (200 MR, 200 FR); Vince Giambalvo (800 FR); Sandy Goss (100 Free*, 200 Free*, 200 Fly, 400 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Brent Mitchell (200 Breast*, 400 MR); Anthony Nesty (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR); Ford Pearson (200 Free*, 200 IM, 200 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Bob Utley (200 Free*, 200 IM, 200 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Martin Zubero (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 200 MR, 400 MR)

1989:
85 honors
Women (58 honors): Juliane Brossman (500 Free, 200 Free*, 1650 Free); Tami Bruce (500 Free*); Carmen Cowart (50 Free*, 200 Free, 800 FR, 200 FR, 400 FR); Debbie Daniel (800 FR, 400 MR, 400 FR); Jana Ellis (200 IM*, 200 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR); Julie Gorman: (200 IM*, 100 Fly, 400 MR, 200 Fly); Jane Kerr (800 FR, 200 Free, 100 Free*, 400 FR); Kristen Linehan (500 Free*, 100 Back, 400 MR, 200 Back); Nancy Marley (200 MR, 800 FR, 200 FR, 200 Free, 100 Free*, 200 Fly*); Lorraine Perkins (200 MR, 100 Back); Dara Torres (200 MR, 50 Free, 200 FR, 100 Fly, 400 MR, 100 Free, 400 FR); Laura Walker (800 FR, 200 MR, 200 Free, 200 Fly*); Paige Zemina (200 MR, 50 Free, 800 FR, 200 FR, 200 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR); Stephanie Zunich (200 MR, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 MR)
Men (27 honors): Duncan Armstrong (800 FR, 400 FR); John Dennison (200 FR, 400 MR*); David Fairbanks (400 MR*, 100 Back*); Sandy Goss (200 Free*, 100 Free*, 400 MR*, 800 FR, 400 FR, 200 FR); Ford Pearson (500 Free*); Paul Robinson (500 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR 200 Free*); Bob Utley (200 Free, 200 IM*, 100 Free*, 800 FR, 400 FR, 200 FR); Martin Zubero (100 Back, 200 Back, 400 MR*)

1988:
65 honors
Women (46 honors): Juliane Brossman (500 Free*, 1650 Free*); Tami Bruce (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Carmen Cowart (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR); Debbie Daniel (400 FR, 800 FR, 100 Free*); Jana Ellis (200 IM, 400 IM*, 200 Breast*); Julie Gorman (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly, 400 MR); Lorraine Perkins (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 MR, 400 MR); Dara Torres (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR, 400 MR); Karin Werth (100 Fly, 200 IM*); Paige Zemina (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 800 FR, 50 Free*); Stephanie Zunich (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR, 50 Free*)
Men (19 honors): Mike Glassman (400 MR*); Jason Gorrie (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Sandy Goss (100 Back*, 200 Back*, 400 MR*, 800 FR); Ricky Green (400 MR*); Paul Robinson (200 Free*, 500 Free*, 800 FR); Jayme Taylor (200 IM*, 400 IM, 200 Fly*); Paul Wallace (400 MR*, 800 FR); Martin Zubero (200 Back*, 400 IM*)

1987:
62 honors
Women (30 honors): Tami Bruce (500 Free, 1650 Free, 200 IM, 800 FR); Carmen Cowart (200 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Debbie Fuller (One-meter); Jill Horstead (200 Fly*, 400 MR*); Patty King (200 Fly*); Cindy Ounpuu (100 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR*); Dara Torres (50 Free, 100 Free*, 200 Free*, 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR*); Jennifer Tripp (200 MR, 400 MR*); Mary Wayte (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM*, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR)
Men (32 honors): Troy Dalbey (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Duffy Dillon (100 Fly*, 200 Fly *, 400 MR, 800 FR); David Fairbanks (100 Back*); Jerry Frentsos (400 IM*); Jason Gorrie (500 Free*, 1650 Free*); Sandy Goss (100 Back*, 200 Back, 200 Free*, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Paul Robinson (200 Free*, 500 Free, 1650 Free*, 400 FR, 800 FR); Jayme Taylor (400 IM, 200 Fly); Paul Wallace (100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly*, 400 MR, 400 FR)

1986:
86 honors
Women (54 honors): Tami Bruce (500 Free, 1650 Free, 200 Fly, 400 IM); Jennifer Boyd (50 Free, 200 FR); Carmen Cowart (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Kara Devlin (200 Fly); Debbie Fuller (Three-meter); Holly Green (100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Free, 400 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR); Patty King (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 400 MR); Megan Neyer (One-meter, Three-meter); Cindy Ounpuu (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 MR, 400 MR); Jennie Sawyer (50 Free, 200 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Dara Torres (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR); Mary Wayte (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 IM, 400 FR, 800 FR); Laureen Welting (200 Free); Karin Werth (100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 MR); Christi Woolger (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM); Paige Zemina (200 Free, 800 FR)
Men (32 honors): Matt Cetlinski (500 Free, 1650 Free); Duffy Dillon (400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); David Fairbanks (200 Back, 400 MR); Scott Fosdick (One-meter, Three-meter); Jerry Frentsos (400 IM); Jason Gorrie (500 Free, 1650 Free); Mike Heath (200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Fly, 400 FR, 800 FR); Patrick Kennedy (400 IM); Bobby Laugherty (200 IM); Albert Mestre (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Jayme Taylor (200 Fly, 400 IM); Paul Wallace (200 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR)

1985:
75 honors
Women (43 honors): Joan Franz (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Debbie Fuller (One-meter, Three-meter); Holly Green (200 Back, 200 Fly, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR); Mary Hummer (One-meter, Three-meter); Patty King (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 MR, 400 MR); Jennie Sawyer (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Mary Wayte (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 IM, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Laureen Welting (800 FR); Karin Werth (100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 MR, 400 MR, 200 FR); Christi Woolger (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly)
Men (32 honors): Eric Boyer (200 Free, 800 FR); Matt Cetlinski (500 Free, 1650 Free); Duffy Dillon (200 IM, 100 Fly, 800 FR); Scott Fosdick (One-meter); Jerry Frentsos (400 IM); Mike Heath (200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Fly, 400 FR, 800 FR); Bobby Laugherty (200 IM, 400 IM); Albert Mestre (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); Mark Stockwell (50 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR); Keith Switzer (500 Free, 1650 Free); Jayme Taylor (400 IM, 200 Fly); Rafael Vidal (100 Fly, 200 Fly); Paul Wallace (200 IM, 100 Breast, 400 FR)

1984:
67 honors
Women (32 honors): Tracy Caulkins (200 IM, 400 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Holly Green (400 MR); Leisa Johnsen (Three-meter); Megan Neyer (One-meter, Three-meter); Kathy Treible (100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Mary Wayte (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Laureen Welting (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); Christi Woolger (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly)
Men (35 honors): Eric Boyer (500 Free); Derek Brown (200Fly); Matt Cetlinski (500Free, 1650 Free); Duffy Dillon (800 FR, 200 Free, 400 FR); Scott Fosdick (One-meter); Geoff Gaberino (800 FR, 200 Free, 400 MR, 100 Free, 400 FR); Joe Greenwell (Three-meter); Mike Heath (800 FR, 200 Free, 200 Fly, 400 FR); Patrick Kennedy (200 IM, 400 IM, 400 MR, 200 Back); Bobby Laugherty (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Breast, 400 MR); Kreg Lewis (400 MR); Albert Mestre (800 FR, 200 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR); Doug Soltis (100 Breast, 400 MR, 200 Breast); Rafael Vidal (200 Fly)

1983:
78 honors
Women (45 honors): Theresa Andrews (200 MR, 200 Back, 100 Back, 400 MR, 500 Back, 400 FR); Rosie Brown (500 Free, 800 FR); Shelly Carruth (200 Back); Amy Caulkins (200 MR, 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 100 IM); Tracy Caulkins (200 IM, 400 IM, 100 Breast, 400 MR, 200 Fly, 100 IM, 400 FR); Andrea Cross (200 MR, 800 FR); Lisa Forrest (200 Back); Lynnette Gernaat (500 Free, 800 FR, 1650 Free); Holly Green (800 FR, 200 Fly, 400 FR); Linda Irish: (1650 Free); Leisa Johnsen (Three-meter); Michele Kurtzman (400 MR, 400 FR); Megan Neyer (One-meter, Three-meter); Kathy Treible (200 MR, 50 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 400 MR, 100 Free, 200 Breast); Christi Woolger (200 IM, 400 IM)
Men (33 honors): Eric Boyer (200 Free, 500 Free, 800 FR); Matt Cetlinski (500 Free, 1650 Free); Geoff Gaberino (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); Donald Gibb (100 Free, 400 FR); Joe Greenwell (Three-meter); Mike Heath (200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Fly, 400 FR, 800 FR); Patrick Kennedy (200 Back, 200 Fly, 400 IM, 400 FR); Bobby Laugherty (400 IM); Albert Mestre (200 Free, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Doug Soltis (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 MR); Rafael Vidal (200 Fly, 400 MR); Brian Zielinski (100 Fly, 200 IM)

1982:
73 honors
Women: (53 honors): Theresa Andrews (200 MR, 200 FR, 400 MR, 200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Back, 400 FR); Rosie Brown (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Amy Caulkins (200 MR, 200 FR, 100 Fly, 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 100 Free); Tracy Caulkins (400 MR, 400 FR, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly, 100 IM); Andrea Cross (200 Free, 200 MR, 200 FR, 800 FR); Lynnette Gernaat (800 FR, 1650 Free); Mary Hummer (Three-meter); Linda Irish (1650 Free, 500 Free); Leisa Johnsen (Three-meter); Michele Kurtzman (400 IM, 100 IM, 200 FR, 400 MR, 400 FR); Vicky Maslar (Three-meter); Megan Neyer (One-meter, Three-meter); Betsy Rapp (200 Fly, 100 Fly); Blazey Torey (100 Breast, 200 Breast); Kathy Treible (200 MR, 400 MR, 500 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Free);
Men (20 honors): Craig Beardsley (200 Fly, 400 MR); Chauncey Fagler (400 FR); Geoff Gaberino (200 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); Donald Gibb (400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); John Hillencamp (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Ron Maddox (200 Back, 400 MR); Bill Sawchuck (400 FR, 800 FR); Doug Soltis (200 Breast, 400 MR); Rafael Vidal (200 Fly)

1981:
59 honors
Women (33 honors): Rosemary Brown (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Amy Caulkins (50 Fly, 100 IM, 200 MR, 200 FR, 50 Back, 100 Free); Andrea Cross (400 MR, 200 MR, 200 FR, 400 FR); Michele Kurtzman (100 Fly, 200 FR, 200 IM, 800 FR, 100 IM); Karianne Miller (400 MR, 200 MR, 200 Fly); Jennifer Nye (400 MR); Eileen O'Brien (200 FR, 800 FR, 400 FR); Betsy Rapp (200 Fly); Kathy Treible (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 100 IM, 400 MR, 200 MR, 200 IM)
Men (26 honors): Craig Beardsley (200 Fly, 100 Fly, 500 Free); Geoff Gaberino (200 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); John Hillencamp (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); David Larson (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 FR, 400 MR, 800 FR); Ron Maddox (100 Back, 200 Back, 400 MR); Rob Ramirez (50 Free, 400 FR); Bill Sawchuck (800 FR); Doug Soltis (400 MR); Mike St. Denis (400 FR); David Zubero (100 Fly, 200 IM, 400 MR)

1980:
72 honors
Women (38 honors): Virginia Allen (50 Free, 200 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR, 400 FR, 50 Fly); Christine Breedy 100 Back, 400 IM, 200 Back, 200 MR, 400 MR, 50 Fly, 50 Back); Amy Caulkins 400 FR, 50 Fly, 50 Free, 50 Back); Marjorie Ertler (200 MR, 100 Back, 50 Back); Eva Hakansson (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR); Elene Jones (500 Free); Michele Kurtzman (100 Fly, 400 IM, 400 FR); Eileen O'Brien (200 FR); Betsy Rapp (1650 Free, 400 MR, 500 Free, 400 IM); Jan Ujevich (400 FR, 200 Breast, 200 Free, 100 IM)
Men (34 honors): Craig Beardsley (200 Fly, 500 Free); Keith Dickson (200 Back, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); John Hillencamp (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); David Larson (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR); Kyle Miller (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM); Grant Ostlund (100 Fly, 400 MR); Glynn Perry (200 IM, 400 IM); Rob Ramirez (50 Free, 400 FR, 400 MR); Chris Snode (One-meter, Three-meter); Mike St. Denis (100 Free, 400 MR); David Zubero (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 FR, 800 FR)

1979:
77 honors
Women (47 honors): Suzanne Ackum (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 FR); Virginia Allen (100 Free, 400 FR, 200 MR, 200 FR, 100 Breast, 50 Free); Judy Anderson (200 FR, 400 FR, 200 IM, 400 IM, 100 IM); Jill Berlin (200 FR, 200 Back, 400 MR); Brenda Borgh (800 MR, 400 FR); Christine Breedy (100 Back, 50 Back, 200 MR, 200 Back, 400 MR); Deane Dunson (50 Breast, 100 Breast); Kim Dunson (200 MR, 400 MR); Marjorie Ertler (200 FR); Elene Jones (200 Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free, 500 Free); Renee Laravie (400 IM, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 100 IM, 400 FR, 800 FR); Marguerite McCully (50 Back); Jennifer Nye (400 IM, 100 IM); Betsy Rapp (200 Fly, 400 MR, 1650 Free); Susan Zach (200 MR)
Men (30 honors): Craig Beardsley (200 Fly); Keith Dickson (200 Free, 200 Back, 400 FR, 800 FR); John Hillencamp (500 Free, 800 FR); David Larson (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Mark Marshburn (100 Breast, 400 MR); Kyle Miller (200 Back, 400 IM, 400 FR); Grant Ostlund (100 Fly, 400 MR); Glynn Perry (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM); Bill Sawchuk (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM); Chris Snode (Three-meter); Mike St. Denis (400 FR); David Zubero (200 IM, 800 FR)

1978:
31 honors
Women (8 honors): Judy Anderson (800 FR); Kim Dunson (50 Breast, 100 Breast); Carol Goeke (800 FR); Renee Laravie (100 IM, 200 IM, 800 FR); Renie Mullen (800 FR)
Men (23 honors): Keith Dickson (200 Back, 400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); David Larson (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Mark Marshburn (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 MR); Kyle Miller (400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Glynn Perry (400 IM); Chris Snode (One-meter, Three-meter); Chuck Williams (200 Breast); David Zubero (200 IM, 400 IM, 400 FR, 800 FR)

1977:
40 honors
Women (25 honors): Danielle Balla (400 IM); Bonnie Broyles (50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back); Kim Dunson (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast); Lenora Miltenberger (50 Fly, 100 IM); Renie Mullen (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free); Wendy Quirk (200 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Back, 1650 Free, 500 Free); Diane Soden (100 Breast, 100 IM, 200 IM); Huddie Walsh (1650 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM)
Men (15 honors): Will Artley (400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR); Keith Dickson (200 Back, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR); Mark Marshburn (400 MR); Andy Miller (400 FR, 800 FR); Chuck Samuels (200 Breast); Chris Snode (One-meter); Ramon Volcan (400 MR, 400 FR, 800 FR)

1976:
1 honor
Women: Bonnie Broyles (50 Back)

1975:
8 honors
Women (6 honors): Bonnie Broyles (100 Back, 50 Back); Diane Soden (100 IM, 200 IM); Florida (400 FR); Florida (200 MR)
Men (2 honors): Will Artley (Back, IM)

1974:
16 honors
Women (5 honors): Sue Halfacre (400 FR); Laura Pasternak (400 FR, 50 Back); Karen Stottlemeyer (400 FR); Barbara Thomas (400 FR)
Men (11 honors): Will Artley (Back, IM, 400 MR); John Bosbyshell (Free); Eric Gustafson (400 MR); Ed Quarry (100 Breast, IM, 400 MR); David Ray (Free, Fly, 400 MR)

1973:
20 honors
Women (5 honors): Sue Halfacre (400 FR, 400 Free); Barbara Thomas (400 FR); Kathy Thomas (400 FR); Jackie White (400 FR)
Men (15 honors): Will Artley (Back, IM); Brant Bittner (Free); John Bosbyshell (Free); Gary Chelosky (Breast); Frank Lichtner (Free); Jim Griffith (Free); Kevin Kierstead (Free); Tim McKee (Back, IM); Joel Narcowich (Free); John Plemons (Breast); David Ray (Free, Fly); John Reeves (Free);

1972:
13 honors
Men: Brant Bittner (Free); John Bosbyshell (Free); Matt Bradley (Back); Gary Chelosky (100 Breast); Jim Griffith (Free); Kevin Kierstead (50 Free); Frank Lichtner (Free); Steve McDonnell (Fly); Bruce Williams (200 FR); Tim McKee (Back, IM); Pete Orschiedt (1650 Free); John Reeves (Free); Alan Whitaker (400 IM)

1971:
9 honors
Men: Brant Bittner (Free); John Bosbyshell (Free); Gary Chelosky (100 Breast); Bill Dornay (Back); Kevin Kierstead (50 Free); Steve McDonnell (Fly); Mark McKee (400 IM); Pete Orscheidt (1650 Free); Kevin Smith (Free); Pete Orscheidt (1650 Free); Kevin Smith (Free); Bruce Williams (200 Free)

1970:
11 honors
Men: Gary Chelosky (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 MR); Bill Dornay (Back, 400 MR); Kevin Kierstead (50 Free); Steve McDonnell (100 Fly, 400 MR); Mark McKee (400 IM); Pete Orschiedt (Free); Jimmy Perkins (Breast); Bruce Williams (100 free, 400 MR) 1969: 7 honors Men: Steve Hairston (400 MR); Mark McKee (400 MR, 400 IM); Andy McPherson (50 Free, 100 Free); Jimmy Perkins (100 Breast); Bill Strate (400 MR); Bruce Williams (400 MR)

1968:
8 honors
Men: Steve Macri (Fly, 400 MR); Andy McPherson (Free, 400 MR); Jimmy Perkins (Breast, 400 MR); Barry Russo (Fly); Bruce Williams (400 MR)

1967:
4 honors
Men: Tom Dioguardi (Free, Fly); Steve Macri (Fly); Barry Russo (Fly)

1966:
2 honors
Men: Tom Dioguardi (Free, Fly)

1965:
2 honors
Men: Tom Dioguardi (50 Free)

1964:
1 honor
Men: Jerry Livingston (100 Fly)

1963:
1 honor
Men: Jerry Livingston (100 Fly, 200 Fly)

1962:
2 honors
Men: Jerry Livingston (100 Fly); Steve McBride (1M Diving)

1961:
1 honor
Men: Steve McBride (Diving)

1957:
2 honors
Men: Phil Drake (Breast, Fly)

1955:
1 honor
Men: Craig White (Diving)

1954:
2 honors
Men: Jim Borland (Diving); Ted Robinson (100 Breast)

* denotes honorable mention
p denotes preliminary
Returning Gators typed in bold

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.