Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Gators Headline

Wednesday July 25, 2012Southeastern Conference 2012 Summer Olympians

Birmingham, Ala.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE 2012 SUMMER OLYMPIANS
#SECOlympics12

Below is a list of 173 former and current athletes and coaches representing current Southeastern Conference schools who will be participating in the 2012 Summer Olympics, July-August, in London, England as either an athlete or a coach with an Olympic Team.  Here are some notes about the Olympics and the SEC’s participation in them:

Here are some notes about the Olympics and the SEC’s participation in them: 

  • Florida leads all SEC schools with 39 of its current and former student-athletes participating in the 2012 Summer Olympics.
  • 13 of the current 14 SEC schools will have representation in London at the Summer Olympics.
  • More than 10,000 athletes will be participating in the Summer Olympics, representing 204 countries.  29 sports and 36 disciplines will be contested in 302 medal events (162 men’s; 132 women’s and eight mixed).
  • SEC participants in the Summer Games will be competing in Track & Field (81 participants), Swimming (66), Basketball (10), Diving (4), Soccer (4), Tennis (3), Archery (2), Volleyball (1) and Gymnastics (1).
  • Among the former SEC student-athletes participating in these Summer Games are Florida swimmer Ryan Lochte (2005 SEC Male Kramer Athlete of the Year), Auburn swimmer Kirsty Coventry (2005 SEC Female Kramer Athlete of the Year), LSU basketball player Seimone Augustus (2006 SEC Female Athlete of the Year), Tennessee basketball player Candace Parker (2008 SEC Female Athlete of the Year) and Kentucky basketball player Anthony Davis (2012 SEC Male Athlete of the Year).
  • Former Georgia women’s basketball player Teresa Edwards is serving as the USA’s chef de mission.  In her role, she will provide overall leadership to the USA team and function as the liaison officer between the London Organizing Committee, the International Olympic Committee and other National Olympic Committees at the Games.
Athlete (*C/F) Country Sport School Event(s)
Cammile Adams (C) United States Swimming Texas A&M 200m butterfly
Jangy Addy (F) Liberia Track & Field Tennessee Decathlon
Yousef Alaskari (C) Kuwait Swimming Georgia 200 butterfly
Triin Aljand (F) Estonia Swimming Texas A&M 50m butterfly
Ade Alleyne-Forte (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field LSU 4x400m Relay
Bradley Ally (F) Barbados Swimming Florida 200m IM
Alia Atkinson (F) Jamaica Swimming Texas A&M 100m breaststroke
Seimone Augustus (F) United States Basketball LSU ---
         
Kelly-Ann Baptiste (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field LSU 100m / 4x100m Relay
Sarah Bateman (C) Iceland Swimming Florida 4x100 medley relay
Daundre Barnaby (C) Canada Track & Field Mississippi State 400m
Kanika Beckles (C) Grenada Track & Field Texas A&M 400m / 4x400m Relay
Elizabeth Beisel (C) United States Swimming Florida 400m IM / 200m backstroke
Janeil Bellille (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Texas A&M 400m Hurdles
Neisha Bernard-Thomas (F) Grenada Track & Field LSU 800m
Mahesh Bhupathi (F) India Tennis Ole Miss Doubles
George Bovell (F) Trinidad & Tobago Swimming Auburn 50m free / 100m free
Adam Brown (F) Great Britain Swimming Auburn 50m free / 400m free relay
Steve Bultman (C) United States Swimming Texas A&M Assistant Coach
Clark Burckle (F) United States Swimming Florida 200m breaststroke
Ilona Burgrova (F) Czech Republic Basketball South Carolina ---
Marc Burns (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Auburn 4x100m Relay
         
Veronica Campbell-Brown (F) Jamaica Track & Field Arkansas 100m / 200m / 4x100m Relay
Christian Cantwell (F) United States Track & Field Missouri Shot Put
Mark Carroll (C) Ireland Track & Field Auburn Coach
Tamika Catchings (F) United States Basketball Tennessee ---
Marcelo Chierighini (C) Brazil Swimming Auburn 400m free relay
Cesar Cielo (F) Brazil Swimming Auburn 50m free / 100m free / 400m free relay
Marcin Cieslak (F) Poland Swimming Florida 200m butterfly / 200 IM
Will Claye (C) United States Track & Field Florida Long Jump / Triple Jump
Kerron Clement (F) United States Track & Field Florida 400m hurdles / 4x400m relay
Chris Colwill (F) United States Diving Georgia 3-meter springboard
Melani Costa-Schmid (F) Spain Swimming Florida 200m free / 400m free
Kirsty Coventry (F) Zimbabwe Swimming Auburn 100m back / 200m back / 200m IM / 400m IM
Alistair Cragg (F) Ireland Track & Field Arkansas 5,000m
         
Jenny Dahlgren (F) Argentina Track & Field Georgia Hammer Throw
Anthony Davis (F) United States Basketball Kentucky ---
Wayne Davis II (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Texas A&M 110m Hurdles
Jeff Demps (F) United States Track & Field Florida 4x100m relay
Lashinda Demus (F) United States Track & Field South Carolina 400m hurdles
James Disney-May (C) Great Britain Swimming Auburn 400m free relay
Erica Dittmer (C) Mexico Swimming Texas A&M 200 IM
Conor Dwyer (F) United States Swimming Florida 400m free / 400m free relay / 200 IM
         
*Teresa Edwards (F) United States --- Georgia ---
         
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (F) Bahamas Track & Field Georgia 4x100m Relay
Sheniqua Ferguson (F) Bahamas Track & Field Auburn 100m / 4x100m Relay
Edrick Floreal (C) United States Track & Field Kentucky Assistant Coach
Megan Fonteno (C) American Samoa Swimming Auburn 100m freestyle
Damar Forbes (C) Jamaica Track & Field LSU Long Jump
Amini Fonua (C) Tonga Swimming Texas A&M 100m breaststroke
Hyleas Fountain (F) United States Track & Field Georgia Heptathlon
Sylvia Fowles (F) United States Basketball LSU ---
Brett Fraser (F) Cayman Islands Swimming Florida 200m free
Shaune Fraser (F) Cayman Islands Swimming Florida 200m free
Sultana Frizell (F) Canada Track & Field Georgia Hammer Throw
         
Justin Gatlin (F) United States Track & Field Tennessee 100m
Tyson Gay (F) United States Track & Field Arkansas 100m / 4x100m Relay
Andrew Gemmell (C) United States Swimming Georgia 1,500m free
Regina George (C) Nigeria Track & Field Arkansas 400m / 4x400m Relay
Csaba Gercsak (F) Hungary Swimming Florida 10-kilometer open water
Jennifer Gillom (F) United States         Basketball    Ole Miss            Assistant Coach
         
Semoy Hackett (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field LSU 100m / 200m / 4x100m Relay
Andras Haklits (F) Croatia Track & Field Georgia Hammer Throw
Brett Hawke (F) Bahamas Swimming Auburn Head Coach
Tabarie Henry (F) U.S. Virgin Islands Track & Field Texas A&M 400m
Samantha Henry-Robinson (F) Jamaica Track & Field LSU 4x100m Relay
Raymond Higgs (C) Bahamas Track & Field Arkansas Long Jump
Reese Hoffa (F) United States Track & Field Georgia Shot Put
Mike Holloway (C) United States Track & Field Florida Assistant Coach
Stephanie Horner (F) Canada Swimming Auburn 400m IM
Riker Hylton (C) Jamaica Track & Field LSU 4x400m Relay
         
Lili Ibanez (C) Mexico Swimming Texas A&M 200m free
John Isner (F) United States Tennis Georgia Singles / Doubles
         
Jamol James (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Tennessee 4x100m relay
Kirani James (C) Grenada Track & Field Alabama 400m
Kibwe Johnson (F) United States Track & Field Georgia Hammer Throw
Lolo Jones (F) United States Track & Field LSU 100m Hurdles
Moise Joseph (F) Haiti Track & Field Florida 800m
Kara Lynn Joyce (F) United States Swimming Georgia 50m free
         
Antanas Kavaliauskas (F) Lithuania Basketball Texas A&M ---
Ivanique Kemp (C) Bahamas Track & Field Arkansas 100m Hurdles
Matias Koski (C) Finland Swimming Georgia 1,500m freestyle
         
Dan Laak (C) United States Diving Georgia Assistant Coach
Genevieve LaCaze (F) Australia Track & Field Florida 3000m steeplechase
Sarra Lajnef (C) Tunisia Swimming Florida 200m breaststroke
Breeja Larson (C) United States Swimming Texas A&M 100m breaststroke
Micah Lawrence (C) United States Swimming Auburn 200m breaststroke
Miranda Leek (C) United States Archery Texas A&M ---
Deon Lendore (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Texas A&M 400m / 4x400m Relay
Ryan Lochte (F) United States Swimming Florida 400m IM / 200m IM / 200m freestyle/ 800m free relay / 200m backstroke
Marco Loughran (F) Great Britain Swimming Florida 200m backstroke
Jemma Lowe (F) Great Britain Swimming Florida 200m butterfly
Gideon Louw (F) South Africa Swimming Auburn 50m free / 100m free / 400m free relay
Josanne Lucas (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Auburn 100m Hurdles
Hilda Luthersdottir (C) Iceland Swimming Florida 200m breaststroke / 4x400m medley relay
         
Brittany MacLean (C) Canada Swimming Georgia 400m freestyle
Tianna Madison (F) United States Track & Field Tennessee 100m
Martin Maric (F) Croatia Track & Field Georgia Discus
David Marsh (F) United States Swimming Auburn Assistant Coach
Jenna Martin (F) Canada Track & Field Kentucky 400m
Raul Martinez (F) Puerto Rico Swimming Florida 400m freestyle
Tyler McGill (F) United States Swimming Auburn 100m butterfly
Tony McQuay (C) United States Track & Field Florida 400m / 4x400m relay
Rita Medrano (C) Mexico Swimming Texas A&M 200m butterfly
Aries Merritt (F) United States Track & Field Tennessee 110m hurdles
Kemal Mesic (C) Bosnia Track & Field Florida Shot put
Shaunae Miller (C) Bahamas Track & Field Georgia 400m
Kerri-Ann Mitchell (F) Canada Track & Field Arkansas 100m
Heather Mitts (F) United States Soccer Florida ---
         
Jennifer Nichols (C) United States Archery Texas A&M ---
Marek Niit (C) Estonia Track & Field Arkansas 200m
         
Candace Parker (F) United States Basketball Tennessee ---
Jaele Patrick (C) Australia Diving Texas A&M 3 meter
Kim Pavlin (C) Croatia Swimming Texas A&M 200m backstroke
Gerald Phiri (F) Zambia Track & Field Texas A&M 100m / 200m
Demetrius Pinder (F) Bahamas Track & Field Texas A&M 4x400m Relay / 400m
Omar Pinzon (F) Columbia Swimming Florida 200m Back / 200m Fly / 200m IM
Troyden Prinsloo (C) South Africa Swimming Georgia 10k Open Water
Steph Proud (F) Great Britain Swimming Florida 200m backstroke
Sarah Poewe (F) Germany Swimming Georgia 100m breaststroke
Shara Proctor (F) Great Britain Track & Field Florida Long Jump
Dennis Pursley (C) Great Britain Swimming Alabama Head Coach
         
Lisa Raymond (F) United States Tennis Florida Doubles
Brittney Reese (F) United States Track & Field Ole Miss Long Jump
Elizabeth Reid (F) Great Britain Volleyball Georgia --
Jason Richardson (F) United States Track & Field South Carolina 110m hurdles
Brittany Rogers (C) Canada Gymnastics Georgia Artistic Gymnastics
Henry Rolle (C) Bahamas Track & Field Auburn Coach
         
Sebastian Rousseau (C) South Africa Swimming Florida 4x200m free relay
Sinead Russell (C) Canada Swimming Florida 100m back / 200m back
         
Stephen Saenz (C)            Mexico                          Track & Field    Auburn             Shot Put
Leevan Sands (F)              Bahamas                        Track & Field    Auburn             Triple Jump
Shamar Sands (F)         Bahamas                          Track & Field   Auburn            110-meter Hurdles
Allison Schmitt (C) United States Swimming Georgia 200m free / 400m free / 400m free relay / 800m free relay
Jeremy Scott (F) United States Track & Field Arkansas Pole Vault
Eric Sehn (F) Canada Diving Texas A&M 10m platform
Kai Selvon (C) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Auburn 200m / 4x100m Relay
Arlene Semeco (F) Venezuela Swimming Alabama 50m freestyle
Eric Shanteau (F) United States Swimming Auburn  100m breaststroke
Iva Sliskovic (F) Croatia Basketball South Carolina ---
Maurice Smith (F) Jamaica Track & Field Auburn Decathlon
Rondel Sorrillo (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Kentucky 100m / 200m / 4x100m relay
Wallace Spearmon, Jr. (F) United States Track & Field Arkansas 200m
Levern Spencer (F) St. Lucia Track & Field Georgia High Jump
Gemma Spofforth (F) Great Britain Swimming Florida 100 back
Hasssan Stamps (F) Saudi Arabia Track & Field Tennessee Coach
Azania Stewart (C) Great Britain Basketball Florida ---
Kerron Stewart (F) Jamaica Track & Field Auburn 100m / 4x100m Relay
Tina Sutej (C) Slovenia Track & Field Arkansas Pole Vault
         
Jeneba Tarmoh (F) United States Track & Field Texas A&M 4x100m Relay
Matt Targett (F) Australia Swimming Auburn 400m free relay
Christian Taylor (F) United States Track & Field Florida Triple Jump
Donna Thomas (F) Bahamas Track & Field Auburn High Jump
Mikel Thomas (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field Kentucky 110m hurdles
Richard Thompson (F) Trinidad & Tobago Track & Field LSU 100m / 4x100m Relay
Darian Townsend (F) South Africa Swimming Florida 200 IM / 400m free relay / 800m free relay /400m medley relay
Wendy Trott (C) South Africa Swimming Georgia 800m freestyle
DeeDee Trotter (F) United States Track & Field Tennessee 400m
Gregg Troy (C) United States Swimming Florida Men’s Head Coach
         
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (C) Bahamas Swimming Auburn  50m free / 100m free
Samuel Vazquez (F) Puerto Rico Track & Field Arkansas 1500m
Dana Vollmer (F) United States Swimming Florida 100m butterfly
Kristel Vourna (C) Greece Swimming Alabama 100m butterfly
Shannon Vreeland (C) United States Swimming Georgia 800m free relay
         
Abby Wambach (F) United States Soccer Florida ---
Amanda Weir (F) United States Swimming Georgia 400m free relay
Hannah Wilkinson (C) New Zealand Soccer Tennessee ---
Julia Wilkinson (F) Canada Swimming Texas A&M 100m backstroke
Rhian Wilkinson (F) Canada Soccer Tennessee ---
Novlene Williams-Mills (F) Jamaica Track & Field Florida 400m / 4x400m relay
Nickiesha Wilson (F) Jamaica Track & Field LSU 400m Hurdles
         
Ediz Yildirimer (C) Turkey Swimming Georgia 1,500m freestyle
Isiah Young (C) United States Track & Field Ole Miss 200m

(C/F) = current or former athlete

*- Will serve as U.S. Olympic Team Chef de mission.

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.