Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Friday August 9, 2013Gators Take Over Moscow for 14th IAAF World Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Moscow, Russia

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

A strong Gator contingent has arrived in Moscow for the most anticipated track & field competition of the 2013 season, as the 14th IAAF World Outdoor Track & Field Championships are set to take place at Luzhniki Stadium, August 10-18.

 

16 Gators have been granted the opportunity to represent their countries in Moscow, led by Florida head coach Mike Holloway. The 2013 USTFCCCA National Outdoor Head Coach of the Year, Holloway was chosen as head menís coach for Team USA.

 

ďWe are very excited about the team and we had a great training camp over in Linz, AustriaĒ Holloway said in a USA Track & Field press conference upon arrival in Moscow. ďIím really impressed with their preparation; there is a lot of passion and a lot of pride. We have a mixture of youth and experience and weíre just excited for the competition.Ē

 

Much of that youth comes from the Gators, as freshman Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) is one of the youngest competitors at just 19 years old. Florida track & field athletes participating in this yearís World Championships who were also on the 2012-13 roster are Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas - USA), Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del. - USA), Hall (USA), Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla. Ė U.S. Virgin Islands), Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss. Ė USA) and Ugonna Ndu (Newark, N.J. Ė Nigeria).

 

The Gatorsí most recent Olympic medalists made the cut for Team USA in Russia, as Will Claye (triple jump), Jeff Demps (4x100-meter relay), Tony McQuay (400 meters, 4x400-meter relay) and Christian Taylor (triple jump). Other London Olympians competing at Luzhniki Stadium over the next nine days are Kerron Clement (USA), Kemal Mesic (Bosnia & Herzegovina), Shara Proctor (Great Britain) and Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica).

 

Universal Sports Network and NBC will air 46 hours of premier track & field action from the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow, Russia from Saturday, August 10 through Sunday, August 18. The broadcast team of Ato Boldon, Tom Hammond, Lewis Johnson and Dwight Stones will call the action from Luzhniki stadium in Moscow, home of the 1980 Olympic Games.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow the teamís Twitter account @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

14TH IAAF WORLD OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS Ė SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Date (MSK/ET)

Event

Round

Gator Athletes Competing

Saturday, August 10

6:05 p.m./10:05 a.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Heats

Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)

7:20 p.m./11:20 a.m.

Womenís Long Jump

Qualification

Shara Proctor (Great Britain)

Sunday, August 11

9:40 a.m./1:40 a.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

10:25 a.m./2:25 a.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Heats

Cory McGee (USA)

11:05 a.m./3:05 a.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Heats

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

7:00 p.m./11 a.m.

Womenís Long Jump

Final

Shara Proctor (Great Britain)

8:05 p.m./12:05 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Semifinal

Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)

Monday, August 12

11:05 a.m./3:05 a.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Kerron Clement (USA)

8:05 p.m./12:05 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Semifinal

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

7:05 p.m./11:05 a.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

9:15 p.m./1:15 p.m.

Womenís 400 Meters

Final

Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica)

9:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.

Menís 110-Meter Hurdles

Final

Eddie Lovett (ISV)

Tuesday, August 13

7:40 p.m./11:40 a.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Kerron Clement (USA)

8:40 p.m./12:40 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Semifinal

Cory McGee (USA)

9:05 p.m./1:05 p.m.

Menís 400 Meters

Final

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

Wednesday, August 14

10:25 a.m./2:25 a.m.

Menís Long Jump

Qualification

Marquis Dendy (USA)

Thursday, August 15

10:20 a.m./2:20 a.m.

Menís Shot Put

Qualification

Kemal Mesic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

7:05 p.m./11:05 a.m.

Menís 4x400-Meter Relay

Heats

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

9:00 p.m./1:00 p.m.

Menís 400-Meter Hurdles

Final

Kerron Clement (USA)

9:20 p.m./1:20 p.m.

Womenís 1,500 Meters

Final

Cory McGee (USA)

Friday, August 16

9:45 a.m./1:45 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Heats

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

10:00 a.m./2:00 a.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Qualification

Will Claye (USA), Omar Craddock (USA), Christian Taylor (USA)

7:30 p.m./11:30 a.m.

Menís Long Jump

Final

Marquis Dendy (USA)

8:10 p.m./12:10 p.m.

Menís Shot Put

Final

Kemal Mesic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

9:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.

Menís 4x400-Meter Relay

Final

Arman Hall (USA), Tony McQuay (USA)

Saturday, August 17

6:20 p.m./10:20 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Semifinal

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

7:50 p.m./11:50 a.m.

Womenís 100-Meter Hurdles

Final

Andrea Bliss (Jamaica), Ugonna Ndu (Nigeria)*

Sunday, August 18

4:45 p.m./8:45 a.m.

Menís Triple Jump

Final

Will Claye (USA), Omar Craddock (USA), Christian Taylor (USA)

4:50 p.m./8:50 a.m.

Menís 4x100-Meter Relay

Heats

Jeff Demps (USA)

6:40 p.m./10:40 a.m.

Menís 4x100-Meter Relay

Final

Jeff Demps (USA)

Blue shading denotes semifinal; contingent upon advancing from heats

Red shading denotes final; contingent upon advancing from heats or qualification

* denotes under consideration for entry and will be confirmed upon receipt of start lists for event

 

Broadcast Schedule Ė TV & Online

Saturday, August 10

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

3:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

Sunday, August 11

1:00 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

Monday, August 12

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:00 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Tuesday, August 13

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

12:00 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Wednesday, August 14

12:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE

Thursday, August 15

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

11:30 AM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Friday, August 16

1:30 AM ET

WEB: UniversalSports.com

LIVE morning session

11:30 AM ET

TV: Universal Sports

LIVE evening session

Saturday, August 17

2:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

Sunday, August 18

2:30 PM ET

TV: NBC

(tape-delayed)

8:30 PM ET

TV: Universal Sports

(re-air)

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.