Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Friday May 10, 2013Clark Clinches 10K Title on Second Day of SEC Outdoor Championships

Columbia, Mo.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Redshirt freshman Jimmy Clark (St. Johns, Fla.) won the men’s 10,000 meters in stunning fashion Friday, overtaking Arkansas’ Solomon Haile in the final 200 meters to capture the Gators’ second title of the 2013 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships, adding to Kyle Strawn (Temecula, Calif.)’s men’s hammer throw crown.

 

“All night long, we had great efforts by the Gators,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “It was a little cool for us but I’ve been telling them all year that we’ve been preparing for meets like this by running in cooler races outdoors.”

 

Clark’s time was 29:44.54, biding his time until the final lap to score 10 points for the Orange and Blue.

 

“I’m so incredibly proud of Jimmy,” Holloway commented. “He had a phenomenal last lap and I can’t say enough about the work Coach (Paul) Spangler has done with him.”

 

Clark’s title is the fifth 10,000-meter crown in men’s program history and the first since Mike Blaney in 1987. Clark is the first freshman to win the men’s 10,000 meters in UF history.

 

Florida’s men are leading the way after two days of competition with 35 points. The Gator women are fourth with 14 behind leader Arkansas, who has scored 21 through Friday’s events.

 

Florence Ngetich (Eldama Ravine, Kenya) turned in a podium finish in the women’s 10,000 meters, staying in the front pack the entire race to take home a third-place finish in 33:56.13

 

“Florence had some knee trouble earlier in the year, so this is her first 10k and for her to just come out here, trust in her training and run the race she did, I was incredibly proud of her finish today,” Holloway said.

 

Redshirt freshman Jayla Bostic (Wellington, Fla.) threw a personal best in the women’s hammer Friday, tossing 59.09m/193-10 to finish fourth overall in the competition in just her first season outdoors.

 

“Jayla had another personal best in the women’s hammer and it’s been great to see her progress during her first year outdoors,” Holloway noted.

 

Five Gators qualified for their respective finals, led by senior Ugonna Ndu (Newark, N.J.) and her remarkable race in the women’s 400-meter hurdles. Ndu crossed the finish in 56.55, a new personal best and the second-fastest time in program history. Ndu was joined in qualifying by senior Amani Bryant (Tampa, Fla.), who finished third in her heat and seventh overall in 59.18 to cement her place in Sunday’s final.

 

On the men’s side, junior Sean Obinwa (Tampa, Fla.) won his heat and qualified second overall in the men’s 800 meters. The conference indoor champion in the event, Obinwa finished in 1:49.45 to throw his hat into the ring for Sunday’s final. Sophomore Hugh Graham, Jr. (Miami, Fla.) ran just the fourth 200 meters of his collegiate career, winning his heat to qualify for Sunday’s final in 21.15. Freshman Kadesh Roberts (Bay Shore, NY) was a pleasant surprise for the Gators Friday, racing to a new PR of 52.85 to qualify for the finals with the last qualifying spot of the men’s 400-meter hurdles.

 

“So impressed with the work Ugonna and Kadesh have been putting in with Coach (Erin) Tucker in the hurdles,” Holloway noted. “It says a lot for a senior to PR at her final SEC Outdoors and for a freshman to qualify for a final at his first SEC meet.

 

“We’ve set ourselves up well for the rest of the meet,” Holloway finished. “We’re looking forward to having a good rest of the meet. I’m so proud of my coaches and athletes for what they’ve done so far. It’s great to be a Florida Gator.”

 

Field events get things kicked off Saturday for the Gators, as the 2013 SEC and NCAA Champion indoors in the men’s long jump, Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.), will open Saturday’s action in the pit at 1 p.m. CT.

 

The 2013 SEC Outdoor Championships will air live online on MUTigers.com and ESPN3, as well as part of a 90-minute show on ESPNU on Thursday, May 23 beginning at 8 p.m. ET. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call for the ESPN coverage of the meet.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2013 SEC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS :: MAY 9-12, 2013 :: COLUMBIA, MO

 

STANDINGS

 

 

Men's Scores

3 of 21 Events Scored

 

 Place

Team

Points

 1

Florida

35.00

 2

Arkansas

25.00

 3

Georgia

17.00

 4

Missouri

15.00

 5

Texas A&M

7.00

 6

Alabama

6.00

 6

Auburn

6.00

 8

Tennessee

4.00

 9

Mississippi

1.00

 9

LSU

1.00

 

Women's Scores

3 of 21 Events Scored

 

 Place

Team

Points

 1

Arkansas

21.00

 2

LSU

17.00

 3

Georgia

16.00

 4

Florida

14.00

 5

Kentucky

12.00

 6

Miss State

8.00

 7

Vanderbilt

7.00

 8

Auburn

6.00

 9

Mississippi

5.00

 9

Texas A&M

5.00

 11

Missouri

4.00

 12

Alabama

2.00

 

MULTI-EVENTS

 

Women’s Heptathlon – Final

6.             Lorraine Graham, 5,239 points (PR)

                3.             Long Jump, 5.76m/18-10.75 (+1.1), 777 points

                13.          Javelin Throw, 20.10m/65-11, 291 points

                10.          800 Meters, 2:29.89, 694 points

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Women’s Hammer Throw – Final

4.             Jayla Bostic, 59.09m/193-10 (PR)

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 200 Meters – Prelims

9.             Destinee Gause, 23.69 (+1.7)

10.          Darshay Davis, 23.85 (+1.7)

 

Men’s 200 Meters – Prelims

11.          Hugh Graham, Jr., 21.15Q (+1.4)

12.          Leonardo Seymore, 21.16  (+1.7)

 

Men’s 800 Meters – Prelims

2.             Sean Obinwa, 1:49.45Q

12.          Ryan Schnulle, 1:51.30

22.          Daniel Wehunt, 1:53.57

 

Women’s 400-Meter Hurdles – Prelims

1.             Ugonna Ndu, 56.55Q (PR)

7.             Amani Bryant, 59.18q

16.          Paige Morton, 1:02.25

 

Men’s 400-Meter Prelims – Prelims

8.             Kadesh Roberts, 52.85q (PR)

11.          Gabe Aird, 53.34 (PR)

 

Women’s 10,000 Meters – Final

3.             Florence Ngetich, 33:56.13

18.          Callie Cooper, 35:43.02

 

Men’s 10,000 Meters – Final

1.             Jimmy Clark, 29:44.54

4.             Josh Izewski, 29:56.62

 

2013 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships :: May 9-12, 2013 :: Columbia, MO (all times Central)

Saturday, May 11th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Men's Long Jump prelim & final

Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Women's Discus prelim & final

Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

2:30 PM

Women's Pole Vault final

Caitlin Schuessler

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:45 PM

Men's 1500m prelim

Derek Wehunt

4:00 PM

Women's 1500m prelim

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

4:00 PM

Women's Long Jump prelim & final

Ciarra Brewer, Lorraine Graham,

Robin Reynolds

4:00 PM

Women's High Jump final

Taylor Burke

4:20 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles prelim

Eddie Lovett

4:40 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles prelim

Ugonna Ndu

5:00 PM

Men's 400m prelim

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

5:20 PM

Women's 400m prelim

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

5:40 PM

Men's 100m prelim

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

5:55 PM

Women's 100m prelim

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

6:10 PM

Men's Steeplechase final

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish

6:30 PM

Women's Steeplechase final

Stephanie Strasser

Sunday, May 12th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Women's Javelin prelim & final

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

1:00 PM

Men's Triple Jump prelim & final

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Men's Pole Vault final

Anthony Amodio, Jared Watkins

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:00 PM

Men's 4x100m Relay final

Eddie Lovett, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

3:10 PM

Women's 4x100m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Destinee Gause,

Ugonna Ndu, Ebony Eutsey

3:20 PM

Men's 1500m final

Derek Wehunt

3:30 PM

Women's 1500m final

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

3:40 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles final

Eddie Lovett

3:50 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles final

Ugonna Ndu

4:00 PM

Women's Triple Jump final

Ciarra Brewer, Gissell Warner

4:00 PM

Men's 400m final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

4:10 PM

Women's 400m final

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

4:20 PM

Men's 100m final

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

4:30 PM

Women's 100m final

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

4:40 PM

Men's 800m final

Sean Obinwa

5:00 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles final

Kadesh Roberts

5:10 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles final

Amani Bryant, Ugonna Ndu

5:20 PM

Men's 200m final

Hugh Graham, Jr.

5:40 PM

Men's 5000m final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski,

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish, Derek Wehunt

6:00 PM

Women's 5000m final

Callie Cooper, Cory McGee, Florence Ngetich,

Stephanie Strasser, Agata Strausa

6:25 PM

Men's 4x400m Relay final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

6:35 PM

Women's 4x400m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker,

Destinee Gause, Ebony Eutsey

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.