Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

0

Saturday February 19, 2005M & W Swimming Close Out 2005 SEC Swimming Championships

Gainesville, FL

The No. 3 University of Florida swimming teams closed out the 2005 Southeastern Conference Swimming and Diving Championships with the men finishing second with 801.5 points, while the women placed third by totaling 659 points.

The Auburn men claimed their ninth consecutive SEC team title with 829.5 points, while the Auburn women collected their third straight team title by totaling 816 points.

"Itís thrilling and in this fashion a bit shocking, this is probably the most competitive SEC meet that Iíve ever experienced and Iíve been involved with the SEC as a swimmer and a coach since 1978," Auburn Head Coach David Marsh said. "It was another classic example of iron sharpening iron as the teams went at it in so many different ways."

Opening up the final evening of competition Sebastian Rouealt of Georgia established a new SEC and pool record time of 14:41.20 to take first-place in the menís 1,650-yard freestyle. Teammate Robert Margalis took second in a time of 14:49.83, while UF freshman Tobias Work (Falmouth, Mass.) grabbed third-place by touching the wall in a time of 14:51.57. The Florida duo of Jan Wolfgarten (Frankfurt, Germany) and Brian Hartley (Indianapolis, Ind.) placed fourth and fifth respectively in times of 15:00.63 and 15:09.66.

In the womenís 1650-yard freestyle, Auburnís Adrienne Binder won first-place in a SEC and pool record time of 15:50.00, while teammate Hayley Piersol touched the wall in a time of 15:51.97 to place second. Georgiaís Laura Conway took third in a time of 16:03.29. Gators Katie Ball (Cincinnati, Ohio) and Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) placed fifth and seventh in clockings of 16:14.80 and 16:16.60.

Florida junior Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) set his third American record of the meet as he posted a time of 1:38.29 to win the 200-yard backstroke. Lochteís time also established a new NCAA, SEC and pool record, while Auburnís Chad Barlow placed second in a time of 1:40.83. Doug Van Wie of Auburn placed third in a clocking of 1:42.27. Gator senior Kris Wiebeck (Tampa, Fla.) notched a time of 1:44.14 to place fourth.

Auburnís Kirsty Coventry raced to the top spot in the womenís 200-yard backstroke in a new SEC and pool record time of 1:51.43, while Floridaís Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) placed second in a time of 1:54.06. Gator Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) placed third in a time of 1:54.55. Florida sophomore Jamie Reid placed sixth in a time of 1:56.36.

Fred Bousquet of Auburn and teammate George Bovell claimed the top-two spots in the menís 100-yard freestyle in times of 42.81 and 43.05 seconds respectively. Florida freshman Darian Townsend (Montrose, South Africa) took third in a clocking of 43.30.

In the womenís 100-yard freestyle the Georgia duo of Kara Lynn Joyce and Amanda Weir finished first and second respectively in times of 47.87 and 48.45. Auburnís Emily Kukors took third in a time of 48.94. Florida freshman Caroline Burckle (Louisville, Ky.) recorded a time of 49.15 to place fifth.

Vladislav Polyakov of Alabama claimed his second breaststroke title of the meet as he captured first-place in the menís 200-yard breaststroke in a new SEC record time of 1:55.09. Florida freshman Luca De Matteis (Naples, Italy) placed second in a time of 1:56.53, while Auburnís Eric Shanteau placed third in a time of 1:57.86. The Gator tandem of Bill Mrazek (Tallahassee, Fla.) and Corey Welch (Larksville, Pa.) placed sixth and seventh in times of 1:59.77 and 2:00.25.

In the womenís 200-yard breaststroke, Anne Poleska of Alabama placed first in a time of 2:10.50, while Georgiaís Sarah Poewe took second in a time of 2:12.82. Auburnís Julie Stupp raced to a third-place finish in a time of 2:12.97.

Daniel Cruz of Kentucky captured the menís 200-yard butterfly in a pool record time of 1:42.86, while Georgiaís Gil Stovall took second in a time of 1:43.24. UK senior Jerram Chudleigh finished in third in a time of 1:43.82. The UF tandem of Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) and Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil) placed fourth and seventh in times of 1:44.17 and 1:46.91.

Mary DeScenza of Georgia claimed the womenís 200-yard butterfly by registering a new SEC record time of 1:53.51, while the Auburn duo of Margaret Hoelzer and Tawnie Bethune grabbed second and third in clockings of 1:55.70 and 1:56.27. Florida senior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) took sixth in a time of 1:59.20, with teammate Candace Weiman (Castro Valley, Calif.) placing eighth in a time of 1:59.37.

In the last event of the meet, the Florida menís team of Lochte, Townsend, Daniel Penniman (Pensacola, Fla.) and Sioui established a new SEC and pool record time of 2:50.68 to place first, while Auburnís team of Bousquet, Ryan Wochomurka, BJ Jones and Bovell managed to finish second, touching the wall in a time of 2:52.59. Kentuckyís quartet of Daniel Farnham, Tim Patrick, Cruz and Steven Manley took third in a time of 2:54.85.

The womenís 400-yard freestyle relay ended the SEC Swimming and Diving Championships in grand style as the Georgia team of Weir, Paige Kearns, DeScenza, and Joyce set a new American, U.S. Open, NCAA, SEC and pool record time of 3:13.47. Auburnís quartet of Kara Denby, Coventry, Jana Kolukanova and Emily Kukors notched a time of 3:15.38 to place second, while Floridaís team of Farrell, Weiman, Mary Uhle (Sankt Ingbert, Germany) and Burckle finished third in a time of 3:16.54.

The Gator womenís team returns to action on March 17-19 as they travel to the NCAA Championships in West Lafayette, Ind., while the men will see action next in Minneapolis, Minn., also at the NCAA Championships.

2005 SEC Swimming & Diving Championships

Day 4

February, 19, 2005

Men's Team Scores

1. Auburn, 829.5; 2. Florida, 801.5; 3. Georgia, 542; 4. Kentucky, 426; 5. Alabama, 340.5; 6. Tennessee, 303; 7. LSU, 189.5; 8. South Carolina, 160.

Women's Team Scores

1. Auburn, 816; 2. Georgia, 809; 3. Florida, 659; 4. Kentucky, 339; 5. South Carolina, 257; 6. Alabama, 238; 7. Tennessee, 217; 8. LSU, 181; 9. Arkansas, 147.

Men's High Point Award

1. Lochte, Florida, 60; 2. Colwill, Georgia, 57; 3. Bousquet, Auburn, 56; 4. Segerlin, Auburn, 53; 4. Rouault, Georgia, 53; 6. Shanteau, Auburn, 50; 6. Van Wie, Auburn, 50; 6. Margalis, Georgia, 50; 9. Bovell, Auburn, 48.5; 10. Mangabeira, 48.

Women's High Point Award

1. Coventry, Auburn, 60; 2. Joyce, Georgia, 57; 3. DeScenza, Georgia, 56; 4. Burckle, Florida, 54; 5. Binder, Auburn, 52; 5. Hoelzer, Auburn, 52; 7. Retrum, Florida, 50; 8. Kukors, Auburn, 48.5; 9. Denby; Auburn, 44.5; 10. Farrell, Florida, 44.

Men's 1,650-yard freestyle

1. Rouault, Georgia, 14:41.20; 2. Margalis, Georgia, 14:49.83; 3. Work, Florida, 14:51.57; 4. Wolfgarten, Florida, 15:00.63; 5. Hartley, Florida, 15:09.66; 6. Owen, Georgia, 15:13.16; 7. Knopf, Auburn, 15:14.44; 8. Livnat, Auburn, 15:19.33; 9. Jones, Auburn, 15:19.87; 10. Medrano, Florida, 15:20.14; 11. Slocki, Auburn, 15:26.03; 12. Kaufmann, Florida, 15:27.69; 13. Cuttino, Georgia, 15:38.15; 14. Mendoza, Georgia, 15:38.15; 15. White, South Carolina, 15:38.39; 16. Farrington, South Carolina, 15:44.01.

Women's 1,650-yard freestyle

1. Binder, Auburn, 15:50.00; 2. Peirsol, Auburn, 15:51.97; 3. Conway, Georgia, 16:03.29; 4. Stowers, Tennessee, 16:12.13; 5. Ball, Florida, 16:14.80; 6. Carr, Georgia, 16:16.08; 7. Green, Florida, 16:16.60; 8. Miller, Georgia, 16:21.70; 9. Lynn, Arkansas, 16:36.39; 10. Roffey, South Carolina, 16:46.30; 11. Miluska, Alabama, 16:49.14; 12. Schepens, LSU, 16:59.97; 13. Cain, Tennessee, 17:00.69; 14. Deighan, South Carolina, 17:08.35; 15. Belyea, Alabama, 17:16.36; 16. Fayssoux, South Carolina, 17:17.53.

Men's 200-yard backstroke

Championship Final: 1. Lochte, Florida, 1:38.29; 2. Barlow, Auburn, 1:40.83; 3. Van Wie, Auburn, 1:42.27; 4. Wiebeck, Florida, 1:44.14; 5. Osborn, Georgia, 1:44.91; 6. Wolfe, Tennessee, 1:45.88; 7. Schneider, Auburn, 1:46.00; 8. Southon, Alabama, 1:46.10.

Consolation Final: 9. Braud, LSU, 1:45.76; 10. Franklin, Tennessee, 1:46.16; 11. Goodrich, Auburn, 1:46.55; 12. Cuttino, Georgia, 1:47.11; 13. Thornburn, Georgia, 1:47.69; 14. Boswell, Tennessee, 1:47.76; 15. Bravo, Kentucky, 1:48.03; 16. Murray, South Carolina, 1:51.06.

Women's 200-yard backstroke

Championship Final: 1. Coventry, Auburn, 1:51.43; 2. Retrum, Florida, 1:54.06; 3. Farrell, Florida, 1:54.55; 4. Moss, Auburn, 1:55.68; 5. Volcan, Auburn, 1:56.09; 6. Reid, Florida, 1:56.36; 7. Chura, Georgia, 1:58.88; 8. Bethune, Auburn, 2:02.52.

Consolation Final: 9. Vanderbilt, Florida, 1:59.14; 10. Fessel, Tennessee, 1:59.31; 11. McCann, Florida, 1:59.36; 12. Forster, Georgia, 1:59.59; 13. Moore, Kentucky, 2:00.37; 14. Maranhao, Florida, 2:01.07; 15. Siegele, Kentucky, 2:01.82; 16. Neltner, LSU, 2:03.22.

Men's 100-yard freestyle

Championship Final: 1. Bousquet, Auburn, 42.81; 2. Bovell, Auburn, 43.05; 3. Townsend, Florida, 43.30; 4. Wochomurka, Auburn, 43.36; 5. Lundquist, Auburn, 43.67; 6. Tsagkarakis, Alabama, 43.80; 7. Farnham, Kentucky, 44.00; 8. Patrick, Kentucky, 44.50.

Consolation Final: 9. Manley, Kentucky, 43.84; 10. Erasmus, Alabama, 43.88; 11. Penniman, Florida, 43.89; 12. Gustafson, Tennessee, 44.33; 13. Hollinger, Georgia, 44.36; 14. Cady, Auburn, 44.47; 15. Alesi, Tennessee, 44.63; 16. Goldberg, Tennessee, 45.09.

Women's 100-yard freestyle

Championship Final: 1. Joyce, Georgia, 47.87; 2. Weir, Georgia, 48.45; 3. Kukors, Auburn, 48.94; 3. Denby, Auburn, 48.94; 5. Burckle, Florida, 49.15; 6. Kolukanova, Auburn, 49.52; 7. Kearns, Georgia, 49.74; 8. Lunsmann, Auburn, 49.78.

Consolation Final: 9. Arsenault, Georgia, 49.84; 10. Semeco, Alabama, 49.85; 49.85; 11. Uhle, Florida, 49.98; 12. Anderson, Auburn, 50.05; 13. Georoff, Georgia, 50.15; 14. Tomes, Tennessee, 50.30; 15. Pike, Florida, 50.34; 16. Bradford, Kentucky, 50.61.

Men's 200-yard breaststroke

Championship Final: 1. Polyakov, Alabama, 1:55.09; 2. De Mattias, Florida, 1:56.53; 3. Shanteau, Auburn, 1:57.86; 4. Clausen, LSU, 1:57.92; 5. Outinen, Kentucky, 1:58.41; 6. Mrazek, Florida, 1:59.77; 7. Welch, Florida, 2:00.25; 8. Parsley, Georgia, 2:01.18.

Consolation Final: 9. Mate, Alabama, 1:59.33; 10. Osborne, Auburn, 1:59.62; 11. Ratliff, Florida, 2:00.78; 12. Huston, Tennessee, 2:01.80; 13. Cellini, Georgia, 2:02.44; 14. Vietti, Kentucky, 2:03.06; 15. Coenen, LSU, 2:03.64; 16. Redinger, Kentucky, 2:05.87.

Women's 200-yard breaststroke

Championship Final: 1. Poleska, Alabama, 2:10.50; 2. Poewe, Georgia, 2:12.82; 3. Stupp, Auburn, 2:12.97; 4. Ertter, Georgia, 2:13.77; 5. Amardeilh, Auburn, 2:14.68; 6. Klein, Georgia, 2:15.12; 7. Duerk, Auburn, 2:16.39; DQ, Bernhardt, Florida.

Consolation Final: 9. Graham, Kentucky, Commander, Kentucky, 2:14.83; 11. Harvey, LSU, 2:18.16; 12. Kennedy, Florida, 2:18.49; 13. Sparks, Alabama, 2:19.36; 14. Hensel, South Carolina, 2:19.59; 15. Myhre, Kentucky, 2:19.99; 16. Cregar, South Carolina, 2:21.08.

Men's 200-yard butterfly

Championship Final: 1. Cruz, Kentucky, 1:42.86; 2. Stovall, Georgia, 1:43.24; 3. Chudleigh, Kentucky, 1:43.82; 4. Sioui, Florida, 1:44.17; 5. Schmidt, Georgia, 1:45.56; 6. Connell, Auburn, 1:46.57; 7. Mangabeira, Florida, 1:46.91; 8. Barlow, Auburn, 1:46.92.

Consolation Final: 9. Johnson, Auburn, 1:45.43; 10. Wieczorek, Florida, 1:46.65; 11. Borreca, Florida, 1:46.91; 12. Wright, Tennessee, 1:47.88; 13. Jones, Alabama, 1:47.94; 14. Flamion, Alabama, 1:48.18; 15. Collins, Kentucky, 1:49.90; 16. Bathazi, South Carolina, 1:50.00.

Women's 200-yard butterfly

Championship Final: 1. DeScenza, Georgia, 1:53.51; 2. Hoelzer, Auburn, 1:55.70; 3. Bethune, Auburn, 1:56.27; 4. Yevak, Georgia, 1:57.04; 5. Hill, Georgia, 1:57.24; 6. Harper, Florida, 1:59.20; 7. Hastrup, Auburn, 1:59.32; 8. Weiman, Florida, 1:59.37.

Consolation Final: 9. Williams, South Carolina, 1:59.41; 10. Carusone, Florida, 1:59.51; 11. Lawless, Auburn, 1:59.67; 12. Harm, Georgia, 2:01.21; 13. Roffey, South Carolina, 2:01.55; 14. Genova, Alabama, 2:02.08; 15. Brockman, Tennessee, 2:04.92; 16. Gregory, Arkansas, 2:05.88.

Men's 400-yard freestyle relay

1. Florida, 2:50.68; 2. Auburn, 2:52.59; 3. Kentucky, 2:54.85; 4. Tennessee, 2:55.73; 5. Georgia, 2:57.65; 6. South Carolina, 3:00.32; 7. LSU, 3:03.91; DQ, Alabama.

Women's 400-yard freestyle relay

1. Georgia, 3:13.47; 2. Auburn, 3:15.38; 3. Florida, 3:16.54; 4. Tennessee, 3:22.10; 5. South Carolina, 3:22.38; 6. Alabama, 3:23.45; 7. Kentucky, 3:24.15; 8. LSU, 3:24.97; 9. Arkansas, 3:30.91.

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.