Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Tim Casey

Wednesday May 8, 2013Gators Trek to Missouri for SEC Outdoor Championships

Columbia, Mo.

Photo: Tim Casey

The No. 1 Florida men and No. 3 UF women are readying themselves for the 2013 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Mizzouís Audrey J. Walton Stadium. The four-day meet is slated for Thursday-Sunday, May 9-12.

 

The Gator women finished as runner-up a year ago and the men turned in their fifth-straight top-four finish. The 2013 SEC Outdoor Championships will air live online on MUTigers.com and ESPN3, as well as part of a 90-minute show on ESPNU on Thursday, May 23 beginning at 8 p.m. ET. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call for the ESPN coverage of the meet.

 

The event begins at 11:30 a.m. CT Thursday, continuing at 11 a.m. CT Friday, 1 p.m. CT Saturday and 1 p.m. CT Sunday.

 

12 SEC teams were ranked in the latest USTFCCCA computer poll, with the defending NCAA Champion Gator men atop the rankings at No. 1. Texas A&M is No. 2, Arkansas is No. 5 and Georgia is No. 7. LSU is the nationís 12th-ranked team, while Ole Miss is No. 16 and Alabama is No. 20.

 

On the womenís side, the SEC features five teams in the top-10 nationally. Texas A&M is the highest-ranked SEC team at No. 2, while the Gators are No. 3 and LSU is No. 4. Arkansas checks in at No. 6, while Georgia is No. 10.

 

Florida boasts five returning SEC Outdoor Champions in 2013, including 2012 womenís triple jump champion Ciarra Brewer (Union City, Calif.), 2012 womenís high jump champion Taylor Burke (Medina, Ohio), 2012 menís triple jump champion Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas), 2011 womenís javelin champion Fawn Miller (Stoneboro, Pa.) and 2012 menís hammer throw champion Jeremy Postin (Andover, Kan.).

 

All-session tickets are available for $20 for adults and $10 for youth that provide admission to each day of the championship. Single-session tickets also can be purchased for each day of the meet for $10 for adults and $5 for youth. Fans can purchase their tickets for the SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships by logging on to http://www.mutigers.com/sectrack/tickets.html.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

2013 SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships :: May 9-12, 2013 :: Columbia, MO (all times Central)

Thursday, May 9th (Live Stream Video)

11:30 AM

Heptathlon (100m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m)

Lorraine Graham

2:00 PM

Men's Hammer Throw prelim & final

David Levin, Jeremy Postin,

Kyle Strawn, David Triassi

Friday, May 10th (Live Stream Video)

12:00 PM

Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)

Lorraine Graham

2:00 PM

Women's Hammer Throw prelim & final

Jayla Bostic

6:15 PM

Men's 800m prelim

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle,

Daniel Wehunt

6:45 PM

Men's 200m prelim

Hugh Graham, Jr., Leonardo Seymore

7:05 PM

Women's 200m prelim

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

7:25 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles prelim

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

7:40 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles prelim

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton,

Ugonna Ndu

8:05 PM

Men's 10,000m Final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski

8:45 PM

Women's 10,000m Final

Callie Cooper, Florence Ngetich

Saturday, May 11th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Men's Long Jump prelim & final

Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Women's Discus prelim & final

Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

2:30 PM

Women's Pole Vault final

Caitlin Schuessler

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:45 PM

Men's 1500m prelim

Derek Wehunt

4:00 PM

Women's 1500m prelim

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

4:00 PM

Women's Long Jump prelim & final

Ciarra Brewer, Lorraine Graham,

Robin Reynolds

4:00 PM

Women's High Jump final

Taylor Burke

4:20 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles prelim

Eddie Lovett

4:40 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles prelim

Ugonna Ndu

5:00 PM

Men's 400m prelim

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

5:20 PM

Women's 400m prelim

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

5:40 PM

Men's 100m prelim

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

5:55 PM

Women's 100m prelim

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

6:10 PM

Men's Steeplechase final

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish

6:30 PM

Women's Steeplechase final

Stephanie Strasser

Sunday, May 12th (Afternoon Live Stream Video)

1:00 PM

Women's Javelin prelim & final

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

1:00 PM

Men's Triple Jump prelim & final

Omar Craddock, Marquis Dendy

2:30 PM

Men's Pole Vault final

Anthony Amodio, Jared Watkins

ESPN3 Coverage Begins Video

3:00 PM

Men's 4x100m Relay final

Eddie Lovett, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

3:10 PM

Women's 4x100m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Destinee Gause,

Ugonna Ndu, Ebony Eutsey

3:20 PM

Men's 1500m final

Derek Wehunt

3:30 PM

Women's 1500m final

Shelby Hayes, Cory McGee,

Mandy Perkins, Agata Strausa

3:40 PM

Men's 110m Hurdles final

Eddie Lovett

3:50 PM

Women's 100m Hurdles final

Ugonna Ndu

4:00 PM

Women's Triple Jump final

Ciarra Brewer, Gissell Warner

4:00 PM

Men's 400m final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Arman Hall, Jovon Toppin

4:10 PM

Women's 400m final

Ebony Eutsey, Robin Reynolds,

Lanie Whittaker

4:20 PM

Men's 100m final

Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

4:30 PM

Women's 100m final

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

4:40 PM

Men's 800m final

Sean Obinwa, Ryan Schnulle,

Daniel Wehunt

5:00 PM

Men's 400m Hurdles final

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

5:10 PM

Women's 400m Hurdles final

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton,

Ugonna Ndu

5:20 PM

Men's 200m final

Hugh Graham, Jr., Leonardo Seymore

5:30 PM

Women's 200m final

Darshay Davis, Destinee Gause

5:40 PM

Men's 5000m final

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski,

Matt Mizereck, Mark Parrish, Derek Wehunt

6:00 PM

Women's 5000m final

Callie Cooper, Cory McGee, Florence Ngetich,

Stephanie Strasser, Agata Strausa

6:25 PM

Men's 4x400m Relay final

Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr.,

Leonardo Seymore, Arman Hall

6:35 PM

Women's 4x400m Relay final

Robin Reynolds, Lanie Whittaker,

Destinee Gause, Ebony Eutsey

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.