Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Razorback Photos

Friday February 1, 2013Nine Gators Advance to Finals on First Day of Husker Invitational

Lincoln, Neb.

Photo: Razorback Photos

Saturday Heat Sheets

 

The University of Florida track & field teams began competition at the 38th Annual Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational on Friday at Devaney Center Indoor Track at the University of Nebraska.

 

“I was pleased with the way we performed today, across the board,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said. “Half of our athletes qualified for finals tomorrow and I think our throwers and jumpers are where they should be at this point in the season.”

 

Nine Gators advanced to Saturday’s finals, including sophomore quartermiler Hugh Graham, Jr. (Miami, Fla.), who won the prelims of the men’s 400 meters in 47.25, and freshman phenoms Destinee Gause (Reynoldsburg, Ohio) and Kyra Jefferson (Detroit, Mich.), who each advanced in the women’s 60 meters on Friday evening with PRs of 7.37 and 7.41, respectively.

 

“I was very impressed with Destinee and Kyra, who both ran PRs in the 60 today,” Holloway said. “They’re progressing well as the season continues and keep working hard in practice which shows at meets.”

 

Junior Ebony Eutsey (Miami, Fla.) continued her progress in the shorter sprints by qualifying for the finals of the women’s 200 meters in 24.04. Sophomore Dedric Dukes (Miami, Fla.) ran a lifetime PR on Friday with his 21.18 time to qualify for the finals in the men’s 200 meters, while senior Leonardo Seymore (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.) also qualified in 21.41.

 

Advancing along with Graham, Jr. in the men’s 400 meters was freshman sprinter Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Fla.), who came in fourth with a time of 48.18.

 

“I’m very proud of both Hugh and Arman for qualifying for finals tomorrow,” Holloway said. “An important part about this meet is being able to prepare for the conference meet. You have to run prelims and finals on back-to-back days and I think they both had solid runs today and understand what it takes to prepare for that many races in such a short span of time.”

 

Two hurdlers made the cut on Friday night, as senior Ugonna Ndu (Newark, N.J.) advanced in the women’s 60-meter hurdles in 8.43, and freshman Moriel Pitt (West Palm Beach, Fla.) raced to a PR-tying 7.98 in the men’s 60-meter hurdles to qualify for Saturday’s finals.

 

“Moriel had a great race today and tied his PR to advance to tomorrow’s final,” Holloway noted. “I was proud of him for that, as well Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla.) who ran the first 60 of his life and nearly made the final.”

 

The Gators finished 2-3 in both the men’s and women’s long jump. On the men’s side, sophomore Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.) earned a runner-up finish with his leap of 7.60m/24-11.25, while senior Omar Craddock (Killeen, Texas) jumped 7.40m/24-3.50 to come in third. On the women’s side, junior Lorraine Graham (Springdale, Md.) finished second with a mark of 6.00m/19-8.25 and sophomore Ciarra Brewer (Union City, Calif.) earned third with her jump of 5.90m/19-4.25.

 

In his first appearance of the 2013 season, senior Jeremy Postin (Andover, Kan.) turned in a third-place throw of 20.70m/67-11, his best season-opening throw of his career, while fellow senior David Triassi (Jacksonville, Fla.) finished fifth with his 19.89m/65-3.25 mark. Sophomore Kyle Strawn (Temecula, Calif.) continues to improve, throwing a career best of 18.51m/60-8.75 to come in ninth.

 

“I’m very pleased with Jeremy’s performance today,” Holloway mentioned. “In speaking with Coach (Steve) Lemke and Jeremy afterwards, they were very pleased with his first meet of the season and we expect him to be in this range, so I think he’s right where he should be.”

 

Sophomore Jayla Bostic (Wellington, Fla.) threw just shy of her personal best in the women’s weight throw on Friday, tossing for a 19.74m/64-9.25 mark to finish in the runner-up spot.

 

On Saturday, the field and running events will start at 1 p.m. ET. Gator thrower Luka Mustafic (Rakitje, Croatia) and Strawn will start things off for the Orange and Blue on the second day of action with the men’s shot put.

 

“I think everyone has an understanding of what we want to get done this weekend,” Holloway said. “We’re going to rest up for tomorrow, go back to the track, stick our nose in there and see what we can do.”

 

Live results for the two-day meet can be found here and a full schedule can be seen on Huskers.com.

 

The Husker Invitational is named in honor of former Nebraska track and field head coach Frank Sevigne, who fought a gallant battle against cancer prior to his death on Jan. 29, 1985. Sevigne was posthumously inducted into the USTFCCCA Hall of Fame on Dec. 4, 2004, in Portland, Ore.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

FRANK SEVIGNE HUSKER INVITATIONAL :: FEBRUARY 1-2, 2013 :: LINCOLN, NE

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2013

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Women’s Long Jump

2.     Lorraine Graham, 6.00m/19-8.25

3.     Ciarra Brewer, 5.90m/19-4.25

 

Men’s Long Jump

2.     Marquis Dendy, 7.60m/24-11.25

3.     Omar Craddock, 7.40m/24-3.50

 

Women’s Weight Throw

2.     Jayla Bostic, 19.74m/64-9.25

 

Men’s Weight Throw

3.     Jeremy Postin, 20.70m/67-11

5.     David Triassi, 19.89m/65-3.25

9.     Kyle Strawn, 18.51m/60-8.75 (PR)

15.  David Levin, 17.27m/56-8

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 60 Meters - Prelims

4.     Destinee Gause, 7.37q (PR)

8.     Kyra Jefferson, 7.41q (PR)

13.  Shayla Sanders, 7.48

 

Men’s 60 Meters - Prelims

10.  Eddie Lovett, 6.77

11.  Antwan Wright, 6.80

 

Women’s 200 Meters - Prelims

6.     Ebony Eutsey, 24.04q

11.  Shayla Sanders, 24.47

 

Men’s 200 Meters - Prelims

4.     Dedric Dukes, 21.18q (PR)

7.     Leonardo Seymore, 21.41q

16.  Jovon Toppin, 22.14

 

Women’s 400 Meters - Prelims

13.  Amani Bryant, 57.18

 

Men’s 400 Meters - Prelims

1.     Hugh Graham, Jr., 47.25q

4.     Arman Hall, 48.18q

30.  Gabe Aird, 51.50

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles - Prelims

4.     Ugonna Ndu, 8.43q

9.     Lorraine Graham, 8.63

23.  Katrina Dekrey, 8.94

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles - Prelims

4.     Moriel Pitt, 7.98q (PR)

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2013 (all times ET)

1:00 PM

Men’s Shot Put

Luka Mustafic, Kyle Strawn

1:15 PM

Men’s Triple Jump

Marquis Dendy

1:35 PM

Women’s 400M Consolation Final

Amani Bryant

1:40 PM

Men’s 400M Consolation Final

Gabe Aird

2:31 PM

Women’s 200M Consolation Final

Shayla Sanders

2:39 PM

Men’s 200M Consolation Final

Jovon Toppin

3:00 PM

Women’s Shot Put

Arlitha Mackey

3:15 PM

Women’s Triple Jump

Ciarra Brewer, Gissell Warner

3:21 PM

Women’s 60M Hurdles

Consolation Final

Katrina Dekrey, Lorraine Graham

3:24 PM

Women’s 60M Hurdles Final

Ugonna Ndu

3:37 PM

Men’s 60M Hurdles Final

Moriel Pitt

3:41 PM

Women’s 60M Dash

Consolation Final

Shayla Sanders

3:44 PM

Women’s 60M Dash Final

Destinee Gause, Kyra Jefferson

3:47 PM

Men’s 60M Dash Consolation Final

Eddie Lovett, Antwan Wright

4:00 PM

Women’s High Jump

Taylor Burke

4:22 PM

Men’s 400M Dash Final

Arman Hall, Hugh Graham Jr.

4:36 PM

Women’s 200M Dash Final

Ebony Eutsey

4:42 PM

Men’s 200M Dash Final

Dedric Dukes, Leonardo Seymore

5:10 PM

Women’s 4X400 Relay

Amani Bryant, Bria Goodson, Ugonna Ndu, Robin Reynolds

5:30 PM

Women’s 4X400 Relay Special

Ebony Eutsey, Destinee Gause, Kyra Jefferson, Lanie Whittaker

5:40 PM

Men’s 4X400 Relay Special

Dedric Dukes, Najee Glass, Hugh Graham, Jr., Leonardo Seymore

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.