Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

0

Friday February 13, 2004Swim & Dive Wraps Up Day Four At Spring Nationals

Orlando, Fla.

The Florida men and women’s swimming teams posted a pair of provisional times during the fourth day of competition Friday at the 2004 ConocoPhillips U.S. Spring Nationals at the YMCA Aquatic and Family Center.

Junior Scott Kaufmann (Sparks, Nev.) swam a season-best, NCAA provisional and Olympic Trials qualifying time of 3:58.32 to take fifth in the B final of the 400-meter freestyle. Former Gator Olympian Ricardo Monasterio placed sixth in the B final after touching the wall in 3:58.55.

Former Florida Olympian Alex Lopez took first in the B final of the 100-meter breaststroke with a mark of 1:04.47, while freshman Bill Mrazek (Tallahassee, Fla.) finished fourth in the C final with a time of 1:06.11.

The 800-meter freestyle relay team of Kaufmann, junior Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil), sophomore Nick Borreca (Honolulu, Hawaii) and freshman Andrew Swenson (Daytona Beach, Fla.) took 14th with a time of 7:55.41.

Senior Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) finished seventh in the B final of the 400-meter freestyle with an NCAA provisional time of 4:21.06, while freshman Katie Ball (Cincinnati, Ohio) was right behind in eighth with a time of 4:25.06.

Former Gator Olympian Renate duPlessis had the highest finish of the evening of any Gator as she took fifth in the A final of the 100-meter butterfly with a time of 1:00.37. Former Gator Jamie Reid finished fourth in the B final of the 100-meter back with a mark of 1:04.33.

The Florida 800-meter freestyle relay team consisting of Ball, Atkinson, freshman Kristen Harris (Holmdel, N.J.) and sophomore Mandy Huff (Gold Hill, N.C.) finished 11th with a time of 8:32.65.

The Gators return to the pool Saturday morning for the final day of competition at the Spring Nationals. Live results are available at www.usa-swimming.org

Complete Florida results:

Men

100-meter backstroke

24. Gabriel Mangabeira, 1:00.33

58. Claudio Ulrich, 1:01.13

63. Jonathan Strauss, 1:03.09

400-meter freestyle

13. Scott Kaufmann, 3:58.32

14. Ricardo Monasterio*, 3:58.55

44. Michael Berger, 4:06.25

100-meter breaststroke

9. Alex Lopez*, 1:04.47

20. Bill Mrazek, 1:06.11

29. Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, 1:06.99

49. Scott Mullervy, 1:11.79

100-meter fly

33. Alex Lopez*, 56.83

39. Nick Borreca, 57.08

44. Eric Donnelly*, 57.23

74. Andrew Swenson, 59.30

800-meter freestyle relay

14. Florida A (Kaufmann, Mangabeira, Borreca, Swenson), 7:55.41

18. Florida B (Yasinsac, Berger, Ulrich, Mrazek), 8:04.09

Women

100-meter backstroke

12. Jamie Reid*, 1:04.33

400-meter freestyle

15. Janelle Atkinson, 4:21.06

16. Katie Ball, 4:25.06

60. Kristen Harris, 4:27.08

100-meter butterfly

5. Renate duPlessis*, 1:00.37

57. Jamie Reid*, 1:04.03p

800-meter freestyle relay

11. Florida (Ball, Atkinson, Harris, Huff), 8:32.65

* former Gator

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.