Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Thursday November 29, 2001Gators Finish Day 1 of U.S. Open, Arkansas Invite

Gainesville, FL

The University of Florida men's and women's swimming and diving teams opened competition Thursday with four UF divers traveling to Fayetteville, Ark., for the University of Arkansas Invitational while members of the swimming teams went to Long Island, N.Y., for the U.S. Open.

At the U.S. Open, Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) set a meet record with her time of 4:05.39 in the 400-meter freestyle event, breaking Brooke Bennett's previous record of 4:05.67. Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) also finished in the top ten in that event, finishing seventh with a time of 4:14.95. In other individual competition, Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) finished 12th in the 400-meter freestyle (4:12.77) and 19th in the 200-meter individual medley (2:18.04) and Leah Martindale (St. James, Barbados) finished in 12th place in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 26.33 (26.28p).

For the men, Eric Donnelly (Sarasota, Fla.) finished 14th in the 200-meter individual medley, touching the wall in 2:05.66, and Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) finished 6th in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 22.91.

In relay action, the Florida women's "A" team, comprised of Atkinson, Diane Tennison, Green and Chantal Gibney, finished second in the 800-meter freestyle relay with a time of 8:09.68, while Adam Sioui, Kris Wiebeck, Jayme and Donnelly made up the Florida men's "A" team that finished fifth in the men's 800-meter freestyle relay, touching the wall in 7:35.70.

In Fayetteville, Ark., Florida divers began competition in Day One of the University of Arkansas Invitational. In men's three-meter diving, Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) finished second with 521 points, while Reggie Coote (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) finished fourth with 424.30 points.

Both events in which the Gators are participating continue Friday.

AGATE

Women's 200-meter Individual Medley

1. Alenka Kejzar, SMU, 2:13.10; 2. Brooke Hanson, Victoria SWG-AUS, 2:14.37; 3. Anu Koivisto, SMU, 2:14.74; 19. Sara McLarty, Florida, 2:18.04

Men's 200-meter Individual Medley

1. Michael Phelps, North Baltimore, 1:59.07: 2. George Bovell, Bolles School, 2:00.02: 3. Honzas Vitazka, Greater Columbus, 2:00.08: 14. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 2:05.66

Women's 400-meter Freestyle

1. Janelle Atkinson, Florida, 4:05.39: 2. Lindsay Benko, Trojan Swim Club, 4:08.85: 3. Lotta Wanberg, SMU, 4:09.46: 7. Meredith Green, Florida, 4:14.95: 12. Sara McLarty, Florida, 4:12.77

Men's 400-meter Freestyle

1. Robert Margalis, unattached, 3:49.27: 2. Christopher Thompson, Club Wolverine, 3:49.76: 3. Peter Vanderkaay, Oakland Live, 3:52.70

Women's 100-meter Breaststroke

1. Megan Quann, unattached, 1:07.40: 2. Brooke Hanson, Victoria SWG-AUS, 1:07.71: 3. Masami Tanaka, Aquazot Swim Club, 1:07.98: 21. Cerian Gibbes, Florida, 1:12.48

Men's 100-meter Breaststroke

1. Glenn Moses, Curl-Burke Swim Club, 1:00.26: 2. Garth Fealey, Princeton, 1:01.61: 3. Vladislav Polyakov, Coral Springs, 1:01.87: 14. Ian Chadsey, Florida, 1:03.92: 13. Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Florida, 1:03.97: 23. Philip Norris, Florida, 1:05.14 (1:04.87p)

Women's 200-Meter Backstroke

1. Alenka Kejzar, SMU, 2:09.01: 2. Tay Zimmer, Victoria SWG-AUS, 2:09.95: 3. Anu Koivisto, SMU, 2:10.31

Men's 200-meter Backstroke

1. Hong Zhe Sun, Iolani Swim Club, 1:57.74: 2. Keith Beavers, Canada, 1:57.79: 3. Michael Phelps, North Baltimore, 1:58.35: 6. Chris Kellam, Florida, 2:00.83: 9. Mike Jansen, Florida, 2:01.20: 14. Kris Wiebeck, Florida, 2:03.56

Women's 50-meter Freestyle

1. Christina Swindle, Miami Swimming, 25.08: 2. Amanda Weir, Swim Atlanta, 25.19: 3. Laura Pomeroy, Canada, 25.32: 12. Leah Martindale, Florida, 26.33 (26.28p): 23. Chantal Gibney, Florida, 26.60 (26.42p)

Men's 50-meter Freestyle

1. Julio Santos, Phoenix Swim Club, 22.42: 2. Donald Gold, Indiana Aquatics, 22.62: 3. Austin Thomas, Phoenix Swim Club, 22.65: 6. Carlos Jayme, Florida, 22.95 (22.91p): 22. Hendrik Odendaal, Florida, 23.48 (23.44p)

Women's 800-meter Freestyle Relay

1. Lotta Wanberg, Flavia Rigamonti, McCall Dorr, Lisa Wanberg, SMU, 8:06.04: 2. Janelle Atkinson, Diane Tennison, Meredith Green, Chantal Gibney, Florida 8:09.68: 3. Jenna Gresdal, Danielle Bell, Marieve DeBlois, Michelle Landry, Canada, 8:11.15

Men's 800-meter Freestyle Relay

1. Keith Beavers, Brent O'Connor, Andrew Coupland, Frederic Cayen, Canada, 7:26.42: 2. Heath Montgomery, David Schulze, Valentin Milkov, Richard Bryant, Indiana, 7:27.49: 3. Eugene Botes, Matt Haupt, Martin Schierhorn, Todd Minnier, Penn State, 7:27.96: 5. Adam Sioui, Kris Wiebeck, Carlos Jayme, Eric Donnelly, Florida 7:35.70

Men's Three-Meter Diving

1. Phil Jones, Tennessee, 570.40: 2. Zach Wilcox, Florida, 521.00: 3. Jake Dorsey, Tennessee, 427.15: 4. Reggie Coote, Florida, 424.30

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.