Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Sophomore Jessica Ranieri won the three-meter event Saturday.

Saturday January 10, 2004W. Swim & Dive Picks Up Another Win

TEMPE, Ariz.

Sophomore Jessica Ranieri won the three-meter event Saturday.

The No. 3 women’s swimming and diving team won 10 of 16 events Saturday in its second win in two days over No. 16 Arizona State. The swimmers competed in short course meters in UF’s 164-127 victory.

The Gators (9-1, 3-1 SEC) had nine NCAA automatic or provisional qualifying times and one NCAA diving zones qualifier.

Florida was strong in the 1,500-meter freestyle as the Gators took the top four places, each with an automatic or provisional qualifying time. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) swam her way to a first place finish in a time of 16:04.72, her fifth automatic qualifying time this season. Junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) finished in second with a provisional time of 16:29.15. Freshman Katie Ball (Cincinnati, Ohio), the SEC Swimmer of the Week (Jan. 6), finished third with a provisional time of 16:30.15. Redshirt junior Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) gave UF its fourth provisional time of the afternoon (16:42.91) to finish in fourth place.

Junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) recorded two NCAA provisional times in the 50-meter freestyle and the 200-meter backstroke. Farrell touched the wall first in the 50-meter freestyle in a time of 26.24, and she also finished first in the 200-meter backstroke (2:13.31).

Senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) swam a provisional time of 2:03.53 in the 200-meter freestyle to finish in first place. Gibney has four provisional qualifying times this season.

Sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) took first place honors in the 100-meter breaststroke with a provisional time of 1:09.48, nearly four seconds faster than the second place finisher.

In the 200-meter butterfly, junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) finished in first place with a provisional time of 2:14.99.

Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ohio) finished first in two events, the 100-meter backstroke (1:03.83) and the 400-meter freestyle (4:17.54).

Sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) won the three- meter event with an NCAA Diving Zones qualifying score of 280.05.

Senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) was the top Gator finisher on the one-meter springboard, as she finished in second place (263.25).

The women’s swimming and diving team returns to the pool Friday, Jan. 23, 2004 to take on No. 1 Auburn. The meet is set for 7 p.m. at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

Licensed to Sun Devil Aquatics / Chasson Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
         Arizona State vs. Purdue (M), Florida (W) - 1/10/2004             
                   Women:#3 Florida 164, #16 ASU 127                       
                     Men: #13 ASU 180 , Purdue 120                         
                                    
Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
===========================================================================
        1:51.50  A
        1:54.84  B
    School                                             Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 University of Florida  'A'                            1:57.62      11  
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) Bernhardt, Vipa SO             
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) Huff, Mandy SO                 
       30.22    32.37    28.20    26.83                                    
  2 University of Florida  'B'                            1:59.72       4  
     1) Retrum, Leah FR                 2) Kennedy, Katie JR              
     3) Harper, Rebecca JR              4) Gibney, Chantal SR             
       30.71    34.34    28.70    25.97                                    
  3 Arizona State University  'B'                         2:00.14       2  
     1) Baldinger, Erin SO              2) Caples, Courtney SR            
     3) Gillespie, Amanda FR            4) Armour, Abra FR                
       30.29    34.65    28.71    26.49                                    
  4 Arizona State University  'C'                         2:04.60    
     1) Abe, Carissa FR                 2) Patterson, Brianna SR          
     3) Hall, Jessica FR                4) Ullrich, Laura SO              
       31.22    34.33    31.35    27.70                                    
 -- Arizona State University  'A'                              DQ        
     1) Szigeti, Florencia JR           2) Creek, Christine FR            
     3) Fischer, Sarah JR               4) Mauro, Florence SR             
       30.29    34.37    28.02    26.28                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
==========================================================================
        1:36.79  A
        1:39.69  B
    School                                             Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Arizona State University  'A'                         1:41.48      11  
     1) Hussein, Ahmed SR               2) Ward, Emerson JR               
     3) McDonald, Steve SO              4) Brunelli, Nick SR              
       25.52    28.48    25.30    22.18                                    
  2 Purdue University  'A'                                1:42.20       4  
     1) Paul, Louis JR                  2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR            
     3) Goh, Ignatius JR                4) Pereira, Andre SO              
       26.54    27.83    24.74    23.09                                    
  3 Arizona State University  'B'                         1:45.12       2  
     1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR              2) MacDonald, Russell JR          
     3) Meconis, Brett SO               4) Wallace, Wiley SR              
       27.02    29.52    25.59    22.99                                    
  4 Purdue University  'B'                                1:46.93    
     1) Hughes, David JR                2) Pogioli, Giordan SO            
     3) Scholz, Blake SO                4) King, Adam JR                  
       27.33    29.12    26.33    24.15                                    
  5 Arizona State University  'C'                        x1:48.35        
     1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO             2) Fleming, Pat FR                
     3) Horton, Kyle JR                 4) Crowder, Bobby JR              
       28.20    29.43    26.98    23.74                                    
  6 Purdue University  'D'                               x1:48.60        
     1) Smith, Trey FR                  2) Lashley, Chris FR              
     3) Enoch, Mark FR                  4) Lehman, Ian SR                 
       27.94    30.26    26.24    24.16                                    
  7 Purdue University  'C'                               x1:50.01        
     1) Dickson, Luke FR                2) Miskovetz, Steve FR            
     3) Cenci, Nick SR                  4) Conley, Nikolaus FR            
       28.34    30.21    26.94    24.52                                    
 
Event 3  Women 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
       16:20.60  A
       16:50.01  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 McLarty, Sara       SR Florida                       16:04.72 A     9  
      30.00   31.76   31.84   32.08   32.14   32.21   32.13   32.06
      32.14   32.02   32.01   32.20   32.22   32.20   32.27   32.32
      32.09   32.11   32.14   32.19   32.23   32.28   32.24   32.46
      32.42   32.41   32.62   32.73   33.14   32.06                
  2 Green, Meredith     JR Florida                       16:29.15 B     4  
      31.13   32.70   33.08   33.18   33.25   33.11   33.21   33.20
      33.31   33.03   32.86   32.81   32.84   32.90   32.98   33.07
      32.95   33.18   32.96   33.09   33.09   33.19   33.13   33.04
      33.16   33.06   33.06   33.11   33.23   32.24                
  3 Ball, Katie         FR Florida                       16:30.15 B     3  
      31.10   32.18   32.27   32.66   32.82   32.71   32.78   32.91
      32.93   32.95   33.07   33.20   33.18   32.86   33.39   33.12
      33.29   33.27   33.26   33.19   33.51   33.23   33.34   33.34
      33.27   33.29   33.26   33.52   33.35   32.90                
  4 Atkinson, Janelle   JR Florida                     x16:42.91 B         
31.70   33.85   33.96   34.11   34.19   34.35   34.25   34.27
      34.22   34.13   33.07   32.95   33.06   33.25   33.16   33.03
      33.14   33.24   33.37   33.44   33.23   33.05   33.10   33.33
      33.23   33.22   33.14   33.17   32.94   33.76                
  5 Hennessy, Kathryn   SO Arizona State                 16:54.99    2  
      31.58   33.60   34.07   33.99   33.96   33.79   33.93   34.00
      33.67   33.58   33.78   33.79   33.80   33.97   33.81   33.63
      33.85   34.04   33.96   33.92   34.13   34.08   34.05   34.22
      34.14   34.14   34.45   34.24   33.76   33.06                
 -- Stanford, Mandy        SDA                          X16:44.48        
      31.47   33.40   33.80   33.96   33.90   33.77   33.78   33.82
      33.80   33.66   33.50   33.58   33.52   33.52   33.43   33.50
      33.62   33.38   33.35   33.52   33.48   33.72   33.50   33.60
      33.66   33.41   33.61   33.61   33.31   32.30                
 -- Carusone, Ashley    FR Florida                      X16:54.85        
      31.49   33.14   33.18   33.20   33.35   33.32   33.56   33.51
      33.67   33.57   34.24   33.90   34.23   34.00   34.09   34.19
      34.04   34.12   34.22   34.11   34.14   34.09   33.94   34.62
      34.06   34.47   34.43   34.20   34.17   33.60                
 
Event 4  Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
=======================================================================
    Name              Year School                       Finals      Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Kolozar, David      SO Arizona State                  8:20.58       9  
      27.74   30.21   31.14   31.18   31.54   31.36   31.78   31.82
      31.34   31.51   31.98   31.96   32.18   32.00   31.71   31.13
  2 Martens, Steuart    JR Purdue                         8:29.25       4  
      29.05   31.15   31.53   31.76   31.81   32.15   31.92   31.65
      31.61   32.04   32.35   32.50   33.25   32.79   31.99   31.70
  3 Wolfred, Mark       SO Purdue                         8:35.65       3  
      29.32   32.09   32.51   32.53   32.28   32.74   32.55   32.49
      32.73   32.45   32.40   32.64   32.39   32.59   32.54   31.40
  4 Bringman, Garth     SR Purdue                         8:40.12       2  
      29.09   32.11   32.66   32.34   32.72   33.03   33.05   32.65
      32.92   33.05   32.85   33.25   32.36   32.63   33.37   32.04
  5 Martins, Leonardo   SO Arizona State                  8:54.05       1  
      30.30   33.01   33.11   33.43   33.22   32.56   34.06   34.25
      33.20   33.70   33.89   34.03   34.03   34.10   34.30   32.86
 
Event 5  Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===========================================================================
        2:01.60  A
        2:03.70  B
    Name              Year School                       Finals      Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Gibney, Chantal     SR Florida                        2:03.53 B     9  
      30.05   31.38   30.88   31.22                                
  2 Szigeti, Florencia  JR Arizona State                  2:03.85       4  
      30.37   31.85   31.22   30.41                                
  3 Tannhauser, Jamie   SO Florida                        2:04.49       3  
      29.99   31.51   31.49   31.50                                
  4 Steffensen, Sandra  SO Arizona State                  2:04.82       2  
      30.03   31.74   31.53   31.52                                
  5 Gilliam, Kristin    FR Florida                        2:04.89       1  
      29.96   31.52   31.60   31.81                                
  6 Brown, Sally        SO Arizona State                  2:06.15        
      29.84   31.86   32.07   32.38                                
  7 Harris, Kristen     FR Florida                       x2:06.53        
      30.30   32.32   32.34   31.57                                
  8 Kripps, Jill        FR Arizona State                 x2:07.68        
      30.18   32.23   32.87   32.40                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===========================================================================
        1:47.36  A
        1:50.58  B
    Name              Year School                         Finals    Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Brunelli, Nick      SR Arizona State                  1:50.93          
9  
      25.71   28.39   28.41   28.42                                
  2 Barrett, Jeff       JR Arizona State                  1:51.94          
4  
      25.98   28.26   28.80   28.90                                
  3 Prugh, Eric         JR Purdue                         1:53.00          
3  
      26.39   28.35   29.21   29.05                                
  4 Jackson, Kyle       SR Purdue                         1:55.33          
2  
      27.29   29.36   29.33   29.35                                
  5 Arzner, John        JR Purdue                         1:58.48          
1  
      27.25   30.53   31.01   29.69                                
  6 Hickman, Tom        SO Arizona State                  2:00.50        
      27.31   30.38   31.61   31.20                                
  7 Souther, Eric       JR Arizona State                 x2:01.23        
      27.41   31.04   31.75   31.03                                
 -- Boon, Read             SDA                           X1:54.39        
      27.22   29.45   28.98   28.74                                
 
Event 7  Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==========================================================================
        1:00.80  A
        1:02.62  B
    Name              Year School                       Finals      Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Retrum, Leah        FR Florida                        1:03.83       9  
      31.66   32.17                                                
  2 Baldinger, Erin     SO Arizona State                  1:04.39       4  
      31.45   32.94                                                
  3 Duncan, Danielle    SO Florida                        1:05.16       3  
      32.52   32.64                                                
  4 McCann, Katie       SO Florida                        1:05.76       2  
      32.03   33.73                                                
  5 Abe, Carissa        FR Arizona State                  1:08.22       1  
      33.30   34.92                                                
  6 Kennedy, Katie      JR Florida                       x1:08.92        
      33.83   35.09                                                
  7 Hall, Jessica       FR Arizona State                  1:13.62        
      35.32   38.30                                                
 
Event 8  Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==========================================================================
          52.94  A
          54.53  B
    Name              Year School                       Finals      Points 
===========================================================================
====
  1 Hussein, Ahmed      SR Arizona State                    55.54       9  
      27.00   28.54                                                
  2 Paul, Louis         JR Purdue                           56.17       4  
      27.79   28.38                                                
  3 Rahaeuser, Evan     JR Arizona State                    59.00       3  
      28.44   30.56                                                
  4 Blusiewicz, A.J.    SO Arizona State                    59.48      2  
      28.77   30.71                                                
  5 Hughes, David       JR Purdue                           59.56       1  
      28.93   30.63                                                
  6 Dickson, Luke       FR Purdue                         1:01.01        
      29.71   31.30                                                
 
Event 9  Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===========================================================================
        1:09.20  A
        1:11.28  B
    Name              Year School                       Finals      Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Bernhardt, Vipa     SO Florida                        1:09.48 B     9  
      33.36   36.12                                                
  2 Creek, Christine    FR Arizona State                  1:13.33       4  
      35.15   38.18                                                
  3 Huff, Mandy         SO Florida                        1:14.38       3  
      35.06   39.32                                                
  4 Patterson, Brianna  SR Arizona State                  1:14.72       2  
      35.66   39.06                                                
  5 McCann, Katie       SO Florida                        1:15.55       1  
      35.75   39.80                                                
  6 Kennedy, Katie      JR Florida                       x1:15.75        
      36.12   39.63                                                
  7 Caples, Courtney    SR Arizona State                  1:15.79        
      35.76   40.03                                                
  8 Bartlett, Melissa   SR Arizona State                 x1:17.69        
      37.21   40.48                                                
 
Event 10  Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
==========================================================================
        1:00.27  A
        1:02.08  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Bessenyei, Tamas    SR Purdue                         1:02.40       9  
      29.21   33.19                                                
  2 Pogioli, Giordan    SO Purdue                         1:02.99       4  
      30.00   32.99                                                
  3 Ward, Emerson       JR Arizona State                  1:04.05       3  
      30.04   34.01                                                
  4 MacDonald, Russell  JR Arizona State                  1:04.91       2  
      30.13   34.78                                                
  5 Clements, Joey      JR Arizona State                  1:04.98       1  
      30.63   34.35                                                
  6 Miskovetz, Steve    FR Purdue                         1:06.00        
      30.97   35.03                                                
  7 Lashley, Chris      FR Purdue                        x1:08.43        
      32.05   36.38                                                
 
Event 11  Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
        2:11.82  A
        2:15.78  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Harper, Rebecca     JR Florida                        2:14.99 B     9  
      31.93   34.33   35.00   33.73                                
  2 Johnson, Brittany   FR Florida                        2:16.21       4  
      31.69   34.31   35.16   35.05                                
  3 Seland, Casey       SR Florida                        2:16.84       3  
      31.70   34.25   35.13   35.76                                
  4 DeVinny, Cara       JR Arizona State                  2:21.32       2  
      32.92   35.73   36.08   36.59                                
  5 Gillespie, Amanda   FR Arizona State                  2:22.06       1  
      32.18   36.14   36.83   36.91                                
  6 Gilliam, Kristin    FR Florida                       x2:26.02        
      33.74   37.01   37.44   37.83                                
  7 Brown, Sally        SO Arizona State                  2:27.29        
      32.90   37.14   38.53   38.72                                
  8 Ullrich, Laura      SO Arizona State                 x2:32.33        
      34.17   38.68   39.05   40.43                                
 
Event 12  Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===========================================================================
        1:57.11  A
        2:00.62  B
    Name              Year School                        Finals     Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Kolozar, David      SO Arizona State                  1:59.13 B     9  
      26.68   30.23   31.01   31.21                                
  2 Scholz, Blake       SO Purdue                         2:03.73       4  
      27.86   30.74   31.91   33.22                                
  3 Enoch, Mark         FR Purdue                         2:07.79       3  
      28.75   32.41   33.23   33.40                                
  4 Cenci, Nick         SR Purdue                         2:08.43       2  
      28.39   32.56   33.36   34.12                                
  5 Meconis, Brett      SO Arizona State                  2:08.86       1  
      28.94   32.44   33.24   34.24                                
  6 Lehman, Ian         SR Purdue                        x2:11.19        
      29.23   33.74   34.43   33.79                                
  7 McDonald, Steve     SO Arizona State                  2:13.22        
      29.02   33.41   34.99   35.80                                
  8 Horton, Kyle        JR Arizona State                 x2:13.61        
      29.58   33.52   34.74   35.77                                
 
Event 13  Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
==========================================================================
          25.54  A
          26.30  B
    Name              Year School                        Finals     Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Farrell, Maureen    SO Florida                          26.24 B     9  
  2 Gibney, Chantal     SR Florida                          26.53       4  
  3 Szigeti, Florencia  JR Arizona State                    26.56       3  
  4 Mauro, Florence     SR Arizona State                    27.13       2  
  5 Fischer, Sarah      JR Arizona State                    27.45       1  
  6 Armour, Abra        FR Arizona State                   x27.50        
  7 Allfrey, Nicole     FR Florida                          28.58        
 
Event 14  Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===========================================================================
          22.04  A
          22.70  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Fleming, Pat        FR Arizona State                    23.32       9  
  2 Wallace, Wiley      SR Arizona State                    23.55       4  
  3 Goh, Ignatius       JR Purdue                           23.63       3  
  4 Crowder, Rich       FR Arizona State                    23.99       2  
  5 Pereira, Andre      SO Purdue                           24.05       1  
  6 Smith, Trey         FR Purdue                           24.26        
  7 Hickman, Tom        SO Arizona State                   x24.46        
  8 King, Adam          JR Purdue                          x24.84        
 
Event 15  Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
==========================================================================
          55.56  A
          57.23  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Szigeti, Florencia  JR Arizona State                    57.02 B     9  
      27.64   29.38                                                
  2 Gibney, Chantal     SR Florida                          57.89       4  
      28.76   29.13                                                
  3 Brown, Sally        SO Arizona State                    59.10       3  
      28.54   30.56                                                
  4 Armour, Abra        FR Arizona State                    59.15       2  
      28.93   30.22                                                
  5 Steffensen, Sandra  SO Arizona State                   x59.62     
      28.62   31.00                                                
  6 Ball, Katie         FR Florida                        1:00.66       1  
      29.69   30.97                                                
  7 Moreau, Laurie      FR Florida                        1:00.71        
      29.50   31.21                                                
 
Event 16  Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
==========================================================================
          48.59  A
          50.04  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Brunelli, Nick      SR Arizona State                    49.62 B     9  
      23.91   25.71                                                
  2 Fleming, Pat        FR Arizona State                    52.40       4  
      24.53   27.87                                                
  3 Wallace, Wiley      SR Arizona State                    52.85       3  
      25.54   27.31                                                
  4 Prugh, Eric         JR Purdue                           52.96       2  
      25.34   27.62                                                
  5 Arzner, John        JR Purdue                           53.42       1  
      26.00   27.42                                                
  6 Pereira, Andre      SO Purdue                          x53.86        
      25.51   28.35                                                
  6 Smith, Trey         FR Purdue                           53.86        
      26.01   27.85                                                
  8 Crowder, Rich       FR Arizona State                   x54.76        
      25.88   28.88                                                
 
Event 17  Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
==========================================================================
        2:11.97  A
        2:15.92  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Farrell, Maureen    SO Florida                        2:13.31 B     9  
      31.44   33.48   34.08   34.31                                
  2 Tannhauser, Jamie   SO Florida                        2:20.58       4  
      33.59   34.89   35.95   36.15                                
  3 Gilliam, Kristin    FR Florida                        2:23.31       3  
      35.47   36.08   35.92   35.84                                
  4 Baldinger, Erin     SO Arizona State                  2:23.92       2  
      34.43   36.87   37.09   35.53                                
  5 Abe, Carissa        FR Arizona State                  2:28.50       1  
      34.80   38.12   38.35   37.23                                
 
Event 18  Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
==========================================================================
        1:56.10  A
        1:59.58  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Hussein, Ahmed      SR Arizona State                  2:01.03       9  
      28.35   30.53   30.97   31.18                                
  2 Paul, Louis         JR Purdue                         2:04.61       4  
      28.79   31.47   32.01   32.34                                
  3 Rahaeuser, Evan     JR Arizona State                  2:06.14       3  
      29.64   31.76   31.88   32.86                                
  4 Jackson, Kyle       SR Purdue                         2:07.24       2  
      30.53   32.00   32.50   32.21                                
  5 Shaw, Jonathan      SR Arizona State                  2:08.67       1  
      30.41   32.19   32.74   33.33                                
  6 Blusiewicz, A.J.    SO Arizona State                 x2:09.14        
      29.97   32.25   33.43   33.49                                
  7 Dickson, Luke       FR Purdue                         2:12.01        
      31.24   32.90   33.49   34.38                                
  8 Hughes, David       JR Purdue                        x2:13.15        
      30.13   33.02   34.50   35.50                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===========================================================================
        2:29.84  A
        2:34.33  B
    Name              Year School                     Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Creek, Christine    FR Arizona State                  2:34.60       9  
      35.27   39.08   39.77   40.48                                
  2 Kennedy, Katie      JR Florida                        2:37.26       4  
      36.73   39.95   40.60   39.98                                
  3 Patterson, Brianna  SR Arizona State                  2:37.92       3  
      36.84   40.30   40.31   40.47                                
  4 McLarty, Sara       SR Florida                        2:39.12       2  
      38.09   40.73   40.56   39.74                                
  5 DeVinny, Cara       JR Arizona State                  2:43.82       1  
      38.17   42.36   41.55   41.74                                
  6 Green, Meredith     JR Florida                        2:46.62        
      38.37   42.62   42.66   42.97                                
 
Event 20  Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
==========================================================================
        2:10.98  A
        2:14.91  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Pogioli, Giordan    SO Purdue                         2:15.50       9  
      30.98   34.47   34.87   35.18                                
  2 Bessenyei, Tamas    SR Purdue                         2:18.34       4  
      31.81   34.58   35.89   36.06                                
  3 Clements, Joey      JR Arizona State                  2:19.00       3  
      32.15   35.44   35.70   35.71                                
  4 Martins, Leonardo   SO Arizona State                  2:22.10       2  
      32.58   35.89   36.24   37.39                                
  5 Ward, Emerson       JR Arizona State                  2:22.73       1  
      31.67   36.52   37.33   37.21                                
  6 MacDonald, Russell  JR Arizona State                 x2:27.36        
      31.91   36.73   39.14   39.58                                
  7 Miskovetz, Steve    FR Purdue                         2:28.08        
      31.93   38.38   38.93   38.84                                
  8 Lashley, Chris      FR Purdue                        x2:34.84        
      34.15   39.35   40.43   40.91                                
 
Event 21  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Retrum, Leah        FR Florida                        4:17.54       9  
      31.23   33.10   32.62   32.68   32.37   32.39   31.78   31.37
  2 Green, Meredith     JR Florida                        4:19.51       4  
      31.44   33.27   33.18   33.23   32.49   32.48   32.14   31.28
  3 Steffensen, Sandra  SO Arizona State                  4:24.30       3  
      30.95   32.99   33.35   33.08   33.64   33.53   33.69   33.07
  4 Bartlett, Melissa   SR Arizona State                  4:24.82       2  
      31.71   33.70   33.61   33.56   33.82   33.63   33.27   31.52
  5 Harris, Kristen     FR Florida                        4:25.41       1  
      31.95   33.77   33.41   33.39   33.54   33.54   33.44   32.37
  6 Allfrey, Nicole     FR Florida                       x4:32.36        
      32.14   34.95   34.26   33.82   34.29   34.74   34.43   33.73
  7 Hennessy, Kathryn   SO Arizona State                  4:35.12        
      31.97   34.42   34.82   35.00   34.83   34.97   34.91   34.20
 -- Stanford, Mandy        SDA                           X4:19.19        
      31.09   33.08   33.08   33.02   32.92   32.71   32.18   31.11
 
Event 22  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Martens, Steuart    JR Purdue                         4:03.55       9  
      28.65   30.34   30.28   30.61   30.76   30.98   31.36   30.57
  2 Barrett, Jeff       JR Arizona State                  4:06.83       4  
      28.93   30.71   30.12   30.87   31.65   32.50   32.22   29.83
  3 Wolfred, Mark       SO Purdue                         4:07.75       3  
      29.56   31.47   31.56   31.53   31.34   31.47   31.14   29.68
  4 Bringman, Garth     SR Purdue                         4:13.40       2  
      29.01   32.06   31.89   32.15   32.21   32.79   31.72   31.57
  5 Lehman, Ian         SR Purdue                        x4:13.58        
      29.22   32.19   32.34   32.57   32.65   32.57   31.38   30.66
  6 Hickman, Tom        SO Arizona State                  4:19.50       1  
      28.62   31.72   32.82   33.41   33.52   33.86   33.78   31.77
 
Event 23  Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
          59.99  A
        1:01.79  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Fischer, Sarah      JR Arizona State                  1:04.14       9  
      29.95   34.19                                                
  2 Mauro, Florence     SR Arizona State                  1:04.33       4  
      29.94   34.39                                                
  3 Gillespie, Amanda   FR Arizona State                  1:04.51       3  
      30.49   34.02                                                
  4 Kripps, Jill        FR Arizona State                 x1:05.61    
      31.20   34.41                                                
 -- Uhle, Mary          SO Florida                       X1:02.79        
      29.47   33.32                                                
 -- Harper, Rebecca     JR Florida                       X1:03.05        
      30.04   33.01                                                
 -- Huff, Mandy         SO Florida                       X1:05.37        
      30.54   34.83                                                
 -- Moreau, Laurie      FR Florida                       X1:10.23        
      32.85   37.38                                                
 
Event 24  Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
==========================================================================
          52.74  A
          54.31  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Kolozar, David      SO Arizona State                    55.95       9  
      26.32   29.63                                                
  2 Goh, Ignatius       JR Purdue                           56.89       4  
      26.02   30.87                                                
  3 Scholz, Blake       SO Purdue                           57.37       3  
      27.28   30.09                                                
  4 Shaw, Jonathan      SR Arizona State                    58.15       2  
      27.53   30.62                                                
  5 Meconis, Brett      SO Arizona State                    58.55       1  
      27.50   31.05                                                
  6 Enoch, Mark         FR Purdue                           58.56        
      27.64   30.92                                                
  7 McDonald, Steve     SO Arizona State                   x59.19        
      27.25   31.94                                                
  8 Cenci, Nick         SR Purdue                        x1:00.53        
      28.35   32.18                                                
 
Event 25  Women 200 SC Meter IM
===========================================================================
        2:14.68  A
        2:18.72  B
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 DeVinny, Cara       JR Arizona State                  2:22.74       9  
      32.48   37.42   40.59   32.25                                
  2 Creek, Christine    FR Arizona State                  2:24.03       4  
      31.93   38.34   40.69   33.07                                
  3 Brown, Sally        SO Arizona State                  2:24.69       3  
      31.81   36.24   42.57   34.07                                
  4 Patterson, Brianna  SR Arizona State                 x2:26.30        
      33.00   39.15   40.52   33.63                                
 -- Bernhardt, Vipa     SO Florida                       X2:18.52        
      30.93   36.81   38.51   32.27                                
 -- Johnson, Brittany   FR Florida                       X2:20.49        
      31.23   36.50   40.89   31.87                                
 -- Seland, Casey       SR Florida                       X2:23.51        
      31.27   36.87   42.67   32.70                                
 
Event 26  Men 200 SC Meter IM
==========================================================================
        1:59.08  A
        2:02.65  B
    Name              Year School                     Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Paul, Louis         JR Purdue                         2:05.28       9  
      27.60   32.53   36.83   28.32                                
  2 Rahaeuser, Evan     JR Arizona State                  2:05.84       4  
      27.60   32.27   37.37   28.60                                
  3 Prugh, Eric         JR Purdue                         2:08.81       3  
      27.67   33.05   39.31   28.78                                
  4 Pogioli, Giordan    SO Purdue                         2:09.18       2  
      28.00   34.96   36.31   29.91                                
  5 Horton, Kyle        JR Arizona State                  2:09.51       1  
      28.32   32.48   38.18   30.53                                
  6 Enoch, Mark         FR Purdue                        x2:11.42        
      27.85   32.96   39.47   31.14                                
  7 MacDonald, Russell  JR Arizona State                  2:14.61        
      28.54   34.76   38.07   33.24                                
  8 Clements, Joey      JR Arizona State                 x2:14.98        
      29.15   36.17   37.75   31.91                                
 
Event 27  Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===========================================================================
        1:41.58  A
        1:44.63  B
 School                                               Finals       Points 
==========================================================================
  1 Arizona State University  'A'                         1:47.05      11  
     1) Mauro, Florence SR              2) Armour, Abra FR                
     3) Baldinger, Erin SO              4) Gillespie, Amanda FR           
       27.24    27.09    26.30    26.42                                    
  2 Arizona State University  'B'                         1:49.65       4  
     1) Fischer, Sarah JR               2) Kripps, Jill FR                
     3) Abe, Carissa FR                 4) Steffensen, Sandra SO          
       27.63    27.19    27.45    27.38                                    
  3 Arizona State University  'C'                        x1:53.42       
     1) Hall, Jessica FR                2) Ullrich, Laura SO              
     3) Caples, Courtney SR             4) Hennessy, Kathryn SO           
       28.79    27.91    28.03    28.69                                    
 -- University of Florida  'A'                           X1:47.03        
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) Gibney, Chantal SR             
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) McLarty, Sara SR               
       27.64    26.07    26.39    26.93                                    
 -- University of Florida  'B'                           X1:49.40        
     1) Harris, Kristen FR              2) Huff, Mandy SO                 
     3) Johnson, Brittany FR            4) McCann, Katie SO               
       27.86    27.10    27.11    27.33                                    
 
Event 28  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
==========================================================================
        1:27.58  A
        1:30.21  B
    School                                            Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Arizona State University  'A'                         1:32.52      11  
     1) Brunelli, Nick SR               2) Wallace, Wiley SR              
     3) Crowder, Rich FR                4) Fleming, Pat FR                
       22.79    23.17    23.58    22.98                                    
  2 Purdue University  'A'                                1:34.54      4  
     1) Pereira, Andre SO               2) Smith, Trey FR                 
     3) Arzner, John JR                 4) Goh, Ignatius JR               
       24.10    23.66    23.72    23.06                                    
  3 Arizona State University  'B'                         1:34.79       2  
     1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO             2) Souther, Eric JR               
     3) Hussein, Ahmed SR               4) Hickman, Tom SO                
       24.35    23.47    23.55    23.42                                    
  4 Purdue University  'B'                                1:37.01        
     1) Jackson, Kyle SR                2) King, Adam JR                  
     3) Lehman, Ian SR                  4) Scholz, Blake SO               
       24.31    24.22    24.48    24.00                                    
  5 Arizona State University  'C'                        x1:37.43        
     1) Meconis, Brett SO               2) McDonald, Steve SO             
     3) Clements, Joey JR               4) Barrett, Jeff JR               
       24.42    24.54    24.26    24.21                                    
 
Event 29  Women 1 mtr Diving
==========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Tumlinson, Trisha   JR Arizona State                   269.85       9  
  2 Connor, Kristen     SR Florida                         263.25       4  
  3 Ranieri, Jessica    SO Florida                         260.60       3  
  4 Stenson, Jessica    SR Arizona State                   240.95       2  
  5 McGinty, Maureen    SO Florida                         219.46       1  
  6 Farwell, Cassidy    FR Arizona State                   217.80        
  7 Zukowski, Nicole    JR Arizona State                  x192.60        
 
Event 30  Men 1 mtr Diving
===========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Puhakka, Joona      SO Arizona State                   358.90       9  
  2 Davis, Clayton      JR Purdue                          314.10       4  
  3 McCrummen, Thomas   JR Arizona State                   285.95       3  
  4 Karshen, Josh       SO Purdue                          274.15       2  
  5 Hanisch, David      SR Purdue                         x266.15        
  6 Blukis, Gordon      JR Arizona State                   265.55       1  
  7 Bingham, Brant      SO Arizona State                  x260.00        
  8 Hillis, John        SO Purdue                         x247.25        
 -- Hennessy, Bob       SO Purdue                         X203.70        
 
Event 31  Women 3 mtr Diving
==========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Ranieri, Jessica    SO Florida                         280.05       9  
  2 Connor, Kristen     SR Florida                         266.80       4  
  3 Tumlinson, Trisha   JR Arizona State                   256.80       3  
  4 McGinty, Maureen    SO Florida                         243.55       2  
  5 Stenson, Jessica    SR Arizona State                   242.80       1  
  6 Zukowski, Nicole    JR Arizona State                   222.70        
  7 Farwell, Cassidy    FR Arizona State                  x221.75        
 
Event 32  Men 3 mtr Diving
===========================================================================
    Name              Year School                      Finals       Points 
===========================================================================
  1 Puhakka, Joona      SO Arizona State                   332.65       9  
  2 McCrummen, Thomas   JR Arizona State                   292.10       4  
  3 Blukis, Gordon      JR Arizona State                   291.90       3  
  4 Davis, Clayton      JR Purdue                          290.15       2  
  5 Karshen, Josh       SO Purdue                          257.60       1  
  6 Hanisch, David      SR Purdue                          253.95        
  7 Bingham, Brant      SO Arizona State                  x240.70        
  8 Hillis, John        SO Purdue                         x203.20 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.