Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Saturday May 11, 2013Seven Gators Score on Third Day of SEC Outdoor Championships

Columbia, Mo.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Seven Gators scored Saturday on the third day of the Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships, led by sophomore Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.) who turned in a runner-up finish with an all-conditions personal best of 8.29m/27-2.50 (+2.3) in the men’s long jump.

 

“I’m very pleased with the efforts of some of our athletes today,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “It was a great competition in the men’s long jump today and Marquis got beat by the better guy today. It’s the furthest he’s ever jumped outdoors and I’m very proud of him.”

 

Dendy’s mark goes down as third-best in the world this year, as LSU’s Damar Forbes used a leap of 8.34m/27-4.50 (+2.3) on his final attempt to take the title with the best jump in the world in 2013.

 

Florida’s hurdle corps was impressive Saturday, as senior Ugonna Ndu (Newark, N.J.) is looking to make her last SEC Outdoors her best one. Ndu, who already ran a PR in the 400 hurdles Friday, turned in a new personal best of 13.14 in the women’s 100-meter hurdles to improve her standing at fifth all-time in the event at Florida.

 

Junior Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla.) was the second overall qualifier and winner of the first heat of the men’s 110-meter hurdles in 13.56, taking his heat by nearly half a second.

 

“I’m very pleased with Ugonna and Eddie in the hurdles today,” Holloway noted. “Ugonna is having an incredible final showing at SECs and I’m very proud of the way she’s gone out and competed so far this weekend.”

 

Three Gator men qualified in the 400 meters, led by sophomore Hugh Graham, Jr. (Miami, Fla.), who was the second qualifier overall in 46.42. Freshmen Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) and Najee Glass (Woodbridge, N.J.) also qualified for the finals in 46.89 and 47.07, finishing third and sixth overall, respectively.

 

A trio of UF women qualified for the 1,500 meters, led by junior Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.) who was the first overall qualifier in 4:22.00. Juniors Shelby Hayes (Winter Park, Fla.) and Agata Strausa (Riga, Latvia) were fourth and seventh overall in 4:23.09 and 4:23.74 to cement their spots in Sunday’s final.

 

Overall, the Orange and Blue have 15 total qualifiers for Sunday’s finals, eight on the women’s side and seven on the men’s.

 

Field events get things kicked off Sunday for the Gators, as the 2012 SEC and NCAA Champion outdoors in the men’s triple jump, Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas), will join Dendy, the 2013 SEC and NCAA Champion indoors in the men’s long jump, to open Sunday’s action in the pit at 1 p.m. CT.

 

For the women, 2011 SEC women’s javelin champion Fawn Miller (Stoneboro, Pa.) will compete alongside freshman and current SEC leader Marija Vucenovic (Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia) on the javelin runway at 1 p.m. CT to open Sunday’s events for the third-ranked UF women.

 

The 2013 SEC Outdoor Championships will air live online on MUTigers.com and ESPN3, as well as part of a 90-minute show on ESPNU on Thursday, May 23 beginning at 8 p.m. ET. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call for the ESPN coverage of the meet.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2013 SEC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS :: MAY 9-12, 2013 :: COLUMBIA, MO

 

STANDINGS

 

 

Men's Scores

7 of 21 Events Scored

 

Place

Team

Points

 1

Arkansas

57.00

 2

Florida

47.00

 3

Texas A&M

37.00

 4

Georgia

31.00

 5

Missouri

22.00

 6

Tennessee

18.00

 7

Kentucky

17.00

 8

Auburn

16.00

 9

LSU

15.00

 10

Alabama

6.00

 11

Miss State

5.00

 12

Mississippi

1.00

 12

South Carolina

1.00

 

Women's Scores

8 of 21 Events Scored

 

 Place

Team

Points

 1

Arkansas

50.00

 2

Georgia

49.00

 3

LSU

31.00

 4

Florida

26.00

 5

Texas A&M

25.00

 6

Miss State

20.00

 6

Missouri

20.00

 8

Auburn

19.50

 9

Kentucky

18.00

 10

Alabama

17.00

 11

South Carolina

11.00

 11

Vanderbilt

11.00

 13

Tennessee

9.50

 14

Mississippi

5.00

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Women’s High Jump – Final

6.             Taylor Burke, 1.80m/5-10.75

 

Women’s Pole Vault – Final

--             Caitlin Schuessler, NH

 

Women’s Long Jump – Final

7.             Lorraine Graham, 6.12m/20-1 (+3.3)

8.             Ciarra Brewer, 6.09m/19-11.75 (+2.5)

 

Men’s Long Jump – Final

2.             Marquis Dendy, 8.29m/27-2.50 (+2.3)

 

Women’s Discus Throw – Final

6.             Kaitlin Davis, 49.22m/161-6

11.          Ashley Miller, 46.07m/151-1

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 100 Meters – Prelims

7.             Darshay Davis, 11.52q

10.          Destinee Gause, 11.64

 

Men’s 100 Meters – Prelims

25.          Antwan Wright, 10.55

29.          Leonardo Seymore, 10.69

 

Women’s 400 Meters – Prelims

6.             Lanie Whittaker, 53.83q

10.          Ebony Eutsey, 54.20

12.          Robin Reynolds, 54.26

 

Men’s 400 Meters – Prelims

2.             Hugh Graham, Jr., 46.42Q

3.             Arman Hall, 46.89Q

6.             Najee Glass, 47.07q

9.             Jovon Toppin, 47.47

 

Women’s 1,500 Meters – Prelims

1.             Cory McGee, 4:22.00Q

4.             Shelby Hayes, 4:23.09Q

7.             Agata Strausa, 4:23.74Q

19.          Mandy Perkins, 4:34.04

 

Men’s 1,500 Meters – Prelims

22.          Derek Wehunt, 4:02.39

 

Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles – Prelims

4.             Ugonna Ndu, 13.14Q (+0.5) (PR)

 

Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles – Prelims

2.             Eddie Lovett, 13.56Q (+2.1)

 

Women’s 3,000-Meter Steeplechase – Final

6.             Stephanie Strasser, 10:36.65

 

Men’s 3,000-Meter Steeplechase – Final

5.             Mark Parrish, 9:00.03

9.             Matt Mizereck, 9:24.93

 

2013 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships :: May 9-12, 2013 :: Columbia, MO (all times Central)

Sunday, May 12th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Women's Javelin prelim & final

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

1:00 PM

Men's Triple Jump prelim & final

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Men's Pole Vault final

Anthony Amodio, Jared Watkins

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:00 PM

Men's 4x100m Relay final

Eddie Lovett, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

3:10 PM

Women's 4x100m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Destinee Gause,

Ugonna Ndu, Ebony Eutsey

3:30 PM

Women's 1500m final

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee, Agata Strausa

3:40 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles final

Eddie Lovett

3:50 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles final

Ugonna Ndu

4:00 PM

Women's Triple Jump final

Ciarra Brewer, Gissell Warner

4:00 PM

Men's 400m final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr., Arman Hall

4:10 PM

Women's 400m final

Ebony Eutsey, Lanie Whittaker

4:30 PM

Women's 100m final

Darshay Davis

4:40 PM

Men's 800m final

Sean Obinwa

5:00 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles final

Kadesh Roberts

5:10 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles final

Amani Bryant, Ugonna Ndu

5:20 PM

Men's 200m final

Hugh Graham, Jr.

5:40 PM

Men's 5000m final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski,

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish, Derek Wehunt

6:00 PM

Women's 5000m final

Callie Cooper, Cory McGee, Florence Ngetich,

Stephanie Strasser, Agata Strausa

6:25 PM

Men's 4x400m Relay final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

6:35 PM

Women's 4x400m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker,

Destinee Gause, Ebony Eutsey

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.