Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Tennis Headline

Alexandra Cercone will be competing in the NCAA Singles Championships for the third time.

Thursday May 1, 2014Several Gators Selected for NCAA Singles and Doubles Championships

Gainesville, Fla.

Alexandra Cercone will be competing in the NCAA Singles Championships for the third time.

Alexandra Cercone, Olivia Janowicz and Brianna Morgan were selected to compete in the 2014 NCAA Singles Championships and two Gator tandems earned a spot in the 2014 NCAA Doubles Championships field announced by the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee.

 

Janowicz pairs with freshman Kourtney Keegan and senior Sofie Oyen teams with rookie Belinda Woolcock in the 32-team doubles field.

 

Keegan also is an alternate for the 64-player NCAA singles draw.

 

2014 Gators in the NCAA Individual Championships

         Alexandra Cercone will be competing in the NCAA Singles Championships for the third time in her career (also 2011, 2013)

         Olivia Janowicz will be competing in the singles and the doubles draws for the first time in her career.

         Brianna Morgan will be competing in the singles draw for the first time in her career.

         Sofie Oyen will be competing in the doubles draw for the third time in her career (also 2012 & 2013).

 

The Schedule

         The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 21-26 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia, following the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 15-20. Georgia will serve as host.

         One singles match will be played on consecutive days beginning May 21.

         One doubles match will be played on consecutive days beginning May 22.

         Draws for the events will be released May 20.

 

NCAA Individual Championships Play

         All matches shall be the best-of-three sets.

         Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six- games-all will be used for all matches.

 

Singles Selections Criteria

         Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players.

         For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. 

         All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

 

Doubles Selections Criteria

         Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams.

         For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. 

         All doubles teams must have a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches, with five matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

 

 

Complete List of NCAA Singles and Doubles Selections:

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (15), listed alphabetically by conference: 

American Athletic -- Loreta Alonso, South Florida
ACC -- Jamie Loeb, North Carolina
Atlantic 10 -- Yukako Noi,  VCU
Big 12 -- Breaunna Addison, Texas
Big East -- Ana Vladutu, DePaul
Big South -- Rokia Sacko, Gardner-Webb
Big Ten -- Emina Bektas, Michigan
Big West -- Cindy Nguyen,  Hawaii
Conference USA -- Klara Vyskocilova, Tulane
Ivy -- Alanna Wolff, Princeton
Mountain West -- Laura Antonana Iriarte, San Diego State
Pac-12 -- Robin Anderson, UCLA
SEC -- Lauren Herring, Georgia
Sun Belt -- Abigail Tere-Apisah, Georgia State
West Coast -- Jenny Jullien, St. Maryís (Calif.)

 

At-large selections (49), listed alphabetically by last name:

Kristie Ahn, Stanford
Frances Altick, Vanderbilt
Jennifer Brady, UCLA
Pleun Burgmans, Auburn
Beatrice Capra, Duke
Hayley Carter, North Carolina
Alexandra Cercone, Florida
Lynn Chi, California
Danielle Collins, Virginia
Veronica Corning, Northwestern
Taylor Davidson, Stanford
Caroline Doyle, Stanford
Julia Elbaba, Virginia
Silvia Garcia, Georgia
Saska Gavrilovska, Texas A&M
Kiah Generette, Baylor
Quinn Gleason, Notre Dame
Ester Goldfeld, Duke
Lorraine Guillermo, Pepperdine
Krista Hardebeck, Stanford
Olivia Janowicz, Florida
Romy KŲlzer, Clemson
Yana Koroleva, Clemson
Maho Kowase, Georgia
Desirae Krawczyk, Arizona State
Katie Le, Santa Clara
Viktoriya Lushkova, Oklahoma State
Hanna Mar, Duke
Kyle McPhillips, UCLA
Brianna Morgan, Florida
Stephanie Nauta, Virginia
Petra Niedermayerova, Kansas State
Belinda Niu, Northwestern
Georgiana Patrasc, Mississippi State
Caroline Price, North Carolina
Nadia Ravita, Kentucky
Jordaan Sanford, Baylor
ZoŽ Scandalis, Southern California
Anett Schutting, California
Lacey Smyth, Arizona
Denise Starr, California
Cristina Stancu, Texas A&M
Zsofi Susanyi, California
Stefanie Tan, TCU
Ellen Tsay, Stanford
Chanelle Van Nguyen, UCLA
Stephanie Wagner, Miami (Fla.)
Ronit Yurovsky, Michigan
Carol Zhao, Stanford

 

Alternates:

1. Giuliana Olmos, Southern California
2. Eve Repic, Tennessee
3. Maegan Manasse, California
4. Sydney Campbell, Vanderbilt
5. Mary Anne Daines, Alabama
6. Georgina Sellyn, Vanderbilt
7. Kourtney Keegan, Florida
8. Kelsey Laurente, Miami (Fla.)

 

Seeds 1-8:

1. Jamie Loeb, North Carolina
2. Robin Anderson, UCLA
3. Kristie Ahn, Stanford
4. Julie Elbaba, Virginia
5. Beatrice Capra, Duke
6. Lauren Herring, Georgia
7. Hayley Carter, North Carolina
8. Jennifer Brady, UCLA

 

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

Breaunna Addison, Texas
Emina Bektas, Michigan
Silvia Garcia, Georgia
Olivia Janowicz, Florida
Jenny Jullien, St. Maryís (Calif.)
Anett Schutting, California
Cristina Stancu, Texas A&M
Chanelle Van Nguyen, UCLA


DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (10), listed alphabetically by conference:

ACC -- Jamie Loeb and Hayley Carter, North Carolina
American Athletic -- Julia Fellerhoff and Rebecca Shine, Louisville
Big 12 -- Victoria Kisialeva and Blair Shankle, Baylor
Big Ten -- Brooke Bolender and Emina Bektas, Michigan
Conference USA -- Natalie Beazant and Liat Zimmermann, Rice
Ivy -- Bianca Sanon and Kanika Vaidya, Columbia
Pac-12 --  Jennifer Brady and Robin Anderson, UCLA
SEC -- Lauren Herring and Maho Kowase, Georgia
Sun Belt -- Abigail Tere-Apisah and Masa Grgan Georgia State
West Coast -- Michaela Capannolo and Yuki Chiang, Pepperdine

 

At-large selections (22), listed alphabetically by institution:

Erin Routliffe and Maya Jansen, Alabama
Emily Flickinger and Pleun Burgmans, Auburn
Beatrice Gumulya and Yana Koroleva, Clemson
Beatrice Capra and Hanna Mar, Duke
Olivia Janowicz and Kourtney Keegan, Florida
Belinda Woolcock and Sofie Oyen, Florida

Daneika Borthwick and Kerrie Cartwright, Florida State
Kate Fuller and Silvia Garcia, Georgia
Kendal Woodard and Megan Kurey, Georgia Tech
Caitlin McGraw and CeCe Witten, Kentucky
Monique Albuquerque and Clementina Riobueno Miami (Fla.)
Whitney Kay and Caroline Price, North Carolina
Veronica Corning and Alicia Barnett, Northwestern
Quinn Gleason and Britney Sanders, Notre Dame
Dominika Kanakova and Elixane Lechemia, South Carolina
Brynn Boren and ZoŽ Katz, Southern California
ZoŽ Scandalis and Giuliana Olmos, Southern California
Kristie Ahn and Carol Zhao, Stanford
Stefania Hristov and Cristina Stancu, Texas A&M
Catherine Harrison and Kyle McPhillips, UCLA
Courtney Colton and Lauren Mira, Vanderbilt
Julia Elbaba and Rachel Pierson, Virginia

 

Alternates:

1. Beatrice Gumulya* and Jessy Rompies, Clemson
2. Ester Goldfeld and Alyssa Smith, Duke
3. Maddie Kobelt and Valeria Salazar Garza, Syracuse
4. Danielle Spielmann and Mary Anne Daines, Alabama
5. Kelsey Laurente and Melissa Bolivar, Miami (Fla.)
6. Lynn Chi and Anett Schutting, California

 

*If a student-athlete would have been selected to the championship with two different partners, that student-athlete has the ability to be an alternate in the draw with the other partner. This only comes into play if the student-athlete not listed on both teams is unable to participate.

 

Seeds 1-4:

1. Jennifer Brady and Robin Anderson, UCLA
2. Lauren Herring and Maho Kowase, Georgia
3. Jamie Loeb and Hayley Carter, North Carolina
4. Erin Routliffe and Maya Jansen, Alabama

 

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

Beatrice Capra and Hanna Mar, Duke
Kendall Woodard and Megan Kurey, Georgia Tech
Monique Albuquerque and Clementina Riobueno, Miami (Fla.)
Julia Elbaba and Rachel Pierson, Virginia

 

 

For all of the latest information on Florida womenís tennis:

Official Website: http://www.gatorzone.com/tennis/women/

Twitter: @GatorZoneTennis

Facebook: FloridaGatorTennis

 

-##-

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.