Gator Locker Room
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Tennis Headline

Alexandra Cercone is one of six Gators competing at the ITA Southeast Regional.

Thursday October 18, 2012Women's Tennis Travels to Tampa for ITA Southeast Regional

Gainesville, Fla.

Alexandra Cercone is one of six Gators competing at the ITA Southeast Regional.

Six members from the University of Florida womenís tennis team will begin competition at the ITA Southeast Regional Championships held at the USF Varsity Courts on Friday morning.

 

Alexandra Cercone (Seminole, Fla.), Danielle Collins (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Caroline Hitimana (Waterloo, Belgium), Olivia Janowicz (Palm Bay, Fla.), Brianna Morgan (Beverly Hills, Calif.) and Sofie Oyen (Leopoldsburg, Belgium) each will participate in the singles and doubles draws in the four-day event, vying for a trip to the main draw of the USTA-ITA National Indoor Championships held in Flushing, N.Y., site of the U.S. Open Championships.

 

The singles and doubles champions from each of the 12 regionals earn a spot in the Grand Slam event that is played Nov. 8-11 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.

 

As winner of the 2012 Riviera/ITA All-American Championships, Gator senior Lauren Embree (Marco Island, Fla.) received an automatic berth into the 32-player singles main draw and will not compete at this weekendís ITA Regional.

 

Nineteen schools from the states of Florida and Georgia comprise the ITA Southeast Regional and will be sending athletes to this weekendís event hosted by the University of South Florida.

 

2012 USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championships

USF Varsity Courts

Tampa, Fla.

 

Friday, October 19, 2012

 

UF Pairings Only

 

Singles, First Round (Round of 64)

#49 Alexandra Cercone, Florida vs. Johanna Sterkel, FGCU

#32 Sofie Oyen, Florida vs. Chaimaa Roudami, Georgia State

Danielle Collins (4), Florida vs. Diana Bukajeva, Stetson

Olivia Janowciz, Florida vs. Morgan Bechtel, FGCU

#78 Caroline Hitimana, Florida vs. Nicole Stracar, Miami

Brittany Morgan, Florida vs. Makenzie Craft, Georgia

 

Doubles, First Round (Round of 32)

Alexandra Cercone/Caroline Hitimana, Florida vs. Rebecca Pereira/Simona Weymar, North Florida

Danielle Collins/Olivia Janowicz (4), Florida vs. Paola Garrido/Jordana Klein, Georgia State

Sofie Oyen/Brianna Morgan, Florida vs. Fanny Fracassi/Paola Montoya, South Florida

 

 

 

Schools in the ITA Southeast Region

Bethune-Cookman

Central Florida

Florida

Florida A&M

Florida Atlantic

Florida Gulf Coast

Florida International

Florida State

Georgia

Georgia Southern

Georgia State

Georgia Tech

Kennesaw State

Mercer

Miami

North Florida

South Florida

Stetson

Wofford

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.