Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

The Gators have qualified 20 women and 17 men for the NCAA East Preliminary Championships May 29-31 (photo: Matt Pendleton)

Thursday May 22, 2014Gators Qualify 37 for NCAA East Preliminary Championships in Jacksonville May 29-31

The Gators have qualified 20 women and 17 men for the NCAA East Preliminary Championships May 29-31 (photo: Matt Pendleton)

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The NCAA Division I Menís and Womenís Track and Field Committee has announced the participants in the 2014 NCAA Division I Menís and Womenís Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary Championships, as well as the declaration list for both the Heptathlon and Decathlon events for the Finals site in Eugene.

 

Florida junior Brittany Harrell is the first Gator to punch her ticket to Eugene in the heptathlon with her score of 5,620 from the 2014 Texas Relays. The heptathlon and decathlon will not be contested at the NCAA Preliminary Championships; rather the top 24 student-athletes in each of the two events have been accepted into the NCAA Championships at Historic Hayward Field.

 

The Orange and Blue will have 20 womenís athletes in 23 different events and 17 menís athletes compete in 20 events at the NCAA East Preliminary in Jacksonville, hosted by UNF May 29-31, with each Gator aiming for a top-12 finish to advance to Eugene.

 

A total of 48 individual qualifiers and 24 relay teams from each region will compete at either the East or West Preliminary Rounds. The 12 individuals and 12 teams from each relay event that advance out of both the East and West regions (Fayetteville, Ark.) will compete in the NCAA Division I Menís and Womenís Outdoor Track and Field Championships held June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore. The official list of student-athletes, by event, who have been qualified from the preliminary championships competition, will be announced Tuesday, June 3.

 

Two of Floridaís six national championships, five of them on the menís side, are outdoor national titles as the No. 1-ranked Florida menís squad struck with back-to-back outdoor titles in 2012 and 2013.

 

2014 NCAA East Preliminary Schedule (Jacksonville, Fla.) | Road to the Championships & Qualifying Information.

 

FLORIDA PRELIMINARY QUALIFIERS

WOMEN -- 20 athletes

100m: 3. Shayla Sanders (11.20), 48. Darshay Davis (11.67)

200m: 2. Kyra Jefferson (22.78)

400m: 1. Robin Reynolds (51.57), 3. Ebony Eutsey (52.33), 5. Destinee Gause (52.41)

1500m: 1. Cory McGee (4:12.50), 2. Agata Strausa (4:12.54), 12. Becky Greene (4:17.36)

5000m: 9. Agata Strausa (15:58.15)

100mH: 3. Bridgette Owens (12.84), 38. Skylar Ross-Ransom (13.62)

4x100m relay: 2. 43.29 (Reynolds, Sanders, Gause, Eutsey)

4x400m relay: 1. 3:27.38 (Reynolds, Gause, Curtis, Eutsey)

HJ: 10. Taylor Burke (1.82m/5-11.5), 35. Brittany Harrell (1.76m/5-9.25)

LJ: 36. Lorraine Graham (6.12m/20-1),44. Brittany Harrell (6.07m/19-11)

TJ: 1. Ciarra Brewer (13.91m/45-7.75), 33. Gissell Warner (12.74m/41-9.75)

HT: 24. Jayla Bostic (58.32m/191-4)

JT: 1. Fawn Miller (57.10m/187-4), 3. Marija Vucenovic (56.73m/186-1)

 

MEN -- 17 athletes

100m: 8. Antwan Wright (10.20)

200m: 1. Dedric Dukes (19.97)

400m: 2. Arman Hall (45.19), 4. Najee Glass (45.40), 5. Hugh Graham, Jr. (45.45), 22. Nick Uruburu (46.57)

800m: 3. Sean Obinwa (1:46.68), 4. Ryan Schnulle (1:47.15), 7. Andres Arroyo (1:47.57)

10K: 30. Eddie Garcia (29:35.92)

110mH: 2. Eddie Lovett (13.45), 48. Moriel Pitt (14.16)

400mH: 33. Gabriel Aird (52.11)

4x100m relay: 1. 38.29 (Wright, Graham, Jr., Hall, Dukes)

4x400m relay: 1. 2:59.73 (Glass, Graham, Jr., Dukes, Hall)

LJ: 1. Marquis Dendy (7.93m/26-0.25)

TJ: 1. Marquis Dendy (16.52m/54-2.5)

SP: 2. Stipe Zunic (20.52m/67-4)

HT: 5. Kyle Strawn (68.18m/223-8), 31. David Levin (61.45m/201-7)

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.