Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Tim Casey

Thursday May 23, 2013Gators Primed for NCAA East Preliminary Round

Greensboro, N.C.

Photo: Tim Casey

Start Lists | Championship Info

 

The No. 1 Florida men and No. 5 UF women have hit the ground running in Greensboro, preparing for the upcoming NCAA East Preliminary Round, hosted by North Carolina A&T State University. The three-day meet runs Thursday, May 23-Saturday, May 25 at Irwin Belk Track & Field Center at Aggie Stadium.

 

48 individual qualifiers and 24 relay teams from each region will compete at either the East or West Preliminary Rounds, as the qualifiers are then whittled down to 24 individuals and 12 relays who will advance to the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Ore., June 5-8. Florida has been awarded 48 qualifiers (22 men, 26 women) for the NCAA East Preliminary Round.

 

The Gator men are the defending NCAA Outdoor Champions and have placed in the top three at the last four NCAA Outdoor Championships, while the Florida women recorded a third-place finish at the 2010 NCAA Outdoor Championships.

 

Results for the meet will be provided by Flash Results and a full recap and daily results will be available on GatorZone.

 

Seven Gators enter the East Preliminary Round as the top seed in the region, including both of Florida’s 4x400-meter relays. Individually, Ciarra Brewer (Union City, Calif.) in the women’s triple jump, Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas) in the men’s triple jump, Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.) in the 1,500 meters, Ugonna Ndu (Newark, N.J.) in the 400-meter hurdles and Marija Vucenovic (Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia) in the javelin all lead the East in their respective events. Craddock also leads the NCAA in the men’s triple jump and is the defending NCAA Outdoor Champion in the event.

 

Five Gators qualified for multiple individual events, including Darshay Davis (Mirimar, Fla.) in the women’s 100 and 200 meters, Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.) in the men’s long and triple jumps, Lorraine Graham (Springdale, Md.) in the 100-meter hurdles and long jump, Ndu in the 100-meter and 400-meter hurdles and Agata Strausa (Riga, Latvia) in the 1,500 and 5,000 meters.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2013 NCAA East Preliminary Round – Greensboro, N.C. – Erwin Belk Track & Field Center at Aggie Stadium

THURSDAY, MAY 23 – ALL TIMES EASTERN

1:00 pm

M Long Jump

Marquis Dendy

3:30 pm

W Discus

Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

4:30 pm

M Pole Vault

Jared Watkins

4:30 pm

W 400 Hurdles (Prelim)

Amani Bryant, Ugonna Ndu

5:00 pm

M 400 Hurdles (Prelim)

Kadesh Roberts

5:30 pm

W Long Jump

Lorraine Graham

5:30 pm

W 1500m (Prelim)

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

6:30 pm

W 100m (Prelim)

Darshay Davis

7:20 pm

W 400m (Prelim)

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker

7:45 pm

M 400m (Prelim)

Arman Hall, Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.

8:35 pm

M 800m (Prelim)

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle

9:00 pm

W 10,000m (Semi)

Florence Ngetich

9:40 pm

M 10,000m (Semi)

Jimmy Clark, Josh Izewski

 FRIDAY, MAY 24 – ALL TIMES EASTERN

10:00 am

W Hammer

Jayla Bostic

5:00 pm

W 100m Hurdles (Prelim)

Lorraine Graham, Ugonna Ndu

5:30 pm

M 110m Hurdles (Prelim)

Eddie Lovett

6:00 pm

W High Jump

Taylor Burke

6:00 pm

W 400m (Quarter)

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker

6:15 pm

M 400m (Quarter)

Arman Hall, Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.

6:30 pm

W 100m (Quarter)

Darshay Davis

7:15 pm

M 800m (Quarter)

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle

7:30 pm

W 400m Hurdles (Quarter)

Amani Bryant, Ugonna Ndu

7:45 pm

M 400m Hurdles (Quarter)

Kadesh Roberts

8:00 pm

W 200m (Prelim)

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

8:25 pm

M 200m (Prelim)

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

8:50 pm

W Steeple (Quarter)

Stephanie Strasser

9:30 pm

M Steeple (Quarter)

Mark Parrish

SATURDAY, MAY 25 – ALL TIMES EASTERN

10:00 am

M Hammer

David Levin, Jeremy Postin, Kyle Strawn, David Triassi

1:00 pm

M Triple Jump

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:00 pm

W Javelin

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

5:30 pm

W Triple Jump

Ciarra Brewer

6:15 pm

M 4x100 (Quarter)

Florida

6:30 pm

W 1500m (Quarter)

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee, Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

7:05 pm

W 100m Hurdles (Quarter)

Lorraine Graham, Ugonna Ndu

7:20 pm

M 110m Hurdles (Quarter)

Eddie Lovett

7:35 pm

W 200m (Quarter)

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

7:50 pm

M 200m (Quarter)

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

8:05 pm

W 5000m (Semi)

Agata Strausa

9:25 pm

W 4x400 (Quarter)

Florida

9:45 pm

M 4x400 (Quarter)

Florida

Participation in quarterfinal contingent upon advancing from earlier preliminary

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.