Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Gators Headline

Florida placed 72 on the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Thursday July 10, 2014Gators Place 72 on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Gainesville, Fla.

Florida placed 72 on the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll.

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Ė The University of Florida placed 72 student-athletes on the 2014 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced Thursday by league commissioner Mike Slive.

 

The 2014 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013-14 Summer, Fall and Spring terms. The NCAA champion softball and the SEC champion baseball teams each placed nine on the SEC Academic Honor Roll. A total of 16 womenís and 10 menís track & field members appear on the Academic Honor Roll. The Gator lacrosse team, which swept the American Lacrosse Conference regular season and tournament titles, placed 14 on the list. Menís golf (5), womenís tennis (4), menís tennis (3), and womenís golf (2) each had multiple representative on the SEC Academic Honor Roll.

 

Two seniors turned in 4.0 grade point averages in the 2013-14 academic year Ė lacrosseís Cara Canington and track & fieldís Shelby Hayes.

 

To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must 1) have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sportís entire NCAA Championship segment.

 

University of Florida

Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll Recipients - Spring

Name

Sport

Major

Mike Fahrman

Baseball

Accounting

Ryan Harris

Baseball

Advertising

Richie Martin

Baseball

Civil Engineering

Zack Powers

Baseball

Geography

Bobby Poyner

Baseball

Finance

Justin Shafer

Baseball

Anthropology

Corey Stump

Baseball

Advertising

Josh Tobias

Baseball

Geology

Danny Young

Baseball

Criminology

Eric Banks

Men's Golf

Economics

Allin Crouch

Men's Golf

Food & Resource Economics

Santiago Gavino

Men's Golf

Economics

Conor Richardson

Men's Golf

Economics

John Tomlinson

Men's Golf

Recreation and Event Management

Camilla Hedberg

Women's Golf

Criminology

Elcin Ulu

Women's Golf

Advertising

Nora Barry

Lacrosse

Mathematics

Cara Canington

Lacrosse

Sport Management

Sam Darcangelo

Lacrosse

Business Management

Sydney Dupre

Lacrosse

Finance

Shannon Gilroy

Lacrosse

English

Krista Grabher

Lacrosse

English

Nicole Graziano

Lacrosse

Sociology

Lauren Lea

Lacrosse

Health Education & Behavior

Darcy Messina

Lacrosse

History

Michelle Offit

Lacrosse

Nutrition

Carly Ross

Lacrosse

Health Sciences

Jackie Rupp

Lacrosse

Sport Management

Devon Schneider

Lacrosse

Sport Management

Mary-Sean Wilcox

Lacrosse

Sociology

Michael Alford

Men's Tennis

Sociology

Florent Diep

Men's Tennis

Economics

Spencer Newman

Men's Tennis

Anthropology

Alexandra Cercone

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Olivia Janowicz

Women's Tennis

Political Science

Brianna Morgan

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Sofie Oyen

Women's Tennis

Recreation and Event Management

Bailey Castro

Softball

Sociology

Jessica Damico

Softball

Anthropology

Briana Little

Softball

Sociology

Kathlyn Medina

Softball

Anthropology

Kirsti Merritt

Softball

Applied Physiology and Kinesiology

Aubree Munro

Softball

Telecommunications

Hannah Rogers

Softball

Recreation and Event Management

Taylor Schwarz

Softball

Telecommunications

Stephanie Tofft

Softball

Telecommunications

Anthony Amodio

Men's Track

Finance

Hugh Graham, Jr.

Men's Track

Criminology

David Levin

Men's Track

Exercise Physiology

Kyle Mailloux

Men's Track

Mechanical Engineering

Mark Mutz

Men's Track

Accounting

Tyler Osorio

Men's Track

Anthropology

Mark Parrish

Men's Track

Electrical Engineering

Moriel Pitt

Men's Track

Sociology

Jared Watkins

Men's Track

Chemical Engineering

Antwan Wright

Men's Track

Anthropology

Jayla Bostic

Women's Track

Health Science

Ciarra Brewer

Women's Track

Recreation and Event Management

Jennie Carmody

Women's Track

Early Childhood Development

Darshay Davis

Women's Track

Political Science

Katrina DeKrey

Women's Track

Sociology

Ashley Favors

Women's Track

Criminology

Lorraine Graham

Women's Track

Recreation and Event Management

Shelby Hayes

Women's Track

Health Education and Behavior

Kyra Jefferson

Women's Track

Recreation and Event Management

Julie Macedo

Women's Track

Family, Youth and Community Sci.

Cory McGee

Women's Track

Political Science

Robin Reynolds

Women's Track

Criminology

Agata Strausa

Women's Track

Fine Arts

Cristina Valdas

Women's Track

Fitness/Wellness

Grace VanDeGrift

Women's Track

History

Gissell Warner

Women's Track

Psychology

 

 

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.