Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

UF's Sara McLarty won the 1000- and 500-yard freestyle events at Georgia.

Thursday November 13, 2003No. 2 Florida Defeated at No. 3 Georgia

ATHENS, Ga. -

UF's Sara McLarty won the 1000- and 500-yard freestyle events at Georgia.

The No. 6 University of Florida menís swimming and diving team won the final event of the evening to pull out a victory against No. 7 Georgia, while the No. 2 Gator womenís swimming and diving team suffered its first defeat of the season by the third-ranked Bulldogs on Thursday evening at the Gabrielsen Natatorium.

The men (3-1 overall, 1-0 Southeastern Conference) won the 400-yard freestyle relay to secure a 125-118 victory, while the women (5-1, 1-1) fell by a score of 135-108 despite collecting one NCAA automatic qualifying time and 19 provisional times.

The menís team won eight of the 13 events, with the 400-yard freestyle relay team of junior Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil), junior Kris Wiebeck (Tampa, Fla.), senior Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) and junior Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) turning in a time of 3:00.62 to win the event by more than two seconds over Georgia and earn the victory for the Gators.

The score was tied at 75 after eight events and Florida pulled ahead with a provisional qualifying win in the 200-yard backstroke (1:46.96) by senior Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.), which was followed by sophomore Ryan Lochteís (Daytona Beach, Fla.) provisional qualifying time win in the 500-yard freestyle (4:23.84) to give the Gators a 100-88 lead.

The Bulldogs won the next two events to go ahead 114-112, setting up the final showdown in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Gators started off well with a win in the 400-yard medley relay. Kellam, senior Ansel Tjin-A-Tam (Paramaribo, Suriname), Mangabeira and Sioui won the race with a time of 3:19.28.

Jayme, seeing his first action in more than a month, won a pair of individual events: the 50-yard free (20.46) and the 100-yard free (44.88). Lochte swam times provisional times in both the 200-yard individual medley (1:48.71) as well as the 500-yard free (4:23.84) in winning both.

Junior Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) won the one-meter (347.85) for the fourth time in as many tries this season, while Sioui (1:38.93) and Wiebeck (1:38.99) each posted provisional marks in the 200-yard free and finished second and third, respectively.

On the womenís side, sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) won the 200-yard breaststroke with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 2:14.03. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) won the 500-yard free (4:47.11) and the 1,000-yard free (9:39.55), the latter a provisional time.

Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.) took top honors in the three-meter with a score of 297.14 as the Gators took the top three spots in the event. Sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntington Valley, Pa.) was second (289.05) and senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) was third (283.05). Bolt also won the one-meter (275.62).

Sophomore Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) won the 200-yard backstroke (1:59.46) with a provisional time, while freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ohio) was right behind in second with another NCAA time (1:59.75).

The rest of the provisional qualifying marks by the women on the evening: Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) (200-yard freestyle, 1:49.71, sixth; 500-yard freestyle, 4:48.23, third), Ashley Carusone (Gainesville, Fla.) (200-yard butterfly, 2:01.34, fourth; 500-yard freestyle, 4:51.81, fourth), Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) (100-yard free, 51.17, fifth; 200-yard freestyle, 1:48.15, third), Farrell (50-yard freestyle, 23.53, fourth), Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) (100-yard free, 50.76, fourth; 200-yard freestyle, 1:49.54, fourth), Rebecca Harper (Holmdel, N.J.) (200-yard butterfly, 1:59.44, third), Katie McCann (Walpole, Mass.) (200-yard individual medley, fifth), McLarty (200-yard individual medley, 2:02.55, third), Retrum (200-yard individual medley, 2:04.20, sixth), Jamie Tannhauser (Seattle, Wash.) (500-yard freestyle, 4:52.20, fifth), Brittany Johnson (Winston Salem, N.C.) (200-yard freestyle, 1:50.72, seventh), 400-yard freestyle relay team of Atkinson, Gibney, Mary Uhle (Sankt Ingbert, Germany), Christine Woodruff (Orlando, Fla.), 3:21.07.

Womenís Team Scores

Georgia 135

Florida 108

Men's Team Scores

Florida 125

Georgia 118

Florida Winners

WOMEN'S

1,000-Yard Free

Sara McLarty, 9:39.55

Three-Meter

Nicole Bolt, 297.14

200-Yard Back

Maureen Farrell, 1:59.46

500-Yard Free

Sara McLarty, 4:47.11

One-Meter

Nicole Bolt, 275.62

200-Yard Breast

Vipa Bernhardt, 2:14.03

MEN'S

400-Yard Medley Relay

Florida A, 3:19.28 (Kellam, Tjin-A-Tam, Mangabeira, Sioui)

50-Yard Free

Carlos Jayme, 20.46

200-Yard IM

Ryan Lochte, 1:48.71

One-Meter Diving

Zach Wilcox, 347.85

100-Yard Free

Carlos Jayme, 44.88

200-Yard Back

Chris Kellam, 1:46.96

500-Yard Free

Ryan Lochte, 4:23.84

400-Yard Free Relay

Florida A, (Mangabeira, Wiebeck, Jayme, Sioui), 3:00.62

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.