Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

Friday October 12, 2001Swimming and Diving Defeats Georgia

Gainesville, FL

Both the men and the women Gators defeated the Bulldogs in the first dual meet of the SEC East Challenge hosted at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center on Friday, October 12. The men won 137-104 and the women won 129-114.

A number of swimmers claimed championship honors. On the women's side, freshman Meredith Greene (Chapel Hill, N.C.) was the first winner of the meet in the 1000-yard freestyle (9:48.75). The Gators also took second and third in the event with sophomore Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) and junior Anna Chapman (St. Simons Island, Ga.) respectively.

Falling into her regular place as leader, sophomore Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) took gold in the 200-yard freestyle (1:47.37). Sophomores Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) and Rebekah Olsen (Portland, Ore.) took second (1:50.02) and third (1:50.50) in the event.

The Lady Gators dealt Georgia their first loss since SMU defeated the Bulldogs in 1998-99. The Bulldogs had not been dealt a loss since 1995 and Georgia had not had a loss at Gainesville in seven years.

The men's team spent a lot of time in the winners circle. Their first win came from freshman Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) in the 200-yard freestyle. Not to be outdone by the newcomer, senior Hendrik Odendaal (Stellenbosch, South Africa) followed with a win in the 50-yard freestyle (21.15). Senior Jim Kostowicz (Longwood, Fla.) took second in the 50-yd. freestyle (21.33).

The SEC East Challenge will continue competition Saturday, October 13th. with a dual meet between South Carolina and Kentucky at 9 a.m. South Carolina was defeated by Tennessee in the second dual meet Friday, 142-100 for the women and 148-89 for the men. The invitational will begin at 6 p.m. on Saturday, which will feature competition between all five teams.

Team Scores

M W

Florida 137 129

Georgia 104 114

 

University of Florida

Florida vs. Georgia - 10/12/01

Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Florida 'B' NT 3:22.73 11

1) Jansen, Mike SR 2) Chadsey, Ian JR

3) Sioui, Adam FR 4) Jayme, Carlos SO

24.56 49.60 1:16.15 1:46.45 2:10.10 2:36.28 2:58.29 3:22.73

2 Florida 'C' NT 3:26.44 4

1) Kellam, Chris SO 2) Norris, Phillip JR

3) King, Greg SO 4) Kostowicz, Jim SR

25.42 51.22 1:17.89 1:48.79 2:12.06 2:39.99 3:02.22 3:26.44

3 Georgia 'A' NT 3:28.01 2

1) Underhill, Colin SO 2) Salyards, Kyle SO

3) Scannell, Brian SR 4) Fleischrman, David SO

26.29 53.61 1:19.90 1:50.26 2:13.79 2:40.70 3:02.65 3:28.01

4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:29.18

1) Osborne, Peter FR 2) DuBois, Matt JR

3) McAuliffe, Brent SO 4) Gardner, Scott FR

25.81 51.92 1:18.65 1:50.39 2:14.17 2:41.83 3:03.80 3:29.18

5 Florida 'D' NT x3:32.60

1) Ulrich, Claudio SO 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR

3) Zumsteg, Justin FR 4) Molari, Ricardo JR

26.38 54.88 1:21.74 1:52.46 2:16.74 2:45.37 3:07.91 3:32.60

6 Florida 'A' NT x3:38.39

1) Dominguez, Jesus FR 2) Welch, Corey FR

3) Friedlander, Steve FR 4) Ratliff, Will FR

27.28 54.77 1:22.14 1:54.81 2:20.04 2:49.30 3:12.16 3:38.39

Event 2 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:45.52 11

1) Mabry, Neka SO 2) Ertter, Lindsay FR

3) Yevak, Katie FR 4) Permenter, Katie SR

27.22 56.14 1:25.25 1:58.11 2:23.83 2:53.23 3:18.10 3:45.52

2 Florida 'C' NT 3:47.88 4

1) Farrell, Maureen FR 2) Gibbes, Cerian SO

3) Harper, Rebecca FR 4) Martindale, Leah SR

27.30 56.10 1:26.68 2:00.90 2:26.54 2:55.64 3:20.70 3:47.88

3 Florida 'B' NT 3:51.26 2

1) DuPlessis, Renate SO 2) Frega, Desiree JR

3) Teague, Cara JR 4) Olsen, Rebekah SO

28.38 58.34 1:28.52 2:03.61 2:29.51 2:59.40 3:23.82 3:51.26

4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:56.80

1) Pate, Virginia SO 2) vandenBarselaar, Vicki JR

3) Buck, Stephanie JR 4) Fleming, Morgan SR

29.43 1:00.51 1:31.47 2:07.03 2:33.36 3:03.38 3:28.86 3:56.80

5 Florida 'A' NT x4:02.89

1) West, Katie JR 2) McCown, Katie SR

3) Nickson, Natalie SR 4) Ecott, Kim JR

29.55 1:01.09 1:34.04 2:10.90 2:37.05 3:07.92 3:34.23 4:02.89

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 9:21.72 9

25.59 53.44 1:21.81 1:50.41 2:19.05 2:47.75 3:16.79 3:45.92

4:14.70 4:43.24 5:11.40 5:39.14 6:07.35 6:35.58 7:03.80 7:32.02

8:00.34 8:28.46 8:55.75 9:21.72

2 Kaufmann, Scott FR Florida NT 9:23.85 4

26.51 54.73 1:23.35 1:52.57 2:21.16 2:50.06 3:18.61 3:47.17

4:15.46 4:43.41 5:11.31 5:39.17 6:07.03 6:35.00 7:03.12 7:31.36

7:59.52 8:27.90 8:56.08 9:23.85

3 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia NT 9:29.62 3

26.38 54.29 1:22.53 1:51.21 2:19.84 2:48.39 3:17.26 3:46.19

4:14.87 4:44.18 5:12.97 5:41.81 6:10.65 6:39.59 7:08.41 7:37.12

8:05.00 8:33.14 9:01.45 9:29.62

4 Davis, Scot JR Georgia NT 9:33.03 2

27.19 56.11 1:24.91 1:54.05 2:23.18 2:52.17 3:21.06 3:50.12

4:18.84 4:47.34 5:15.93 5:44.25 6:12.50 6:40.93 7:09.40 7:37.95

8:06.59 8:35.52 9:04.38 9:33.03

5 Yacco, Matt JR Florida NT 9:41.30 1

26.81 55.83 1:24.97 1:53.91 2:23.09 2:52.16 3:21.19 3:50.26

4:19.14 4:47.93 5:16.72 5:45.59 6:15.01 6:44.46 7:14.23 7:43.74

8:13.34 8:42.88 9:12.34 9:41.30

6 Heinricher, Oliver FR Florida NT x9:43.33

26.49 55.34 1:23.75 1:53.30 2:22.81 2:51.95 3:21.08 3:50.50

4:19.69 4:49.01 5:18.48 5:47.84 6:17.76 6:47.46 7:17.38 7:46.65

8:16.10 8:45.43 9:14.67 9:43.33

6 Wolfgarten, Jan FR Florida NT 9:43.33

26.70 55.81 1:25.10 1:54.38 2:23.69 2:52.92 3:22.35 3:51.87

4:21.33 4:50.74 5:20.13 5:49.76 6:19.64 6:49.31 7:18.75 7:48.24

8:17.34 8:47.20 9:16.04 9:43.33

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Green, Meredith FR Florida NT 9:48.75 9

27.70 57.16 1:26.96 1:56.99 2:26.52 2:56.24 3:25.89 3:55.62

4:25.31 4:55.10 5:24.65 5:54.26 6:23.76 6:53.19 7:22.69 7:52.28

8:21.72 8:51.07 9:20.19 9:48.75

2 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 9:50.14 4

27.95 57.46 1:27.35 1:57.25 2:27.14 2:56.88 3:26.58 3:56.23

4:26.02 4:55.77 5:25.41 5:55.23 6:24.91 6:54.47 7:23.99 7:53.28

8:22.41 8:51.74 9:21.06 9:50.14

3 Chapman, Anna JR Florida NT 10:02.72 3

28.12 58.02 1:28.44 1:58.79 2:29.06 2:59.27 3:29.60 3:59.72

4:30.12 5:00.33 5:30.75 6:01.04 6:31.50 7:01.77 7:32.12 8:02.41

8:32.77 9:03.05 9:33.51 10:02.72

4 Burns, Caroline FR Georgia NT 10:10.67 2

29.10 59.68 1:30.48 2:01.42 2:32.36 3:03.13 3:33.77 4:04.45

4:34.92 5:05.32 5:35.78 6:06.19 6:36.54 7:07.11 7:37.61 8:08.19

8:39.02 9:09.86 9:40.60 10:10.67

5 James, Debbie JR Georgia NT 10:18.58 1

29.43 1:00.30 1:31.42 2:02.60 2:33.53 3:04.48 3:35.45 4:06.63

4:37.87 5:09.14 5:40.20 6:11.59 6:42.54 7:13.66 7:44.47 8:15.29

8:46.26 9:17.12 9:48.18 10:18.58

6 Schrock, Jessica FR Florida NT x10:19.63

28.62 59.28 1:29.84 2:00.50 2:31.20 3:02.08 3:33.06 4:04.34

4:35.51 5:06.85 5:38.23 6:09.44 6:40.77 7:12.29 7:43.84 8:15.25

8:46.60 9:17.92 9:49.31 10:19.63

7 Thorburn, Linn SO Georgia NT 10:37.89

29.65 1:01.22 1:33.08 2:04.91 2:36.80 3:08.79 3:40.48 4:12.24

4:43.68 5:15.28 5:46.77 6:18.34 6:50.07 7:21.64 7:53.25 8:24.75

8:56.03 9:27.34 9:58.53 10:37.89

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sioui, Adam FR Florida NT 1:41.08 9

24.55 50.71 1:16.36 1:41.08

2 Kintz, Nicholas SR Georgia NT 1:41.22 4

24.05 49.72 1:15.62 1:41.22

3 Jayme, Carlos SO Florida NT 1:41.31 3

23.89 50.08 1:16.45 1:41.31

4 Wiebeck, Kris FR Florida NT 1:42.00 2

24.70 50.41 1:16.18 1:42.00

5 Schultz, Scott SO Florida NT x1:43.64

24.73 50.72 1:16.82 1:43.64

6 Brado, Matt JR Georgia NT 1:44.66 1

24.35 50.38 1:17.16 1:44.66

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida NT 1:47.37 9

25.64 53.01 1:20.09 1:47.37

2 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida NT 1:50.02 4

26.16 54.50 1:22.56 1:50.02

3 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida NT 1:50.50 3

26.70 54.41 1:22.38 1:50.50

4 Kearns, Paige FR Georgia NT 1:51.49 2

26.72 55.21 1:23.85 1:51.49

5 Correia, Maritza JR Georgia NT 1:51.76 1

26.14 54.39 1:23.42 1:51.76

6 Tennison, Diane SR Florida NT x1:51.92

26.61 55.06 1:23.04 1:51.92

7 Fleming, Morgan SR Georgia NT 1:55.84

27.38 56.39 1:26.06 1:55.84

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Odendaal, Hendrik SR Florida NT 21.15 9

2 Kostowicz, Jim SR Florida NT 21.33 4

3 Gardner, Scott FR Georgia NT 21.50 3

4 Fleischrman, David SO Georgia NT 21.65 2

5 Norris, Phillip JR Florida NT 22.11 1

6 Bloom, Jason SO Georgia NT 22.12

7 Dwyer, Chris FR Florida NT x22.17

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Williams, Stefanie SR Georgia NT 23.35 9

2 Martindale, Leah SR Florida NT 23.76 4

3 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida NT 23.98 3

4 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida NT 24.41 2

5 West, Katie JR Florida NT x24.68

6 Permenter, Katie SR Georgia NT 24.73 1

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida NT 1:50.44 9

24.56 52.16 1:24.41 1:50.44

2 Donnelly, Eric SR Florida NT 1:52.05 4

25.01 53.32 1:26.14 1:52.05

3 Jansen, Mike SR Florida NT 1:52.90 3

25.12 52.51 1:25.55 1:52.90

4 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 1:53.87 2

24.60 53.51 1:27.41 1:53.87

5 McAuliffe, Brent SO Georgia NT 1:53.98 1

24.81 54.13 1:26.60 1:53.98

6 Salyards, Kyle SO Georgia NT 1:54.18

25.48 55.19 1:26.94 1:54.18

7 Maurer, Chris JR Georgia NT x1:56.85

24.94 54.71 1:27.80 1:56.85

8 Langsett, Robert FR Florida NT x1:59.09

25.32 55.74 1:30.97 1:59.09

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yevak, Katie FR Georgia NT 2:02.94 9

26.45 57.98 1:33.00 2:02.94

2 Ellis, Jaime SO Florida NT 2:04.12 4

27.01 58.00 1:35.52 2:04.12

3 Ertter, Lindsay FR Georgia NT 2:04.33 3

28.65 1:00.02 1:35.73 2:04.33

4 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 2:05.27 2

27.70 59.79 1:36.36 2:05.27

5 Pate, Virginia SO Georgia NT 2:06.56 1

28.71 1:00.15 1:36.37 2:06.56

6 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida NT 2:07.48

28.64 1:01.47 1:37.66 2:07.48

7 Beard, Blair SO Florida NT x2:10.60

28.64 1:02.09 1:40.21 2:10.60

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Daugherty, Kris JR Georgia NT 285.50 9

2 Coote, Reggie SR Florida NT 280.40 4

3 Wilcox, Zach FR Florida NT 275.95 3

4 Avery, Todd FR Georgia NT 224.60 2

5 Carter, Colby FR Georgia NT 190.10 1

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Close, Sarah JR Florida NT 262.85 9

2 Bassham, Brooke FR Georgia NT 230.25 4

3 Connor, Kristen SO Florida NT 228.35 3

4 Purvis, Molly FR Georgia NT 213.75 2

5 Cagle, Grace FR Georgia NT 163.60 1

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida NT 1:47.63 9

25.27 52.97 1:20.16 1:47.63

2 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 1:47.91 4

24.62 51.99 1:20.20 1:47.91

3 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 1:49.69 3

25.03 53.06 1:21.17 1:49.69

4 Donnelly, Eric SR Florida NT 1:49.90 2

25.28 53.56 1:21.56 1:49.90

5 Sioui, Adam FR Florida NT 1:51.34 1

25.90 54.21 1:22.82 1:51.34

6 Scannell, Brian SR Georgia NT 1:51.43

25.60 54.13 1:22.54 1:51.43

7 Zumsteg, Justin FR Florida NT x1:57.09

27.11 56.57 1:26.48 1:57.09

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yevak, Katie FR Georgia NT 1:57.40 9

26.86 56.92 1:27.09 1:57.40

2 Harper, Rebecca FR Florida NT 1:57.66 4

27.38 57.80 1:27.72 1:57.66

3 Thorburn, Linn SO Georgia NT 2:02.92 3

28.71 59.95 1:31.30 2:02.92

4 Seland, Casey SO Florida NT 2:03.46 2

28.20 58.71 1:30.69 2:03.46

5 Teague, Cara JR Florida NT 2:03.83 1

28.09 59.04 1:30.64 2:03.83

6 Nickson, Natalie SR Florida NT x2:04.09

28.89 1:00.07 1:31.68 2:04.09

7 Buck, Stephanie JR Georgia NT 2:04.23

28.38 59.69 1:31.74 2:04.23

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jayme, Carlos SO Florida NT 45.34 9

21.86 45.34

2 Odendaal, Hendrik SR Florida NT 45.84 4

22.31 45.84

3 Brado, Matt JR Georgia NT 46.61 3

22.74 46.61

4 Schultz, Scott SO Florida NT 47.81 2

23.17 47.81

5 Kintz, Nicholas SR Georgia NT 48.96 1

23.92 48.96

6 Bloom, Jason SO Georgia NT 49.03

23.67 49.03

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Williams, Stefanie SR Georgia NT 49.98 9

24.39 49.98

2 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida NT 50.98 4

24.59 50.98

3 Tennison, Diane SR Florida NT 51.44 3

25.12 51.44

4 Kearns, Paige FR Georgia NT 52.06 2

25.13 52.06

5 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida NT 52.50 1

25.50 52.50

6 Permenter, Katie SR Georgia NT 53.66

26.06 53.66

7 West, Katie JR Florida NT x53.91

25.98 53.91

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kellam, Chris SO Florida NT 1:48.99 9

26.67 54.34 1:22.14 1:48.99

2 Jansen, Mike SR Florida NT 1:49.06 4

26.83 54.19 1:21.71 1:49.06

3 Wiebeck, Kris FR Florida NT 1:50.43 3

26.92 54.74 1:22.63 1:50.43

4 Osborne, Peter FR Georgia NT 1:53.04 2

27.05 55.77 1:24.43 1:53.04

5 Underhill, Colin SO Georgia NT 1:53.49 1

27.60 56.36 1:25.28 1:53.49

6 Ulrich, Claudio SO Florida NT x2:00.04

28.03 57.84 1:28.68 2:00.04

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mabry, Neka SO Georgia NT 2:01.31 9

29.58 1:00.97 1:31.87 2:01.31

2 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida NT 2:01.37 4

28.76 59.39 1:30.61 2:01.37

3 Ellis, Jaime SO Florida NT 2:02.94 3

29.24 1:00.55 1:32.05 2:02.94

4 Buck, Stephanie JR Georgia NT 2:06.37 2

30.84 1:02.85 1:34.95 2:06.37

5 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida NT 2:08.45 1

30.64 1:03.24 1:36.11 2:08.45

6 Teague, Cara JR Florida NT x2:08.57

30.86 1:02.89 1:35.61 2:08.57

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 4:36.22 9

25.86 53.99 1:22.41 1:50.49 2:18.78 2:47.06 3:15.33 3:43.50

4:11.40 4:36.22

2 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 4:36.26 4

25.94 54.24 1:22.80 1:51.20 2:19.26 2:47.70 3:15.59 3:42.95

4:10.10 4:36.26

3 Davis, Scot JR Georgia NT 4:37.72 3

26.00 53.77 1:21.69 1:49.64 2:17.91 2:46.15 3:14.19 3:42.25

4:10.40 4:37.72

4 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia NT x4:37.99

26.30 54.39 1:22.60 1:50.97 2:19.49 2:48.14 3:15.98 3:43.94

4:11.50 4:37.99

5 Kaufmann, Scott FR Florida NT 4:40.60 2

25.80 53.87 1:22.10 1:50.57 2:19.07 2:47.49 3:15.59 3:44.13

4:12.33 4:40.60

6 Heinricher, Oliver FR Florida NT 4:40.93 1

26.48 54.69 1:22.88 1:51.50 2:19.77 2:48.09 3:16.39 3:44.70

4:13.22 4:40.93

7 Langsett, Robert FR Florida NT 4:43.78

25.76 53.46 1:21.83 1:50.04 2:18.10 2:46.53 3:15.36 3:44.88

4:14.71 4:43.78

8 Yacco, Matt JR Florida NT x4:45.89

26.34 54.69 1:23.11 1:51.92 2:20.60 2:49.55 3:18.46 3:47.79

4:17.25 4:45.89

Event 20 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida NT 4:42.75 9

26.70 55.24 1:24.23 1:53.15 2:21.83 2:50.28 3:18.69 3:47.21

4:15.49 4:42.75

2 Green, Meredith FR Florida NT 4:51.47 4

27.42 56.83 1:26.31 1:55.88 2:25.39 2:54.95 3:24.48 3:54.00

4:23.34 4:51.47

3 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 4:52.85 3

27.93 57.25 1:26.81 1:56.45 2:25.85 2:55.51 3:25.02 3:54.40

4:23.96 4:52.85

4 Correia, Maritza JR Georgia NT 4:56.47 2

27.36 56.87 1:26.93 1:57.16 2:27.19 2:57.42 3:27.62 3:57.54

4:27.68 4:56.47

4 Chapman, Anna JR Florida NT x4:56.47

27.89 57.47 1:27.54 1:57.85 2:28.02 2:58.08 3:28.03 3:58.03

4:27.88 4:56.47

6 Burns, Caroline FR Georgia NT 5:03.57 1

28.70 58.68 1:28.86 1:59.33 2:29.84 3:00.46 3:31.18 4:01.89

4:33.05 5:03.57

7 James, Debbie JR Georgia NT 5:05.36

28.80 59.14 1:29.68 2:00.28 2:30.91 3:01.63 3:32.54 4:03.78

4:34.88 5:05.36

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wilcox, Zach FR Florida NT 324.10 9

2 Coote, Reggie SR Florida NT 288.15 4

3 Daugherty, Kris JR Georgia NT 263.80 3

4 Avery, Todd FR Georgia NT 251.15 2

5 Carter, Colby FR Georgia NT 215.50 1

Event 22 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Close, Sarah JR Florida NT 286.40 9

2 Connor, Kristen SO Florida NT 237.95 4

3 Bassham, Brooke FR Georgia NT 219.25 3

4 Purvis, Molly FR Georgia NT 212.25 2

5 Cagle, Grace FR Georgia NT 193.60 1

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Salyards, Kyle SO Georgia NT 2:03.48 9

28.55 1:00.29 1:32.01 2:03.48

2 Chadsey, Ian JR Florida NT 2:03.69 4

28.11 59.24 1:30.96 2:03.69

3 Norris, Phillip JR Florida NT 2:06.31 3

29.07 1:01.17 1:33.40 2:06.31

4 Wingo, Justin SO Georgia NT 2:07.53 2

29.04 1:01.29 1:33.87 2:07.53

5 Maurer, Chris JR Georgia NT 2:09.56 1

29.33 1:02.09 1:35.71 2:09.56

6 DuBois, Matt JR Georgia NT x2:11.74

30.11 1:04.14 1:38.14 2:11.74

7 Wolfgarten, Jan FR Florida NT 2:12.79

29.94 1:03.32 1:38.22 2:12.79

-- Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR Florida NT X2:06.13

29.05 1:01.36 1:33.30 2:06.13

Event 24 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ertter, Lindsay FR Georgia NT 2:16.36 9

31.53 1:06.36 1:41.30 2:16.36

2 Pate, Virginia SO Georgia NT 2:18.61 4

32.47 1:07.50 1:42.69 2:18.61

3 Frega, Desiree JR Florida NT 2:19.22 3

31.69 1:06.99 1:42.53 2:19.22

4 Gibbes, Cerian SO Florida NT 2:19.39 2

32.01 1:07.21 1:43.25 2:19.39

5 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida NT 2:21.55 1

33.59 1:09.35 1:45.65 2:21.55

6 vandenBarselaar, Vicki JR Georgia NT 2:22.61

32.91 1:09.11 1:45.48 2:22.61

-- McCown, Katie SR Florida NT X2:26.25

33.84 1:10.72 1:48.11 2:26.25

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:09.16 11

1) Kintz, Nicholas SR 2) Fleischrman, David SO

3) Gardner, Scott FR 4) Brado, Matt JR

2 Georgia 'B' NT 3:14.70 4

1) McAuliffe, Brent SO 2) Bloom, Jason SO

3) Davis, Scot JR 4) Scannell, Brian SR

-- Florida 'B' NT X3:05.84

1) Odendaal, Hendrik SR 2) Wiebeck, Kris FR

3) Schultz, Scott SO 4) Sherrard, Duncan SR

-- Florida 'C' NT X3:10.60

1) Langsett, Robert FR 2) King, Greg SO

3) Zumsteg, Justin FR 4) Kellam, Chris SO

-- Florida 'A' NT X3:15.54

1) Molari, Ricardo JR 2) Ratliff, Will FR

3) Dwyer, Chris FR 4) Dominguez, Jesus FR

Event 26 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:22.90 11

1) Williams, Stefanie SR 2) Mabry, Neka SO

3) Kearns, Paige FR 4) Correia, Maritza JR

2 Florida 'B' NT 3:24.33 4

1) Gibney, Chantal SO 2) Ellis, Jaime SO

3) Tennison, Diane SR 4) Atkinson, Janelle SO

3 Florida 'C' NT 3:33.71 2

1) Seland, Casey SO 2) Green, Meredith FR

3) Schrock, Jessica FR 4) Chapman, Anna JR

4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:38.50

1) Fleming, Morgan SR 2) Thorburn, Linn SO

3) James, Debbie JR 4) Burns, Caroline FR

5 Florida 'A' NT x3:39.52

1) Bennett, Andrea JR 2) West, Katie JR

3) Ecott, Kim JR 4) Beard, Blair SO

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.