Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Track & Field Headline

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy

Saturday January 12, 2013Gators Open Season with Strong Showing at Crimson Tide Indoor Opener

Birmingham, Ala.

Photo: Cheryl Treworgy

The Gator track & field teams opened up 2013 on a strong note, turning in 17 top-three finishes and six event victories on Saturday at the Crimson Tide Indoor Opener at the Birmingham CrossPlex in Birmingham, Ala.

 

“I think that anybody who knows us and knows our program expects us to perform at a high level and when we’re recruiting athletes, we don’t recruit them to be successful when they’re juniors and seniors. We expect them to come in and contribute right away and that’s what you saw with our freshman class today,” Florida head coach Mike Holloway said.

 

“I’m very proud of all of (the freshmen) and I think as a whole, the team performed at a high level,” Holloway continued. “I wanted to see some pride, I wanted to see some passion and I wanted to see execution. We had all of those today.”

 

Sophomore throwers Jayla Bostic (Wellington, Fla.) and David Levin (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) threw career bests in the weight throw on Saturday, as Bostic tossed a career-best 18.85m/61-10.25 to finish second in the women’s weight throw. On the men’s side, Levin bested his previous career mark by over five feet, throwing 18.44m/60-6 to come in third.”

 

“We have the best throws coach in the country in Steve Lemke,” Holloway said. “Every year, whether it’s Mariam (Kevkhishvili), Kemal (Mesic), (David) Triassi, (Jeremy) Postin and now these two, the hits keep on coming with (Coach Lemke). When you put a team like this together, you have a lot of integral parts and the throws coach is a huge part of the program.”

 

Florida’s sprinting corps had a solid day at the CrossPlex, as the men’s 4x400-meter relay, comprised of just sophomores and freshmen, led the way with a time of 3:07.59. Najee Glass (Woodbridge, N.J.), Hugh Graham, Jr. (Miami, Fla.), Dedric Dukes (Miami, Fla.) and Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Fla.) combined for the second-fastest time in the NCAA so far in 2013.

 

Hall and Glass also turned in stellar performances in the men’s 200 meters, finishing in 21.22 and 21.38 to cross in second and fourth overall, respectively.

 

The women’s 4x400-meter relay also turned in a time that ranks second in the NCAA, as Lanie Whittaker (Miami, Fla.), Destinee Gause (Reynoldsburg, Ohio), Kyra Jefferson (Detroit, Mich.) and Ebony Eutsey (Miami, Fla.) teamed up to finish in 3:38.65, good for second behind Texas.

 

Sophomore jumper Ciarra Brewer (Union City, Calif.) showed her versatility by capturing the women’s long jump title at the CrossPlex with her leap of 6.09m/19-11.75. Brewer is the reigning SEC Outdoor Champion in the women’s triple jump. The Gators swept both long jump titles, as sophomore Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Del.) claimed the men’s title by jumping 7.75m/25-5.25, good for second in the NCAA this year.

 

Two-time defending SEC Champion hurdler Eddie Lovett (West Palm Beach, Fla.) was impressive on Saturday, winning both his prelim and final, taking the title in 7.76 for the fourth-fastest time of his career and the third-fastest time in the NCAA this year.

 

“I was so impressed with Eddie today,” Holloway noted. “For him to run by himself and beat the field by that much, that was impressive and it’s easily the fastest he’s ever opened up (a season).”

 

Freshman Moriel Pitt (West Palm Beach, Fla.) won his section of the men’s 60-meter hurdles with a time of 7.98, taking both the preliminary round and the final in his first meet as a Gator.

 

Junior Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Miss.), an experienced 800-meter runner outdoors, took the track on Saturday and ran the 800 indoors for the first time in her collegiate career. McGee was impressive, recovering from a stumble to win the race in 2:09.01 which is good for 11th all-time in Florida history and second in the nation so far this season.

 

“Across the board, I was just very pleased with the effort and the focus of our athletes today, Holloway said.”

 

The Gators return to Gainesville to host their only home meet indoors in 2013, the Gator Invitational. The one-day meet will take place all day on Thursday, January 17th. Live results can be found on GatorZone with a full recap and results later in the day.

 

For all of the latest information on Florida track and field, please log on to www.GatorZone.com/trackfield or, for up-to-the-minute updates, follow Florida track and field on Twitter at @GZTrackField or www.twitter.com/GZTrackField. You can also find the Gators on Facebook.

 

CRIMSON TIDE INDOOR OPENER :: JANUARY 12, 2013 :: BIRMINGHAM, AL

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12, 2013

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Women’s High Jump

6.     Taylor Burke, 1.75m/5-8.75

10.  Alexis Muniz, 1.65m/5-5

 

Women’s Pole Vault

16.  Caitlin Schuessler, 3.55m/11-7.75

 

Men’s Pole Vault

9.     Max Lang, 4.90m/16-00.75

 

Women’s Long Jump

1.     Ciarra Brewer, 6.09m/19-11.75 (PR)

 

Men’s Long Jump

1.     Marquis Dendy, 7.75m/25-5.25

4.     Omar Craddock, 7.30m/23-11.50

 

Women’s Triple Jump

9.     Gissell Warner, 11.95m/39-2.50

 

Women’s Shot Put

8.     Arlitha Mackey, 12.94m/42-5.50 (PR)

 

Men’s Shot Put

5.     Kyle Strawn, 16.88m/55-4.75 (PR)

8.     Luka Mustafic, 16.59m/54-5.25

 

Women’s Weight Throw

2.     Jayla Bostic, 18.85m/61-10.25 (PR)

 

Men’s Weight Throw

3.     David Levin, 18.44m/60-6 (PR)

8.     Kyle Strawn, 17.23m/56-4.50

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

Women’s 60 Meters Prelims – Section A

3.     Shayla Sanders, 7.49Q

 

Women’s 60 Meters Finals – Section A

3.     Shayla Sanders, 7.47

 

Women’s 60 Meters Prelims – Section B

2.     Kyra Jefferson, 7.52Q

 

Women’s 60 Meters Finals – Section B

2.     Kyra Jefferson, 7.47

 

Men’s 60 Meters Prelims – Section A

5.     Dedric Dukes, 6.84Q

7.     Antwon Wright, 6.81q

12.  Leonardo Seymore, 6.98

 

Men’s 60 Meters Finals – Section A

4.     Antwon Wright, 6.77

5.     Dedric Dukes, 6.80

 

Men’s 60 Meters Prelims – Section B

1.     Hugh Graham, Jr., 6.75Q

 

Men’s 60 Meters Finals – Section B

3.     Hugh Graham, Jr., 6.71

 

Women’s 200 Meters

3.     Ebony Eutsey, 24.12

4.     Destinee Gause, 24.16

14.  Bria Goodson, 25.03

 

Men’s 200 Meters

2.     Arman Hall, 21.22

4.     Najee Glass, 21.38

 

Women’s 400 Meters

3.     Lanie Whittaker, 54.87

7.     Amani Bryant, 56.95

22.  Monique Harris, 59.66

 

Men’s 400 Meters

11.  Michael Burris, 49.31

16.  Jovon Toppin, 49.99

21.  Gabe Aird, 50.58

22.  Tyler Osorio, 50.65

 

Women’s 800 Meters

1.     Cory McGee, 2:09.01 (iPR)

 

Men’s 800 Meters

2.     Ryan Schnulle, 1:53.32

9.     Luc Lawrence, 1:56.36

 

Women’s Mile

6.     Sarah Davis, 4:59.41

 

Men’s Mile

6.     Harsha Torke, 4:21.91

 

Women’s 3,000 Meters

8.     Stephanie Strasser, 10:04.37

 

Men’s 3,000 Meters

9.     Phil Duncan, 8:38.64

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles Prelims – Section A

4.     Lorraine Graham, 8.57Q

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles Prelims – Section B

2.     Ugonna Ndu, 8.58Q

7.     Paige Morton, 8.79q

10.  Ashley Favors, 9.06

 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles Finals – Section B

3.     Ugonna Ndu, 8.54

5.     Paige Morton, 8.73

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Prelims – Section A

1.     Eddie Lovett, 7.76Q

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Finals – Section A

1.     Eddie Lovett, 7.80

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Prelims – Section B

1.     Moriel Pitt, 8.10Q

 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Finals – Section B

1.     Moriel Pitt, 7.98

 

Women’s 4x400

2.     Florida “A” (Whittaker, Gause, Jefferson, Eutsey), 3:38.65

8.     Florida “B” (Bryant, Goodson, Morton, Harris), 3:49.44

 

Men’s 4x400

1.     Florida “A” (Glass, Graham, Jr., Dukes, Hall), 3:07.59

6.     Florida “B” (Burris, Seymore, Toppin, Osorio), 3:18.54

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.