Gator Sportshop
Gator Ticket Office

Women's Swimming & Diving Headline

0

Thursday June 28, 2012Gator Swimmers Teresa Crippen & Matt Elliott Inch Closer to London With U.S. Olympic Trials Finals Berths

Omaha, Neb.

Gator swimmers Matt Elliott (Peoria, Ill.) and Teresa Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa.) both inched closer to donning the Red, White and Blue in London as the duo advanced to Friday finals of the 200-meter breast and 200-meter butterfly races, respectively, on the fourth night of USA Swimming Olympic Trials in Omaha, Neb., Thursday.

 

Shooting for their first Olympic Games and the right to represent the United States in the pool in London, Crippen clocked the third-fastest 200 fly race in semis (2:09.59), while Elliott checked in with a lifetime best in the 200-meter breast (2:12.00) to nab the eighth-place semifinal spot, advancing to the Friday evening final.

 

Both sophomore Elizabeth Beisel (North Kingstown, R.I.) and Gator great Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) joined Crippen and Elliott in trials action Thursday.

 

Now a two-time US Olympian as one of four Gator-trained 2012 Olympic swimming qualifiers thus far, Beisel aimed to add another event to her slate in the 200-meter individual medley finals, but fell short with a fifth-place overall finish (2:12.37). Beisel, the Olympic Trials champion in the 400 IM Monday, competed in both the 400 IM and 200 back in Beijing and will now look forward to prepping for Saturday’s 200 back heats, aiming to make it two-straight Games in the event.

 

Meanwhile, Lochte, who’s already solidified his spot in London in the 400 IM, 200 free and 800 free relay, checked in fifth in semis of the 100 free Thursday (48.91). Despite a top-eight finals berth, Lochte has opted to scratch finals of the event to focus on a tough double in the 200 back and 200 IM Friday.

 

A 2012 Gator senior, Crippen left her mark in the 200-meter butterfly, advancing to Friday evening’s final as the three seed behind Cammile Adams and Kathleen Hersey in first and second, respectively. After clocking a fourth-place 2:08.48 preliminary race earlier in the day to secure her spot in the 16-woman semifinal, Crippen returned with a 2:09.59 Thursday evening, touching second in her heat and clocking the third-best time in semis.

 

Likewise, Elliott, who wrapped up his freshman season as a Gator this spring, rose to the challenge in the 200-meter breast representing the Orange and Blue well in heats of the men’s 200-meter breast, notching the seventh seed in 2:12.67 to qualify for the Thursday semifinal. Elliott raced to a 2:12.00 in semis, besting his prelims mark by .67 to snag the eighth-place spot for a berth in the Friday final to keep his Olympic dreams alive.

 

For the Gators, Beisel, Dwyer, Lochte and Gainesville-based Peter Vanderkaay have all punched their tickets to London, Beisel in the 400 IM, Dwyer in the 400 free and 800 free relay for his first Olympic appearance, Lochte in the 400 IM, 200 free and 800 free relay, while Vanderkaay took top honors in the 400 free to qualify for his first Olympic Games.

 

The 2012 USA Swimming Olympic Trials continue Friday from the CenturyLink Center in Omaha with heats of the women’s 100 free and 200 breast, along with prelims of the men’s 200 back and 200 IM.

 

All but the fastest heats of preliminaries will be webcast live at www.usaswimming.org June 25-July 1. NBC Sports will broadcast the fastest 2-4 heats of preliminaries on tape delay later that day. Please note that finals will air live on NBC at 8 p.m. ET and at 7 p.m. CT. Finals will air tape delayed in the Mountain and Pacific time zones at 7 p.m. and at 8 p.m., respectively.

 

A full recap of each day’s events and results will be available on GatorZone.com. For news, schedules, events and the Facebook and Twitter feeds of the 2012 Olympic Trials, please log on to the USA Swimming website.

 

For up-to-the-minute information on everything Florida swimming related, follow swimming and diving on Twitter @GatorZoneSwimDv. You can also follow the Gators on Facebook.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS

FINALS

Women’s 200 IM Final

5.             Elizabeth Beisel   2:12.37

 

Men’s 100 Free Semifinal

5.             Ryan Lochte         48.91 – advances to Friday final

 

Women’s 200 Fly Semifinal

3.             Teresa Crippen    2:09.59 – advances to Friday final

 

Men’s 200 Breast Semifinal

8.             Matt Elliott             2:12:00 – personal best, advances to Friday final

 

 

 

PRELIMS

Men’s 100 Free

5.             Ryan Lochte         49.33

29.          Conor Dwyer        50.12

34.          Brad deBorde       50.48

76.          James Turner       51.05

 

Women’s 200 Fly

4.             Teresa Crippen    2:09.48

28.          Jamie Bohunicky 2:14.01

42.          Molly Dubrasky    2:15.12

 

Men’s 200 Breast

7.             Matt Elliott             2:12.67 – personal best

79.          Ricky Munch         2:20.49

 

 

FRIDAY SLATE

Friday, June 29 (PRELIMS): 11 a.m. ET

Women's 100m Free

Men's 200m Back

Women's 200m Breast

Men's 200m IM 

 

 

Friday, June 29 (FINALS): 7:45 p.m. ET

Men's 200m Breast - Final

Women's 100m Free - Semifinal

Men's 200m Back - Semifinal

Women's 200m Fly - Final

Men's 100m Free - Final

Women's 200m Breast - Semifinal

Men's 200m IM - Semifinal 

 

 

 

 

Florida Athletics - A Championship Experience with Integrity - Vision Statement
  • University of Florida
  • NCAA
  • Sun Sports / Fox Sports Florida
  • IMG
  • SEC Network

© 1998 - 2014 University Athletic Assoc., Inc., Sun Sports & IMG College. All Rights Reserved.