Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Sophomore Jamie Tannhauser swam a career-best time (4:49.97) in the 500 free.

Friday October 17, 2003UF Swim and Dive Wins Season Opener

Gainesville, FL

Sophomore Jamie Tannhauser swam a career-best time (4:49.97) in the 500 free.

Highlighted by seven NCAA provisional qualifying times, the University of Florida women's swimming and diving team defeated Michigan 133-93 and FAU 143-79 Friday night in a double dual meet to kick off the season at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

The Gators remained undefeated on opening day (32-0) and are undefeated versus FAU (8-0) and Michigan (4-0). Florida tallied nine first-place finishes and 21 top-three finishes.

UF (2-0) had four Gators swim provisional qualifying times in the 500-yard freestyle. Sophomore Jamie Tannhauser (Seattle, Wash.) led the way with the fastest time of 4:49.97. Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) also qualified with a career-best time of 4:52.37 along with junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) with a time of 4:52.50. Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) qualified as well with a time of 4:53.33.

Sophomore Mary Uhle (Sankt Ingbert, Germany) had a provisional qualifying time of 1:50.12 in the 200-yard freestyle to take first place in the event. The Gators swept the 200 free, as senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) finished second (1:51.97) and freshman Kristin Gilliam (Gainesville, Fla.) finished in 1:53.47 to round out the top three.

Junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) had the second provisional qualifying time of the evening as she took first place in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:00.91. Once again, UF swept the event with freshman Ashley Carusone (Gainesville, Fla.) finishing second (2:02.34) and senior Casey Seland (Longwood, Fla.) finishing third (2:04.18).

In the 200-yard backstroke, junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) won the event with a provisional qualifying time of 2:01.18. Sophomore Danielle Duncan (Overland Park, Kan.) was close behind as she swam the event in 2:02.79. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) finished with the third-fastest time (2:03.34).

Sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) had the final provisional qualifying time of the night as she swam the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:15.16.

Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.) won the one- and three-meter diving events. Sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntington Valley, Pa.) finished second on the one meter (238.57), and senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) finished second on the three meter (269.40).

Both the men and women's swimming teams return to the pool Saturday for the Florida Invitational, featuring FAU, Michigan and Indian River Community College. The meet begins at 11 a.m. at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

Team Scores

University of Florida 143, Florida Atlantic University 79

University of Michigan 178, Florida Atlantic University 59

University of Florida 133, University of Michigan 93

 

Women 400 Yard Relay

1. University of Florida 'A', 3:46.79

(Farrell, Bernhardt, Harper, Atkinson)

  1. University of Florida 'B', 3:51.12

(Retrum, Kennedy, Uhle, Huff)

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

1. Susan McLarty, UF, 9:43.01

3. Katie Bell, UF, 9:58.14

4. Brittany Johnson, UF, 10:09.84

8. Kristen Harris, UF, 10:26.00

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Mary Uhle, UF, 1:50.12

2. Chantal Gibney, UF, 1:51.97

3. Kristin Gilliam, UF, 1:53.47

EXH. Nicole Allfrey, UF, 1:54.77

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Maureen Farrell, UF, 23.86

3. Mandy Huff, UF, 24.20

4. Janelle Atkinson, UF, 24.25

6. Christine Woodruff, UF, 24.42

Women 200 Yard IM

1. Leah Retrum, UF, 2:04.67

2. Katie McCan, UF, 2:05.07

3. Vipa Bernhardt, UF, 2:05.54

EXH. Blair Beard, UF, 2:09.00

Women 200 Yard Butterfly

1. Rebecca Harper, UF, 2:00.91

2. Ashley Carusone, UF, 2:02.34

3. Casey Seland, UF, 2:04.18

EXH. Brittany Johnson, UF, 2:06.20

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Mary Uhle, UF, 51.67
  2. Chantal Gibney, UF, 51.86
  1. Christine Woodruff, UF, 53.35

EXH. Laurie Moreau, UF, 54.63

Women 200 Yard Backstroke

1. Kaitlyn Brady, UM, 2:06.08

EXH. Maureen Farrell, UF, 2:01.18

EXH. Danielle Duncan, UF, 2:02.79

EXH. Sara McLarty, UF, 2:03.34

EXH. Ashley Carusone, UF, 2:10.57

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1. Susan Gilliam, UM, 4:53.26

EXH. Jamie Tannhauser, UF, 4:49.97

EXH. Jamie Ellis, UF, 4:52.37

EXH. Meredith Green, UF, 4:52.50

EXH. Lea Retrum, UF, 4:53.33

Women 200 Yard Backstroke

  1. Kelli Stein, UM, 2:16.29

EXH. Vipa Bernhardt, UF, 2:15.16

EXH. Mandy Huff, UF, 2:21.42

EXH. Katie Kennedy, UF, 2:21.74

EXH. Ashley Carusone, UF, 2:25.43

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. University of Michigan, 3:31.76

(Smith, Seskevics, Egnatuk, Gilliam)

EXH. University of Florida, 3:29.78

(Atkinson, Gibney, McLarty, Johnson)

EXH. University of Florida, 3:38.14

(Allfrey, Gilliam, Green, Moreau)

Women 1 mtr Diving

  1. Nicole Bolt, UF, 296.32
  2. Jessica Ranieri, UF, 238.57
  1. Maureen McGinty, UF, 233.99

EXH. Kristen Connor, UF, 227.85

Women 3 mtr Diving

  1. Nicole Bolt, UF, 281.10
  2. Kristen Connor, UF, 269.40

4. Maureen McGinty, UF, 259.35

EXH. Jessica Ranieri, UF, 257.02

-UF-

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.