Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Diamond League

Saturday August 10, 2013Proctor & Williams-Mills Advance on Day One of World Championships

Moscow, Russia

Photo: Diamond League

Two former Gator greats competed on the opening day of the 14th IAAF World Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Moscow, Russia. The nine-day meet runs through Sunday, August 18 at Luzhniki Stadium.

 

Shara Proctor came out as the top qualifier in the womenís long jump, leaping 6.85m/25-5.75 on her first and only attempt to lead the competition and qualify for Sundayís final at 11 a.m. ET.

 

Novlene Williams-Mills advanced to the semifinals of the womenís 400 meters with a 50.83 finish in her heat of the event Saturday. Williams-Mills crossed second in her heat and sixth overall to qualify for Sundayís semifinal at 12:05 p.m. ET.

 

Four Gators will begin their journeys to the podium Saturday, including three current members of the Orange and Blue. 2013 NCAA Indoor Champion Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla.) starts things off for the Gators as he competes in the heats of the menís 110-meter hurdles at 1:40 a.m. ET.

 

Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), the NCAA runner-up in the womenís 1,500 meters, races in the heats of the event at 2:25 a.m.

 

2013 NCAA Champion and U.S. bronze medalist Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) and three-time NCAA Champion and Olympic silver medalist Tony McQuay round out the Gators in qualifying rounds Sunday, competing in the heats of the menís 400 meters at 3:05 a.m.

 

A strong Gator contingent is residing in Moscow, as 16 Gators have been granted the opportunity to represent their countries in Moscow, led by Florida head coach Mike Holloway. The 2013 USTFCCCA National Outdoor Head Coach of the Year, Holloway was chosen as head menís coach for Team USA.

 

Universal Sports Network and NBC will air 46 hours of premier track & field action from the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow, Russia from Saturday, August 10 through Sunday, August 18. The broadcast team of Ato Boldon, Tom Hammond, Lewis Johnson and Dwight Stones will call the action from Luzhniki stadium in Moscow, home of the 1980 Olympic Games.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow the teamís Twitter account @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

14TH IAAF WORLD OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS Ė SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Date (MSK/ET)

Event

Round

Gator Athletes Competing

Sunday, August 11

9:40 a.m./1:40 a.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

10:25 a.m./2:25 a.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Heats

Cory McGee (USA)

11:05 a.m./3:05 a.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Heats

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

7:00 p.m./11 a.m.

Womenís Long Jump

Final

Shara Proctor (Great Britain)

8:05 p.m./12:05 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Semifinal

Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)

Monday, August 12

11:05 a.m./3:05 a.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Kerron Clement (USA)

11:50 a.m./3:50 a.m.

Womenís 400-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

8:05 p.m./12:05 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Semifinal

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

7:05 p.m./11:05 a.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

9:15 p.m./1:15 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Final

Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)

9:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Final

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

Tuesday, August 13

7:05 p.m./11:05 a.m.

Womenís 400-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

7:40 p.m./11:40 a.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Kerron Clement (USA)

8:40 p.m./12:40 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Semifinal

Cory McGee (USA)

9:05 p.m./1:05 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Final

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

Wednesday, August 14

10:25 a.m./2:25 a.m.

Menís Long Jump

Qualification

Marquis Dendy (USA)

Thursday, August 15

10:20 a.m./2:20 a.m.

Menís Shot Put

Qualification

Kemal Mesic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

7:05 p.m./11:05 a.m.

Menís 4x400-Meter Relay

Heats

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

8:45 p.m./12:45 p.m.

Womenís 400-Meter Hurdles

Final

Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

9:00 p.m./1:00 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Final

Kerron Clement (USA)

9:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Final

Cory McGee (USA)

Friday, August 16

9:45 a.m./1:45 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

10:00 a.m./2:00 a.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Qualification

Will Claye (USA), Omar Craddock (USA), Christian Taylor (USA)

7:30 p.m./11:30 a.m.

Menís Long Jump

Final

Marquis Dendy (USA)

8:10 p.m./12:10 p.m.

Menís Shot Put

Final

Kemal Mesic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

9:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.

Menís 4x400-Meter Relay

Final

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

Saturday, August 17

6:20 p.m./10:20 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

7:50 p.m./11:50 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Final

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

Sunday, August 18

4:45 p.m./8:45 a.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Final

Will Claye (USA), Omar Craddock (USA), Christian Taylor (USA)

4:50 p.m./8:50 a.m.

Menís 4x100-Meter Relay

Heats

Jeff Demps (USA)

6:40 p.m./10:40 a.m.

Menís 4x100-Meter Relay

Final

Jeff Demps (USA)

Blue shading denotes semifinal; contingent upon advancing from heats

Red shading denotes final; contingent upon advancing from heats or qualification

* denotes under consideration for entry and will be confirmed upon receipt of start lists for event

 

Broadcast Schedule Ė TV & Online

Sunday, August 11

1:00 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

Monday, August 12

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:00 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Tuesday, August 13

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:00 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Wednesday, August 14

12:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE

Thursday, August 15

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

11:30 AM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Friday, August 16

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

11:30 AM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Saturday, August 17

2:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

Sunday, August 18

2:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.