Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Thursday May 9, 2013Strawn Captures Hammer Title on Opening Day of SEC Outdoor Championships

Columbia, Mo.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

The Gator men scored 20 points on the opening day of competition at the 2013 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships, courtesy of an impressive showing in the men’s hammer throw at the Audrey J. Walton Stadium on the campus of the University of Missouri.

 

Sophomore Kyle Strawn (Temecula, Calif.) took home the SEC men’s hammer throw crown, tossing a new personal best of 66.90m/219-6 to best his teammate and 2012 champion in the event, Jeremy Postin (Andover, Kan.). Postin nearly matched Strawn, throwing 66.83m/219-3 to claim the runner-up spot with his best throw of the day just three inches short of Strawn’s effort.

 

“Obviously it’s really exciting to win SECs,” Strawn said. “Even though I grew up in California, I’ve always been a Gator fan and it means a lot to me to wear this uniform. I had a goal for myself and I wanted to throw 65 meters and I surpassed that. It’s awesome to compete against these guys every day and it’s really important for us to get these points early.”

 

Along with Strawn and Postin, Gator teammates David Levin (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) and David Triassi (Jacksonville, Fla.) advanced to the finals of the men’s hammer throw. Levin scored two points for the Orange and Blue with his seventh-place throw of 59.57m/195-5.

 

“I can’t begin to say how proud I am of the hammer throwers as a group and the work they’ve done with Coach (Steve) Lemke, Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “For Kyle to win the hammer throw, that’s an unbelievable accomplishment for him. He beat Jeremy today, which is a great achievement for him considering Jeremy was the NCAA runner-up last year.”

 

On the women’s side, junior Lorraine Graham (Springdale, Md.) sits third in the women’s heptathlon after four events, putting up four personal bests on Thursday after a two-hour rain delay deferred the start of the meet to 1:30 p.m. CT.

 

“I’m extremely proud of Lorraine and the work she’s put in today and all season,” Holloway said. “For her to get four PRs and score as many points today as she did, it says a lot about all the hard work she’s doing with Coach Lemke, Coach (Erin) Tucker and Coach (Mellanee) Welty.”

 

Graham opened the day with the women’s 100-meter hurdles, racing to a PR of 13.63 to finish fourth overall and score 1,031 points to start the meet. Moving on to the women’s high jump, the junior scored 783 points with a new personal best of 1.64m/5-4.50. Graham won the women’s shot put, tossing a considerable PB of 12.95m/42-6 on her first throw to catapult herself from sixth to third in the overall standings with the event score of 724 points.

 

Despite the rain-soaked track, Graham used the final event of the day, the 200 meters, to set another PR. Graham finished third overall in a time of 24.44 to score 939 points and finish with 3,477 for the day.

 

Graham will finish the heptathlon tomorrow, opening Friday with her marquee event, the long jump at 11 a.m. CT. Joining her tomorrow will be Jayla Bostic (Wellington, Fla.) in the women’s hammer throw, beginning at 2 p.m. CT. Preliminaries for the 200 meters, 800 meters and 400-meter hurdles will begin at 6:15 p.m. CT and the day will end with the finals of the men’s and women’s 10,000 meters.

 

“I’m looking forward to tomorrow and seeing how Lorraine finishes the heptathlon,” Holloway commented. “I’m also excited about the other athletes we have starting the meet tomorrow and seeing how they perform. As always, we want to show the SEC why it’s great to be a Florida Gator.”

 

The 2013 SEC Outdoor Championships will air live online on MUTigers.com and ESPN3, as well as part of a 90-minute show on ESPNU on Thursday, May 23 beginning at 8 p.m. ET. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call for the ESPN coverage of the meet.

 

The event continues at 11 a.m. CT Friday, 1 p.m. CT Saturday and 1 p.m. CT Sunday.  

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2013 SEC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS :: MAY 9-12, 2013 :: COLUMBIA, MO

 

STANDINGS

 

Men's Scores

1 of 21 Events Scored

 

 Place

Team

Points

 1

Florida

20.00

 2

Alabama

6.00

 3

Texas A&M

5.00

 4

Missouri

4.00

 5

Tennessee

3.00

 6

LSU

1.00

 

MULTI-EVENTS

 

Women’s Heptathlon – Through Four Events

3.             Lorraine Graham, 3,477 points

                4.             100-Meter Hurdles, 13.63 (+1.1), 1,031 points (PR)

                T9.          High Jump, 1.64m/5-4.50, 783 points (PR)

                1.             Shot Put, 12.95m/42-6, 724 points (PR)

                3.             200 Meters, 24.44 (+0.6), 939 points (PR)

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Men’s Hammer Throw – Final

1.             Kyle Strawn, 66.90m/219-6 (PR)

2.             Jeremy Postin, 66.83m/219-3

7.             David Levin, 59.57m/195-5

9.             David Triassi, 59.52m/195-3

 

2013 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships :: May 9-12, 2013 :: Columbia, MO (all times Central)

Friday, May 10th (Live Stream Video)

12:00 PM

Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)

Lorraine Graham

2:00 PM

Women's Hammer Throw prelim & final

Jayla Bostic

6:15 PM

Men's 800m prelim

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle,

Daniel Wehunt

6:45 PM

Men's 200m prelim

Hugh Graham, Jr., Leonardo Seymore

7:05 PM

Women's 200m prelim

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

7:25 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles prelim

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

7:40 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles prelim

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton,

Ugonna Ndu

8:05 PM

Men's 10,000m Final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski

8:45 PM

Women's 10,000m Final

Callie Cooper, Florence Ngetich

Saturday, May 11th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Men's Long Jump prelim & final

Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Women's Discus prelim & final

Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

2:30 PM

Women's Pole Vault final

Caitlin Schuessler

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:45 PM

Men's 1500m prelim

Derek Wehunt

4:00 PM

Women's 1500m prelim

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

4:00 PM

Women's Long Jump prelim & final

Ciarra Brewer, Lorraine Graham,

Robin Reynolds

4:00 PM

Women's High Jump final

Taylor Burke

4:20 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles prelim

Eddie Lovett

4:40 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles prelim

Ugonna Ndu

5:00 PM

Men's 400m prelim

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

5:20 PM

Women's 400m prelim

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

5:40 PM

Men's 100m prelim

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

5:55 PM

Women's 100m prelim

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

6:10 PM

Men's Steeplechase final

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish

6:30 PM

Women's Steeplechase final

Stephanie Strasser

Sunday, May 12th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Women's Javelin prelim & final

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

1:00 PM

Men's Triple Jump prelim & final

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Men's Pole Vault final

Anthony Amodio, Jared Watkins

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:00 PM

Men's 4x100m Relay final

Eddie Lovett, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

3:10 PM

Women's 4x100m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Destinee Gause,

Ugonna Ndu, Ebony Eutsey

3:20 PM

Men's 1500m final

Derek Wehunt

3:30 PM

Women's 1500m final

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

3:40 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles final

Eddie Lovett

3:50 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles final

Ugonna Ndu

4:00 PM

Women's Triple Jump final

Ciarra Brewer, Gissell Warner

4:00 PM

Men's 400m final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

4:10 PM

Women's 400m final

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

4:20 PM

Men's 100m final

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

4:30 PM

Women's 100m final

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

4:40 PM

Men's 800m final

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle,

Daniel Wehunt

5:00 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles final

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

5:10 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles final

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton,

Ugonna Ndu

5:20 PM

Men's 200m final

Hugh Graham, Jr., Leonardo Seymore

5:30 PM

Women's 200m final

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

5:40 PM

Men's 5000m final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski,

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish, Derek Wehunt

6:00 PM

Women's 5000m final

Callie Cooper, Cory McGee, Florence Ngetich,

Stephanie Strasser, Agata Strausa

6:25 PM

Men's 4x400m Relay final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

6:35 PM

Women's 4x400m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker,

Destinee Gause, Ebony Eutsey

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.