Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Tennis Headline

Olivia Janowicz won the ITA SE Regional her freshman year and is coming off winning the Bedford Cup.

Thursday October 17, 2013Gators Set for USTA/ITA Southeast Regionals in Georgia

Athens, GA

Olivia Janowicz won the ITA SE Regional her freshman year and is coming off winning the Bedford Cup.

All seven Gators are competing at the 2013 USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championships  scheduled to be played at the University of Georgia’s Dan Magill Tennis Complex, Oct. 18-21.

 

Of the seven Gators in Athens for the four-day event, six of them are listed among the top-16 seeds in the 64-player singles draw.

 

Sofie Oyen is the No. 2 overall seed, while Alexandra Cercone is the No. 4 seed, Brianna Morgan is No. 9, Olivia Janowicz is No. 12, Belinda Woolcock is No. 15 and Kourtney Keegan is No. 16.

 

In the 32-team doubles event, Morgan and Oyen are seeded No. 6, while Keegan and Woolcock are No. 7. Also competing is the Gator tandem of Janowicz and freshman Stefani Stojic.

 

The draws can be found here: http://www.gatorzone.com/tennis/women/stats/notes/post/20131018000000.pdf

 

Updated results throughout the day here: http://www.georgiadogs.com/sports/w-tennis/spec-rel/101713aad.html

 

Gator Pairings Only for First Round Singles & Doubles

Friday, October 18, 2013
Doubles - Main Draw
Schleich/Pedersen (FSU) vs. Stojic/Janowicz (UF)
Morgan/Oyen (UF) vs. Kozachenko/Roudami (GST)
Apostu/Huekinghaus (KSU) vs. Keegan/Woolcock (UF)

Singles - Main Draw (Round of 64)
Belinda Woolcock (UF) vs. Chaimaa Roudami (GaSt)
Kendal Woodard (GT) vs. Stefani Stojic (UF)
Alex Cercone (UF) vs. Clare Mendell (UCF)
Brianna Morgan (UF) vs. Isabel Dennis (MU)
Caroline Eberhart (UCF) vs. Olivia Janowicz (UF)
Sarah Means (FGCU) vs. Kourtney Keegan (UF)
Alexa Anton-Ohlmeyer (GT) vs. Sofie Oyen (UF)

 

 

The 411 on the Event:

·         What: USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championships

·         When: Oct. 18-21

·         Where: Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga.

·         Gators Competing: all 7 Gators are in Athens and scheduled to compete

·         On the Line: The singles and doubles winners of event earn an automatic berth into the USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships, considered the second leg of the collegiate grand slam.

·         There are five different draws:

o    Main singles (64-player)

o    Main singles consolation (32-player)

o    Main doubles (32-team)

o    B singles (16-player)

 

 

Complete Daily Schedule of Play

Friday, October 18 (9 a.m. start)

Main Doubles – Round of 32

Main Singles – Round of 64

B Singles – Round of 16

Main Singles – Round of 32

 

Saturday, October 19 (9 a.m. start)

Main Doubles – Round of 16

Main Doubles – Quarterfinals

Main Singles Consolation – Round of 32

Main Singles – Round of 16

B Singles – Quarterfinals

 

Sunday, October 20 (10 a.m. start)

Main Singles – Quarterfinals

Main Singles Consolation – Round of 16

B Singles – Semifinals

Main Singles – Semifinals

Main Singles Consolation – Quarterfinals

B Singles – Finals

Main Doubles – Semifinals

 

Monday, October 21 (11 a.m. start)

Main Singles – Final

Main Singles Consolation – Semifinals

Main Singles Consolation – Finals

Main Doubles - Final

 

For all of the latest information on Florida women’s tennis:

Official Website: http://www.gatorzone.com/tennis/women/

Twitter: @GatorZoneTennis  and  @GatorZoneNews

 

-##-

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.