Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Friday November 30, 2001Swimming, Diving Complete Second Day of Invites

Gainesville, FL

The University of Florida men's and women's swimming and diving teams continued competition Friday at the U.S. Open and at the University of Arkansas.

At the U.S. Open, Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) placed second in the 200-meter freestyle with a time of 1:59.45, just .17 seconds behind Lindsay Benko of the Trojan Swim Club. Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) and Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) finished seventh and eighth, respectively in the 400-meter individual medley in other individual competition.

On the menís side, Eric Donnelly finished ninth in the 400-meter individual medley with a time of 4:23.25, while Mike Jansen (Wellington, Fla.) and Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) finished 14th and 15th respectively in the 100-meter backstroke.

In relay action, the Florida menís "A" team of Jansen, Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Adam Sioui and Carlos Jayme finished in second place in the 400-meter medley relay, turning in a time of 3:45.85, while the Florida women's "A" team, comprised Maureen Farrell, Cerian Gibbes, Rebecca Harper and Leah Martindale finished fourth in the same event.

In Fayetteville, Ark., diving continued Friday, with womenís three-meter and menís and womenís one-meter competition. The Lady Gators scored four top-10 finishes with junior Sarah Close (Clearwater, Fla.) taking the best UF finishes with fourth place in both the one-meter (245.45) and three-meter (430.20) events. For the men it was freshman Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) who won the one-meter with 305.20. UF one-two finished the event with senior Reggie Coote (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) scoring second with 300.10.

The U.S. Open and the University of Arkansas Invitational conclude Saturday.

AGATE

Women's 100-meter Backstroke

1. Louise Ornstedt, Swim Team Odense, 1:00.82: 2. Frances Adcock, South Australia, 1:01.01: 3. Anu Koivisto, SMU, 1:01.06

Men's 100-meter Backstroke

1. Hong Zhe Sun, Iolani Swim Club, 54.73: 2. Austin Thomas, Phoenix Swim Club, 55.33: 3. David Plummer, Oklahoma Aquatic, 55.43: 14. Mike Jansen, Florida, 57.20 (57.08p): 15. Chris Kellam, Florida, 57.38 (57.33p)

Women's 200-meter Freestyle

1. Lindsay Benko, Trojan Swim Club, 1:59.28: 2. Janelle Atkinson, Florida, 1:59.45: 3. Manon Van Rooyen, Miami, 1:59.75: 14. Meredith Green, Florida, 2:03.63 (2:02.84p): 20. Chantal Gibney, Florida, 2:03.26

Men's 200-meter Freestyle

1. Romain Barnier, Auburn Aquatics, 1:45.47: 2. George Bovell, Bolles School, 1:47.58: 3. Michael Phelps, North Baltimore, 1:47.70

Women's 100-meter Butterfly

1. Mary Descenza, Academy Bullets, 59.21: 2. McCall Dorr, SMU, 1:00.46: 3. Rebecca Sturdy, Thunderbird, 1:00.57: 10. Rebecca Harper, Florida, 1:01.72: 23. Cara Teague, Florida, 1:02.97

Men's 100-meter Butterfly

1. Thomas Malchow, Club Wolverine, 53.68: 2. Ales Abersek, Slovenia, 54.18: 3. Honzas Vitazka, Greater Columbus, 54.22: 22. Hendrik Odendaal, Florida, 56.22

Women's 400-Meter Individual Medley

1. Alenka Kejzar, SMU, 4:38.97: 2. Madeleine Crippen, Villanova, 4:43.03: 3. Andrea Cassidy, SMU, 4:43.67: 7. Sara McLarty, Florida, 4:52.22 (4:48.56p): 8. Meredith Green, Florida, 4:53.05 (4:51.67p)

Men's 400-meter Individual Medley

1. Michael Phelps, North Baltimore, 4:11.95: 2. Robert Margalis, unattached, 4:16.22: 3. Kevin Dupuis, unattached, 4:19.55: 9. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 4:23.45: 22. Jan Wolfgarten, Florida, 4:33.48 (4:33.29p)

Women's 400-meter Medley Relay

1. Anu Koivisto, Julia Pomeroy, Georgina Lee, Lisa Wanberg, SMU, 4:06.27: 2. Alenka Kejzar, Laura Bares, McCall Dorr, Dallas Marshall, SMU, 4:11.35: Jenna Gresdal, Tamara Wagner, Michelle Landry, Laura Pomeroy, Canada, 4:11.97: 4. Maureen Farrell, Cerian Gibbes, Rebecca Harper, Leah Martindale, Florida, 4:14.26: 17. Cara Teague, Katie Kennedy, Casey Seland, Chantal Gibney, Florida, 4:21.87

Men's 400-Meter Medley Relay

1. Matt Leach, David Schulze, Murph Halasz, Valentin Milkov, Indian, 3:43.60: 2. Mike Jansen, Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Adam Sioui, Carlos Jayme, Florida, 3:45.85: 3. Romain Barnier, David Denniston, Oswaldo Quevedo, Lionel Moreau, Auburn Aquatics, 3:46.12: 6. Chris Kellam, Ian Chadsey, Hendrik Odendaal, Scott Schultz, Florida, 3:48.01

Women's Three-Meter Diving

1.Yulia Pakhalina, Houston 571.65; 2. Lauryn McCalley, Tennessee 492.50; 3. Jaime Saner, Tennessee 45.95; 4. Sarah Close, Florida 430.20; 7. Kristen Connor, Florida 376.40

Womenís One-Meter Diving

1. Yulia Pakhalina, Houston 310.30; 2. Jaime Sanger, Tennessee 269.55; 3. Kat Rordiukova, Arkansas 259.35; 4. Sarah Close, Florida 245.45; 7. Kristen Connor, Florida 224.30;

Menís One-Meter Diving

  1. Zach Wilcox, Florida 305.20; 2. Reggie Coote, Florida 300.10; 3. Phil Jones, Tennessee 289.15

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.