Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Saturday November 10, 2001Swimming and Diving Split Dual Meet With Gamecocks

Columbia, S.C.

The No. 8 Florida women's swimming and diving team continued their undefeated season Saturday defeating SEC East rival South Carolina 139-104 at the Carolina Natatorium. While the Lady Gators took a 13-0 all-time mark against South Carolina, the Gamecocks got the best of the men's team, defeating them 129-114.

The women won seven of the 15 events and scored 24 top-three finishes. Sophomore Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) scored the first victory in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.03), one of three events she has already qualified for the NCAA Championships in. Fellow sophomore Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) followed closely behind Atkinson in the 200-yd. free taking second (1:51.13). Gibney also claimed a championship swim in the 500-yard freestyle (4:57.75).

The 21 top-three finishes that that the men scored were not enough to stop them from claiming their second loss of the season. Sophomore Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) scored the first of only four wins for Florida on the day, taking the 200-yard backstroke (1:49.94). Following Kellam's pace, junior Ian Chadsey (Reston, Va.) took a back-to-back win in the next event, the 200-yard breaststroke (2:02.28).

Both of the diving teams scored some crucial points with their seven top-three finishes. Freshman Zack Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) won the three-meter springboard totaling 335.10 after finishing runner-up in the one-meter (279.38). Junior Sarah Close (Clearwater, Fla.) again led the Lady Gators' divers scoring two second-place finishes with scores of 262.80 and 263.25 in the one- and three-meter boards respectively.

The Gators will return home to take on Florida State on Friday, Nov. 16 at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natatorium at 4 p.m.

Women's 50-yard Freestyle

1. Anna Nyiry, USC, 23.63: 2. Leah Martindale, Florida, 23.84: 3. Heather Skaggs, USC, 23.88: 4. Diane Tennison, Florida, 24.44: 7. Renate du Plessis, Florida, 25.01: 8. Katie West, Florida, 25.51

Men's 50-yard Freestyle

1. Zsolt Gaspar, USC, 20.13: 2. Chris McCary, USC, 20.92: 3. Jim Kostowicz, Florida, 21.12: 4. Hendrik Odendaal, Florida, 21.29: 7. Scott Schultz, Florida, 22.17: 8. Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Florida, 22.24

Women's 100-yard Freestyle

1. Heather Skaggs, USC, 51.15: 2. Leah Martindale, Florida, 52.08: 3. Diane Tennison, Florida, 52.46: 5. Casey Seland, Florida, 53.96: 7. Renate du Plessis, Florida, 54.06

Men's 100-yard Freestyle

1. Chris McCary, USC, 45.53: 2. Carlos Jayme, Florida, 45.64: 3. Javier Botello, USC, 46.29: 5. Jim Kostowicz, Florida, 47.25: 6. Ricardo Molari, Florida, 47.46: 7. Scott Schultz, Florida, 48.32

Women's 200-yard Freestyle

1. Janelle Atkinson, Florida, 1:49.03: 2. Chantal Gibney, Florida, 1:51.13: 3. Jennifer Vanassen, USC, 1:53.83: 4. Casey Seland, Florida, 1:54.75: 5. Jessica Schrock, Florida, 1:56.47

Men's 200-yard Freestyle

1. Tama Szues, USC, 1:37.76: 2. Maciek Kajak, USC, 1:39.92: 3. Javier Botello, USC, 1:40.09: 4. Adam Sioui, Florida, 1:40.11: 5. Carlos Jayme, Florida, 1:42.80: 6. Kris Wiebeck, Florida, 1:44.49: 7. Greg King, Florida,1:49.20

Women's 500-yard Freestyle

1. Chantal Gibney, Florida, 4:57.75: 2. Bronwyn Dedekind, USC, 5:00.10: 3. Anna Chapman, Florida, 5:01.39: 5. Kim Ecott, Florida, 5:09.89

Men's 500-yard Freestyle

1. Tama Szues, USC, 4:30.96: 2. Maciek Kajak, USC, 4:33.49: 3. Adam Sioui, Florida, 4:37.05: 4. Jan Wolfgarten, Florida, 4:44.75: 5. Oliver Heinricher, Florida, 4:48.72: 6. Scott Kaufmann, Florida, 4:51.89

Women's 1,000-yard Freestyle

1. Meredith Green, Florida, 10:01.02: 2. Anna Chapman, Florida, 10:12.86: 3. Sarah Doyle, USC, 10:19.63: 5. Rebecca Harper, Florida, 10:27.64

Men's 1,000-yard Freestyle

1. Istvan Bathazi, USC, 9:35.06: 2. Scott Kaufmann, Florida, 9:40.12: 3. Oliver Heinricher, Florida, 9:50.76: 4. Jan Wolfgarten, Florida, 9:53.83

Women's 200-yard Backstroke

1. Sara McLarty, Florida, 2:05.18: 2. Kristen Butler, USC, 2:05.30: 3. Janelle Atkinson, Florida, 2:07.24: 4. Cara Teague, Florida, 2:08.53

Men's 200-yard Backstroke

1. Chris Kellam, Florida, 1:49.94: 2. Lir Derieg, USC, 1:52.88: 3. Kris Wiebeck, Florida, 1:52.99: 4. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 1:53.43: 6. Justin Zumsteg, Florida, 1:58.70

Women's 200-yard Breaststroke

1. Desiree Frega, Florida, 2:21.26: 2. Cerian Gibbes, Florida, 2:21.28: 3. Tricia Rye, USC, 2:22.49: 5. Katie Kennedy, Florida, 2:23.89

Men's 200-yard Breastroke

1. Ian Chadsey, Florida, 2:02.28: 2. Istvan Bathazi, USC, 2:04.29: 3. Philip Norris, Florida, 2:07.08: 4. Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Florida, 2:07.13

Women's 200-yard Butterfly

1. Rebecca Harper, Florida, 2:00.31: 2. Anna Nyiry, USC, 2:03.19: 3. Natalie Nickson, Florida, 2:04.23: 4. Meredith Green, Florida, 2:05.78: 8. Jessica Schrock, Florida, 2:13.32

Men's 200-yard Butterfly

1. Zsolt Gaspar, USC, 1:48.39: 2. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 1:51.17: 3. Duncan Sherrard, Florida, 1:51.91: 4. Justin Zumsteg, Florida, 1:57.77

Women's 200-yard Individual Medley

1. Capi Adams, USC, 2:06.73: 2. Sara McLarty, Florida, 2:06.82: 3. Katie Kennedy, Florida, 2:08.10: 5. Cara Teague, Florida, 2:09.68: 7. Desiree Frega, Florida, 2:15.23

Men's 200-yard Individual Medley

1. Istvan Bathazi, USC, 1:50.55: 2. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 1:51.78: 3. Duncan Sherrard, Florida, 1:54.30: 4. Chris Kellam, Florida, 1:57.24: 5. Philip Norris, Florida, 1:59.64

Women's One-Meter Diving

1. Holly Hodges, USC, 275.33: 2. Sarah Close, Florida, 262.80: 3. Tracey Richardson, USC, 256.35: 6. Kristen Connor, Florida, 191.85

Men's One-Meter Diving

1. Brandon Hulko, USC, 297.75: 2. Zach Wilcox, Florida, 279.38: 3. Reggie Coote, Florida, 265.28

Women's Three-Meter Diving

1. Holly Hodges, USC, 265.05: 2. Sarah Close, Florida, 263.25: 3. Kristen Connor, Florida, 252.08

Men's Three-Meter Diving

1. Zach Wilcox, Florida, 335.10: 2. Brandon Hulko, USC, 315.60: 3. Reggie Coote, Florida, 303.90

Women's 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Heather Skaggs, Jennifer Vanassen, Anna Nyiry, Carolynn McHugh, USC, 3:28.30: 2. Leah Martindale, Sara McLarty, Meredith Green, Diane Tennison, Florida, 3:30.29: 3. Katie West, Casey Seland, Jessica Schrock, Anna Chapman, Florida, 3:37.39

Men's 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Zsolt Gaspar, Maciek Kajak, Chris McCary, Javier Botello, USC, 3:00.71: 2. Hendrik Odendaal, Adam Sioui, Scott Schultz, Greg King, Florida, 3:08.08: 3. Carlos Jayme, Jim Kostowicz, Ricardo Molari, Justin Zumsteg, Florida, 3:09.15

Women's 400-yard Medley Relay

1. Renate du Plessis, Desiree Frega, Rebecca Harper, Janelle Atkinson, Florida, 3:51.12: 2. Team C, USC, 3:51.72: 2. Cara Teague, Cerian Gibbes, Natalie Nickson, Chantal Gibney, Florida, 3:51.72

Men's 400-yard Medley Relay

1. Chris Kellam, Ian Chadsey, Hendrik Odendaal, Duncan Sherrard, Florida, 3:25.72: 2. Kris Wiebeck, Ansel Tjin-A-Tam, Greg King, Ricardo Molari, Florida, 3:31.76: 3. Lir Derieg, Philip Horton, Conor Lechaug, Joshua Parkin, USC, 3:38.73

 

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.