Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Sunday October 14, 2001Florida Swimming and Diving Defeats Kentucky

Gainesville, FL

The University of Florida men's and women's swimming and diving teams defeated Kentucky Sunday in the final dual meet of the SEC East Challenge at Florida's Stephen C. O'Connell Center. The men (2-0) defeated Kentucky 129-110 while the women (2-0) defeated the Wildcats 128-93.

After Florida took points for finishing both first and second in the men's 400 medley relay, freshman Adam Sioui started the individual competition off strong, winning the 1000 free with a time of 9:46.02, almost six seconds faster than teammate Duncan Sherrard, who finished second, touching the wall in 9:51.88. Other top finishers included senior Hendrik Odendaal in the 200 free (1:42.15), sophomore Chris Kellam in the 200 IM (1:55.25) and senior Mike Jansen in the 200 back (1:48.68).

On the women's side, freshman Rebecca Harper won the 1000 free in 10:19.38, seven seconds faster than Gator Blair Beard (10:26.42) in second place. Senior Natalie Nickson won the 200 fly with a time of 2:06.61, and sophomore Cerian Gibbes edged out teammate Cara Teague in the 200 IM by just .13 seconds with a 2:09.41 clocking.

"It was a good weekend for us. We swam against some real good competition and it gave us a chance for our younger swimmers to get some experience," said Florida swimming head coach Gregg Troy. "We had a chance to work on some things we don't normally do, and that may help us with some depth later this season."

The scores for all Dual meet in the SEC Challenge include the diving competition that was held Oct. 11 and Oct. 12.

The SEC East Challenge featured Florida, Kentucky, Georgia, South Carolina and Tennessee and was scored in a championship format. The Gators defeated Georgia in a dual meet Friday, and the women's team won the SEC Invitational Saturday while the men placed third.

The Gator women's team is in action Friday, Oct. 19, when Florida hosts Michigan at 6 p.m. at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center. The women will also host the Florida Relays at 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 20. Both the men's and women's team will host a tri-meet at 6 p.m. Saturday, facing Miami and Indian River Community College.

 

Women 400 Medley Relay

  1. Cara Teague, Cerian Gibbes, Renate DuPlessis, Leah Martindale, Florida, 3:53.20

Men 400 Medley Relay

  1. Mike Jansen, Ian Chadsey, Duncan Sherrard, Carlos Jayme, Florida, 3:24.47

Women 1000 Freestyle

  1. Rebecca Harper, Florida, 10:19.38

Men 1000 Freestyle

  1. Adam Sioui, Florida, 9:46.02

Women 200 Freestyle

  1. Maureen Farrell, Florida, 1:52.45

Men 200 Freestyle

  1. Hendrik Odendaal, Florida, 1:42.15

Women 50 Freestyle

  1. Diane Tennison, Florida, 24:15

Men 50 Freestyle

  1. Carlos Jayme, Florida, 20.93

Women 200 IM

  1. Cerian Gibbes, Florida, 2:09.41

Men 200 IM

  1. Chris Kellam, Florida, 1:55.25

Women 1-meter Diving

  1. Sarah Close, Florida, 262.85

Men 1-Meter Diving

  1. Reggie Coote, Florida, 280.40

Women 200 Butterfly

  1. Natalie Nickson, Florida, 2:06.61

Men 200 Butterfly

  1. Daniel Cruz, Kentucky, 1:53.31

Women 100 Freestyle

  1. Rebekah Olsen, Florida, 52.70

Men 100 Freestyle

  1. Daniel Wimer, Kentucky, 47.62

Women 200 Backstroke

  1. Shawna Sechrist, Kentucky, 2:04.00

Men 200 Backstroke

  1. Mike Jansen, Florida, 1:48.68

Women 500 Freestyle

  1. Chrissy Miller, Kentucky, 5:01.44

Men 500 Freestyle

  1. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 4:41.28

Women 3-Meter Diving

  1. Sarah Close, Florida, 286.40

Men 3-Meter Diving

  1. Clayton Moss, Kentucky, 336.95

Women 200 Backstroke

  1. Kendra Trahan, Kentucky, 2:28.37

Men 200 Backstroke

  1. Ian Chadsey, Florida, 2:03.88

Women 400 Freestyle Relay

  1. Chrissy Miller, Marci Vrooman, Sarah Hoppe, Shawna Sechrist, Kentucky, 3:35.27

Men 400 Freestyle Relay

  1. Daniel Cruz, Ryan Bowman, Adam Gustafson, Daniel Wimer, Kentucky, 3:09.48



University of Florida 
                        Florida vs. Kentucky - 10/13/01                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'B'                                                3:53.20   11  
     1) Teague, Cara JR                 2) Gibbes, Cerian SO              
     3) DuPlessis, Renate SO            4) Martindale, Leah SR            
       28.89    58.85  1:29.50  2:04.29  2:30.88  3:01.09  3:26.18  3:53.20
  2 Florida  'A'                                                3:55.49    4  
     1) Atkinson, Janelle SO            2) Frega, Desiree JR              
     3) Seland, Casey SO                4) Gibney, Chantal SO             
       29.38  1:00.55  1:31.40  2:06.85  2:33.14  3:03.86  3:27.92  3:55.49
  3 Kentucky  'B'                                               3:59.38    2  
     1) Siegel, Jessica FR              2) Trahan, Kendra SO              
     3) Pangelinan, Xenavee FR          4) Vrooman, Marci FR              
       28.15    58.75  1:30.52  2:07.58  2:35.04  3:05.64  3:31.50  3:59.38
  4 Kentucky  'A'                                               4:06.85  
     1) Pumphrey, Jenaca SO             2) Hinsley, Debra SR              
     3) Johnston, Emily JR              4) Hoppe, Sarah SR                
       29.56  1:00.77  1:33.25  2:10.87  2:39.78  3:12.56  3:38.31  4:06.85
 -- Florida  'C'                                               X4:04.00  
     1) McLarty, Sara SO                2) Green, Meredith FR             
     3) Nickson, Natalie SR             4) West, Katie JR                 
       30.13  1:01.19  1:34.64  2:11.89  2:38.73  3:10.25  3:35.80  4:04.00
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Florida  'A'                                                3:24.47   11  
     1) Jansen, Mike SR                 2) Chadsey, Ian JR                
     3) Sherrard, Duncan SR             4) Jayme, Carlos SO               
       24.68    50.32  1:16.54  1:46.63  2:09.76  2:36.69  2:59.53  3:24.47
  2 Florida  'B'                                                3:26.15    4  
     1) Kellam, Chris SO                2) Norris, Phillip JR             
     3) Odendaal, Hendrik SR            4) Schultz, Scott SO              
       25.65    51.61  1:18.57  1:50.66  2:13.00  2:39.66  3:01.60  3:26.15
  3 Kentucky  'B'                                               3:26.99    2  
     1) Faltraco, Joey SO               2) Watkins, Roger JR              
     3) Clement, Eddie JR               4) Cruz, Daniel FR                
       25.55    52.04  1:17.97  1:48.90  2:12.78  2:40.25  3:02.12  3:26.99
  4 Kentucky  'A'                                               3:33.73  
     1) Nath, Cody JR                   2) Cuker, Aaron JR                
     3) Nilson, Matt JR                 4) Gustafson, Adam JR             
       26.18    53.85  1:20.64  1:52.27  2:17.17  2:45.91  3:08.25  3:33.73
 -- Florida  'C'                                               X3:28.60  
     1) Wiebeck, Kris FR                2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR           
     3) Donnelly, Eric SR               4) Kostowicz, Jim SR              
       25.72    52.56  1:19.45  1:50.41  2:13.96  2:41.03  3:03.77  3:28.60
 -- Florida  'D'                                               X3:44.46  
     1) Strauss, Jonathan SO            2) Guenther, Bernie JR            
     3) Friedlander, Steve FR           4) Langsett, Robert FR            
       26.97    55.29  1:23.43  1:58.00  2:24.00  2:53.81  3:17.80  3:44.46
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Harper, Rebecca           FR Florida                       10:19.38    9  
       29.38  1:00.78  1:32.17  2:03.34  2:34.17  3:05.30  3:36.50  4:07.73
     4:39.04  5:10.26  5:41.30  6:12.38  6:43.37  7:14.73  7:45.58  8:16.59
     8:47.60  9:18.63  9:49.61 10:19.38                                    
  2 Beard, Blair              SO Florida                       10:26.42    4  
       29.12    59.96  1:31.00  2:02.12  2:33.38  3:04.74  3:36.26  4:07.85
     4:39.44  5:10.98  5:42.43  6:13.88  6:45.41  7:17.02  7:48.57  8:20.36
     8:52.10  9:23.88  9:55.48 10:26.42                                    
  3 Kennedy, Katie            FR Florida                       10:27.42    3  
       29.21  1:00.53  1:31.94  2:03.55  2:35.15  3:06.73  3:38.47  4:10.30
     4:42.12  5:14.27  5:44.96  6:16.48  6:47.99  7:19.56  7:50.95  8:22.85
     8:54.41  9:25.69  9:56.94 10:27.42                                    
  4 Muldoon, Caitlin          FR Kentucky                      10:29.68    2  
       29.38  1:00.58  1:32.07  2:03.67  2:34.74  3:06.03  3:37.43  4:09.00
     4:40.65  5:12.46  5:44.07  6:15.86  6:47.82  7:19.84  7:51.47  8:23.63
     8:55.38  9:27.09  9:59.02 10:29.68                                    
  5 Miller, Cami              FR Kentucky                      10:41.73    1  
       29.53  1:01.15  1:32.84  2:04.12  2:36.32  3:08.66  3:41.42  4:14.13
     4:46.65  5:19.19  5:51.42  6:24.05  6:56.57  7:29.26  8:01.70  8:34.08
     9:06.43  9:38.74 10:10.81 10:41.73                                    
 -- Ecott, Kim                JR Florida                      X10:22.65  
       29.42  1:00.57  1:31.93  2:03.06  2:34.37  3:05.85  3:37.31  4:08.67
     4:40.14  5:11.71  5:43.10  6:14.33  6:45.38  7:16.63  7:47.87  8:18.95
     8:50.20  9:21.52  9:52.32 10:22.65                                    
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sioui, Adam               FR Florida                        9:46.02    9  
       27.22    56.62  1:26.17  1:55.50  2:25.11  2:54.69  3:24.23  3:53.85
     4:23.49  4:53.14  5:22.39  5:51.40  6:20.65  6:50.27  7:19.90  7:49.26
     8:18.43  8:47.65  9:17.01  9:46.02                                    
  2 Sherrard, Duncan          SR Florida                        9:51.88    4  
       26.96    55.51  1:24.54  1:53.67  2:22.92  2:52.58  3:22.12  3:51.67
     4:21.24  4:50.55  5:19.38  5:48.77  6:18.39  6:48.51  7:18.93  7:49.53
     8:20.22  8:51.05  9:21.76  9:51.88                                    
  3 Kuendig, David            SR Kentucky                      10:00.21    3  
       26.71    56.14  1:26.19  1:56.39  2:26.65  2:57.41  3:28.33  3:59.04
     4:30.00  5:00.46  5:30.82  6:01.24  6:31.35  7:01.63  7:31.70  8:01.97
     8:32.17  9:01.95  9:31.41 10:00.21                                    
  4 Berquist, Darron          SO Kentucky                      10:10.57    2  
       27.75    58.00  1:28.52  1:59.30  2:30.14  3:01.11  3:32.01  4:03.17
     4:34.10  5:05.41  5:36.50  6:07.42  6:38.62  7:09.53  7:40.23  8:11.00
     8:41.41  9:11.69  9:41.57 10:10.57                                    
 -- Yacco, Matt               JR Florida                       X9:37.84  
       27.00    55.92  1:25.00  1:53.95  2:23.14  2:52.28  3:21.46  3:50.42
     4:19.24  4:48.07  5:16.48  5:45.28  6:14.35  6:43.22  7:12.23  7:41.42
     8:10.68  8:39.78  9:09.03  9:37.84                                    
 -- Wolfgarten, Jan           FR Florida                       X9:41.75  
       27.15    56.36  1:25.61  1:55.02  2:24.60  2:54.23  3:23.63  3:53.30
     4:22.80  4:52.16  5:21.41  5:50.25  6:19.37  6:48.62  7:17.50  7:46.59
     8:15.65  8:44.57  9:13.72  9:41.75                                    
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farrell, Maureen          FR Florida                        1:52.45    9  
       26.60    55.41  1:24.29  1:52.45                                    
  2 Ellis, Jaime              SO Florida                        1:52.51    4  
       26.63    55.43  1:24.24  1:52.51                                    
  3 Miller, Chrissy           FR Kentucky                       1:52.73    3  
       27.02    55.57  1:24.70  1:52.73                                    
  4 Chapman, Anna             JR Florida                        1:52.81    2  
       27.57    56.29  1:24.83  1:52.81                                    
  5 Rader, Carolyn            SR Kentucky                       1:54.87    1  
       26.79    56.03  1:25.21  1:54.87                                    
  6 Bourgeois, Amanda         SO Kentucky                       1:56.64  
       27.33    56.45  1:26.45  1:56.64                                    
  7 Sullivan, Tracy           SR Kentucky                      x2:02.51  
       28.28    58.91  1:30.70  2:02.51                                    
 -- Schrock, Jessica          FR Florida                       X1:54.22  
       27.72    56.56  1:25.33  1:54.22                                    
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Odendaal, Hendrik         SR Florida                        1:42.15    9  
       23.93    50.09  1:15.93  1:42.15                                    
  2 Faltraco, Joey            SO Kentucky                       1:44.16    4  
       24.50    51.12  1:17.61  1:44.16                                    
  3 Molari, Ricardo           JR Florida                        1:44.48    3  
       25.02    51.60  1:18.18  1:44.48                                    
  4 Bowman, Ryan              FR Kentucky                       1:47.35    2  
       25.45    52.18  1:19.75  1:47.35                                    
  5 Dominguez, Jesus          FR Florida                        1:47.89    1  
       24.48    51.52  1:19.95  1:47.89                                    
  6 Barros, Fernando          SO Kentucky                       1:49.49  
       23.65    50.37  1:19.32  1:49.49                                    
 -- Heinricher, Oliver        FR Florida                       X1:46.08  
       25.54    52.37  1:19.41  1:46.08                                    
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tennison, Diane           SR Florida                          24.15    9  
  2 Martindale, Leah          SR Florida                          24.29    4  
  3 Olsen, Rebekah            SO Florida                          24.77    3  
  4 Sechrist, Shawna          SO Kentucky                         25.34    2  
  5 Hoppe, Sarah              SR Kentucky                         25.42    1  
 -- Seland, Casey             SO Florida                         X25.16  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jayme, Carlos             SO Florida                          20.93    9  
  2 Watkins, Roger            JR Kentucky                         21.45    4  
  3 Wimer, Daniel             SO Kentucky                         21.72    3  
  4 Schultz, Scott            SO Florida                          22.40    2  
  5 Peterkin, Jamie           SO Kentucky                         22.55    1  
  6 Ratliff, Will             FR Florida                          22.60  
 -- Dwyer, Chris              FR Florida                         X22.77  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gibbes, Cerian            SO Florida                        2:09.41    9  
       29.12  1:03.54  1:39.60  2:09.41                                    
  2 Teague, Cara              JR Florida                        2:09.54    4  
       28.22  1:01.39  1:40.09  2:09.54                                    
  3 Tennison, Diane           SR Florida                        2:10.48    3  
       27.97  1:02.54  1:40.72  2:10.48                                    
  4 Pangelinan, Xenavee       FR Kentucky                       2:12.23    2  
       28.70  1:02.82  1:41.74  2:12.23                                    
  5 Carter, Sarah             SR Kentucky                       2:14.96    1  
       29.46  1:02.71  1:42.08  2:14.96                                    
  6 Trahan, Kendra            SO Kentucky                       2:15.86  
       30.54  1:05.25  1:43.74  2:15.86                                    
  7 Hinsley, Debra            SR Kentucky                      x2:16.79  
       28.87  1:05.64  1:45.35  2:16.79                                    
 -- West, Katie               JR Florida                       X2:14.16  
       29.43  1:04.46  1:43.95  2:14.16                                    
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kellam, Chris             SO Florida                        1:55.25    9  
       25.39    53.45  1:28.28  1:55.25                                    
  2 Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel         JR Florida                        1:55.75    4  
       26.28    57.62  1:29.53  1:55.75                                    
  3 Clement, Eddie            JR Kentucky                       1:56.49    3  
       25.29    55.31  1:29.41  1:56.49                                    
  4 Cuker, Aaron              JR Kentucky                       1:56.70    2  
       25.57    56.44  1:29.57  1:56.70                                    
  5 Throckmorton, Russ        SO Kentucky                       2:01.26    1  
       25.86    56.82  1:33.01  2:01.26                                    
  6 Arce, Mike                FR Kentucky                      x2:03.07  
       27.08    59.16  1:32.97  2:03.07                                    
 -- Welch, Corey              FR Florida                       X2:01.17  
       26.64    56.88  1:31.97  2:01.17                                    
 
Event 11  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Coote, Reggie             SR Florida                         280.40    9  
  2 Moss, Clayton             JR Kentucky                        276.25    4  
  3 Wilcox, Zach              FR Florida                         275.95    3  
  4 Kirkpatrick, Aaron        SR Kentucky                        259.25    2  
  5 Collier, John             FR Kentucky                        219.70    1  
 
Event 12  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Close, Sarah              JR Florida                         262.85    9  
  2 Tumlinson, Trisha         FR Kentucky                        242.55    4  
  3 Frost, Kelli              JR Kentucky                        230.45    3  
  4 Connor, Kristen           SO Florida                         228.35    2  
  5 Riccobono, Alison         FR Kentucky                        196.50    1  
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nickson, Natalie          SR Florida                        2:06.61    9  
       29.90  1:02.29  1:34.59  2:06.61                                    
  2 Pangelinan, Xenavee       FR Kentucky                       2:07.65    4  
       30.05  1:02.34  1:35.52  2:07.65                                    
  3 Johnston, Emily           JR Kentucky                       2:09.62    3  
       30.51  1:03.86  1:36.64  2:09.62                                    
  4 Beard, Blair              SO Florida                        2:09.71    2  
       29.94  1:03.08  1:36.73  2:09.71                                    
  5 Hinsley, Debra            SR Kentucky                       2:09.90    1  
       30.09  1:03.54  1:36.94  2:09.90                                    
  6 DuPlessis, Renate         SO Florida                        2:10.58  
       29.81  1:03.26  1:36.76  2:10.58                                    
 -- Ecott, Kim                JR Florida                       X2:07.88  
       29.26  1:02.06  1:35.22  2:07.88                                    
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cruz, Daniel              FR Kentucky                       1:53.31    9  
       26.45    54.69  1:23.36  1:53.31                                    
  2 Clement, Eddie            JR Kentucky                       1:53.42    4  
       25.65    54.88  1:24.23  1:53.42                                    
  3 Nilson, Matt              JR Kentucky                       1:57.59    3  
       26.63    56.40  1:26.76  1:57.59                                    
  4 Norris, Phillip           JR Florida                        1:58.87    2  
       25.65    56.16  1:27.77  1:58.87                                    
  5 Kaufmann, Scott           FR Florida                        1:59.82    1  
       26.88    57.34  1:28.49  1:59.82                                    
 -- King, Greg                SO Florida                       X1:55.29  
       26.80    56.40  1:26.02  1:55.29                                    
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Olsen, Rebekah            SO Florida                          52.70    9  
       25.62    52.70                                                      
  2 Teague, Cara              JR Florida                          52.90    4  
       26.00    52.90                                                      
  3 Vrooman, Marci            FR Kentucky                         53.42    3  
       26.12    53.42                                                      
  4 Seland, Casey             SO Florida                          54.32    2  
       26.73    54.32                                                      
  5 Chapman, Anna             JR Florida                         x54.49  
       26.98    54.49                                                      
  6 Bourgeois, Amanda         SO Kentucky                         54.68    1  
       26.36    54.68                                                      
  7 Sullivan, Tracy           SR Kentucky                         57.46  
       27.70    57.46                                                      
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wimer, Daniel             SO Kentucky                         47.62    9  
       22.55    47.62                                                      
  2 Kostowicz, Jim            SR Florida                          47.63    4  
       23.48    47.63                                                      
  3 Wiebeck, Kris             FR Florida                          48.04    3  
       23.84    48.04                                                      
  4 Molari, Ricardo           JR Florida                          48.31    2  
       23.40    48.31                                                      
  5 Barros, Fernando          SO Kentucky                         48.83    1  
       23.57    48.83                                                      
  6 Gustafson, Adam           JR Kentucky                         49.26  
       23.61    49.26                                                      
  7 Peterkin, Jamie           SO Kentucky                        x49.27  
       23.97    49.27                                                      
 -- Dwyer, Chris              FR Florida                         X50.36  
       24.01    50.36                                                      
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sechrist, Shawna          SO Kentucky                       2:04.00    9  
       29.87  1:01.31  1:32.86  2:04.00                                    
  2 Pumphrey, Jenaca          SO Kentucky                       2:08.68    4  
       31.31  1:04.18  1:36.84  2:08.68                                    
  3 Siegel, Jessica           FR Kentucky                       2:11.42    3  
       30.63  1:03.23  1:37.29  2:11.42                                    
  4 Carter, Sarah             SR Kentucky                      x2:14.68  
       31.63  1:05.92  1:40.77  2:14.68                                    
 -- Farrell, Maureen          FR Florida                       X2:01.42  
       28.46    58.54  1:30.21  2:01.42                                    
 -- McLarty, Sara             SO Florida                       X2:06.88  
       30.86  1:02.57  1:34.82  2:06.88                                    
 -- Kennedy, Katie            FR Florida                       X2:11.21  
       31.79  1:04.59  1:38.22  2:11.21                                    
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jansen, Mike              SR Florida                        1:48.68    9  
       26.83    54.83  1:21.70  1:48.68                                    
  2 Faltraco, Joey            SO Kentucky                       1:52.03    4  
       27.30    56.02  1:23.67  1:52.03                                    
  3 Nath, Cody                JR Kentucky                       1:56.75    3  
       27.58    57.28  1:26.89  1:56.75                                    
  4 Dominguez, Jesus          FR Florida                        1:57.65    2  
       28.44    57.99  1:28.42  1:57.65                                    
  5 Berquist, Darron          SO Kentucky                       1:59.39    1  
       27.89    58.20  1:29.15  1:59.39                                    
 -- Strauss, Jonathan         SO Florida                       X1:58.94  
       27.90    57.55  1:28.16  1:58.94                                    
 -- Ulrich, Claudio           SO Florida                       X2:00.31  
       27.86    57.97  1:29.14  2:00.31                                    
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Chrissy           FR Kentucky                       5:01.44    9  
       28.17    57.94  1:28.64  1:58.86  2:29.18  2:59.29  3:29.54  4:00.02
     4:31.11  5:01.44                                                      
  2 Miller, Cami              FR Kentucky                       5:15.48    4  
       29.35  1:00.38  1:31.74  2:03.40  2:35.26  3:07.48  3:39.94  4:12.48
     4:44.42  5:15.48                                                      
  3 Muldoon, Caitlin          FR Kentucky                       5:15.49    3  
       29.35  1:00.58  1:32.36  2:04.11  2:35.98  3:07.97  3:40.04  4:12.27
     4:44.43  5:15.49                                                      
  4 Johnston, Emily           JR Kentucky                      x5:21.69  
       29.99  1:02.03  1:34.29  2:06.62  2:39.49  3:11.99  3:44.42  4:16.90
     4:49.42  5:21.69                                                      
 -- Gibney, Chantal           SO Florida                       X4:57.17  
       26.93    56.99  1:27.32  1:57.98  2:27.82  2:58.26  3:27.81  3:57.41
     4:27.57  4:57.17                                                      
 -- Harper, Rebecca           FR Florida                       X5:05.13  
       28.91    59.65  1:30.59  2:01.26  2:32.20  3:03.31  3:33.90  4:04.89
     4:35.67  5:05.13                                                      
 -- Schrock, Jessica          FR Florida                       X5:06.16  
       28.98    59.97  1:31.31  2:02.39  2:33.34  3:04.19  3:34.86  4:05.77
     4:36.50  5:06.16                                                      
 -- Frega, Desiree            JR Florida                       X5:11.64  
       28.79    59.73  1:31.07  2:02.46  2:34.30  3:05.82  3:37.75  4:09.55
     4:41.15  5:11.64                                                      
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Donnelly, Eric            SR Florida                        4:41.28    9  
       25.44    53.13  1:21.19  1:49.89  2:18.60  2:47.20  3:15.62  3:44.26
     4:13.28  4:41.28                                                      
  2 Kuendig, David            SR Kentucky                       4:45.41    4  
       25.36    53.47  1:22.31  1:51.49  2:20.89  2:50.43  3:19.75  3:48.87
     4:17.45  4:45.41                                                      
  3 Zumsteg, Justin           FR Florida                        4:46.80    3  
       26.74    55.54  1:25.00  1:54.53  2:23.84  2:52.93  3:21.69  3:50.64
     4:19.13  4:46.80                                                      
  4 Bowman, Ryan              FR Kentucky                       4:55.13    2  
       27.02    56.76  1:27.17  1:57.21  2:26.60  2:56.47  3:26.45  3:56.36
     4:26.58  4:55.13                                                      
 -- Langsett, Robert          FR Florida                       X4:49.93  
       26.86    55.84  1:25.32  1:54.88  2:24.18  2:52.73  3:21.56  3:51.35
     4:21.00  4:49.93                                                      
 -- Friedlander, Steve        FR Florida                       X4:51.46  
       26.80    55.62  1:25.63  1:55.41  2:25.04  2:54.73  3:24.35  3:54.17
     4:23.60  4:51.46                                                      
 
Event 21  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moss, Clayton             JR Kentucky                        336.95    9  
  2 Wilcox, Zach              FR Florida                         324.10    4  
  3 Coote, Reggie             SR Florida                         288.15    3  
  4 Kirkpatrick, Aaron        SR Kentucky                        286.65    2  
  5 Collier, John             FR Kentucky                        226.45    1  
 
Event 22  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Close, Sarah              JR Florida                         286.40    9  
  2 Connor, Kristen           SO Florida                         237.95    4  
  3 Tumlinson, Trisha         FR Kentucky                        229.30    3  
  4 Frost, Kelli              JR Kentucky                        214.95    2  
  5 Riccobono, Alison         FR Kentucky                        193.80    1  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Trahan, Kendra            SO Kentucky                       2:28.37    9  
       34.36  1:11.81  1:49.37  2:28.37                                    
 -- Frega, Desiree            JR Florida                       X2:24.27  
       34.01  1:11.73  1:48.37  2:24.27                                    
 -- McCown, Katie             SR Florida                       X2:27.17  
       34.49  1:11.62  1:49.08  2:27.17                                    
 -- Green, Meredith           FR Florida                       X2:29.86  
       35.20  1:13.33  1:51.31  2:29.86                                    
 -- West, Katie               JR Florida                       X2:29.92  
       35.69  1:14.73  1:52.63  2:29.92                                    
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chadsey, Ian              JR Florida                        2:03.88    9  
       28.07    59.59  1:31.58  2:03.88                                    
  2 Watkins, Roger            JR Kentucky                       2:07.05    4  
       28.52  1:01.18  1:34.37  2:07.05                                    
  3 Cuker, Aaron              JR Kentucky                       2:07.83    3  
       28.43  1:00.87  1:34.01  2:07.83                                    
  4 Arce, Mike                FR Kentucky                       2:13.42    2  
       30.84  1:05.36  1:39.90  2:13.42                                    
  5 Ratliff, Will             FR Florida                        2:19.71    1  
       30.64  1:05.10  1:41.70  2:19.71                                    
 -- Guenther, Bernie          JR Florida                       X2:13.55  
       30.82  1:05.36  1:39.45  2:13.55                                    
 -- Welch, Corey              FR Florida                       X2:14.67  
       29.63  1:03.53  1:38.26  2:14.67                                    
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kentucky  'B'                                               3:35.27   11  
     1) Miller, Chrissy FR              2) Vrooman, Marci FR              
     3) Hoppe, Sarah SR                 4) Sechrist, Shawna SO            
       39.21  1:05.43  3:35.27                                             
 -- Florida  'B'                                               X3:28.84  
     1) Farrell, Maureen FR             2) Gibney, Chantal SO             
     3) Olsen, Rebekah SO               4) Tennison, Diane SR             
       35.90  1:00.59  3:28.84                                             
 -- Florida  'A'                                               X3:33.35  
     1) Green, Meredith FR              2) Martindale, Leah SR            
     3) Ellis, Jaime SO                 4) Kennedy, Katie FR              
       37.22  1:03.80  3:33.35                                             
 -- Florida  'C'                                               X3:41.23  
     1) McLarty, Sara SO                2) Schrock, Jessica FR            
     3) Chapman, Anna JR                4) Beard, Blair SO                
       43.00  1:10.54  3:41.23                                             
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kentucky  'B'                                               3:09.48   11  
     1) Cruz, Daniel FR                 2) Bowman, Ryan FR                
     3) Gustafson, Adam JR              4) Wimer, Daniel SO               
       22.70    47.29  1:10.03  1:35.48  1:58.06  2:22.78  2:44.73  3:09.48
  2 Kentucky  'A'                                               3:13.70    4  
     1) Peterkin, Jamie SO              2) Barros, Fernando SO            
     3) Nath, Cody JR                   4) Throckmorton, Russ SO          
       23.21    48.76  1:11.45  1:36.85  2:00.07  2:25.21  2:48.14  3:13.70
 -- Florida  'B'                                               X3:04.32  
     1) Jayme, Carlos SO                2) Odendaal, Hendrik SR           
     3) Schultz, Scott SO               4) Sherrard, Duncan SR            
       21.40    45.14  1:06.94  1:30.48  1:52.72  2:17.40  2:39.89  3:04.32
 -- Florida  'A'                                               X3:09.45  
     1) Kellam, Chris SO                2) Wiebeck, Kris FR               
     3) Kostowicz, Jim SR               4) Molari, Ricardo JR             
       23.48    48.29  1:11.11  1:35.56  1:58.64  2:23.18  2:45.48  3:09.45
 -- Florida  'D'                                               X3:14.55  
     1) Sioui, Adam FR                  2) Donnelly, Eric SR              
     3) Dwyer, Chris FR                 4) Norris, Phillip JR             
       23.69    48.89  1:12.15  1:37.13  2:00.40  2:26.55  2:49.14  3:14.55
 -- Florida  'C'                                               X3:20.35  
     1) Kaufmann, Scott FR              2) Jansen, Mike SR                
     3) King, Greg SO                   4) Zumsteg, Justin FR             
       24.82    51.46  1:14.58  1:40.48  2:04.02  2:29.65  2:53.77  3:20.35
Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.