Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Tennis Headline

Brianna Morgan was one of four Gators who advanced to the round of 16

Friday October 19, 2012Four Gators Advance to Round of 16 at ITA Southeast Regional

Tampa, Fla.

Brianna Morgan was one of four Gators who advanced to the round of 16

Florida’s Alexandra Cercone (Seminole, Fla.), Danielle Collins (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Brianna Morgan (Beverly Hills, Calif.) and Sofie Oyen (Leopoldsburg, Belgium) each won two singles matches and advanced to the round of 16 at the ITA Southeast Regional Championships at the USF Varsity Courts on Friday.

 

“Overall, we played very well today,” UF head coach Roland Thornqvist said. “Our freshmen continue to improve each match and that’s great to see. Tomorrow will be a much tougher day for everyone and we’re excited for the challenges.”

 

Gator freshmen Collins and Morgan posted straight set wins in both of their singles matches, with Collins defeating South Florida’s Katherine Pyne, 6-0, 6-3 and Kennesaw State’s Alex Apostu, 6-1, 6-2. Morgan earned her first collegiate double-bagel win with her 6-0, 6-0 shutout against FAMU’s Alexis Dean, before she topped Florida State’s 81st-ranked Francesca Segarelli, 6-0, 6-1 and earned her first win against a nationally-ranked opponent.

 

Cercone and Oyen also reached the round of 16 thanks to straight set victories, as well. Cercone downed FGCU’s Johanna Sterkel, 6-2, 6-0, before taking out USF’s Kate Parker, 6-1, 6-2 in the second round. Oyen downed Georgia Tech’s Megan Kurey, 6-2, 6-2 and UCF’s Courtney Griffith, 6-0, 6-0 to advance.

 

Caroline Hitimana (Waterloo, Belgium) won her first round match 6-4, 6-1 against Miami’s Nicole Stracar, but dropped a tough 6-4, 6-2 decision to Georgia’s top-seeded and 37th-ranked Maho Kowase in the second round.

 

Olivia Janowicz (Palm Bay, Fla.) lost her opener 6-3, 7-5 to Florida State’s Mia Vriens and will continue action in the backdraw on Saturday.

 

The day began on the doubles courts where two of the three Gator teams won their respective first round matches. Alexandra Cercone and Caroline Hitimana defeated North Florida’s Rebecca Pereira and Simona Weymar, 8-2, and Danielle Collins and Olivia Janowicz downed Georgia State’s Paola Garrido and Jordana Klein, 8-3. Sofie Oyen and Brianna Morgan fell to Florida State’s Amy Sargeant and Mia Vriens, 8-4.

 

Play resumes on Saturday morning, when two rounds of doubles and one round of singles will be held.

 

The singles and doubles champions from each of the 12 regionals earn a spot in the main draw of the USTA-ITA National Indoor Championships that is played Nov. 8-11 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y., home of the U.S. Open Championships.

 

As winner of the 2012 Riviera/ITA All-American Championships, Gator senior Lauren Embree (Marco Island, Fla.) received an automatic berth into the 32-player singles main draw of the collegiate grand slam event and is not competing at this weekend’s ITA Regional.

 

Nineteen schools from the states of Florida and Georgia comprise the ITA Southeast Regional and will be sending athletes to this weekend’s event hosted by the University of South Florida.

 

Schools in the ITA Southeast Region include Bethune-Cookman, Central Florida, Florida, Florida A&M, Florida Atlantic, Florida Gulf Coast, Florida International, Florida State, Georgia, Georgia Southern, Georgia State, Georgia Tech, Kennesaw State, Mercer, Miami, North Florida, South Florida, Stetson and Wofford.

 

Daily Schedule of Matches

Friday: 2 rounds of singles, 1 doubles

Saturday: 1 singles, 2 doubles

Sunday: 2 singles, 1 doubles

Monday: 1 singles, 1 doubles

 

2012 USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championships

USF Varsity Courts/P.E. Courts

Tampa, Fla.

 

Friday, October 19, 2012

 

UF Results Only

 

Singles, First Round (Round of 64)

#78 Caroline Hitimana, Florida d. Nicole Stracar, Miami, 6-4, 6-1

#49 Alexandra Cercone, Florida d. Johanna Sterkel, FGCU, 6-2, 6-0

#32 Sofie Oyen, Florida d. Chaimaa Roudami, Georgia State, 6-2, 6-2

Brittany Morgan, Florida d. Alexis Dean, FAMU 6-0, 6-0

Danielle Collins (4), Florida d. Katherine Pyne, South Florida 6-0, 6-3

Mia Vriens, Florida State d. Olivia JanowIcz, Florida, 6-3, 7-5

 

Singles, Second Round (Round of 32)

#37 Maho Kowase (1), Georgia d. #78 Caroline Hitimana, Florida, 6-4, 6-2

#49 Alexandra Cercone, Florida d. Kate Parker, USF 6-1, 6-2

#32 Sofie Oyen, Florida d. Courtney Griffith, UCF, 6-0, 6-0

Brittany Morgan, Florida d. #81 Francesca Segarelli, Florida State, 6-0, 6-1

Danielle Collins (4), Florida d. Alex Apostu, Kennesaw State, 6-1, 6-2

 

Doubles, First Round (Round of 32)

Alexandra Cercone/Caroline Hitimana, Florida d. Rebecca Pereira/Simona Weymar, North Florida, 8-2

Danielle Collins/Olivia Janowicz (4), Florida d. Paola Garrido/Jordana Klein, Georgia State, 8-3

Amy Sargeant/Mia Vriens, Florida State d. Sofie Oyen/Brianna Morgan, Florida, 8-4

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC on ESPN

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.