Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

Tuesday March 26, 2013Gators Head to Lonestar State for 86th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays

Gainesville, Fla.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy/PrettySporty.com

The No. 3 Florida men and No. 7 Florida women travel to Austin for the 86th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, presented by State Farm.

 

The four-day meet begins Wednesday, March 27 at Mike A. Myers Stadium and runs through Saturday, March 30. The headquarters for the Relays can be found here. The official hashtag for the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, for fans who want to follow all the action on Twitter, is #TXRelays13.

 

The annual meet is once again expected to draw strong representation from across the state of Texas, the nation and the world among the high school, collegiate and professional ranks.  The 2012 edition featured competitors from 625 high schools and more than 200 colleges and universities totaling more than 6,500 entries from 31 states and six countries. This marked a sizable increase from the 4,948 total entries in 2011.

 

The Gators turned in four victories a year ago and the Florida program has captured 20 Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays titles.

 

Tickets can be obtained at the Mike A. Myers Stadium Box office during the event or can be purchased in advance at TexasBoxOffice.com or by calling the UT Athletics Ticket Office at (800) 982-2386 or (512) 471-3333.  Fans can attend the event free of charge on Wednesday, March 27 and Thursday, March 28 with $15 reserved seating and $10 general admission tickets available for Friday and Saturday.  All-session passes can also be purchased for $30 (reserved seats) and $20 (general admission).

 

The Longhorn Network will provide 18 original hours of programming throughout the meet. ESPN's Dave LaMont provides play-by-play throughout the meet, and former NCAA All-American athlete and current ESPN radio host Sean Adams serves as reporter. Rounding out the team, Larry Rawson, Emmy Award-winning track and field sportscaster, and Dwight Stones, track and field Olympian, serve as analysts.

 

Florida is also sending a small group of men’s distance athletes to the Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif. Friday, March 29, and a well-rounded corps of Gators to the North Florida Invitational in Jacksonville, Fla. Saturday, March 30.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

86TH CLYDE LITTLEFIELD TEXAS RELAYS :: MARCH 27-30, 2013 :: AUSTIN, TX (ALL TIMES CENTRAL)

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27, 2013

10:30 a.m.

Heptathlon – Women’s

Lorraine Graham

 

100-Meter Hurdles

 

 

High Jump

 

 

Shot Put

 

 

200 Meters

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2013

11 a.m.

Heptathlon – Women’s

Lorraine Graham

 

Long Jump

 

 

Javelin

 

 

800 Meters

 

3:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw – Men’s

Kyle Strawn

4:30 p.m.

400-Meter Hurdles – Women’s (Prelims)

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

5 p.m.

400-Meter Hurdles – Men’s (Prelims)

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2013

9:30 a.m.

Javelin Throw – Women’s

Fawn Miller, Marija Vucenovic

9:35 a.m.

4x100-Meter Relay – Women’s (Prelims)

Florida (Reynolds, Jefferson, Gause, Sanders)

 

Clyde Littlefield 4x100-Meter Relay – Men’s (Prelims)

Florida (Lovett, Graham, Jr., Wright, Dukes)

 

100-Meter Hurdles – Women’s (Prelims)

Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

 

110-Meter Hurdles – Men’s (Prelims)

Eddie Lovett, Moriel Pitt

 

100 Meters – Women’s (Prelims)

Shayla Sanders

 

100 Meters – Men’s (Prelims)

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

 

4x400-Meter Relay – Women’s (Prelims)

Florida (Reynolds, Eutsey, Gause, Whittaker)

 

4x400-Meter Relay – Men’s (Prelims)

Florida (Dukes, Glass, Graham, Jr., Hall)

2 p.m.

Triple Jump – Men’s

Omar Craddock

 

Triple Jump – Women’s

Ciarra Brewer

4 p.m.

Discus Throw – Women’s

Kaitlin Davis, Ashley Miller

6:45 p.m.

400-Meter Hurdles – Women’s (Finals)

Amani Bryant, Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

 

400-Meter Hurdles – Men’s (Finals)

Gabe Aird, Kadesh Roberts

7:30 p.m.

Long Jump – Women’s

Lorraine Graham

 

Long Jump – Men’s

Marquis Dendy

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30, 2013

1:30 p.m.

Clyde Littlefield 4x100-Meter Relay – Men’s (Finals)

Florida (Lovett, Graham, Jr., Wright, Dukes)

 

4x100-Meter Relay – Women’s (Finals)

Florida (Reynolds, Jefferson, Gause, Sanders)

2 p.m.

High Jump – Women’s

Taylor Burke

2:15 p.m.

100-Meter Hurdles – Women’s (Finals)

Paige Morton, Ugonna Ndu

 

110-Meter Hurdles – Men’s (Finals)

Eddie Lovett, Moriel Pitt

3:05 p.m.

100 Meters – Women’s (Finals)

Shayla Sanders

 

100 Meters – Men’s (Finals)

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore, Antwan Wright

4:05 p.m.

4x400-Meter Relay – Men’s (Finals)

Florida (Dukes, Glass, Graham, Jr., Hall)

 

4x400-Meter Relay – Women’s (Finals)

Florida (Reynolds, Eutsey, Gause, Whittaker)

 

LONGHORN NETWORK BROADCAST SCHEDULE (ALL TIMES CENTRAL)

Wednesday, March 27

2:30-5:30 p.m.

Men's decathlon and Women's heptathlon

Thursday, March 28

1:30-3:30 p.m.

Men's decathlon, Women's heptathlon and various field events

 

5-6 p.m.

Conclusion of Men's decathlon and prelims of 400M hurdles and 4x800M relays

 

7-10 p.m.

Long distance running events

Friday, March 29

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Prelims of the 100M and 110M hurdles, 4x100M relay, 4x400M relay and various field events

 

6:30-9:30 p.m.

400M hurdles, distance medley relay and finals of various field events

Saturday, March 30

1:30-5:30 p.m.

Finals of 4x100M relays, 100M and 110M hurdles, 1,500M and 4x400M relays

 

STANFORD INVITATIONAL :: MARCH 29, 2013 :: PALO ALTO, CA (ALL TIMES PACIFIC)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2013

8:42 p.m.

5,000 Meters – Men’s

Matt Mizereck

9:36/10:48 p.m.

10,000 Meters – Men’s

Jimmy Clark, JL Hines, Josh Izewski

 

NORTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL :: MARCH 30, 2013 :: JACKSONVILLE, FL (ALL TIMES EASTERN)

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 30, 2013

9:30 a.m.

Hammer Throw – Men’s

David Levin

 

Javelin Throw – Men’s

Zane Breakiron

12 p.m.

100-Meter Hurdles – Women’s

Katrina Dekrey, Ashley Favors

 

1500 Meters – Women’s

Macy Huskey

 

1500 Meters – Men’s

Derek Wehunt

 

400 Meters – Women’s

Dierdre Lee

 

400 Meters – Men’s

Michael Burris, Jovon Toppin

 

800 Meters – Men’s

Luc Lawrence, Daniel Wehunt

 

400-Meter Hurdles – Women’s

Monique Harris, Zari Whittaker

 

200 Meters – Women’s

Dierdre Lee

 

200 Meters – Men’s

Michael Burris, Jovon Toppin

 

5,000 Meters – Men’s

Elliot Clemente, Mark Mutz, Derek Wehunt

1 p.m.

Shot Put – Women’s

Arlithia Mackey

 

Discus Throw – Women’s

Manuela Burtscher

 

Triple Jump – Women’s

Trish Leger, Gissell Warner

 

Pole Vault – Men’s

Max Lang, Kyle Mailloux, Jared Watkins

 

Pole Vault – Women’s

Cristina Valdes, Caitlin Schuessler

 

High Jump – Women’s

Alexis Muniz

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.