Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Gators Headline

Florida placed 96 on the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Tuesday July 2, 2013Gators Place 96 on SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Gainesville, Fla.

Florida placed 96 on the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll.

The University of Florida placed 96 student-athletes on the 2013 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced Tuesday by league commissioner Mike Slive.

 

The 2013 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012 summer, fall and 2013 spring terms. The Florida men’s track & field team, which won its second consecutive NCAA Outdoor title last month, saw 21 earn Academic All-SEC honors. That total stood second among the league’s men’s track & field programs.

 

Five on Florida’s list also claimed conference athlete of the year honors for their sport. Long and triple jumper Marquis Dendy is the 2013 SEC indoor field athlete of the year while senior Lauren Embree picked up her third SEC Tennis Player of the Year honor. Three were honored as American Lacrosse Conference Player of the Year – Kitty Cullen (offensive), Brittany Dashiell (midfield) and Sam Farrell (defensive). That trio of lacrosse players also received their degrees in May.

 

For the 2012-13 season, a total of 186 Gators earned spots on the SEC Academic Honor Roll (46 on fall list; 44 winter), making UF the only SEC school to place 100 or more student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll each of the last 16 years.

 

To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must 1) have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

 

University of Florida

Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll Recipients - Spring

Name

Sport

Major

Cody Dent

Baseball

Sports Management

Mike Fahrman

Baseball

Accounting

Taylor Gushue

Baseball

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Todd Haskel

Baseball

Journalism

Keenan Kish

Baseball

Telecommunication-Media & Society

Johnny Magliozzi

Baseball

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Zack Powers

Baseball

Geography

Bobby Poyner

Baseball

Finance

Cory Reid

Baseball

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Justin Shafer

Baseball

Anthropology

Corey Stump

Baseball

Advertising

Josh Tobias

Baseball

Geology

Eric Banks

Men's Golf

Economics

Santiago Gavino

Men's Golf

Economics

Tommy Mou

Men's Golf

Anthropology

Alex Slaton

Men's Golf

Food&Resource Economics

Thomas Stewart

Men's Golf

Food&Resource Economics

JD Tomlinson

Men's Golf

Event Management

Michael Alford

Men's Tennis

Sociology

Florent Diep

Men's Tennis

Economics

Billy Federhofer

Men's Tennis

Telecommunications--Media & Society

Stephane Piro

Men's Tennis

Sport Management

Bob van Overbeek

Men's Tennis

Economics

Anthony Amodio

Men's Track & Field

Finance

Michael Burris

Men's Track & Field

English

Marquis Dendy

Men's Track & Field

Anthropology

Eddie Garcia

Men's Track & Field

Sport Management

Hugh Graham, Jr.

Men's Track & Field

Criminology

JL Hines

Men's Track & Field

Political Science

Josh Izewski

Men's Track & Field

Food&Resource Economics

Max Lang

Men's Track & Field

Statistics

Luc Lawrence

Men's Track & Field

Mathematics

David Levin

Men's Track & Field

Exercise Physiology

Kyle Mailloux

Men's Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Sean Obinwa

Men's Track & Field

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Tyler Osorio

Men's Track & Field

Geology

Mark Parrish

Men's Track & Field

Electrical Engineering

Jeremy Postin

Men's Track & Field

Recreation Programming

Jovon Toppin

Men's Track & Field

Tourism&Hospitality Management

David Triassi

Men's Track & Field

Master's in Entrepreneurship

Jared Watkins

Men's Track & Field

Chemical Engineering

Daniel Wehunt

Men's Track & Field

Sport Management

Derek Wehunt

Men's Track & Field

Anthropology

Stipe Zunic

Men's Track & Field

Anthropology

Isabelle Lendl

Women's Golf

Fitness&Wellness

Megan Pak

Women's Golf

English

Nora Barry

Lacrosse

Mathematics

Ashley Bruns

Lacrosse

History

Cara Canington

Lacrosse

Sport Management

Caroline Chesterman

Lacrosse

Telecommunications

Kitty Cullen

Lacrosse

Criminology

Brittany Dashiell

Lacrosse

Health Science

Emily Dohony

Lacrosse

Criminology

Sam Farrell

Lacrosse

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Shannon Gilroy

Lacrosse

English

Erin Graziano

Lacrosse

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Nicole Graziano

Lacrosse

Sociology

Hayley Katzenberger

Lacrosse

Event Management

Mikki Offit

Lacrosse

Nutrition

Jamie Reeg

Lacrosse

Health,Education &Behavior

Colby Rhea

Lacrosse

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Kayla Stolins

Lacrosse

Criminology

Gabi Wiegand

Lacrosse

Sociology

Alyssa Bache

Softball

Sociology

Ensley Gammel

Softball

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Kelsey Horton

Softball

Nutrition

Briana Little

Softball

Sociology

Hannah Rogers

Softball

Event Management

Alexandra Cercone

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Lauren Embree

Women's Tennis

Sport Management

Caroline Hitimana

Women's Tennis

Finance

Olivia Janowicz

Women's Tennis

Political Science

Sofie Oyen

Women's Tennis

Recreation

Jayla Bostic

Women's Track & Field

Health Science

Ciarra Brewer

Women's Track & Field

Event Management

Taylor Burke

Women's Track & Field

Telecommunication-News

Manuela Burtscher

Women's Track & Field

Marketing

Callie Cooper

Women's Track & Field

Horticulture Science

Darshay Davis

Women's Track & Field

Political Science

Kaitlin Davis

Women's Track & Field

Microbiology & Psychology

Sarah Davis

Women's Track & Field

Journalism & English

Katrina DeKrey

Women's Track & Field

Sociology

Monique Harris

Women's Track & Field

History

Shelby Hayes

Women's Track & Field

Health Education & Behavior

Dierdre Lee

Women's Track & Field

Health Science

Arlithia Mackey

Women's Track & Field

Family,Youth&Community Sciences

Cory McGee

Women's Track & Field

Political Science

Ashley Miller

Women's Track & Field

Recreation & Event Management

Alexis Muniz

Women's Track & Field

Animal Science/Animal Biology

Caitlin Schuessler

Women's Track & Field

Anthropology & Criminology

Stephanie Strasser

Women's Track & Field

Politcal Science & Telecommunications - News

Agata Strausa

Women's Track & Field

Fine Arts - Art History

Cristina Valdes

Women's Track & Field

Applied Physiology/Kinesiology

Grace Van De Grift

Women's Track & Field

History

Gissell Warner

Women's Track & Field

Psychology

Zari Whittaker

Women's Track & Field

Health Science

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.