Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Gators Headline

A total of 59 Gator student-athletes appear on the 2014 Southeastern Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll.

Friday April 25, 2014Gators Place 59 on SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll

Gainesville, Fla.

A total of 59 Gator student-athletes appear on the 2014 Southeastern Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll.

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Ė The University of Florida placed 59 student-athletes on the 2014 Southeastern Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll, announced Friday by league commissioner Mike Slive.

 

The 2014 SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013 Spring, Summer and Fall terms. The SEC champion menís basketball teamís eight representatives set a league record for the sport. Floridaís NCAA champion gymnastics team matched its all-time high of 10 representatives on the SEC Academic Honor Roll. Both the women and SEC champion menís swimming & diving team placed 18 on the list. The womenís basketball teamís five SEC Academic All-SEC representatives is its highest total since 2009-10.

 

Two seniors on the list Ė basketball player Patric Young and swimmer Brad deBorde †Ė are both the 2014 SEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year selections for their sport.

 

To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must 1) have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sportís entire NCAA Championship segment.

 

University of Florida

Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll Recipients - Winter

Name

Sport

Major

Billy Donovan

Men's Basketball

Political Science

Dorian Finney-Smith

Men's Basketball

Family, Youth, and Community Sciences

Michael Frazier II

Men's Basketball

Telecommunications

Dillon Graham

Men's Basketball

Behavioral Studies

Jacob Kurtz

Men's Basketball

Mechanical Engineering

DeVon Walker

Men's Basketball

Sport Management

Will Yeguete

Men's Basketball

International Studies

Patric Young

Men's Basketball

Telecommunications

Antoinette Bannister

Women's Basketball

Family, Youth, and Community Science

Viktorija Dimaite

Women's Basketball

Anthropology & Criminology

January Miller

Women's Basketball

Advertising

Carlie Needles

Women's Basketball

Telecommunications- Media & Society

Lilly Svete

Women's Basketball

Biology & Psychology

Bridgette Caquatto

Gymnastics

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology- Fitness Wellness

Mackenzie Caquatto

Gymnastics

Education

Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto

Gymnastics

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology- Exercise Physiology

Morgan Frazier

Gymnastics

Telecommunications- News

Alaina Johnson

Gymnastics

Sociology

Lauren Rose

Gymnastics

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology- Exercise Physiology

Jamie Shisler

Gymnastics

Economics

Bridget Sloan

Gymnastics

Telecommunications- News

Rachel Spicer

Gymnastics

Applied Physiology & Kinesiology- Fitness Wellness

Kiersten Wang

Gymnastics

Civil Engineering

Adam Bull

Men's Swimming

Political Science

Matthew Curby

Men's Swimming

Zoology

Brad deBorde

Men's Swimming

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Levar Goossen

Men's Swimming

Electrical Engineering

Colin Hamilton

Men's Swimming

Applied Physiology and Kinesiology

Zach Hernandez

Men's Diving

Finance

Christian-Paul Homer

Men's Swimming

Geology

Christopher Jones

Men's Diving

Visual Arts

Justin Kaisrlik

Men's Swimming

Philosophy

Austin Manganiello

Men's Swimming

Food and Resource Economics

Ricky Munch

Men's Swimming

Geography

James Pompi

Men's Diving

Economics

Ryan Rosenbaum

Men's Swimming

Telecommunications- Production

Sebastien Rousseau

Men's Swimming

Tourism, Hospitality, Recreation & Sport Management

Connor Signorin

Men's Swimming

Geosciences

Billy Silva

Men's Swimming

Finance

Luke Torres

Men's Swimming

Anthropology

Pawel Werner

Men's Swimming

Economics

Jaime Applefield

Women's Diving

Tourism, Hospitality, Recreation & Sport Management

Elizabeth Beisel

Women's Swimming

Telecommunications- News

Delaney Dye

Women's Diving

Anthropology

Kaitlin Frehling

Women's Swimming

Telecommunications- Production

Julia Hackett

Women's Diving

Telecommunications- News

Natalie Hinds

Women's Swimming

Telecommunications- Media & Society

Sierra Kuhn

Women's Swimming

Criminology

Ashlee Linn

Women's Swimming

Anthropology

Hilda Luthersdottir

Women's Swimming

Public Relations

Alicia Mathieu

Women's Swimming

Food and Resource Economics

Lindsey McKnight

Women's Swimming

Anthropology

Shelby McLean

Women's Swimming

Health Education & Behavior

Rebecca Rainer

Women's Swimming

Health Education & Behavior

Taylor Roy

Women's Swimming

History

Jordan Smith

Women's Swimming

Zoology

Summer Stephens

Women's Swimming

Zoology

Jessica Thielman

Women's Swimming

Criminology

Ellese Zaleswski

Women's Swimming

Food and Resource Economics

 

 

 

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.